Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs the Meeting of 9thGroup of Infrastructure,reiterates commitment to Infrastructure development giving due importance to protection of Environment and ecology
24 AUG 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired the meeting of the 9th Group of Infrastructure Committee today to address existing inter-ministerial issues with regard to the implementation of Infrastructure projects. The Minister reiterated commitment to Infrastructure development giving due importance to protection of Environment and ecology.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronic and IT; Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for MoEF&CC, Labor & Employment; Gen (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for RT&H & Civil Aviation and Shri. Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State for Defence & Tourism participated in the meeting.
Senior Officers from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Defence (MoD), Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Power (MoP), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and representatives from the States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Himachal Pradesh attended the same.
Several issues had been placed on the agenda for deliberation for expediting the progress of on-going infrastructure projects by resolving the issues related to NOCs, facilitating working permissions/approvals, ensuring land allocation/transfer and release of funds . The issues also included, pending forest and environment clearances with MoEF&CC, pending DPR approvals, issues of Logistic parks/Inter-modal station & ROB/RUB construction with M/o Railways, issue of alignment of Right of Way (RoW) policy, issue of common ducts for fiber on highways with DoT, pending working permissions with MoD among others.
A major issue raised in the meeting pertained to the outstanding forest clearances regarding highway and other infra projects. The concerned officers were directed to expedite the process for the same immediately. Land/ROW policies of Railways & MoRTH and making comprehensive guidelines for Environment and Forest clearance were also discussed at length. Minister of Railways underlined the importance of new technologies and financial models for Railways’ infrastructure enhancement and offered to work in close association with MoRTH on similar lines. He further added that he would like to examine the feasibility of working out a plan to lay the railway lines along the Highways in the already acquired land in order to make the projects viable. Shri Gadkari gave the suggestion of starting the Tree Bank like the concept of Carbon Credit.
The Ministers agreed to look into the matters raised by various agencies and resolve the same in order to expedite infrastructure projects which contribute to Nation building.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி உறுதி
24 AUG 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி உறுதி அளித்துள்ளார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பின் 9வது குழு கூட்டத்துக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின்கட்கரி இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார். இதில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா சிந்தியா, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. புபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு.வி.கே.சிங், திரு. அஜய் பாட் மற்றும் பல துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பது குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. நடைபெறும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், தடையில்லா சான்று பெறுவது, பணி அனுமதி பெறுவது, நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு, நிலுவையில் உள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களுக்கு வனத்துறை ஒப்புதல் பெறுவது ஆகிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எழுப்பப்பட்டது.
ரயில் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி மாதிரிகளை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். பல முகமைகள் எழுப்பிய பிரச்சினைகளைப் பரிசீலிக்கவும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் தீர்வு காணவும், இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட அமைச்சர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
அதன் பின் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, ‘‘சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்’’ எனக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748606