தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதித் திட்டம், மலை பிரதேசங்கள், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் சென்றடைந்து சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினரும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்: நிபுணர்கள்
02 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதித் திட்டம் மற்றும் இது போன்ற இதர திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் நிதி உள்ளடக்க பயணம் தொடங்கியதாக குவஹாத்தி பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் துணை பொது மேலாளர் திரு சுஷந்தா குமார் சாஹூ கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் 7-ஆம் ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு குவஹாத்தி பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வலைதள கருத்தரங்கில் பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடன், முதலீடு, காப்பீடு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் சம்பந்தமான பல்வேறு நிதி திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கியுள்ள பிரிவினருக்கு நம்பகத்தன்மையான நிதி சார்ந்த தீர்வுகளை நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் மிக அதிகமான வங்கிக்கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2021 ஜூன் மாதம் வரை அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் 1 கோடியே 90 லட்சம் கணக்குகள் இயங்குவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமரின் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா யோஜனா மற்றும் அடல் பென்ஷன் யோஜனா உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் தமது உரையின்போது அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதித் திட்டம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அவர் பேசினார். குறுகிய காலமான 7 வருடங்களில் இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் நிதி உள்ளடக்க சூழலியல் வலுவடைந்திருப்பதாகவும் கூறிய அவர், இனி மிகவும் ஏழ்மை நிலையில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கும் நிதி சேவைகளை வழங்க முடியும் என்று சிக்கிம் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வணிகவியல் துறைத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ் எஸ் மஹாபாத்ரா, உறுதியளித்தார்.
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி திரு கோபாஜித் தாஸ், குவஹாத்தி பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி திருமதி சுசரிதா சாஹூ, பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மண்டல மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகத்தில் கள அலுவலகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751388

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PMJDY has Reached the Remotest and Hilly Areas Benefitting all Sections of the Society, Opine Experts
PIB Guwahati Holds Webinar on the occasion of 7th Anniversary of PMJDY
02 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
The actual journey of financial inclusion in India started in 2014 when the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) and other related schemes were started, said Shri Sushanta Kumar Sahoo, DGM, State Bank of India, Guwahati while addressing a webinar organized on the occasion of the 7th anniversary of the launch of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. The webinar was organized by Press Information Bureau, Guwahati today.
Talking about financial inclusion Shri Sahoo said that financial inclusion mainly provides reliable financial solution to the economically weaker section of the society through various financial products relating to credit, investment, insurance and pension. He informed that a record number of bank accounts were opened under PMJDY scheme in Assam. As on June, 2021 the State has 1 Crore 90 Lakh PMJDY accounts against 50 lakh households, he said. He also highlighted about the success of other schemes like PM Jeevan Jyoti Beema Yojana and Atal Pension Yojana in his address.
Shri Sahoo requested all the stakeholders like the government functionaries at the different district and block level and also the NGOs to participate in this programme in good manner so that the financial inclusion programme can reach the lowest section of the people and this movement can go on successfully.
Addressing the webinar, Smt Kuhu Ganguli, DGM, State Bank of India, LHM, Kolkata informed that in Sikkim 86 thousand Jan Dhan accounts have been opened till date. Asserting it as a big achievement she said that the benefits of Jan Dhan Yojana have reached the remotest and hilly areas benefitting all section of people.
Prof S. S. Mahapatra, HoD, Commerce, Sikkim Central university spoke on Financial inclusion and economic development in the country in reference of PMJDY. He said that within a short span of seven years India has seen many changes and the financial inclusion ecosystem has become stronger and now it is capable of delivering financial services to the poorest of the poor. Shri Mahapatra added that during Covid-19 Atmanirbhar package led people to view Jan Dhan as the channel for all welfare schemes.
Shri Ravi Shankar Ravi, Editor Dainik Purvoday opined that opening a bank account is now not difficult for the lower strata of population in our country because of PMJDY. Under this scheme the Government has granted access to those who have difficulties opening accounts in banks.
Shri Gopajit Das, Media and Communication Officer, PIB delivered the welcome address and the webinar was moderated by Smt. Sucharita Sahoo, Media and Communication Officer, PIB, Guwahati. Participants from across Northeast region, field offices of Press Information Bureau & Regional Outreach Bureau joined the webinar today.