শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের সূচনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের নথিভুক্তি শুরু
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দর যাদব আজ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের সূচনা করলেন এবং এটি তুলে দিলেন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে । উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি ।
শ্রম মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ভারতের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথমবার ৩৮ কোটি অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকের নথিভুক্তির ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে । এতে শুধু নাম নথিভুক্তিই হবে তাই নয় কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি দিতে সহায়ক হবে ।' ভারত গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অসংগঠিত কর্মীদের কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এটি আরও একটি মাইলফলক, বলেন শ্রমমন্ত্রী ।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ভুপেন্দর যাদব প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ দেন ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত প্রত্যেক অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকার দুর্ঘটনা বীমা অনুমোদন করার জন্য । ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত কোন শ্রমিক যদি দুর্ঘটনার কবলে পড়েন তাহলে মৃত্যু হলে অথবা স্থায়ীভাবে অক্ষম হলে ২ লক্ষ টাকা পাবেন এবং আংশিকভাবে অক্ষম হলে ১ লক্ষ টাকা পাবেন । সরকার শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে সকল সময় দায়বদ্ধ ।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি তুলে ধরেন । এটি সকল অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জাতীয় তথ্যভিত্তিও বটে । মন্ত্রী দেশের মানুষের কাছে আবেদন করেন এই অভিযানের অঙ্গ হওয়ার জন্য এবং সকল অসংগঠিত শ্রমিককে ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য এবং ভারত সরকারের বহু আকাঙ্ক্ষিত লক্ষ্য পূরণে অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য ।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে দুই মন্ত্রীই কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার থেকে ভার্চুয়াল উপায়ে সংযুক্ত আজমেঢ়, ডিব্রুগড়, চেন্নাই এবং বারাণসীর শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন । তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং প্রত্যাশা সম্পর্কে অবহিত হন । শ্রী যাদব এবং শ্রী তেলি দুর্ঘটনা বীমা কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে তাদের জানান এবং এই পোর্টালে নথিভুক্তির সুবিধাগুলি ব্যাখ্যা করেন ।
শ্রম মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র বলেন, এই পোর্টাল দেশের ইতিহাসে একটি মোড় ঘোরানো বিষয় হতে চলেছে । দেশের ৩৮ কোটির বেশি অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক একটি পোর্টালেই নথিভুক্ত হবেন এবং ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্তি করা যাবে বিনামূল্যে ।
শ্রী চন্দ্র আরও জানান, নথিভুক্ত হলে শ্রমিকদের ই-শ্রম কার্ড দেওয়া হবে ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর সহ এবং যে কোন জায়গায় যে কোন সময় তারা এই কার্ডের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাবেন ।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শ্রমমন্ত্রীদের পাশাপাশি মুখ্যসচিব, অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব, শ্রম দফতরের প্রধান সচিব, শ্রম কমিশনাররাও ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্য থেকে সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন । শ্রম মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির শ্রম দফতরের ক্ষেত্রীয় কার্যালয় এবং ইপিএফও এবং ইএসআইসি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেয় । এছাড়াও যোগ দেয় ৪ লক্ষের বেশি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার । অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের নথিভুক্তির কাজে এদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে ।
জুলাই-অগাস্টে সূচনাপূর্ব প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পোর্টালের কাজকর্ম দেখানো হয় । এই সূত্রে পোর্টালের কাজকর্ম এবং শ্রমিকদের সচেতন করার বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে । কোভিড পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে পোর্টালের সূচনা এবং রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় ।
গত ২৪-শে অগাস্ট কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমমন্ত্রক দেশের প্রধান কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমিক সংগঠনের নেতাদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন । কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমিক সংগঠনের সব নেতাই স্বীকার করেন যে, অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে এই বিষয়টি মোড় ঘুরিয়ে দিতে চলেছে । তারা ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের নথিভুক্তির কাজে সবরকম সহায়তা করার কথা জানান ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers begins across the Country as Government of India launches the e-Shram Portal.
Portal will help build a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Portal will prove to be a huge boost towards last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for crores of unorganized workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Game changer in the history of the country, where more than 38 Crore workers would register themselves under one portal.
Registration is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything.
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadav today formally launched e-Shram portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour &Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.
On this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav also thanked the Prime Minister for sanctioning of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover to every registered unorganised worker on eSHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and government is always committed for the welfare of the workers.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural gas while highlighting the features of the e-SHRAM Portal, which inter-alia are creation of a National database of all unorganized workers ,also appealed to the people of the country to be part of this campaign and get all unorganized workers registered on the E-Shram portal and become a partner in fulfilling the much-needed goal of the Government of India: “छूटेगा नहीं कोई कामगार, योजनाएं पहुचेंगी सबके द्वार.”
On this occasion, both Ministers also interacted with the workers from Ajmer, Dibrugarh, Chennai and Varanasi who virtually connected from the Common Service Centreswho shared their experiences and expectations. Shri Yadav and Shri Teli also briefed them about accidental Insurance Schemes and explained benefits for registering on the portal.
Stating that the portal is going to be major turning point and game changer in the history of the country, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour Ministry said that more than 38 Crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, will be registered under one portal and the registration under the e-SHRAM portal is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything for his or her registration at Common Service Centres(CSCs) or anywhere.
Shri Chandra further informed that upon registration the workers shall be issued aeSHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) and will be able to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card anywhere anytime.
Labour Ministers of States/ UTs along with Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners of all States/UTs virtually joined the launch function from their respective states. All the field offices of the Labour Ministry and Labour Departments of State Governments along with Regional Offices of EPFO and ESIC are also attending the function. The launch event was also being joined by over 4 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) who have a key role in the registration of the unorganized workers.
The demonstration of the portal has already been given to all States/ UTs during the 1st and 2nd pre-launch meetings held with them during July/ August. In this respect, the detailed guidelines for operationalization of portal and mobilization of workers have already been issued to the States/UTs. Considering the COVID situation, it was decided to launch the portal VIRTUALLY and hand it over to the states for commencing the process ofRegistration of Unorganised Workers all over the country.
The Union Labour Minister on 24th August, 2021 also interacted with leaders of the major Central Trade Unions of the country viz. BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (MS), Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC), All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC), Hindu Mahasabha (HMS), Centre for Indian Trade Union (CITU), All India United Trade Union Centre (AIUTUC), Trade Union Coordination Centre (TUCC), Self-employed Women’s Association (SEWA), United Trade Union Centre (UTUC), National Front of Indian Trade Unions (DHN).
All the leaders of the Central Trade Unions expressed that this will be a game changer for the well-being of unorganized workers who are the nation builders of the country and told in clear terms thatall the Central Trade Unions and their field formations in the States will give its unflinching support to the honorable cause of registering unorganized workers in the e-SHRAM portal.