Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy participates in Naval Exercise Malabar
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is participating in the sea phase of Exercise Malabar 2021 from 26 – 29 August 2021 along with the US Navy (USN), Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
Malabar series of maritime exercise commenced in 1992 as an IN-USN Exercise. In 2015, JMSDF joined Malabar as a permanent member. The 2020 edition witnessed participation of the Royal Australian Navy. This year marks the 25th edition of Ex Malabar, being hosted by USN in the Western Pacific.
The Indian Navy’s participation includes INS Shivalik and INS Kadmatt and P8I patrol aircraft led by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The US Navy will be represented by USS Barry, USNS Rappahannock, USNS Big Horn and P8A patrol aircraft. The Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force will be represented by JS Kaga, Murasame and Shiranui, in addition to a submarine and P1 patrol aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by HMAS Warramunga.
The IN ships sailed from Guam where they participated in Operational Turn Around from 21-24 August 21. During this phase, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Adm AB Singh, AVSM, VSM exchanged views with counterparts in the US Navy.
MALABAR-21 would witness complex exercises including anti-surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drill, and other manoeuvres and tactical exercises. The exercise will provide an opportunity for participating navies to derive benefit from each other’s expertise and experiences.
The conduct of the exercise while observing health protocols during the COVID-19 global pandemic is a testimony to the synergy between the participating navies and our shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী মালাবার নৌ-মহড়ায় অংশ নিচ্ছে
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ২৬-২৯ আগস্ট ২০২১এ মালাবর মহড়ায় সমুদ্র পর্বে অংশ নিচ্ছে। এই মহড়ায় অন্যান্য অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশ হল মার্কিন নৌবাহিনী (ইউএসএন), জাপানী মেরিটাইম সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স (জেএমএসডিএফ) এবং রয়্যাল অস্ট্রেলিয়ান নেভি (আরএএন)।
ভারত- মার্কিন নৌবাহিনীর মহড়া হিসেবে ১৯৯২তে মালাবার সিরিজের নৌ-মহড়া শুরু হয়েছিল। ২০১৫-য় জেএনএসডিএফ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে মালাবারে যোগ দেয়। ২০২০র মহড়ায় অংশ নেয় রয়্যাল অস্ট্রেলিয়ান নেভি। এবছর মালাবার মহড়ার ২৫তম সংস্করণ। মার্কিন নৌবাহিনী এর আয়োজন করেছে পশ্চিম প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর আইএনএস শিবালিক এবং আইএনএস করমট এবং পি৮১ টহলদারী বিমান অংশ নিচ্ছে। নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল তরুণ সবতি ভিএসএম। মার্কিন নৌবাহিনীর পক্ষে থাকছে ইউএসএস ব্যারি, ইউএসএন-এর রাপ্পাচানক ইউএসএনএস বিগহর্ন এবং টি৮এ টহলদারী বিমান। জাপানী মেরিটাইন সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্সের হয়ে অংশ নিচ্ছে একটি ডুবো জাহাজ এবং পি১ টহলদারী বিমান ছাড়াও জেএস কাগা, মুরাসামে এবং শিরানুই। রয়্যাল অস্ট্রেলিয়ান নেভির প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছে এইচএমএএস ওয়ারামাঙ্গা।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজগুলি বুয়াম থেকে রওনা দেয়। সেখানে ২১-২৪ আগস্ট তারা অংশ নিয়েছিল অপারেশনাল টার্ন অ্যারাউন্ডে। এই পর্বে ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফ পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ডের ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এবি সিং, এভিএসএম, ভিএসএম মার্কিন নৌবাহিনীর সমপর্যায়ের আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে বার্তা বিনিময় করেন।
মালাবার ২১এ বেশকিছু জটিল মহড়া হবে তারমধ্যে আছে ভূপৃষ্ঠ প্রতিরোধী, আকাশ প্রতিরোধী এবং ডুবো জাহাজ প্রতিরোধী যুদ্ধের মহড়া। এছাড়াও অন্যান্য রণ কৌশলগত মহড়া হবে। এই মহড়ার ফলে অংশগ্রহণকারী নৌবাহিনীগুলি একে অন্যের দক্ষতা এবং অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে লাভবান হবে।
কোভিড-১৯-এর মতো বিশ্বজোড়া অতিমারির সময়ে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন অংশগ্রহণকারী নৌবাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের প্রমাণ স্বরূপ এবং মুক্ত উদার ও সকলের জন্য ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল নিয়ে আমাদের সমান দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর পরিচায়ক।