ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୯୮୮ ବ୍ୟାଚର ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କ୍ୟାଡର ଆଇଏଏସ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବା ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆଇଆଇଟିରୁ ସିଭିଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚରାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ସଂସଦର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁଦାୟିତ୍ବ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ଥିଲା। ତାଙ୍କର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଚାରିଟି ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ) ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିଲା। ତାଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମୟରେ ଏସ-୪୦୦ ମିସାଇଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର, ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ, ଟି-୯୦ ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆଦି କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ୨୦୧୩ରୁ ୨୦୧୭ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ସାତ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ରହିଥିଲା। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ମହାରତ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟାତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗେଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିଃ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋନେଟ ଏଲଏନଜି ଲିଃର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (Maharashtra: 1988) today assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. A Civil Engineer by education, Shri Chandra obtained his Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi.
Shri Apurva Chandra has earlier served as Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employmentsince 01.10.2020 with the mandate to implement the Labour Codes passed by the Parliament in September, 2020 expeditiously. Under his guidance rules have been framed for all four Labour Codes after extensive consultations with all stakeholders. The Atmanibhar Bharat RozgarYojana has been launched to provide employment opportunities to 78.5 lakh workers in the formal sector with a budget of Rs. 23,000 crores.
Shri Apurva Chandra has also worked as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defencew.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. Several major contracts like S-400 missile system, Multi Role Helicopters, Assault Rifles, Naval ships, T-90 tanks etc. were signed during the period. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new Investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) has been operationalised at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) Ltd. and Petronet LNG Ltd.
Saurabh Singh