Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കും .
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 26 , 2021
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം വാർഷികം , ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവം എന്നി ആഘാഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ 2020 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പുറത്തിറക്കും. ഡൽഹിയിലെ പ്രശസ്തമായ മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് ദേശീയ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പം യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിസിത് പ്രമാണിക് പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹോക്കി ടീം ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ മൻപ്രീത് സിംഗ്, ഗുസ്തി താരം സംഗ്രാം സിംഗ്, ആയാസ് മേമൻ, ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ ആനി ദിവ്യ, ഒരു സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി, ഒരു വീട്ടമ്മ എന്നിവരുമായി മന്ത്രിമാർ വിർച്യുൽ ആയി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും .ലോഞ്ചിങ് ചടങ്ങിന് ശേഷം ഇവർ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ആപ്പ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും .. ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്, ഐഒഎസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ആപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാകും. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 മുതൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് പേജിൽ ലോഞ്ച് ചടങ്ങ് തത്സമയം കാണാനും ഗൂഗിൾ പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറിൽ നിന്നോ ആപ്പിൾ ആപ്പ് സ്റ്റോറിൽനിന്നും സൗജന്യമായി ആപ്പ് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാനും കഴിയും.'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവം' ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൂവ്മെന്റ് , ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ 2.0 ഉം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട് .