Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI’s Online Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali @75” launched
Exhibition presents different moods of patriotism through 75 film posters
27 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, Pune | August 27, 2021
As the nation celebrates ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to mark 75 years of India’s Independence, the National Film Archive of India, Pune has put together a special virtual exhibition of films - ‘Chitranjali @ 75: A Platinum Panorama’.
A panorama of visual documentation, the online exhibition traces the nation’s journey since the attainment of independence. The digital collection showcases the Indian cinema glorifying the bravery and sacrifice of the freedom fighters and soldiers. It shows films that reflected the undercurrents of the society and paved the way to various social reforms, and films which immortalized the heroes in uniform - the armed forces.
Launching the exhibition as part of I&B Ministry’s celebration of Iconic Week of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that Indian Cinema is the nation’s soft power and has played a big role in creating an identity for the country on the global stage.
About the virtual exhibition
‘Chitranjali @ 75’, presents different moods of patriotism through 75 film posters and photographs from different language cinemas. The exhibition is divided into three segments: ‘Freedom Struggle through the lens of Cinema’, ‘Cinema of Social Reform’, and ‘Saluting the Brave Soldiers’.
‘Freedom Struggle through the lens of Cinema’ portrays tales of the heroic feats of our freedom fighters, in various languages. The bravery and sacrifice of freedom fighters find a rightful place in Indian cinema, and these stories will continue to inspire the generations to come.
‘Cinema of Social Reform’ brings out the intersection of Indian cinema and the Indian Nationalist movement in the early decades of the twentieth century. It showcases the power of cinema to mobilize the energy of the people by instilling patriotism through powerful visual projections and melodies. Many of the social reform movements depicted in these films were born during these times and in a way helped galvanizing society.
‘Saluting the Brave Soldiers’ is a fitting tribute to the valour of the armed forces, which has been a recurring theme in our cinema. The war films showcased in this segment have succeeded in creating an aura of selfless martyrdom and immortality to the soldiers of our nation. The exhibition showcases these images to salute the heroes in uniform.
Some of the notable films which are included in this exhibition are:
1857 (Hindi, 1946) - historical fiction drama featuring Surendra and Suraiya set against the backdrop of the the First war of independence
42a.k.a Biyalish (Bengali, 1949) - gave a detailed account of India’s restless period of 1942
Piyoli Phukun (Assamese, 1955) – a film is based on the life and struggle of a historical character of Assam, Piyoli Phukan, son of Badan Borphukan, who revolted against British occupation. He was sentenced to death and hanged in 1830 at Jorhat.
Kadu Markani (Gujarati, 1960) – a film paying tribute to Kadu Makrani of Kathiawad, a.k.a. Robinhood of the East, who resisted British Rule.
Kittur Chennamma (Kannada, 1961) - historical drama film in Kannada language, directed and produced by B. R. Panthulu starring B. Saroja Devi as Kittur Chennamma, who led an armed rebellion against the British East India Company in 1824,
Padandi Munduku (Telugu, 1962) – a political film directed by V. Madhusudhana Rao with Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi Salt March and India's independence movement as its core theme.
Haqeeqat (Hindi, 1964) – a war-drama directed and produced by Chetan Anand. The film stars Dharmendra, Balraj Sahni, Priya Rajvansh, Sudhir, Sanjay Khan and Vijay Anand in major roles.
Subhash Chandra (Bengali, 1966) – a Bengali classic directed by Pijush Bose, based on the life of the legendary figure of Indian freedom movement Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose,
Shaheed e-Azam Bhagat Singh (Punjabi, 1974) – a bio-pic movie based on the life of Shaheed Bhagat Singh, directed by Om Bedi
22 June 1897 (Marathi, 1979) – award winning filmd based on the true life story of the assination of two British Officers – Walter Charles Rand and Charles Egerton Ayerst by Chapekar brothers in Pune in 1897.
Gandhi (English/Hindi, 1982) – a biographical film acclaimed worldwide, directed by Richard Attenborough and starring Ben Kingsley as Mahatma Gandhi. The film won 8 Academy Awards (Oscar) out of 11 nominations
Dr Ambedkar (Telugu, 1992) – a bio-pic on Babasaheb Ambedkar directed by Bharat Parepalli.
Kaalapani (Malayalam, 1996) – epic historical drama film co-written and directed by Priyadarshan. Set in 1915, the film focuses on the lives of Indian independence activists incarcerated in the Cellular Jail (or Kālā Pānī) in Andaman and Nicobar Islands during the British Raj.
Lokmanya : Ek Yugpurush (Marathi, 2015). Depicts the life story of Bal Gangadhar Tilak - a social reformer and the freedom fighter of the Indian independence movement. The film stars Subodh Bhave as Tilak.
The full list of 75 films can be found here
The exhibition has been designed to be user-friendly, with easy features for downloading and sharing on social media.
Click here to view and share the exhibition: https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php.
Also Read:
I&B Minister launches e-Photo Exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75”

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف اے آئی کی فلمی پوسٹروں کی آن لائن نمائش ‘‘ چترانجلی @ 75 ’’ کا آغاز
نمائش میں 75 فلموں کے پوسٹروں کے ذریعے حب الوطنی کے مختلف جذبات کو پیش کیا گیا ہے
27 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لئے ، ایسے میں ، جب کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے ، پونے میں بھارت کے قومی فلم آرکائیو میں فلموں کے ایک خصوصی ورچوئل نمائش ‘‘ چترانجلی @ 75 : پلاٹینیم پنورما ’’ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
بصری دستاویزات پر مبنی پنورما ، آن لائن نمائش میں آزاد ی کے حصول سے اب تک کے ملک کے سفر کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈجیٹل کلیکشن میں مجاہدینِ آزادی اور فوجیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کو اجاگر کرنے والے ہندوستانی سینما کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف سماجی اصلاحات کی راہ ہموار کرنے والے سماجی جذبات اور مسلح افواج کے ہیرو کو لا فانی بنانے والی فلمیں شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے آئیکونک ویک کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نمائش کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سینما ملک کی سافٹ پاور ہے اور اس نے عالمی سطح پر ملک کی شناخت قائم کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے ۔
ورچوئل نمائش کے بارے میں :
‘ چترانجلی @ 75 ’ ، 75 فلم پوسٹروں اور مختلف زبانوں کے سینما کے فوٹو گراف کے ذریعے حب الوطنی کےمختلف جذبات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ نمائش کو تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں سینما کے لینس کے ذریعے جدوجہد آزادی ، سماجی اصلاحات کا سینما اور بہادر سپاہیوں کو سلام شامل ہے ۔
‘ سینما کے لینس سے جدو جہد آزادی ’ نے مختلف زبانوں میں ہمارے مجاہدینِ آزادی کے شاندار کارناموں کی کہانیاں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔ ہمارے مجاہدینِ آزادی کی بہادری اور قربانی کو ہندوستانی سینما میں درست مقام دیا گیا ہے اور یہ کہانیاں آنے والی نسلوں کو مسلسل تحریک دیتی رہیں گی ۔
‘ سماجی اصلاحات کے سینما ’ میں 20 صدی کی ابتدائی دہائیوں میں ہندوستانی سینما اور ہندوستانی قوم پرستی کی تحریک کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں طاقتور انداز اور دھنوں کے ذریعے حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان فلموں میں دکھائی جانے والی بہت سی سماجی اصلاحی تحریکیں اسی دور میں پیدا ہوئیں اور ایک طرح سے معاشرے کو متاثر کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوئیں۔
‘ بہادر سپاہیوں کو سلام ’ ، مسلح افواج کی بہادری کے لئے ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے ، جوہمارے سینما میں بار بار موضوع بنا ہے ۔ اس زمرے میں پیش کی گئی جنگ پر مبنی فلمیں بے لوث شہادت اور لافانی جذبہ پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔ یونیفارم میں ہیروز کو سلام پیش کرنے کے لئے یہ تصاویر نمائش میں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
اس نمائش میں شامل کچھ قابل ذکر فلمیں اس طرح ہیں:
1857 (ہندی ، 1946) - یہ ایک تاریخی فکشن فلم ہے ، جس میں ملک کی آزادی کی پہلی جدوجہد کے پس منظر میں سریندر اور سریا نے اداکاری کی ہے۔
42 ( بیالیش ) (بنگالی ، 1949) - ایک فلم ، جس میں 1942 ء کی ہندوستان کی بےچینی کے دور کی تفصیل پیش کی گئی ہے۔
پیولی فکون (آسامی ، 1955) - آسام کے ایک تاریخی کردار پر بنی فلم ، بدان بورفوکان کے بیٹے ، پیولی فوکان کی زندگی اور جدوجہد پر مبنی ہے ، جس نے برطانوی قبضے کے خلاف بغاوت کی۔ انہیں سزائے موت سنائی گئی اور 1830 ء میں جورہاٹ میں پھانسی دی گئی۔
کدو مرکانی (گجراتی ، 1960) – گجراتی فلم کدو مکرانی ، عرف مشرق کا رابن ہڈ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے والی فلم ہے ، جس نے برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف مزاحمت کی ۔
کتور چنِّما (کنڑا ، 1961) - کنڑ زبان کی تاریخی ڈرامہ فلم ، ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر بی آر پینتھولو ، جس میں بی سروجا دیوی نے کتور چِنماّ کارول ادا کیا ہے ،جنہوں نے 1824 ء میں برطانوی ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی کے خلاف مسلح بغاوت کی قیادت کی۔
پڈانی منڈوکو (تیلگو ، 1962) - وی مدھوسودن راؤ کی ہدایت کاری میں ایک سیاسی فلم ، جس میں مہاتما گاندھی کی ڈانڈی نمک یاترا اور ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کو مرکزی موضوع کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
حقیقت (ہندی ، 1964) - ایک جنگی ڈرامہ ، جس کی ہدایت کاری اور فلم سازی چیتن آنند نے کی ۔ فلم میں دھرمیندر ، بلراج ساہنی ، پریا راجونش ، سدھیر ، سنجے خان اور وجے آنند مرکزی کردار میں ہیں۔
سبھاش چندر (بنگالی ، 1966) - پیوش بوس کی ہدایت کاری میں ایک بنگالی کلاسک ، جو ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی کے عظیم رہنما نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی پر مبنی ہے۔
شہید اعظم بھگت سنگھ (پنجابی ، 1974)-اوم بیدی کی ہدایت کاری میں شہید بھگت سنگھ کی زندگی پر مبنی ایک بایوپک فلم۔
22 جون 1897 (مراٹھی ، 1979) - 1897 میں پونے میں دو برطانوی افسران والٹر چارلس رینڈ اور چارلس ایگرٹن ایرسٹ کے چاپیکر بھائیوں کے ہاتھوں قتل کی سچی کہانی پر مبنی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ۔
گاندھی ( انگریزی / ہندی ، 1982 ) - ریچرڈ ایڈمبرا کی ہدایت میں بنی سوانح عمری پر مبنی ، جسے پوری دنیا میں سراہا گیا ، جس میں بین کنگسلے نے مہاتما گاندھی کا رول ادا کیا ۔ اس فلم نے 11 نامزدگیوں میں سے 8 اکیڈمی ایوارڈ (آسکر) جیتے۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر (تیلگو ، 1992) - باباصاحب امبیڈکر پر ایک بائیوپک ، جس کی ہدایت کاری بھارت پارپلی نے کی۔
کالاپانی (ملیالم ، 1996) – پریا درشن کی کہانی اور ہدایت میں بنی فلم میں 1915 ء میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کے متوالوں کی سیلولر جیل ( کالا پانی ) میں زندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
لوک مانیہ: ایک یوگ پروش (مراٹھی ، 2015) – یہ فلم سماجی مصلح اور ہندوستانی کی آزادی کی تحریک میں شامل جناب بال گنگا دھر تلک کی زندگی پر مبنی ہے ۔ سبودھ بھاوے نے تلک کا رول ادا کیا ہے ۔
The full list of 75 films can be found here.
The exhibition has been designed to be user-friendly, with easy features for downloading and sharing on social media.
Click here to view and share the exhibition: https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php.
Also Read:
I&B Minister launches e-Photo Exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75”