Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 64 Cr landmark
More than 59 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.53%
30,941New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,70,640)is1.13% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.51%) less than 3% for last 67 days
31 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 64 Crore landmark yesterday.With the administration of 59,62,286 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 64.05 Cr (64,05,28,644) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 68,50,464 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,727
2nd Dose
83,70,851
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,20,921
2nd Dose
1,31,39,739
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,75,08,226
2nd Dose
2,72,63,275
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,02,09,298
2nd Dose
5,40,22,975
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,66,24,593
2nd Dose
4,47,11,039
Total
64,05,28,644
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 36,275 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,59,680.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 65 consecutive days now.
30,941 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,70,640. Active cases presently constitute 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,94,573tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.15 Cr (52,15,41,098) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.51% remains less than 3% for the last 67 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.22%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 85 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 64 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 59 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.53 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30,941 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,70,640 ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.13 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.51 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 67 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋੰ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
31 AUG 2021 9:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 64 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 59,62,286 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ
ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 64.05 ਕਰੋੜ (64,05,28,644)
ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 68,50,464 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ.
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,57,727
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
83,70,851
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,20,921
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,31,39,739
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
24,75,08,226
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,72,63,275
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,02,09,298
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,40,22,975
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,66,24,593
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,47,11,039
ਕੁੱਲ
64,05,28,644
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,19,59,680 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 36,275
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.53 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 65 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30,941 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 3,70,640 ਹੈ I ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1.13 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ I.
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 13,94,573 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
52.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (52,15,41,098) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 67 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.51 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.22 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 85 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।