രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന 'മലബാർ നാവിക അഭ്യാസ'ത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'മലബാർ അഭ്യാസം പ്രകടനം' 2021 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 26 മുതൽ 29 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, യുഎസ് നാവികസേന (യുഎസ്എൻ), ജാപ്പനീസ് മാരിടൈം സെൽഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോഴ്സ് (ജെഎംഎസ്ഡിഎഫ്), റോയൽ ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ നേവി (ആർഎഎൻ) എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
മലബാർ അഭ്യാസം പ്രകടനത്തിന്റെ 25 -ആം പതിപ്പ് ആണ് ഈ വർഷം നടക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിന് പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ പസഫിക്കിൽ യുഎസ് നാവിക സേന ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നു.
മലബാർ അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനത്തിൽ, ഉപരിതല, വ്യോമ, അന്തർവാഹിനി പ്രതിരോധ യുദ്ധ മുറകളും മറ്റ് തന്ത്രപരമായ സങ്കീർണ്ണ അഭ്യാസങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ നാവിക സേനകൾക്ക്, പരസ്പര വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിൽ നിന്നും അനുഭവങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രയോജനം നേടാനുള്ള അവസരം ലഭിക്കും.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയെ തുടർന്ന് ആരോഗ്യ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ പാലിച്ചു നടത്തുന്ന പരിപാടി, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന നാവിക സേനകളുടെ സഹകരണവും, സൗജന്യവും, തുറന്നതും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്ത കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy participates in Naval Exercise Malabar
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is participating in the sea phase of Exercise Malabar 2021 from 26 – 29 August 2021 along with the US Navy (USN), Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
Malabar series of maritime exercise commenced in 1992 as an IN-USN Exercise. In 2015, JMSDF joined Malabar as a permanent member. The 2020 edition witnessed participation of the Royal Australian Navy. This year marks the 25th edition of Ex Malabar, being hosted by USN in the Western Pacific.
The Indian Navy’s participation includes INS Shivalik and INS Kadmatt and P8I patrol aircraft led by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The US Navy will be represented by USS Barry, USNS Rappahannock, USNS Big Horn and P8A patrol aircraft. The Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force will be represented by JS Kaga, Murasame and Shiranui, in addition to a submarine and P1 patrol aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by HMAS Warramunga.
The IN ships sailed from Guam where they participated in Operational Turn Around from 21-24 August 21. During this phase, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Adm AB Singh, AVSM, VSM exchanged views with counterparts in the US Navy.
MALABAR-21 would witness complex exercises including anti-surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drill, and other manoeuvres and tactical exercises. The exercise will provide an opportunity for participating navies to derive benefit from each other’s expertise and experiences.
The conduct of the exercise while observing health protocols during the COVID-19 global pandemic is a testimony to the synergy between the participating navies and our shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.