Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
• ਲਾਂਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
• ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ 2.0 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਮਨਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਮ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਯਾਜ਼ ਮੇਮਨ, ਕੈਪਟਨ ਐਨੀ ਦਿਵਯਾ, ਇੱਕ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਜੁੜਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਪ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਅ ਸਟੋਰ ਜਾਂ ਐਪਲ ਐਪ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਐਪ ਮੁਫਤ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੂਲ ਵੀਕ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਈਕਲੋਥੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਧੀਨ - ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ 2.0 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।