محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
حکومتِ ہند نے ای – شرم پورٹل لانچ کیا ، پورے ملک میں غیر منظم ورکروں کا رجسٹریشن شروع
پورٹل ملک میں غیر منظم ورکروں کا قومی ڈاٹا بیس ( این ڈی یو ڈبلیو ) تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
پورٹل کروڑوں غیر منظم ورکروں تک فلاحی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں زبردست فروغ ثابت ہوگا : جناب بھوپندر یادو
ملک کی تاریخ میں ایک زبردست پہل ، 38 کروڑ سے زیادہ ورکروں کا پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرائیں گے
رجسٹریشن پوری طرح مفت ہے اور ورکروں کو کسی ادائیگی کی ضرورت نہیں
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 اگست / محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج با ضابطہ طور پر ای – شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا اور محنت و روز گار اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی موجودگی میں یہ پورٹل ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سپرد کیا ۔
ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ 38 کروڑ غیر منظم ورکروں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے یہ نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نہ صرف غیر منظم ورکروں کا اندراج کرے گا بلکہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی متعدد فلاحی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں بھی مدد گار ہو گا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے غیر منظم ورکروں کی بہبود کے لئے ، جو ہندوستان کے قوم کے معمار ہیں ، ویژن کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ای – شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم ورکروں کے لئے دو لاکھ روپئے کے حادثاتی انشورنس کی منظوری دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ اگر کوئی مزدور ، جس کا ای – شرم پورٹل پر اندراج ہے ، کسی حادثے میں موت ہو جاتی ہے یا مستقل معذوری کا شکار ہو جاتا ہے تو موت ہونے پر 2.0 لاکھ روپئے اور معذوری کی صورت میں ایک لاکھ روپئے کا حقدار ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ورکروں کی بہبود کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔
محنت اور روز گار ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ای – شرم پورٹل کی خصوصیات بیان کرتے ہوئے ملک کے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس مہم میں شامل ہوں اور تمام غیر منظم ورکروں کا ای – شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرائیں اور حکومت ہند کے مقصد کا حصہ بنیں ۔ ‘‘ چھوٹے گا نہیں کوئی کامگار ، یوجنائیں پہنچیں گی سب کے دوار ’’ ۔
اس موقع پر دونوں وزیروں نے اجمیر ، ڈبرو گڑھ ، چنئی اور وارانسی کے ورکروں سے گفتگو بھی کی ، جنہوں نے کامن سروس سینٹر کے ذریعہ رابطہ کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اپنی توقعات اور تجربات کا اظہار کیا ۔ جناب یادو اور جناب تیلی نے انہیں حادثاتی انشورنس اسکیم اور پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرانے کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
محنت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ پورٹل ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا آغاز اور ملک کی تاریخ میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہو گا ، کہا کہ ملک میں 38 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم ورکروں کا ایک ہی پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کیا جائے گا اور ای – شرم پورٹل پوری طرح مفت ہے اور ورکروں کو کامن سروس سینٹر پر یہ رجسٹریشن کرانے کے لئے کوئی ادائیگی نہیں کرنی ہو گی ۔
جناب چندر نے مزید بتایا کہ رجسٹریشن ہونے پر ورکروں کو ای – شرم کارڈ جاری کیا جائے گا ، جس میں منفرد اکاؤنٹ نمبر ( یو اے این ) ہو گا اور اس کارڈ کے ذریعہ کبھی بھی اور کہیں بھی مختلف فائدے حاصل کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ای – شرم پورٹل کی لانچ کی تقریب میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں ، پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور لیبر کمشنروں نے اپنی اپنی ریاست سے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، لیبر منسٹری ، لیبر کے محکموں ، ای پی ایف او ، ای ایس آئی سی کے عہدیداروں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ لانچ کی تقریب میں 4 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز ( سی ایس سی ) نے شرکت کی ، جو غیر منظم ورکروں کے رجسٹریشن میں کلیدی رول ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
پورٹل کا عملی مظاہرہ جولائی اور اگست میں منعقدہ پہلی اور دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستوں کے سامنے کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس کے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کووڈ کی صورت حال کو دیکھتے ہوئے پورٹل کو ورچوئل طور پر لانچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
محنت کے مرکزی وزیر نے 24 اگست ، 2021 ء کو ملک کی بڑی مرکزی ٹریڈ یونینوں کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔ ان میں بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ ، انڈین نیشنل ٹریڈ یونین کانگریس ، آل انڈیا ٹریڈ یونین کانگریس ، آل انڈیا ٹریڈ یونین سینٹر ، ہندو مہا سبھا ، سینٹر فار انڈین ٹریڈ یونین اور نیشنل فرنٹ آف ٹریڈ یونین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی ٹریڈ یونینوں کے سبھی لیڈروں نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ غیر منظم ورکروں کی بہبود میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی ثابت ہو گا اور تمام ٹریڈ یونینیں ای – شرم پورٹل پر غیر منظم ورکروں کے رجسٹریشن میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں گی ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers begins across the Country as Government of India launches the e-Shram Portal.
Portal will help build a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Portal will prove to be a huge boost towards last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for crores of unorganized workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Game changer in the history of the country, where more than 38 Crore workers would register themselves under one portal.
Registration is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything.
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadav today formally launched e-Shram portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour &Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.
On this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav also thanked the Prime Minister for sanctioning of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover to every registered unorganised worker on eSHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and government is always committed for the welfare of the workers.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural gas while highlighting the features of the e-SHRAM Portal, which inter-alia are creation of a National database of all unorganized workers ,also appealed to the people of the country to be part of this campaign and get all unorganized workers registered on the E-Shram portal and become a partner in fulfilling the much-needed goal of the Government of India: “छूटेगा नहीं कोई कामगार, योजनाएं पहुचेंगी सबके द्वार.”
On this occasion, both Ministers also interacted with the workers from Ajmer, Dibrugarh, Chennai and Varanasi who virtually connected from the Common Service Centreswho shared their experiences and expectations. Shri Yadav and Shri Teli also briefed them about accidental Insurance Schemes and explained benefits for registering on the portal.
Stating that the portal is going to be major turning point and game changer in the history of the country, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour Ministry said that more than 38 Crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, will be registered under one portal and the registration under the e-SHRAM portal is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything for his or her registration at Common Service Centres(CSCs) or anywhere.
Shri Chandra further informed that upon registration the workers shall be issued aeSHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) and will be able to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card anywhere anytime.
Labour Ministers of States/ UTs along with Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners of all States/UTs virtually joined the launch function from their respective states. All the field offices of the Labour Ministry and Labour Departments of State Governments along with Regional Offices of EPFO and ESIC are also attending the function. The launch event was also being joined by over 4 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) who have a key role in the registration of the unorganized workers.
The demonstration of the portal has already been given to all States/ UTs during the 1st and 2nd pre-launch meetings held with them during July/ August. In this respect, the detailed guidelines for operationalization of portal and mobilization of workers have already been issued to the States/UTs. Considering the COVID situation, it was decided to launch the portal VIRTUALLY and hand it over to the states for commencing the process ofRegistration of Unorganised Workers all over the country.
The Union Labour Minister on 24th August, 2021 also interacted with leaders of the major Central Trade Unions of the country viz. BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (MS), Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC), All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC), Hindu Mahasabha (HMS), Centre for Indian Trade Union (CITU), All India United Trade Union Centre (AIUTUC), Trade Union Coordination Centre (TUCC), Self-employed Women’s Association (SEWA), United Trade Union Centre (UTUC), National Front of Indian Trade Unions (DHN).
All the leaders of the Central Trade Unions expressed that this will be a game changer for the well-being of unorganized workers who are the nation builders of the country and told in clear terms thatall the Central Trade Unions and their field formations in the States will give its unflinching support to the honorable cause of registering unorganized workers in the e-SHRAM portal.