Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (Maharashtra: 1988) today assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. A Civil Engineer by education, Shri Chandra obtained his Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi.
Shri Apurva Chandra has earlier served as Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employmentsince 01.10.2020 with the mandate to implement the Labour Codes passed by the Parliament in September, 2020 expeditiously. Under his guidance rules have been framed for all four Labour Codes after extensive consultations with all stakeholders. The Atmanibhar Bharat RozgarYojana has been launched to provide employment opportunities to 78.5 lakh workers in the formal sector with a budget of Rs. 23,000 crores.
Shri Apurva Chandra has also worked as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defencew.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. Several major contracts like S-400 missile system, Multi Role Helicopters, Assault Rifles, Naval ships, T-90 tanks etc. were signed during the period. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new Investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) has been operationalised at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) Ltd. and Petronet LNG Ltd.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب اپورو اچندرا نے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اپوروا چندرا ، آئی اے ایس (مہاراشٹر 1988) نے آج اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنے عہدے کا چارج لیا۔ تعلیم کے اعتبار سے سول انجینئر جناب چندرا نے سول انجینئرنگ میں بیچلرز ڈگری اور اسٹرکچرل انجینئرنگ میں ماسٹرز کی ڈگری آئی ٹی آئی دہلی سے حاصل کی۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا اس سے قبل محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں یکم اکتوبر 2020 تک سکریٹری کے طور پر فرائض منظور شدہ لیبر کوڈ کو سرگرمی سے عمل میں لانے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی ۔ ان کی نگرانی اور سرپرستی میں تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ گرگرم مزاکرات کے بعد تمام چار لیبر کوڈز کے لیے ضابطے طے کیے گئے ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا رسمی سیکٹر میں 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 78.5 لاکھ مزدوروں کو روزگار مہیا کرانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے وزارت دِفاع میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل (خریداری) کی حیثیت سے بھی یکم دسمبر 2017سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انھوں نے خریداری کے عمل میں تیزی لاکر ہندستانی مسلع افواج کو مستحکم کرنے کی ذمہ داری ادا کی، ایم سودے مثلاً ایس۔400میزائل نظام، کثیر مقصدی ہیلی کاپٹر، ایسولٹ رائفل، بحری جہاز، ٹی۔19ٹین۔ ان کی مدت کار میں طے پائے اور ان پر دستخط ہوئے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی حصول کے نئے طریقہ کار کا مسودہ تیار کرنے والی کمیٹی کی سربراہی کی ۔
جناب چندرا چار سال ، 2013 سے 2017 تک حکومت مہاراشٹر میں پرنسپل سکریٹری (انڈسٹریز) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں اس مدت میں ملک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی اور سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوئی ۔ دہلی ممبئی انڈسٹریئل کوریڈور (ڈی ایم آئی سی ) کے تحت پہلی سمارٹ انڈسٹریئل ٹائون شپ نے جناب چندرا کی سربراہی میں مہاراشٹر کے اورنگ آباد میں کام شروع کیا ۔
جناب چندرا نے حکومت ہند میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں سات سال سے زیادہ عرصہ گزارا ہے۔ وہ صنعتوں کو ایندھن کی فراہمی، فراہمی کی نقل و حمل ، ٹرانسپورریئشن اور ایندھن مصنوعات کے اسٹوریج اور ترسیل سے متعلق پالیسی سازی میں شامل رہے ۔ جناب اپوروا چندرا مہاتنا پی ایس یو، جی اے آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ اور پیٹرونیٹ ، ایل این جی لمیٹڈ کے بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹرز میں بھی شامل رہے۔