Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯ 2ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ವೇಳೆ 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29ರಂದು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು :
- ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭ.
- ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡದ ನಾಯಕ ಮನಪ್ರೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕುಸ್ತಿಪಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ.
- ಸದ್ಯ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ ಆಚರಣೆ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಓಟ 2.0 ಕೂಡ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯ 2ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29ರಂದು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಷಿತ್ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಕೂಢ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಾಕಿ ತಂಡದ ನಾಯಕ ಮನಪ್ರೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕುಸ್ತಿಪಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ನಂತರ ಅಯಾಮ್ ಮೆಮೂನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟನ್ ಅನ್ನಿ ದಿವ್ಯ, ಶಾಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿನಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಗೃಹಿಣಿ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಬಳಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯಿಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಎಸ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳೆರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಸಿಕ್ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಪೋನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಅದು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29ರ ನಂತರ ಗೂಗಲ್ ಪ್ಲೇ ಸ್ಟೋರ್ ಅಥವಾ ಆಪಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಸ್ಟೋರ್್ ನಿಂದ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಡೌನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೇಸ್ ಬುಕ್ ಪೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು,
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಧೃಢ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2019 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29ರಂದು ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ, ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಶಾಲಾ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ, ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಓಟ, ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆ ಸೈಕ್ಲಥಾನ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಹಲವು ಸದೃಢ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಸದ್ಯ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಗಳಿಸಿದ 75 ವರ್ಷದ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ ಆಚರಣೆ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಓಟ 2.0 ಕೂಡ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.