பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் நினைவிட வளாகத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் பிரதமர்
நினைவிடத்தில் அருங்காட்சியக அரங்குகளையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் சுவர்களின், குண்டு துளைத்த இடங்களில் அப்பாவி இளைஞர்கள், இளம் பெண்களின் கனவுகள் இன்னும் தெரிகின்றன: பிரதமர்
1919, ஏப்ரல் 13ம் தேதியின் அந்த 10 நிமிடங்கள், நமது சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் அழியாத கதையாக மாறிவிட்டதால், இன்று சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறோம்: பிரதமர்
கடந்தகால கொடூரங்களை புறக்கணிப்பது எந்த நாட்டுக்கும் சரியானதல்ல. ஆகையால், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆகஸ்ட் 14ம் தேதியை ‘பிரிவினை கொடூரங்களின் நினைவு தினமாக கடைப்பிடிக்க இந்தியா முடிவு செய்தது: பிரதமர்
சுதந்திரத்துக்காக, நமது பழங்குடியின சமுதாயம் அதிகளவில் பங்களித்துள்ளது மற்றும் மிகச்சிறந்த தியாகங்களை செய்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு வரலாற்று புத்தகத்தில் அதிக அளவு இடம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் ஆனால் இடம்பெறவில்லை: பிரதமர்
கொரோனாவாக இருக்கட்டும் அல்லது ஆப்கானிஸ்தானாக இருக்கட்டும், இந்தியர்களுக்காக இந்தியா துணை நிற்கும்: பிரதமர்
அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தில், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும்,
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் நினைவிடத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, நினைவிடத்தில் அருங்காட்சியக கூடங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த வளாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு எடுத்த பல வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த நிகழ்வு, காட்டுகிறது.
பஞ்சாப்பின் வீரமான நிலத்துக்கும், ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் புனித மண்ணுக்கும் பிரதமர் தலை வணங்கினார். சுதந்திரச் சுடரை அணைப்பதற்கு, இதற்கு முன் இது போன்று நடக்காத மனிதநேயமற்ற செயலுக்கு ஆளாகிய பாரத தாயின் குழந்தைகளை அவர் வணங்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர், ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் சுவற்றின் குண்டுகள் துளைத்த அடையாளங்களில் அப்பாவி சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் கனவுகள் இன்னும் தெரிகின்றன. தியாகக் கிணற்றில் பறிக்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிலடங்கா தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் அன்பு மற்றும் உயிர்களை நாம் இன்று நினைவு கூர்கிறோம் என அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்நீத்த சர்தார் உதம் சிங், சர்தார் பகத் சிங் போன்ற எண்ணிலடங்கா புரட்சியாளர்களுக்கும், வீரர்களுக்கும் ஊக்கமளித்த இடம் ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1919ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 13ம் தேதியின் அந்த 10 நிமிடங்கள், நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் அழியாத கதையாக மாறிவிட்டது. அதன் காரணமாக, நாம் இன்று விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறோம். இது போன்ற ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், நவீன ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் நினைவிடத்தை, சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில் அர்ப்பணிப்பது, நமது அனைவருக்கும் உற்சாகமளிக்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் படுகொலைக்கு முன்பாக, புனித பைசாகியின் சந்தைகள் இந்த இடத்தில் நடைப்பெற்று வந்தன. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில், இந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக், புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு, இந்த புனித இடத்தின் வரலாற்றை நினைவு கூரும் மற்றும் இதன் கடந்த கால சம்பவங்களை அறிய ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
வரலாற்றை பாதுகாப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் கடமை. இதுதான் நாம் முன்னேறி செல்லும் வழியை காட்டுகிறது. கடந்தகால கால கொடூரங்களை மறப்பது எந்த நாட்டுக்கும் சரியானதல்ல. ஆகையால், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆகஸ்ட் 14ம் தேதியை பிரிவினை கொடூரங்களின் நினைவு தினமாக அனுசரிக்க இந்தியா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய பிரிவினையின் போது, ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் கொடூரங்களை இந்தியா கண்டது. பிரிவினையின் மிகப்பெரிய பாதிப்பாளர்கள் பஞ்சாப் மக்கள். பிரிவினையின் போது, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும், குறிப்பாக பஞ்சாப் குடும்பங்களில் ஏற்பட்ட வலியை நாம் இன்னும் உணர்கிறோம்.
உலகில் எந்த பகுதியிலும், இந்தியர்கள் சிக்கலில் இருந்தாலும், இந்தியா தனது முழு பலத்தோடு, அவர்களுக்கு உதவ துணை நிற்கும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். கொரோனா காலமாக இருக்கட்டும், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் பிரச்சினையாக இருக்கட்டும், இது போன்ற நெருக்கடிகளை உலகம் தொடர்ச்சியாக சந்திக்கிறது. ஆபரேஷன் தேவி சக்தி மூலம், ஆப்கானிஸ்தானிலிருந்து நூற்றுக்கணக்கான நண்பர்கள் இந்தியா அழைத்துவரப்பட்டனர்.
தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய நிலவரங்கள், ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, தன்னம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் தேவையை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகின்றன. இச்சம்பவங்கள், நாட்டின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்த வழிகாட்டுகின்றன.
அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தில், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் கொண்டாடி கவுரவிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் முக்கிய காலகட்டங்களில் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், தேசிய நாயகர்களை முன்னுக்கு கொண்டு வரவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என அவர் கூறினார். ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் போல் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நினைவிடங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
சுதந்திரத்துக்காக, நமது பழங்குடியின சமுதாயம் அதிகளவில் பங்களித்துள்ளது மற்றும் மிகச் சிறந்த தியாகங்களை செய்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு வரலாற்று புத்தகத்தில் அதிக அளவு இடம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் ஆனால் இடம்பெறவில்லை என பிரதமர் வேதனையுடன் கூறினார். நாட்டின் 9 மாநிலங்களில் சுதந்திரத்துக்காக பழங்குடியினர் போராடியதை அருங்காட்சியகங்களில் காட்டும் பணிகள் தற்போது நடந்து வருகின்றன என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டுக்காக உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த நமது வீரர்களுக்கு தேசிய நினைவிடம் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என நாடு விரும்பியது என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்றைய இளைஞர்களின் மனிதில் நாட்டை பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் நாட்டுக்காக எதையும் தியாகம் செய்யும் உணர்வை தேசிய போர் நினைவிடம், தூண்டுகிறது என அவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் வைரவிழா காலம், நாட்டுக்கு மிக முக்கியமானது. வைரவிழா காலத்தில், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஒவ்வொருவரும் முன்கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். பஞ்சாப் நமக்கு எப்போதும் எழுச்சி ஊட்டுகிறது, இன்று அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும், திசைகளிலும் பஞ்சாப் முன்னேறுவது அவசியம். இதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும், அனைவருக்காகவும், அனைவரின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்காகவும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். நாடு தனது இலக்குகளை விரைவில் நிறைவேற்றும் தீர்மானங்களுக்கு, ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் பூமி தொடர்ந்து சக்தியை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள், பஞ்சாப் ஆளுநர் மற்றும் முதல்வர் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749998

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation
PM also inaugurates Museum Galleries at the Smarak
Dreams of the innocent boys and girls are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh : PM
Those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today: PM
It is not right for any country to ignore the horrors of its past. Therefore, India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'.: PM
Our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom, their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have: PM
Whether in Corona or in Afghanistan India is standing up for Indians: PM
During Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and every corner of the country: PM
Efforts are being made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and new dimensions are being added to them: PM
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation through video conference. During the event, he also inaugurated the Museum Galleries at the Smarak. The event showcased the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
The Prime Minister bowed to the brave land of Punjab and to the holy soil of Jallianwala Bagh. He also saluted those children of Mother Bharati who were subjected to unprecedented inhumanity just to extinguish the flame of freedom.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the dreams of the innocent boys and girls, of the sisters and brothers are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh. He added that today, we are remembering the love and lives of countless mothers and sisters which were snatched away in that Shaheedi well.
The Prime Minister remarked that Jallianwala Bagh is the place which inspired countless revolutionaries and fighters like Sardar Udham Singh, Sardar Bhagat Singh to die for the freedom of India. He added that those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today. On such an occasion, dedication of Jallianwala Bagh Memorial in the modern version in the 75 year of independence, is an opportunity of great inspiration for all of us, he said.
The Prime Minister remembered that before the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, fairs of holy Baisakhi used to be held in this place. Guru Gobind Singh Ji Khalsa Panth with the spirit of 'Sarbat da Bhala' was also founded on the same day. He said on the 75th year of our Independence, this renovated Jallianwala Bagh will remind the new generation about the history of this holy place and will inspire to learn a lot about its past.
The Prime Minister noted that it is the responsibility of every nation to preserve its history as it teaches us and gives us the direction to move forward. He added that it is not right for any country to ignore such horrors of its past. Therefore, he said, that India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. India witnessed horrors like Jallianwala Bagh during the partition of India. He said that people of Punjab have been the biggest victims of Partition. He added that we still feel the pain of what happened at the time of Partition in every corner of India and especially in the families of Punjab.
The Prime Minister said today, if Indians are in trouble, anywhere in the world, then India stands up to help them with all its might. Be it the Corona period or the crisis of Afghanistan, the world has experienced it continuously. He added that hundreds of friends from Afghanistan are being brought to India under Operation Devi Shakti. The Prime Minister said due to ‘Guru Kripa’ the government could bring ‘swaroop’ of holy Guru Granth Sahib along with people to India. He said that teachings of Gurus help in preparing policies for people suffering from such circumstances.
The Prime Minister said that current global conditions underline the importance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and underscore the need for AatmNirbharta and Aatmvishwas. These incidents goad us to strengthen the foundations of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister said today in Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and are being honored. He said that efforts are made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and bring them to the fore. He mentioned, like Jallianwala Bagh, national monuments being renovated across the country such as Interactive Gallery in Allahabad Museum, Biplobi Bharat Gallery in Kolkata, etc. Contributions of Azad Hind Fauz (INA) have been brought to forefront by giving new identity to the place in Andaman where Netaji unfurled the national flag for the first time. Names of Islands in Andaman have been dedicated to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have. He informed that work is currently underway on museums showing tribal freedom fighters and their struggle in 9 states of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the country aspired for national memorial for our soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice. He expressed satisfaction that the National War Memorial is instilling in today's youth the spirit of protecting the nation and sacrificing everything for the country.
Underlining the brave tradition of Punjab, the Prime Minister said that, following the path of Gurus, sons and daughters of Punjab stand fearlessly against all dangers facing the country. He said that efforts are on to preserve this rich heritage. He said that fortunately auspicious occasions like 550th Prakashotsava of Guru nanak Dev ji, 350th Prakashotsava of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakashotsava of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji took place in last seven years and the Central government has tried to spread the teachings of the Gurus through these holy occasions. He enumerated efforts to take this rich legacy to the youth and talked of initiatives like turning Sulatanpur Lodhi into heritage town, Kartarpur corridor, air connectivity of Punjab with various countries, connectivity with Guru sthans and development of Anandpur Sahib – Fatehgarh Sahib – Chamkaur Sahib – Ferozpur –Amritsar – Khatkar Kalan – Kalanour - Patiala heritage circuit under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Prime Minister remarked that this Amrit Kaal of our Independence is very important for the whole country. In this Amrit Kaal, he urged everyone to carry forward both heritage and development. He said the land of Punjab has always inspired us and today it is necessary that Punjab makes progress at every level and in every direction. For this he urged everyone to work together with the spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He wished this land of Jallianwala Bagh to continue to give continuous energy for the resolutions to make the country fulfill its goals soon.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, were present on the occasion.
For more details see the backgrounder here