وزارت خزانہ
اٹل پنشن یوجنا میں کل اندراج 3.30 کروڑ سے تجاوز
رواں مالی سال 22-2021 کے ابتدائی پانچ مہینوں میں 28 لاکھ سے زیادہ ممبران نے اندراج کرایا
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی گارنٹیڈ پنشن یوجنا اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ذریعے انتظام کردہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے تحت، رواں مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 28 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے اکاؤنٹ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ 25 اگست، 2021 تک اے پی وائی کے تحت اندراج کرا چکے ممبران کی تعداد 3.30 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
سال در سال بینک مرحلہ وار اے پی وائی اندراج کی تعداد اس طرح ہے:
بینکوں کی درجہ بندی
31 مارچ، 2016 تک
31 مارچ، 2017 تک
31 مارچ، 2018 تک
31 مارچ، 2019 تک
31 مارچ، 2020 تک
31 مارچ، 2021 تک
یکم اپریل 2021 سے 25 اگست 2021 تک اضافہ
25 اگست، 2021 تک
پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
پرائیویٹ بینک
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
چھوٹے فائننس بینک اور پیمنٹ بینک
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
علاقائی دیہی بینک
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
کوآپریٹو بینک
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
ڈی او پی
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
میزان
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
رواں مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ اے پی وائی اندراج والے سرفہرست بینک:
نمبر شمار
بینک کا نام
یکم اپریل 2021 سے 24 اگست 2021 کے درمیان اندراج کرانے والے اے پی وائی اکاؤنٹ
1
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا
7,99,428
2
کینرا بینک
2,65,826
3
ایئرٹیل پیمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ
2,06,643
4
بینک آف بڑودہ
2,01,009
5
یونین بینک آف انڈیا
1,74,291
6
بینک آف انڈیا
1,30,362
7
انڈین بینک
1,13,739
8
سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا
1,04,905
9
پنجاب نیشنل بینک
1,01,459
25 اگست، 2021 تک اے پی وائی کے تحت 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج والی سرفہرست ریاستیں ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اے پی وائی اندراج کی تعداد
1
اتر پردیش
49,65,922
2
بہار
31,31,675
3
مغربی بنگال
26,18,656
4
مہاراشٹر
25,51,028
5
تمل ناڈو
24,55,438
6
آندھرا پردیش
19,80,374
7
کرناٹک
19,74,610
8
مدھیہ پردیش
19,19,795
9
راجستھان
16,16,050
10
گجرات
13,50,864
11
اڑیسہ
12,45,837
25 اگست، 2021 تک اے پی وائی کے تحت کل اندراج میں سے، تقریباً 78 فیصد ممبران نے 1000 روپے کی پنشن یوجنا لی ہے، وہیں تقریباً 14 فیصد نے 5000 روپے کی پنشن یوجنا لی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 44 فیصد خواتین رکن ہیں اور اندراج کرا رہے تقریباً 44 فیصد رکن کافی نوجوان ہیں اور 25-18 سال کی عمر سے متعلق ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے اے پی وائی موبائل ایپ اور امنگ پلیٹ فارم پر اس کی دستیابی میں نئی خوبیاں جوڑنے جیسی پہل کی ہے، اے پی وائی ایف کیو میں بہتری، اے پی وائی یوجنا کی رسائی بڑھانے اور اے پی وائی کے موجودہ اور ممکنہ ممبران کے ساتھ ہی اے پی وائی خدمات فراہم کنندگان کے فائدے کے لیے 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں اے پی وائی سبسکرائبر انفارمیشن براؤزر اور اے پی وائی سٹیزن چارٹر جاری کرنے جیسی نئی پہل کی گئی ہے۔
شروعات کے بعد سے یوجنا کے تحت اندراج کی تعداد میں اضافہ سے پرجوش، پی ایف آر ڈی اے اے پی وائی کل اندراج کو 22-2021 میں نئی اونچائی پر لے جانے اور بھارت کو ایک پنشن حاصل کرنے والے سماج کی سمت میں عطیہ دینے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر مختلف اے پی وائی مہم کے انعقاد، ریاستی سطح کی بینکرس کمیٹی (ایس ایل بی سی) اور قومی دیہی معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، پرنٹ، سوشل اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا وغیرہ میں اشتہارات کے ذریعے یوجنا کو مقبول بنانے کی کوشش جاری رکھے گی۔

Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana total enrolments crossed 3.30 crore
More than 28 lakh subscribers enrolled in first five months of current FY 2021-22
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a guaranteed pension scheme of Government of India and administered by PFRDA, more than 28 lakh new APY accounts have been opened during current FY 2021-22. Overall, enrolments under APY has crossed 3.30 crore as on 25th August 2021.
The year on year Bank Category wise number of APY enrolments is as follows:
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on (March 31, 2020)
As on (March 31, 2021)
Additions from April 1, 2021 to August 25, 2021
As on (August 25, 2021)
Public Sector Banks
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
Private Banks
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
Small Finance Bank & Payment Bank
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
Regional Rural Banks
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
Cooperative Banks
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
DOP
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
Total
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
The Top Banks having more than 1 lakh APY enrolments during current FY 2021-22 are:
Sr. No.
Bank Name
Number of APY accounts enrolled between April 1, 2021 to August 24, 2021
1
State Bank of India
7,99,428
2
Canara Bank
2,65,826
3
Airtel Payments Bank Limited
2,06,643
4
Bank Of Baroda
2,01,009
5
Union Bank of India
1,74,291
6
Bank Of India
1,30,362
7
Indian Bank
1,13,739
8
Central Bank of India
1,04,905
9
Punjab National Bank
1,01,459
The Top states having more than 10 lakh enrolments under the APY as on 25th August 2021 are:
Sr. No
State Name
Number of APY enrolments
1
Uttar Pradesh
49,65,922
2
Bihar
31,31,675
3
West Bengal
26,18,656
4
Maharashtra
25,51,028
5
Tamil Nadu
24,55,438
6
Andhra Pradesh
19,80,374
7
Karnataka
19,74,610
8
Madhya Pradesh
19,19,795
9
Rajasthan
16,16,050
10
Gujarat
13,50,864
11
Orissa
12,45,837
Out of the total enrolments under APY as on 25th August 2021, nearly 78% subscribers have opted for Rs 1,000 pension plan while around 14% for Rs 5,000 pension plan. Further, around 44% are female subscribers and also around 44% subscribers getting enrolled are very young and belong to the age-group of 18-25 years.
In the recent past, PFRDA has undertaken new initiatives like addition of new features in the APY mobile App and its availability on Umang platform, updation of APY FAQs, issuance of APY Subscriber Information Brochure and APY Citizen Charter in 13 regional languages for expanding the outreach of the APY Scheme and for the benefit of existing and potential APY subscribers as well as APY service providers.
Encouraged by the increasing number of enrolments under the Scheme since its inception, PFRDA will continue its endeavour to popularize the scheme through organization of various APY Campaigns at national and State level, coordination with State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBCs) and National Rural Livelihood Mission ( NRLM), advertisements through print, socail & electronic media etc. in the FY 2021-22 to take total enrolments under APY to greater heights and contribute towards making India a pensioned society.
About APY
The APY allows any Citizen of India between the age group of 18-40 years to join through the bank or post office branches where one has the savings bank account. Under the scheme, a subscriber would receive a minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month, depending upon his contribution, from the age of 60 years. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and the spouse, the accumulated pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber is returned to the nominee.
The scheme is distributed through 266 registered APY Service-Providers consisting of various categories of banks and Department of Posts. As this scheme is only available to applicants with a savings bank account, therefore, PFRDA regularly advises all banks to promote the scheme for its outreach to their existing and prospective customers.