नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने मुक्त ड्रोन नियमावली, 2021 केली अधिसूचित
26 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
मार्च 2021 साली नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने मानवरहित विमान व्यवस्था- यूएएस नियमावली 2021 प्रकाशित केली. शिक्षणक्षेत्र, स्टार्ट अप्स, या नियमावलीचा वापर करणारे आणि इतर हितसंबंधियांनी हया नियमावलीचे अध्ययन केल्यावर त्यात बरीच बंधने असल्याचे नमूद केले. कारण या नियमावलीत बरेच कागदोपत्री व्यवहार, प्रत्येक ड्रोन उड्डाणासाठी आवश्यक त्या परवानग्या घेणे, आणि ‘उड्डाणासाठी मुक्त’ अशी अगदी मर्यादित क्षेत्रे असणे, अशा बऱ्याच त्रुटी असल्याचे निरीक्षण नोंदवले. या सर्व प्रतिसादांच्या आधारावर, केंद्र सरकारने 2021 ची यूएएस नियमावली रद्द करत, त्याजागी, नवी मुक्त ड्रोन नियमावली आणण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
सामान्यपणे ड्रोन म्हणून ओळखली जाणारी मानवरहित विमान व्यवस्था (UAS), अर्थव्यवस्थेतील जवळपास सर्वच क्षेत्रांसाठी अत्यंत उपयुक्त आहे.- यात कृषी, खाणकाम, पायाभूत सुविधा टेहळणी किंवा निरीक्षण, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद, वाहतूक, भू-अवकाशीय मॅपिंग, संरक्षण, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी इत्यादी क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे.
ड्रोनचा कुठेही होऊ शकणारा मुक्त संचार, विविधता आणि वापरण्यास अत्यंत सुलभ, विशेषतः भारतातील दुर्गम आणि पोहोचण्यास कठीण अशा भागांमध्येही ड्रोनचा वापर या सारख्या वैशिष्टयांमुळे ड्रोन व्यवस्था रोजगार आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीचे महत्त्वाचे साधन ठरू शकते. नवोन्मेष, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, स्वस्त अभियांत्रिकी तंत्रज्ञान आणि देशांतर्गत मोठी मागणी असल्याने, भारतात, 2030 पर्यंत ड्रोन व्यवस्थेचे जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याची क्षमता आहे.
ड्रोन नियमावली 2021 ची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
1. विश्वास, स्वयं-प्रमाणपत्र आणि हस्तक्षेपविरहित देखरेख या मूलभूत तत्त्वावर आधारित.
2. सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षिततेचा समतोल साधत, सुपर-नॉर्मल विकासाच्या या युगाशी सुसंगत अशी या नियमावलीची रचना आहे.
3. अनेक मंजूरीप्रक्रिया रद्द : एकमेव प्राधिकरण क्रमांक, एकमेव फोटो ओळखपत्र, उत्पादनाचे प्रमाणपत्र आणि हवाई उड्डाण क्षमता, अनुरुपता प्रमाणपत्र , देखभाल प्रमाणपत्र, आयात ना-हरकत, सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या ड्रोनला स्वीकृती, ऑपरेटर परवाना, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेची अधिस्वीकृती, विद्यार्थी रिमोट पायलट परवाना, रिमोट पायलट मार्गदर्शक लायसन्स, ड्रोन पोर्ट मान्यता इत्यादि.
4. अर्जाची संख्या 25 वरुन 5 पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आली आहे.
5. विविध प्रकारच्या 72 शुल्काच्या जागी आता केवळ चार शुल्क आकारले जातील.
6. वापरकर्त्यास सुलभ जाईल असा एकल-खिडकी डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्म विकसित केला जाईल.
7. डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्मवर हवाई नकाशा ही नियमावली प्रकाशित केल्यानंतर 30 दिवसांच्या आत प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल. यात, हिरव्या पिवळ्या आणि लाल क्षेत्रांची चित्रमय माहिती असेल.
8. ग्रीन झोन म्हणजे हरित क्षेत्रात, ड्रोन वापरण्यासाठी कुठलीही परवानगी लागणार नाही.
9. आता यलो झोन म्हणजेच पिवळे क्षेत्र, विमानतळ परिसराबाहेरील 12 किमीपर्यंत मर्यादित करण्यात आले. आधी हे 45 किमी इतके होते.
10. छोट्या (बिगर-व्यावसायिक वापराच्या) सूक्ष्म ड्रोन तसेच नॅनो ड्रोनसाठी रिमोट पायलट परवान्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
11. कुठलीही नोंदणी किंवा परवाना घ्यायचा असल्यास त्यासाठी सुरक्षा प्रमाणपत्राची आवश्यकता नसेल.
12. ड्रोनच्या आयातीवर डीजीएफटीमार्फत नियंत्रण ठेवले जाईल.
13. आयातीबाबत डीजीसीए कडून ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र घेण्याची गरज रद्द.
14. ड्रोन नियमावली 2021 अंतर्गत ड्रोनच्या कव्हरेज ची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार, आता 300 किलोग्रामच्या ऐवजी 500 किलोग्राम वजन घेता येईल, यात ड्रोन टॅक्सीचाही समावेश करण्यात आला आहे .
15. डीजीसीए ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण गरजा पूर्ण करु शकेल, यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रोन स्कूल आणि ऑनलाइन पायलट परवाना यांचा समावेश असेल.
16. जर ड्रोन भारतात चालवले जाणार असेल तर टाइप प्रमाणपत्राची आवश्यकता लागेल.
17. नॅनो आणि मॉडेल ड्रोन (संशोधन आणि मनोरंजनासाठी निर्मित) यांना टाइप प्रमाणपत्रातून सवलत देण्यात आली आहे.
18. डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्म मार्फत ड्रोनची हस्तांतरण आणि पुनर्नोंदणी करण्यासाठी सुलभ प्रक्रिया.
19. भारतात 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत असलेल्या ड्रोनना एक विशिष्ट ओळखक्रमांक, डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्म मार्फत दिला जाईल, त्यांना DAN असे म्हटले जाईल तसेच जीएसटी भरल्याची पावती देखील डीजीसीए च्या मान्यताप्राप्त ड्रोनसोबत असेल.
20. ड्रोनच्या स्वयंदेखरेखीसाठी वापरकर्त्यांसाठी डीजीसीए कडून डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्म वर एक प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन पद्धती- (SOP) जारी केली जाईल.
21. ड्रोन नियमांच्या उल्लंघनासाठीचा जास्तीत जास्त दंड एक लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे.
22. सुरक्षाविषयक वैशिष्ट्ये जसे की परवानगी नाही-टेक ऑफ नाही’ प्रत्यक्ष मागोवा घेण्याचे साधन, भू-कुंपण इत्यादीची अधिसूचना नंतर जारी केली जाईल.
23. माल वाहतुकीसाठी ड्रोन मार्गिका विकसित केल्या जातील.
24. सरकार, शिक्षणक्षेत्र, स्टार्ट अप्स आणि इतर हितसंबंधियांच्या सहभागातून ड्रोन प्रोत्साहन समिती स्थापन करेल.
ड्रोन नियमावली 2021 ची लिंक बघण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा. https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/229221.pdf

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation notifies liberalised Drone Rules, 2021
26 AUG 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In March 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) published the UAS Rules, 2021. They were perceived by academia, Startups, end-users and other stakeholders as being restrictive in nature as they involved considerable paperwork, required permissions for every drone flight and very few “free to fly” green zones were available. Based on the feedback, the Government has decided to repeal the UAS Rules, 2021 and replace the same with the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021.
Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), commonly known as drones, offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy like – agriculture, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence, and law enforcement etc. Drones can be significant creators of employment and economic growth due to their reach, versatility, and ease of use, especially in India’s remote and inaccessible areas.In view of its traditional strengths in innovation, information technology, frugal engineering and huge domestic demand,India has the potential to be global drone hub by 2030.
30 key features of Drone Rules 2021
1. Built on a premise of trust, self-certification and non-intrusive monitoring.
2. Designed to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations.
3. Several approvals abolished: unique authorisation number, unique prototype identification number,certificate of manufacturing and airworthiness, certificate of conformance, certificate of maintenance, import clearance, acceptance of existing drones, operator permit, authorisation of R&D organisation, student remote pilot licence, remote pilot instructor authorisation, drone port authorisation etc.
4. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 5.
5. Types of fee reduced from 72 to 4.
6. Quantum of fee reduced to nominal levels and delinked with size of drone. For instance, the fee for a remote pilot license fee has been reduced from INR 3000 (for large drone) to INR 100 for all categories of drones; and is valid for 10 years.
7. Digital sky platform shall be developed as a user-friendly single-window system. There will be minimal human interface and most permissions will be self-generated.
8. Interactive airspace map with green, yellow and red zones shall be displayed on the digital sky platform within 30 days of publication of these rules.
9. No permission required for operating drones in green zones. Green zone means the airspace upto a vertical distance of 400 feet or 120 metre that has not been designated as a red zone or yellow zone in the airspace map; and the airspace upto a vertical distance of 200 feet or 60 metre above the area located between a lateral distance of 8 and 12 kilometre from the perimeter of an operational airport.
10. Yellow zone reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
11. No remote pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use) and nano drones.
12. No requirement for security clearance before issuance of any registration or licence.
13. No requirement of Type Certificate, unique identification numberand remote pilot licence by R&D entities operating drones in own or rented premises, located in a green zone.
14. No restriction on foreign ownership in Indian drone companies.
15. Import of drones to be regulated by DGFT.
16. Requirement of import clearance from DGCA abolished.
17. Coverage of drones under Drone Rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
18. DGCA shall prescribe drone training requirements, oversee drone schools and provide pilot licences online.
19. Remote pilot licence to be issued by DGCA within 15 days of pilot receiving the remote pilot certificate from the authorised drone school through the digital sky platform.
20. Testing of drones for issuance of Type Certificate to be carried out by Quality Council of India or authorised testing entities.
21. Type Certificate required only when a drone is to be operated in India. Importing and manufacturing drones purely for exportsare exempt from type certification and unique identification number.
22. Nano and model drones (made for research or recreation purposes) are exempt from type certification.
23. Manufacturers and importers may generate their drones’ unique identification number on the digital sky platform through the self-certification route.
24. Easier process specified for transfer and deregistration of drones through the digital sky platform.
25. Drones present in India on or before 30 Nov 2021 will be issued a unique identification number through the digital sky platform provided, they have a DAN, a GST-paid invoice and are part of the list of DGCA-approved drones.
26. Standard operating procedures (SOP) and training procedure manuals (TPM) will be prescribed by DGCA on the digital sky platform for self-monitoring by users. No approvals required unless there is a significant departure from the prescribed procedures.
27. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh.
28. Safety and security features like ‘No permission – no takeoff’ (NPNT), real-time tracking beacon, geo-fencing etc. to be notified in future. A six-month lead time will be provided to the industry for compliance.
29. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
30. Drone promotion council to be set up by Government with participation from academia, startups and other stakeholders to facilitate a growth-oriented regulatory regime.