ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ହେଲା କୋହଳ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମ ୨୦୨୧
26 AUG 2021 12:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୨୧ର କୋହଳ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଚଳାଚଳ ନିୟମ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ମାନବ ବିହୀନ ବ୍ୟୋମଯାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ୟୁଏଏସ) ନୀତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଉଡାଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସରକାରୀ କଟକଣା ରହିଥିଲା । କେବଳ କେତେକ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଫ୍ରି ଜୋନରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳୁଥିଲା । ତେବେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଉଡାଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନୀତିକୁ କୋହଳ କରିବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମହଲରୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଦାବି ହେଉଥିଲା । ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗବେଷଣା, ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପକ୍ଷ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପମାନେ ଦାବି କରିଆସୁଥିଲେ । ଏହାକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ସରକାର ପୁରୁଣା ଡ୍ରୋନ ଆଇନକୁ ଗତମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ରଦ୍ଦ କରି ନୂଆ ନିୟମ ସେହି ମାସରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବାପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ କୋହଳ ଓ ଉଦାର ।
ଦେଶର ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, କୃଷି, ଖଣି ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ତଦାରଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ, ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ, ପରିବହନ, ଭୂ-ସ୍ଥାନିକ (ଜିଓସ୍ପେଶାଲ)ମାନଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବେ ବିଶେଷ ଅନୁଭୂତ । କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ଅଧିକ । ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସହଜ, ଏହା ସୁବିଧାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରେ । ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଓ ଅଗମ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିବିଧ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସମର୍ଥ । ନବସୃଜନ, ସୂଚନାପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ମିତବ୍ୟୟୀ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ବିପୁଳ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଭାରତ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ଡ୍ରୋନ ହବ ହେବାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟମର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ
୧) ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଆତ୍ମପ୍ରମାଣନ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପବିହୀନ ତଦାରଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ତିଆରି ଓ ଉପଯୋଗ ହେବ ।
୨) ଅସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବାରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ଡିଜାଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
୩) ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ନାନାବିଧ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବନାହିଁ । ୟୁନିକ ଅଥରାଇଜେସନ ନମ୍ବର, ୟୁନିକ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ, ଆଇଡେଣ୍ଟିଫିକେସନ ନମ୍ବର, ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଓ ରିମୋଟ୍ ପାଇଲ୍‌ଟ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟ୍ରକ୍ଟର ଅଥରାଇଜେସନ, ଡୋନପୋର୍ଟ ଅଥରାଇଜେନସ, ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଆଦି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସରଳ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୪) ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଫର୍ମର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୫ରୁ ୫କୁ କମାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୫) ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଥିବା ୭୨ପ୍ରକାର ଫିକୁ କମାଇ ୪ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୬) ଡ୍ରୋନର ଆକାର ଅନୁସାରେ ଫି ପରିମାଣ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଫି ୩୦୦୦ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୧୦୦ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ୧୦ବର୍ଷ ଯାଏ ବୈଧ ରହିବ ।
୭) ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଅନୁମତି ସେଲ୍ଫ ଜେନେରେଟେଡ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ମିଳିବ । ଏହି ନିୟମ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହେବାର ୩୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର ଆକ୍ଟିଭ ଏୟାର ସ୍ପେଶ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ-ଗ୍ରୀନ, ୟେଲୋ ଓ ରେଡ୍ ଜୋନକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
୮) ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ । ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନ ଅର୍ଥ ୪୦୦ ଫୁଟ । ଏହି ଉଡାଣ ଅଂଚଳ ଏୟାର ସ୍ପେଶରେ ରେଡ କିମ୍ବା ୟେଲୋ ଜୋନଭାବେ ଗଣାଯାଉ ନ ଥିବ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ୮ରୁ ୧୨କିମି ପରିଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଡ୍ରୋନ ଉଡାଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।
୯) ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନର ପରିସର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପରିଧିର ୪୫ କିମିରୁ ୧୨ କିମିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୧୦) ଅଣବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଡ୍ରୋନ ପାଇଁ ରିମୋର୍ଟ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ।
୧୧) ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଲିୟରାନ୍ସର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ ।
୧୨) ଗ୍ରୀନ ଜୋନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ, ୟୁଆଇଏନ, ରିମୋଟ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ।
୧୩) ଭାରତୀୟ ଡ୍ରୋନ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ମାଲିକାନା ଘେନି କଟକଣା ନାହିଁ ।
୧୪) ଡିଜିଏଫଟି ଡ୍ରୋନ ଆମଦାନୀକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବେ ।
୧୫) ଡିଜିସିଏଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଆମଦାନୀ ଅନୁମତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୧୬) ନୂଆ ନିୟମରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ଭାର ବହନ କ୍ଷମତା ୩୦୦ କିଲୋରୁ ୫୦୦ କିଲେଗ୍ରାମକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଡ୍ରୋନ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଯୁର୍ଜ୍ୟ୍ୟ ।
୧୭) ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ ଦରକାର ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍କାଏ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ରଦ୍ଦ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସହଜ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୧୮) ୨୦୨୧ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୩୦ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ଡ୍ରୋନକୁ ୟୁଆଇଏନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ପେଡ୍ ଇଏଭଏସ୍ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଡିଏଏନ୍ ଦରକାର ।
୧୯) ଡିଜିସିଏ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ମାଟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ଅପରେସନ ପ୍ରସିଡିଓର ଓ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ପ୍ରୋସିଡିଓର ମାନୁଆଲ ଜାରି କରିବେ ।
୨୦) ନିୟମ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଜୋରିମାନା ପରିମାଣ ଏକଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୧) ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବୁ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଶେଷ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ୬ମାସ ସମୟ ମିଳିବ
୨୨) ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଡ୍ରୋନ କରିଡର ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ।
୨୩) ଏକ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପ୍ରମୋଶନ କାଉନସିଲ ଗଠିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ, ଏକାଡେମିଆ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିବେ । ଏହି ପରିଷଦ ଏକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଡ୍ରୋନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation notifies liberalised Drone Rules, 2021
26 AUG 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In March 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) published the UAS Rules, 2021. They were perceived by academia, Startups, end-users and other stakeholders as being restrictive in nature as they involved considerable paperwork, required permissions for every drone flight and very few “free to fly” green zones were available. Based on the feedback, the Government has decided to repeal the UAS Rules, 2021 and replace the same with the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021.
Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), commonly known as drones, offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy like – agriculture, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence, and law enforcement etc. Drones can be significant creators of employment and economic growth due to their reach, versatility, and ease of use, especially in India’s remote and inaccessible areas.In view of its traditional strengths in innovation, information technology, frugal engineering and huge domestic demand,India has the potential to be global drone hub by 2030.
30 key features of Drone Rules 2021
1. Built on a premise of trust, self-certification and non-intrusive monitoring.
2. Designed to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations.
3. Several approvals abolished: unique authorisation number, unique prototype identification number,certificate of manufacturing and airworthiness, certificate of conformance, certificate of maintenance, import clearance, acceptance of existing drones, operator permit, authorisation of R&D organisation, student remote pilot licence, remote pilot instructor authorisation, drone port authorisation etc.
4. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 5.
5. Types of fee reduced from 72 to 4.
6. Quantum of fee reduced to nominal levels and delinked with size of drone. For instance, the fee for a remote pilot license fee has been reduced from INR 3000 (for large drone) to INR 100 for all categories of drones; and is valid for 10 years.
7. Digital sky platform shall be developed as a user-friendly single-window system. There will be minimal human interface and most permissions will be self-generated.
8. Interactive airspace map with green, yellow and red zones shall be displayed on the digital sky platform within 30 days of publication of these rules.
9. No permission required for operating drones in green zones. Green zone means the airspace upto a vertical distance of 400 feet or 120 metre that has not been designated as a red zone or yellow zone in the airspace map; and the airspace upto a vertical distance of 200 feet or 60 metre above the area located between a lateral distance of 8 and 12 kilometre from the perimeter of an operational airport.
10. Yellow zone reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
11. No remote pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use) and nano drones.
12. No requirement for security clearance before issuance of any registration or licence.
13. No requirement of Type Certificate, unique identification numberand remote pilot licence by R&D entities operating drones in own or rented premises, located in a green zone.
14. No restriction on foreign ownership in Indian drone companies.
15. Import of drones to be regulated by DGFT.
16. Requirement of import clearance from DGCA abolished.
17. Coverage of drones under Drone Rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
18. DGCA shall prescribe drone training requirements, oversee drone schools and provide pilot licences online.
19. Remote pilot licence to be issued by DGCA within 15 days of pilot receiving the remote pilot certificate from the authorised drone school through the digital sky platform.
20. Testing of drones for issuance of Type Certificate to be carried out by Quality Council of India or authorised testing entities.
21. Type Certificate required only when a drone is to be operated in India. Importing and manufacturing drones purely for exportsare exempt from type certification and unique identification number.
22. Nano and model drones (made for research or recreation purposes) are exempt from type certification.
23. Manufacturers and importers may generate their drones’ unique identification number on the digital sky platform through the self-certification route.
24. Easier process specified for transfer and deregistration of drones through the digital sky platform.
25. Drones present in India on or before 30 Nov 2021 will be issued a unique identification number through the digital sky platform provided, they have a DAN, a GST-paid invoice and are part of the list of DGCA-approved drones.
26. Standard operating procedures (SOP) and training procedure manuals (TPM) will be prescribed by DGCA on the digital sky platform for self-monitoring by users. No approvals required unless there is a significant departure from the prescribed procedures.
27. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh.
28. Safety and security features like ‘No permission – no takeoff’ (NPNT), real-time tracking beacon, geo-fencing etc. to be notified in future. A six-month lead time will be provided to the industry for compliance.
29. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
30. Drone promotion council to be set up by Government with participation from academia, startups and other stakeholders to facilitate a growth-oriented regulatory regime.