Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews DefExpo-2022 preparations at Kevadia, Gujarat
Says, all efforts will be made to increase domestic & international participation
Our aim is to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: Raksha Mantri
Expresses confidence that India will soon become global defence manufacturing hub
02 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The event to be held in Gandhinagar between March 10-13, 2022
• Defence Minister-level Conclave, Hybrid events, live demonstrations & business seminars being planned
• Aim is to achieve self-reliance in defence & increase exports
• To make India a major destination of land, naval, air & homeland security systems and defence engineering
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani jointly reviewed the preparations of DefExpo-2022, at Kevadia, Gujarat on September 02, 2021. The 12th edition of DefExpo, which is India’s flagship event showcasing the land, naval, air as well as homeland security systems, will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between March 10-13, 2022.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh and senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Gujarat Government noted that the previous edition of DefExpo, which was held at Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow in February 2020, was a tremendous success due to the seamless jointmanship between Government of India and the State Government. It was agreed that as DefExpo-2022 is coinciding with the 75th year of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the event needs more active participation and synchronised efforts at all levels.
Expressing satisfaction at the ongoing preparations, the Raksha Mantri urged all the stakeholders to ensure maximum participation in the upcoming event. He hoped that not just domestic but international representation will be much greater at DefExpo-2022 than its previous edition. Reiterating the resolve of the Government to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that India will soon become a global manufacturing hub. “We are taking big strides towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. We will soon achieve self-reliance in defence. Our aim is to reduce dependency on imports and increase defence exports,” he said.
On the occasion, an MoU was signed between Ministry of Defence and Gujarat Government for organising DefExpo-2022, in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh. The DefExpo-2022 will be a hybrid business event, with the exhibition planned at the Helipad Exhibition Centre and seminars at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre. A live demonstration of weapons & defence platforms is also being planned at the Sabarmati River Front in Ahmedabad.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary Industries & Mines, Gujarat Dr Rajiv Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Aerospace) Shri Chandraker Bharti, Industries Commissioner and Chairman iNDEXTb Dr Rahul B Gupta were among those present in the review meeting.
The aim of DefExpo-2022 is to build upon the vision to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reach USD five billion defence exports target by 2024. The objective is to make India a major destination of land, naval, air & homeland security systems and defence engineering. Keeping with future warfare in mind, the event aims to recognise the impact of disruptive technologies on conflicts and its consequent impact on the equipment and platforms required.
The DefExpo-2022 will be organised keeping with the COVID-19 protocols and aims to ensure maximum international and domestic participation. The events planned include:
• A conclave at the level of Defence Minister to accelerate decision making process.
• A hybrid system for attendees to join the events virtually and participate in seminars, hold B2B meetings, view products and exchange ideas/business propositions, etc.
• Live demonstrations by the Services, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and industry to showcase land, naval, air and homeland security systems.
• Business seminars by both international and Indian industry chambers to capture the intellectual capital of renowned subject matter experts.
The Gujarat Government aims to utilise the opportunity to further its aerospace & defence vision and seek foreign investments.
The DefExpo, the premier event in the international aerospace and defence calendar, has witnessed year-on-year growth, both in the quantity and quality of participation. The DefExpo 2020 had the exhibition expanse of over 75,000 square metres, with participation of more than 1,000 exhibitors. The event also witnessed participation of 70 nations with presence of Defence Ministers of 40 different countries. Two hundred partnerships were forged during the event that provided tremendous boost and visibility to the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor. Over 12 lakh people visited the event, with a unique tent city accommodation being another feature.
In February 2021, India was the first country to conduct a hybrid aerospace exhibition, Aero India-2021 at Bengaluru, in compliance with strict COVID-19 protocols. The event, under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, had witnessed tremendous global response.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में डेफएक्सपो-2022 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू व अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे
हमारा उद्देश्य 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड': रक्षा मंत्री
उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारत जल्द ही वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बन जाएगा
02 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• कार्यक्रम 10-13 मार्च, 2022 के बीच गांधीनगर में आयोजित होगा
• रक्षा मंत्री स्तर के सम्मेलन, हाइब्रिड कार्यक्रम, लाइव प्रदर्शन और व्यापार सम्मेलनों की योजना बनाई जा रही है
• आयोजन का उद्देश्य रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना और निर्यात बढ़ाना है
• भारत को भूमि संचालित, नौसेना व वायुसेना संबंधी तथा होमलैंड सुरक्षा प्रणालियों एवं रक्षा इंजीनियरिंग का एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनाना उद्देश्य
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी ने दिनांक 2 सितंबर, 2021 को केवडिया, गुजरात में डेफएक्सपो-2022 की तैयारियों की संयुक्त रूप से समीक्षा की। डेफएक्सपो का 12वां संस्करण, जो भारत का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें भूमि संचालित, नौसेना एवं वायुसेना संबंधी तथा होमलैंड सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, को दिनांक 10-13 मार्च, 2022 के बीच गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उल्लेख किया कि फरवरी 2020 में उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में आयोजित डेफएक्सपो का पिछला संस्करण भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बीच सहज तालमेल के कारण जबरदस्त सफल रहा था। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि डेफएक्सपो-2022 स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के साथ मेल खा रहा है, जिसे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, इस आयोजन को सभी स्तरों पर अधिक सक्रिय भागीदारी तथा समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
आयोजन के लिए जारी तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से आगामी कार्यक्रम में अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि डेफएक्सपो-2022 में इसके पिछले संस्करण की तुलना में न केवल घरेलू बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व बहुत अधिक होगा। 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत जल्द ही एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठा रहे हैं। हम जल्द ही रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करेंगे। हमारा उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और रक्षा निर्यात बढ़ाना है।"
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के बीच रक्षा प्रदर्शनी-2022 के आयोजन के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। डेफएक्सपो-2022 एक हाइब्रिड बिजनेस इवेंट होगा, जिसमें हेलीपैड प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में प्रदर्शनी और महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में सेमिनार की योजना है। अहमदाबाद में साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट पर हथियारों और रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों के लाइव प्रदर्शन की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है।
समीक्षा बैठक में सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव उद्योग एवं खनन, गुजरात डॉ राजीव कुमार गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव (एयरोस्पेस) श्री चंद्राकर भारती, उद्योग आयुक्त और INDEXTbके अध्यक्ष डॉ राहुल बी गुप्ता शामिल थे।
डेफएक्सपो-2022 का उद्देश्य रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को प्राप्त करना और 2024 तक पाँच बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य तक पहुँचना है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को भूमि संचालित, नौसैनिक व वायुसैनिक नौसेना एवं होमलैंड सुरक्षा तथा रक्षा इंजीनियरिंग प्रणालियों का एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनाना है। भविष्य के युद्ध को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य संघर्षों पर विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव और आवश्यक उपकरणों एवं प्लेटफार्मों पर इसके परिणामी प्रभाव को पहचानना है।
डेफएक्सपो-2022 का आयोजन कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाएगा और इसका उद्देश्य अधिकतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हैं:
· निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री के स्तर पर एक सम्मेलन।
· उपस्थित होने वाले लोगों के लिए आभासी तरीक़े से घटनाओं में शामिल होने और संगोष्ठियों में भाग लेने, बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित करने, उत्पादों को देखने और विचारों/व्यावसायिक प्रस्तावों का आदान-प्रदान करने आदि के लिए एक हाइब्रिड प्रणाली ।
· भूमि आधारित, नौसैनिक तथा वायुसैनिक एवं होमलैंड सुरक्षा प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सेवाओं, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और उद्योग द्वारा लाइव प्रदर्शन।
· प्रसिद्ध विषयवस्तु विशेषज्ञों की बौद्धिक पूंजी का उपयोग करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय और भारतीय उद्योग मंडलों दोनों द्वारा व्यावसायिक सेमिनार।
· गुजरात सरकार का लक्ष्य अपने एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने और विदेशी निवेश की तलाश करने के अवसर का उपयोग करना है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा कैलेंडर में प्रमुख आयोजन डेफएक्सपो में भागीदारी की मात्रा व गुणवत्ता दोनों में साल-दर-साल वृद्धि देखी गई है। डेफएक्सपो 2020 में प्रदर्शनी का विस्तार 75,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक था, जिसमें 1,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी थी। इस कार्यक्रम में 40 विभिन्न देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति के साथ 70 देशों की भागीदारी थी। इस आयोजन के दौरान दो सौ साझेदारियां बनाई गईं जिसने उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा और दृश्यता प्रदान की। कुल 12 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इस आयोजन का दौरा किया, जिसमें अनोखा टेंट सिटी आवास एक अन्य विशेषता है।
फरवरी 2021 में, भारत सख्त कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुपालन में, बेंगलुरु में एक हाइब्रिड एयरोस्पेस प्रदर्शनी, एयरो इंडिया-2021 आयोजित करने वाला पहला देश था। रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व समुदाय की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई थी।