ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജനയുടെ മൊത്തം അംഗത്വം 3.30 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു
നടപ്പു് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ (2021-22) ആദ്യ അഞ്ച് മാസങ്ങളിൽ 28 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വരിക്കാർ ചേർന്നു
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ഫണ്ടിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഗ്യാരന്റിയുള്ള അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ , 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 28 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പുതിയ എ പി വൈ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറന്നു. മൊത്തത്തിൽ, പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള അംഗത്വം 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25 -ന് 3.30 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു.
വർഷാവർഷം ബാങ്ക് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചുള്ള എ പി വൈ എൻറോൾമെന്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on (March 31, 2020)
As on (March 31, 2021)
Additions from April 1, 2021 to August 25, 2021
As on (August 25, 2021)
Public Sector Banks
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
Private Banks
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
Small Finance Bank & Payment Bank
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
Regional Rural Banks
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
Cooperative Banks
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
DOP
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
Total
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
നിലവിലെ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പി വൈ എൻറോൾമെന്റുകൾ ഉള്ള മുൻനിര ബാങ്കുകൾ :
Sr. No.
Bank Name
Number of APY accounts enrolled between April 1, 2021 to August 24, 2021
1
State Bank of India
7,99,428
2
Canara Bank
2,65,826
3
Airtel Payments Bank Limited
2,06,643
4
Bank Of Baroda
2,01,009
5
Union Bank of India
1,74,291
6
Bank Of India
1,30,362
7
Indian Bank
1,13,739
8
Central Bank of India
1,04,905
9
Punjab National Bank
1,01,459
2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25 വരെ പി വൈയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം എൻറോൾമെന്റുകൾ ഉള്ള മുൻനിര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ :
Sr. No
State Name
Number of APY enrolments
1
Uttar Pradesh
49,65,922
2
Bihar
31,31,675
3
West Bengal
26,18,656
4
Maharashtra
25,51,028
5
Tamil Nadu
24,55,438
6
Andhra Pradesh
19,80,374
7
Karnataka
19,74,610
8
Madhya Pradesh
19,19,795
9
Rajasthan
16,16,050
10
Gujarat
13,50,864
11
Orissa
12,45,837
2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25 -ലെ എ പി വൈ യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തം എൻറോൾമെന്റുകളിൽ, ഏകദേശം 78% വരിക്കാർ 1,000 രൂപ പെൻഷൻ പ്ലാൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും 14% ഏകദേശം 5,000 രൂപ പെൻഷൻ പ്ലാൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, ഏകദേശം 44% വരിക്കാർ സ്ത്രീകളാണ് . കൂടാതെ ഏകദേശം 44% വരിക്കാരും 18-25 വയസ്സിനിടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവരുമാണ്.
സമീപകാലത്ത്, പിഎഫ്ആർഡിഎ, എപിവൈ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പിൽ പുതിയ ഫീച്ചറുകൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കൽ, ഉമാങ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യത, എപിവൈ സംബന്ധിച്ച സംശയനിവാരണം , എപിവൈ സബ്‌സ്‌ക്രൈബർ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്രോഷർ, എപിവൈ സിറ്റിസൺ ചാർട്ടർ എന്നിവ 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കുക. തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വരിക്കാരുടെയും സേവന ദാതാക്കളുടെയും പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയുണ്ടായി .
സേവിംഗ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉള്ള ബാങ്കിലോ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ശാഖകളിലോ ചേരാൻ 18-40 വയസ്സിനിടയിലുള്ള ഏതൊരു പൗരനെയുംഎപിവൈ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, ഒരു വരിക്കാരന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സംഭാവനയെ ആശ്രയിച്ച്, 60 വയസ്സ് മുതൽ മാസം തോറും ആയിരം രൂപ മുതൽ അയ്യായിരം രൂപ വരെ കുറഞ്ഞ പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കും. വരിക്കാരന്റെ മരണാനന്തരം ജീവിതപങ്കാളിക്ക് അതെ പെൻഷൻ നൽകുകയും, വരിക്കാരന്റെയും ജീവിതപങ്കാളിയുടെയും മരണശേഷം, വരിക്കാരന്റെ 60 വയസ്സ് വരെ സമാഹരിച്ച പെൻഷൻ സമ്പത്ത് അവകാശിക്ക്‌ തിരികെ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana total enrolments crossed 3.30 crore
More than 28 lakh subscribers enrolled in first five months of current FY 2021-22
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a guaranteed pension scheme of Government of India and administered by PFRDA, more than 28 lakh new APY accounts have been opened during current FY 2021-22. Overall, enrolments under APY has crossed 3.30 crore as on 25th August 2021.
The year on year Bank Category wise number of APY enrolments is as follows:
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on (March 31, 2020)
As on (March 31, 2021)
Additions from April 1, 2021 to August 25, 2021
As on (August 25, 2021)
Public Sector Banks
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
Private Banks
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
Small Finance Bank & Payment Bank
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
Regional Rural Banks
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
Cooperative Banks
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
DOP
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
Total
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
The Top Banks having more than 1 lakh APY enrolments during current FY 2021-22 are:
Sr. No.
Bank Name
Number of APY accounts enrolled between April 1, 2021 to August 24, 2021
1
State Bank of India
7,99,428
2
Canara Bank
2,65,826
3
Airtel Payments Bank Limited
2,06,643
4
Bank Of Baroda
2,01,009
5
Union Bank of India
1,74,291
6
Bank Of India
1,30,362
7
Indian Bank
1,13,739
8
Central Bank of India
1,04,905
9
Punjab National Bank
1,01,459
The Top states having more than 10 lakh enrolments under the APY as on 25th August 2021 are:
Sr. No
State Name
Number of APY enrolments
1
Uttar Pradesh
49,65,922
2
Bihar
31,31,675
3
West Bengal
26,18,656
4
Maharashtra
25,51,028
5
Tamil Nadu
24,55,438
6
Andhra Pradesh
19,80,374
7
Karnataka
19,74,610
8
Madhya Pradesh
19,19,795
9
Rajasthan
16,16,050
10
Gujarat
13,50,864
11
Orissa
12,45,837
Out of the total enrolments under APY as on 25th August 2021, nearly 78% subscribers have opted for Rs 1,000 pension plan while around 14% for Rs 5,000 pension plan. Further, around 44% are female subscribers and also around 44% subscribers getting enrolled are very young and belong to the age-group of 18-25 years.
In the recent past, PFRDA has undertaken new initiatives like addition of new features in the APY mobile App and its availability on Umang platform, updation of APY FAQs, issuance of APY Subscriber Information Brochure and APY Citizen Charter in 13 regional languages for expanding the outreach of the APY Scheme and for the benefit of existing and potential APY subscribers as well as APY service providers.
Encouraged by the increasing number of enrolments under the Scheme since its inception, PFRDA will continue its endeavour to popularize the scheme through organization of various APY Campaigns at national and State level, coordination with State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBCs) and National Rural Livelihood Mission ( NRLM), advertisements through print, socail & electronic media etc. in the FY 2021-22 to take total enrolments under APY to greater heights and contribute towards making India a pensioned society.
About APY
The APY allows any Citizen of India between the age group of 18-40 years to join through the bank or post office branches where one has the savings bank account. Under the scheme, a subscriber would receive a minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month, depending upon his contribution, from the age of 60 years. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and the spouse, the accumulated pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber is returned to the nominee.
The scheme is distributed through 266 registered APY Service-Providers consisting of various categories of banks and Department of Posts. As this scheme is only available to applicants with a savings bank account, therefore, PFRDA regularly advises all banks to promote the scheme for its outreach to their existing and prospective customers.