Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 29 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટની બીજી વર્ષગાંઠ પર ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનો શુભારંભ કરશે
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય અંશો:
• શુભારંભ દિલ્હીના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે થશે.
• ભારતીય હોકી ટીમના કેપ્ટન મનપ્રીત સિંહ, કુસ્તીબાજ સંગ્રામ સિંહ વર્ચ્યુઅલી ભાગ લેશે
• હાલમાં, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળ 'આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ની ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ફ્રીડમ રન 2.0 પણ ચલાવી રહી છે.
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટની બીજી વર્ષગાંઠ અને ‘આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ના ભાગરૂપે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના રોજ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનો શુભારંભ કરશે. શુભારંભ દિલ્હીના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે થશે જ્યાં તેમની સાથે રાજ્ય મંત્રી, યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય શ્રી નિશીથ પ્રમાણિક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
મંત્રીઓ ભારતીય હોકી ટીમના કેપ્ટન મનપ્રીત સિંહ, કુસ્તીબાજ સંગ્રામ સિંહ, અયાઝ મેમણ, કેપ્ટન એન્ની દિવ્યા, શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થી અને ગૃહિણી સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાશે જે શુભારંભ થયા બાદ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા એપનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા એપ એન્ડ્રોઇડ અને આઇઓએસ બંને પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ થશે અને તેને એ વાત ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે કે તે મૂળભૂત સ્માર્ટફોન પર પણ કામ કરે છે.
કોઈ પણ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયાના ફેસબુક પેજ પર શુભારંભ સમારોહ જીવંત જોઇ શકશે અને 29 ઓગસ્ટથી ગૂગલ પ્લે સ્ટોર અથવા એપલ એપ સ્ટોર પરથી એપને મફતમાં ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકશે.
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટ 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ભારતને ફિટ અને સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાની દ્રષ્ટિ સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. છેલ્લા બે વર્ષોમાં, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટ તેના વિવિધ ફિટનેસ અભિયાન જેવા કે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સ્કૂલ વીક, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ફ્રીડમ રન, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સાયક્લોથોન અને અન્ય ઘણા માધ્યમો દ્વારા દેશભરમાં લાખો લોકો સુધી પહોંચી છે.
વર્તમાનમાં, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટ ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પહેલ 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ની ઉજવણીમાં ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ફ્રીડમ રન 2.0 નું પણ આયોજન કરી રહી છે.