وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کیوڈیا، گجرات میں ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
کہا، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جائیں گی
ہمارا مقصد ہے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘: وزیر دفاع
اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت جلد ہی عالمی دفاعی سازو سامان بنانے کا مرکز بن جائے گا
02 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ہائی لائٹس:
• یہ پروگرام گاندھی نگر میں 10 سے 13 مارچ، 2022 کے درمیان منعقد کیے جائیں گے
• دفاعی وزیر کی سطح پر کانکلیو، ہائبرڈ ایونٹس، لائیو ڈیمونسٹریشنز اور بزنس سیمیناروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے
• مقصد ہے دفاع میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا
• بھارت کو بری، بحری، فضائی اور گھریلو سیکورٹی سسٹم اور دفاعی انجینئرنگ کا بڑا مقام بنانا
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے مشترکہ طور پر 02 ستمبر، 2021 کو کیوڈیا، گجرات میں ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈیفنس ایکسپو کا 12واں ایڈیشن گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 10 مارچ سے 13 مارچ، 2022 کے درمیان منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھارت کا بری، بحری، فضائی اور گھریلو سیکورٹی سسٹم کو دکھانے کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور وزارت دفاع اور حکومت گجرات کے سینئر افسران نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو کا پچھلا ایڈیشن، جو فروری 2020 میں اتر پردیش کی راجدھانی لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوا تھا، حکومت ہند اور اتر پردیش حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے بے انتہا کامیاب رہا تھا۔ اس بات پر اتفاق ہوا کہ چونکہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ ہی منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جسے ’آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو‘ کے نام سے منایا جا رہا ہے، اس لیے اس پروگرام میں سرگرم حصہ داری کی ضرورت ہے اور تمام سطحوں پر اس کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
جاری تیاریوں پر طمانیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے تمام متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ ہونے والے پروگرام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ پچھلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 میں صرف گھریلو ہی نہیں بلکہ بین الاقوامی شرکاء کی تعداد بہت زیادہ ہوگی۔ حکومت کے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ عزم کو دوہراتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت بہت جلد عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی جانب اونچی چھلانگ لگا رہے ہیں جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے۔ ہم بہت جلد دفاع میں خود کفیل بن جائیں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں وزارت دفاع اور حکومت گجرات کے درمیان ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 منعقد کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 ایک ہائبرڈ بزنس ایونٹ ہوگا، جس میں ہیلی پیڈ نمائش مرکز پر نمائش لگائی جائے گی، مہاتما مندر کنونشن اور نمائش مرکز میں سیمینار منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ احمد آباد میں سابرمتی ندی کے کنارے ہتھیاروں اور ڈیفنس پلیٹ فارم کی نمائش کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیاجا رہا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں سکریٹری (ڈیفنس پروڈکشن) جناب راج کمار، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری انڈسٹریز اینڈ مائنز، گجرات ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایرو اسپیس) جناب چندر شیکھر بھارتی، انڈسٹریز کمشنر اور چیئرمین انڈیکس ٹی بی ڈاکٹر راہل بی گپتا موجود تھے۔
ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 کامقصد دفاع میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا اور 2024 تک پانچ بلین امریکی ڈالر کی دفاعی برآمدات کے ہدف تک پہنچنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو بری، بحری، فضائی اور گھریلو سیکورٹی سسٹم اور دفاعی انجینئرنگ کی ایک بڑی منزل بنانا ہے۔
ڈیفنس ایکسپو-2022 کا انعقاد کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جائے گا اور اس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ تیار کیے گئے ایونٹس میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• پالیسی سازی کے عمل کو تیز کرنےکے لیے وزیر دفاع کی سطح پر ایک کانکلیو۔
• ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگراموں میں شامل ہونے اور سیمیناروں میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے حاضری کا ایک ہائبرڈ سسٹم، بی ٹو بی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد، مصنوعات کو دیکھنا اور خیالات کا تبادلہ وغیرہ۔
• سروسز، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز اور انڈسٹری کو بری، بحری، فضائی اور گھریلو سیکورٹی سسٹم دکھانے کے یے لائیو ڈیمونسٹریشنز۔
• بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی انڈسٹری چیمبرز دونوں کے ذریعے بزنس سیمینار
گجرات حکومت اس موقع کا استعمال اپنے ایرواسپیس اور دفاعی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے کرے گی۔
فروری 2021 میں ہندوستان پہلا ملک تھا جس نے ہائبرڈ ایرو اسپیس نمائش، ایرو انڈیا-2021 کا انعقاد بنگلورو میں کیا تھا، جس میں کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا تھا۔ وزارت دفاع کے محکمہ دفاعی پروڈکشن کے تحت ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی موجودگی درج کی گئی تھی۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews DefExpo-2022 preparations at Kevadia, Gujarat
Says, all efforts will be made to increase domestic & international participation
Our aim is to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: Raksha Mantri
Expresses confidence that India will soon become global defence manufacturing hub
02 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The event to be held in Gandhinagar between March 10-13, 2022
• Defence Minister-level Conclave, Hybrid events, live demonstrations & business seminars being planned
• Aim is to achieve self-reliance in defence & increase exports
• To make India a major destination of land, naval, air & homeland security systems and defence engineering
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani jointly reviewed the preparations of DefExpo-2022, at Kevadia, Gujarat on September 02, 2021. The 12th edition of DefExpo, which is India’s flagship event showcasing the land, naval, air as well as homeland security systems, will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between March 10-13, 2022.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh and senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Gujarat Government noted that the previous edition of DefExpo, which was held at Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow in February 2020, was a tremendous success due to the seamless jointmanship between Government of India and the State Government. It was agreed that as DefExpo-2022 is coinciding with the 75th year of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the event needs more active participation and synchronised efforts at all levels.
Expressing satisfaction at the ongoing preparations, the Raksha Mantri urged all the stakeholders to ensure maximum participation in the upcoming event. He hoped that not just domestic but international representation will be much greater at DefExpo-2022 than its previous edition. Reiterating the resolve of the Government to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that India will soon become a global manufacturing hub. “We are taking big strides towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. We will soon achieve self-reliance in defence. Our aim is to reduce dependency on imports and increase defence exports,” he said.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between Ministry of Defence and Gujarat Government for organising DefExpo-2022, in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh. The DefExpo-2022 will be a hybrid business event, with the exhibition planned at the Helipad Exhibition Centre and seminars at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre. A live demonstration of weapons & defence platforms is also being planned at the Sabarmati River Front in Ahmedabad.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary Industries & Mines, Gujarat Dr Rajiv Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Aerospace) Shri Chandraker Bharti, Industries Commissioner and Chairman iNDEXTb Dr Rahul B Gupta were among those present in the review meeting.
The aim of DefExpo-2022 is to build upon the vision to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reach USD five billion defence exports target by 2024. The objective is to make India a major destination of land, naval, air & homeland security systems and defence engineering. Keeping with future warfare in mind, the event aims to recognise the impact of disruptive technologies on conflicts and its consequent impact on the equipment and platforms required.
The DefExpo-2022 will be organised keeping with the COVID-19 protocols and aims to ensure maximum international and domestic participation. The events planned include:
• A conclave at the level of Defence Minister to accelerate decision making process.
• A hybrid system for attendees to join the events virtually and participate in seminars, hold B2B meetings, view products and exchange ideas/business propositions, etc.
• Live demonstrations by the Services, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and industry to showcase land, naval, air and homeland security systems.
• Business seminars by both international and Indian industry chambers to capture the intellectual capital of renowned subject matter experts.
The Gujarat Government aims to utilise the opportunity to further its aerospace & defence vision and seek foreign investments.
The DefExpo, the premier event in the international aerospace and defence calendar, has witnessed year-on-year growth, both in the quantity and quality of participation. The DefExpo 2020 had the exhibition expanse of over 75,000 square metres, with participation of more than 1,000 exhibitors. The event also witnessed participation of 70 nations with presence of Defence Ministers of 40 different countries. Two hundred partnerships were forged during the event that provided tremendous boost and visibility to the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor. Over 12 lakh people visited the event, with a unique tent city accommodation being another feature.
In February 2021, India was the first country to conduct a hybrid aerospace exhibition, Aero India-2021 at Bengaluru, in compliance with strict COVID-19 protocols. The event, under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, had witnessed tremendous global response.