Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy participates in Naval Exercise Malabar
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is participating in the sea phase of Exercise Malabar 2021 from 26 – 29 August 2021 along with the US Navy (USN), Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
Malabar series of maritime exercise commenced in 1992 as an IN-USN Exercise. In 2015, JMSDF joined Malabar as a permanent member. The 2020 edition witnessed participation of the Royal Australian Navy. This year marks the 25th edition of Ex Malabar, being hosted by USN in the Western Pacific.
The Indian Navy’s participation includes INS Shivalik and INS Kadmatt and P8I patrol aircraft led by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The US Navy will be represented by USS Barry, USNS Rappahannock, USNS Big Horn and P8A patrol aircraft. The Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force will be represented by JS Kaga, Murasame and Shiranui, in addition to a submarine and P1 patrol aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by HMAS Warramunga.
The IN ships sailed from Guam where they participated in Operational Turn Around from 21-24 August 21. During this phase, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Adm AB Singh, AVSM, VSM exchanged views with counterparts in the US Navy.
MALABAR-21 would witness complex exercises including anti-surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drill, and other manoeuvres and tactical exercises. The exercise will provide an opportunity for participating navies to derive benefit from each other’s expertise and experiences.
The conduct of the exercise while observing health protocols during the COVID-19 global pandemic is a testimony to the synergy between the participating navies and our shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ ، بحری مشق مالا بار میں شرکت کر رہی ہے
26 AUG 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍ اگست : بھارتی بحریہ امریکی بحریہ(یو ایس این)، جاپان کی میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اور آسٹریلیا کی شاہی بحریہ (آر اے این) کے ہمراہ 26 سے 29 اگست 2021 تک بحری مشق مالا بار 2021 میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔
مالا بار بحری مشقوں کا سلسلہ 1992 میں ایک آئی این - یو ایس این مشق کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا۔ 2015 میں جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف نے ایک مستقل ممبر کی حیثیت سے مالا بار بحری مشقوں میں شرکت کی، جب کہ رائل اسٹریلین نیوی نے 2020 کے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی۔ اس سال ایکس مالا بار 25 واں ایڈیشن ہے، جس کی میزبانی مغربی بحر الکاہل میں یو ایس این کر رہی ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے جو جہاز ان مشقوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، ان میں آئی این ایس شیوالک، اور آئی این ایس کدمت اور پی -81 پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ شامل ہیں، جس کی قیادت وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ ، ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی کر رہے ہیں۔ یو ایس ایس بیری، یو این ایس رپہنوک، یو ایس این ایس بگ ہارن اور پی 8 اے گشتی طیارہ امریکی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ جاپانی میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کی نمائندگی جے ایس کا گا، موراسیم اور شیرانوئی کے علاوہ ایک آبدوز اور پی 1 گشتی طیارہ کر رہا ہے۔ آسٹریلیا کی بحریہ کی نمائندگی ایچ ایم اے ایس وارامونگا کرے گا۔
آئی این بحری جہاز گوام سے روانہ ہوئے، جہاں انہوں نے 21 سے 24 اگست 2021 کو آپریشنل ترون اراؤنڈ میں شرکت کی۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ وائس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے امریکی بحریہ میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مالا بار – 21 بحری مشقوں میں کچھ پیچیدہ مشقیں شامل ہیں، جن میں این ٹی سر فیس، این ٹی ایئر اور این ٹی سب میرین وار فیئر ڈرل اور دیگر مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ مشقیں شرکت کرنے والی بحریہ کو ایک موقع فراہم کریں گی کہ وہ ایک دوسرے کی مہارت اور تجربوں سے فیض حاصل کریں۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران صحت کے پروٹوکول کا پاس رکھتے ہوئے بحری مشقوں کا اہتمام اس بات کی گواہ ہے کہ شرکت کرنے والی بحریہ کے درمیان تال میل ہے اور وہ ایک پاک کھلے اور شمولیت والے ہند بحری خطے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ نظریہ رکھتے ہیں