Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch Fit India Mobile Application on second anniversary of Fit India Movement on 29th August 2021
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
• Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, will take part virtually
• Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 as part of celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Fit India Mobile Application on 29th August 2021. The launch will take place at Delhi’s iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium where he will be joined by Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Ministers will virtually connect with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, Ayaz Memon, Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who in turn will demonstrate by using the Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App will be available on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
One can watch the launch ceremony Live on Fit India's Facebook page and download the app for free from the Google Play Store or Apple App Store from August 29th onwards.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Over the past two years, the Fit India Movement has reached millions of people across the country via its various fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
Currently, the Fit India Movement is also conducting Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 in celebration of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' - An initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ୨୯ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୧ରେ କ୍ରୀଡମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
26 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିନ୍ଦୁ:
- ଆପ୍ଲିକେଶନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।
- ଭାରତୀୟ ହିକ ଦଳର ଅଧିନାୟକ ମନପ୍ରୀତ ସିଂହ, ପହିଲିବାନ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସିଂହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
- ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ “ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଫ୍ରିଡମ୍ ରନ୍ ୨.୦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଏବଂ ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ୨୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ଲିକେଶନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଠି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିସିଥ୍ ପାରମାଣିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ହକି ଦଳର ଅଧିନାୟକ ମନପ୍ରୀତ୍ ସିଂହ, ପହିଲିବାନ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସିଂହ, କ୍ରୀଡା ଲେଖକ ଅୟାଜ ମେନନ, ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର କ୍ୟାପଟେନ ଏନୀ ଦିବ୍ୟା, ଜଣେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଛାତ୍ର, ଆଉ ଜଣେ ଗୃହିଣୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଡି ହେବେ । ଯାହାକି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆପ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ ।
ଫିଟ୍‌ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆପ୍ ଏଣ୍ଡ୍ରୋଡ ଏବଂ ଆଇଓଏସ୍ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ଲାଟ୍‌ଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ଆଉ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ବେସିକ୍ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଫୋନରେ ଯେମିତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇପାରିବ ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଫେସବୁକ ପେଜରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ୨୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରୁ ଗୁଗୁଲ ପ୍ଲେ ଷ୍ଟୋର କିମ୍ବା ଆପ୍ପଲ ଆପ୍ ଷ୍ଟୋରରୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଡାଉନଲେଡ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଫିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିବା ସହିତ ୨୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ, ନିଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଫିଟ୍‌ନେସ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଯେପରିକି ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କୁଲ ୱିକ୍‌, ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଫ୍ରିଡମ୍ ରନ୍, ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସାଇକ୍ଲୋଥାଁନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ, “ ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ” ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଫିଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରନ୍ ୨.୦ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ “ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ” ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ।