Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের দ্বিতীয় বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে আগামী ২৯ আগস্ট ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপের উদ্বোধন করবেন
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
মূল বিষয় সমূহ-
* উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় ক্রীড়াঙ্গনে।
* ভারতীয় হকি দলের অধিনায়ক মন প্রীত সিং এবং কুস্তিগীর সংগ্রাম সিং ওই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অংশ নেবেন।
* "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব"-এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে বর্তমানে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ হিসাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের দ্বিতীয় বর্ষপূর্তির আয়োজন করেছে। যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আগামী ২৯ আগস্ট দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় ক্রীড়াঙ্গনে এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। উপস্থিত থাকবেন ওই মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক।
ওইদিন যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ভারতীয় হকি দলের অধিনায়ক মন প্রীত সিং, কুস্তিগীর সংগ্রাম সিং, আয়াজ মেমন, ক্যাপ্টেন অ্যানি দিব্যা, একজন স্কুল ছাত্র ও একজন গৃহবধূর সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ করবেন, যারা উদ্বোধনের পর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করবেন।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপটি সমস্ত অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইফোনে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এমনকি এটি সাধারণ স্মার্টফোনেও কাজ করবে।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফেসবুক পেজে গিয়ে ২৯ আগস্ট এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান সরাসরি দেখা যাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৯ সালের ২৯ আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতকে একটি কর্মক্ষম ও স্বাস্থ্যকর জাতি হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন নিয়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট- এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেছিলেন।
বিগত দুই বছর ধরে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া স্কুল উইক, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সাইক্লোথন সহ নানা কর্মসূচি ও প্রচারের মধ্যে দিয়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট সারা দেশ জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে গেছে।
বর্তমানে এই ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান-২.০ হিসেবে "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব"-এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। যা ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর স্মরণে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে।