Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (Maharashtra: 1988) today assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. A Civil Engineer by education, Shri Chandra obtained his Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi.
Shri Apurva Chandra has earlier served as Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employmentsince 01.10.2020 with the mandate to implement the Labour Codes passed by the Parliament in September, 2020 expeditiously. Under his guidance rules have been framed for all four Labour Codes after extensive consultations with all stakeholders. The Atmanibhar Bharat RozgarYojana has been launched to provide employment opportunities to 78.5 lakh workers in the formal sector with a budget of Rs. 23,000 crores.
Shri Apurva Chandra has also worked as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defencew.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. Several major contracts like S-400 missile system, Multi Role Helicopters, Assault Rifles, Naval ships, T-90 tanks etc. were signed during the period. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new Investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) has been operationalised at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) Ltd. and Petronet LNG Ltd.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா பொறுப்பேற்பு
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, இ.ஆ.ப. (மகாராஷ்டிரா: 1988) இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். குடிசார் பொறியாளராக தேர்ச்சிபெற்ற திரு சந்திரா, குடிசார் பொறியியலில் இளங்கலை பட்டத்தையும், தில்லி இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் கட்டுமான பொறியியலில் முதுகலைப் பட்டத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா இதற்கு முன்பு கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் குறியீடுகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக 1.10.2020 முதல் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக பணிபுரிந்தார்.
அவரது வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் விரிவாக கலந்தாலோசித்து நான்கு தொழிலாளர் குறியீடுகளுக்கான திட்டம் வகுக்கப்பட்டது. ரூபாய் 23,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் முறைசார்ந்த துறைகளில் 78.5 கோடி பணியாளர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக தற்சார்பு இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகளைத் துரிதப்படுத்துவது வாயிலாக இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு மேலும் வலு சேர்ப்பதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் கொள்முதலுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநராக திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா கடந்த 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் பணியாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748302