Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana total enrolments crossed 3.30 crore
More than 28 lakh subscribers enrolled in first five months of current FY 2021-22
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY), a guaranteed pension scheme of Government of India and administered by PFRDA, more than 28 lakh new APY accounts have been opened during current FY 2021-22. Overall, enrolments under APY has crossed 3.30 crore as on 25th August 2021.
The year on year Bank Category wise number of APY enrolments is as follows:
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on (March 31, 2020)
As on (March 31, 2021)
Additions from April 1, 2021 to August 25, 2021
As on (August 25, 2021)
Public Sector Banks
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
Private Banks
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
Small Finance Bank & Payment Bank
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
Regional Rural Banks
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
Cooperative Banks
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
DOP
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
Total
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
The Top Banks having more than 1 lakh APY enrolments during current FY 2021-22 are:
Sr. No.
Bank Name
Number of APY accounts enrolled between April 1, 2021 to August 24, 2021
1
State Bank of India
7,99,428
2
Canara Bank
2,65,826
3
Airtel Payments Bank Limited
2,06,643
4
Bank Of Baroda
2,01,009
5
Union Bank of India
1,74,291
6
Bank Of India
1,30,362
7
Indian Bank
1,13,739
8
Central Bank of India
1,04,905
9
Punjab National Bank
1,01,459
The Top states having more than 10 lakh enrolments under the APY as on 25th August 2021 are:
Sr. No
State Name
Number of APY enrolments
1
Uttar Pradesh
49,65,922
2
Bihar
31,31,675
3
West Bengal
26,18,656
4
Maharashtra
25,51,028
5
Tamil Nadu
24,55,438
6
Andhra Pradesh
19,80,374
7
Karnataka
19,74,610
8
Madhya Pradesh
19,19,795
9
Rajasthan
16,16,050
10
Gujarat
13,50,864
11
Orissa
12,45,837
Out of the total enrolments under APY as on 25th August 2021, nearly 78% subscribers have opted for Rs 1,000 pension plan while around 14% for Rs 5,000 pension plan. Further, around 44% are female subscribers and also around 44% subscribers getting enrolled are very young and belong to the age-group of 18-25 years.
In the recent past, PFRDA has undertaken new initiatives like addition of new features in the APY mobile App and its availability on Umang platform, updation of APY FAQs, issuance of APY Subscriber Information Brochure and APY Citizen Charter in 13 regional languages for expanding the outreach of the APY Scheme and for the benefit of existing and potential APY subscribers as well as APY service providers.
Encouraged by the increasing number of enrolments under the Scheme since its inception, PFRDA will continue its endeavour to popularize the scheme through organization of various APY Campaigns at national and State level, coordination with State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBCs) and National Rural Livelihood Mission ( NRLM), advertisements through print, socail & electronic media etc. in the FY 2021-22 to take total enrolments under APY to greater heights and contribute towards making India a pensioned society.
About APY
The APY allows any Citizen of India between the age group of 18-40 years to join through the bank or post office branches where one has the savings bank account. Under the scheme, a subscriber would receive a minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1,000 to Rs. 5,000 per month, depending upon his contribution, from the age of 60 years. The same pension would be paid to the spouse of the subscriber and on the demise of both the subscriber and the spouse, the accumulated pension wealth as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber is returned to the nominee.
The scheme is distributed through 266 registered APY Service-Providers consisting of various categories of banks and Department of Posts. As this scheme is only available to applicants with a savings bank account, therefore, PFRDA regularly advises all banks to promote the scheme for its outreach to their existing and prospective customers.

|
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 3.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
01 SEP 2021 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 28 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਖਲੇ 3.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
Category of Banks
As on (March 31, 2016)
As on (March 31, 2017)
As on (March 31, 2018)
As on (March 31, 2019)
As on (March 31, 2020)
As on (March 31, 2021)
Additions from April 1, 2021 to August 25, 2021
As on (August 25, 2021)
Public Sector Banks
1,693,190
3,047,273
6,553,397
10,719,758
1,56,75,442
2,12,52,435
20,74,420
2,33,26,855
Private Banks
218,086
497,323
873,901
1,145,289
15,62,997
19,86,467
77,875
20,64,342
Small Finance Bank & Payment Bank
57372
359761
853914
224705
1078619
Regional Rural Banks
476,373
1,115,257
1,987,176
3,171,152
43,30,190
57,10,770
4,21,104
61,31,874
Cooperative Banks
21,903
33,978
45,621
54,385
70,556
80,073
4,554
84,627
DOP
75,343
189,998
245,366
270,329
3,02,712
3,32,141
7,774
3,39,915
Total
24,84,895
48,83,829
97,05,461
1,54,18,285
2,23,01,658
3,02,15,800
28,10,432
3,30,26,232
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਕ ਹਨ:
Sr. No.
Bank Name
Number of APY accounts enrolled between April 1, 2021 to August 24, 2021
1
State Bank of India
7,99,428
2
Canara Bank
2,65,826
3
Airtel Payments Bank Limited
2,06,643
4
Bank Of Baroda
2,01,009
5
Union Bank of India
1,74,291
6
Bank Of India
1,30,362
7
Indian Bank
1,13,739
8
Central Bank of India
1,04,905
9
Punjab National Bank
1,01,459
25 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ:
The Top states having more than 10 lakh enrolments under the APY as on 25th August 2021 are:
Sr. No
State Name
Number of APY enrolments
1
Uttar Pradesh
49,65,922
2
Bihar
31,31,675
3
West Bengal
26,18,656
4
Maharashtra
25,51,028
5
Tamil Nadu
24,55,438
6
Andhra Pradesh
19,80,374
7
Karnataka
19,74,610
8
Madhya Pradesh
19,19,795
9
Rajasthan
16,16,050
10
Gujarat
13,50,864
11
Orissa
12,45,837
25 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 78% ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 14% ਨੇ 5,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲਗਭਗ 44% ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗਾਹਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 44% ਗਾਹਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ, ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਰੋਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਰਜ਼ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਬੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ 18-40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਚਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਗਾਹਕ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 5,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਹੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸਾਥੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ, ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 266 ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਚਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।