பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கரும்புப் பருவத்தில் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள், கரும்புக்கு அளிக்கவேண்டிய நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலையை நிர்ணயிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 2021-22 கரும்புப் பருவத்திற்கு (அக்டோபர் -செப்டம்பர்) சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் அளிக்கும் கரும்புக்கான நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலைக்கு (எஃப் ஆர் பி) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான, பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்படி கரும்பின் எஃப் ஆர் பி, அடிப்படை மீட்பு விகிதம் 10% உடன் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 290 வழங்கப்படும். மீட்பு விகிதம் 10%க்கு மேல் அதிகரித்தால் ஒவ்வொரு சதவிகிதத்திற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குவின்டாலுக்கும் 0.1% அதிகமாக அதாவது குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 2.90 கூடுதல் தொகை அளிக்கப்படும்.
விகிதம் குறைய நேரிட்டால், ஒவ்வொரு குவிண்டாலுக்கும் 0.1% குறைவாக, அதாவது எஃப் ஆர் பி விலையிலிருந்து ரூ. 2.90 குறைவாக வழங்கப்படும். 9.5%க்கு குறைவாக உள்ள சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு விலை குறைக்கப்படாது என்ற முடிவின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் நலனை பாதுகாப்பதில் அரசின் ஆக்கபூர்வமான அணுகுமுறை வெளிப்படுகிறது. அத்தகைய விவசாயிகள் கரும்பு பருவம் 2021- 22 இல் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 275.50 பெறுவார்கள். தற்போதைய கரும்பு பருவம் 2020-21 இல் இந்தத் தொகை ரூ. 270.75 ஆக உள்ளது.
கரும்பு பருவம் 2021-22 க்கான உற்பத்தித் தொகை, குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 155 ஆகும். 10% மீட்பு விகிதத்துடன் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ. 290 என்ற இந்த எஃப் ஆர் பி, உற்பத்தி தொகையைவிட 87.1% அதிகம். இதன் வாயிலாக தங்கள் தொகையையும் விட கூடுதலாக 50% மீட்புத் தொகையை விவசாயிகள் பெறுவார்கள்.
தற்போதைய கரும்பு பருவம் 2020-21 இல் ரூ. 91,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 2,976 லட்சம் டன் கரும்புகளை சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன. இதுவரையிலான கொள்முதலில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமானது. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் நெல்லுக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக கரும்பு அதிகளவில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கரும்பு பருவம் 2021-22- ல் கரும்பின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கக்கூடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதால் சுமார் 3,088 லட்சம் டன் கரும்புகள் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளால் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படக்கூடும். கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 1,00,000 கோடி கிடைக்கும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் வாயிலாக, உரிய காலத்தில் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கான தொகை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும்.
கரும்பு பருவம் 2021-22 இல் (அக்டோபர் 1, 2021 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது) சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யும் கரும்புகளுக்கு, அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலையில் கரும்புகள் வழங்கப்படும். சுமார் 5 கோடி கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தோரின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முக்கிய வேளாண் அடிப்படையிலான துறையாக கரும்புத் துறை விளங்குகிறது. சுமார் 5 லட்சம் பணியாளர்கள் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் நேரடியாக பணியாற்றுவதோடு ஏராளமானோர், வேளாண் தொழில் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748833

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves determination of Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills for sugar season 2021-22
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of 290 Rs/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers (GannaKisan)
Decision will benefit the 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as the 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
Decision balances consumer interest & sugarcane farmers interest
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2021-22 (October - September) at Rs. 290/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%, providing a premium of Rs. 2.90/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10%, & reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.90/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery. The Government’s proactive approach to protect interest of farmers is also seen in the decision of no deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs. 275.50 per quintal for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2021-22 in place of Rs. 270.75/qtl in current sugar season 2020-21.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2021-22 is Rs. 155 per quintal. This FRP of Rs. 290 per quintal at a recovery rate of 10% is higher by 87.1% over production cost, thereby giving the farmers a return of much more than 50% over their cost.
In the current sugar season 2020-21, about 2,976 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs. 91,000 cr was purchased by sugar mills, which is at all time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. Keeping the expected increase in the production of sugarcane in the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 3,088 lakh tons of sugarcane is likely to be purchased by sugar mills. The total remittance to the sugarcane farmers will be about Rs. 1,00,000 crore. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crores sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In last 3 sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT), 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar has been exported. In the current sugar season 2020-21 (Oct – Sept.), against the export target of 60 LMT, contracts of about 70 LMT have been signed & more than 55 LMT has been physically exported from the country, as on 23.8.2021. Export of sugar has improved liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers.
Government is also encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol, which not only serves as a green fuel but also saves foreign exchange on account of crude oil import. In last 2 sugar seasons 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 3.37 LMT & 9.26 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In current sugar season 2020-21, more than 20 LMT is likely to be diverted. In the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2024-25 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would address the problem of excess sugarcane as well as delayed payment issue because farmers would get timely payment.
In past 3 sugar seasons about Rs. 22,000 crore revenue was generated by sugar mills/ distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current sugar season 2020-21, about Rs. 15,000 cr revenue is being generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs at 8.5%. This is expected to significantly increase in the next 3 years as we go upto 20% blending by 2025.
In the previous sugar season 2019-20, about Rs. 75,845 crores cane dues were payable, out of which Rs. 75,703 crore has been paid & only Rs. 142 crore arrears are pending. Even, in the current sugar season 2020-21, out of cane dues payable of Rs. 90,959 crores, Rs. 86,238 crores cane dues have already been paid to farmers. Increase in export & diversion of sugarcane to ethanol is ensuring timely cane price payments to farmers.