Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 64 Cr landmark
More than 59 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.53%
30,941New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,70,640)is1.13% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.51%) less than 3% for last 67 days
31 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 64 Crore landmark yesterday.With the administration of 59,62,286 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 64.05 Cr (64,05,28,644) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 68,50,464 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,727
2nd Dose
83,70,851
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,20,921
2nd Dose
1,31,39,739
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,75,08,226
2nd Dose
2,72,63,275
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,02,09,298
2nd Dose
5,40,22,975
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,66,24,593
2nd Dose
4,47,11,039
Total
64,05,28,644
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 36,275 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,59,680.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 65 consecutive days now.
30,941 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,70,640. Active cases presently constitute 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,94,573tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.15 Cr (52,15,41,098) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.51% remains less than 3% for the last 67 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.22%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 85 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 64 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
बीते चौबीस घंटे में कोविड-19 के 59 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.53 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 30,941 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,70,640 हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.13 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.51 प्रतिशत) पिछले 67 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
31 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने कल 64 करोड़ का अहम पड़ाव पार किया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 59,62,286 टीके लगाने के साथ 64.05 करोड़ (64,05,28,644) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 68,50,464 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,57,727
दूसरी खुराक
83,70,851
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,20,921
दूसरी खुराक
1,31,39,739
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
24,75,08,226
दूसरी खुराक
2,72,63,275
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,02,09,298
दूसरी खुराक
5,40,22,975
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,66,24,593
दूसरी खुराक
4,47,11,039
कुल
64,05,28,644
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,275 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,19,59,680 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.53 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 65 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 30,941 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,70,640 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.13 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,94,573 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 52.15 करोड़ से अधिक (52,15,41,098) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.51 प्रतिशत है और यह पिछले 67 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.22 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 85 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।