Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (Maharashtra: 1988) today assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. A Civil Engineer by education, Shri Chandra obtained his Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi.
Shri Apurva Chandra has earlier served as Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employmentsince 01.10.2020 with the mandate to implement the Labour Codes passed by the Parliament in September, 2020 expeditiously. Under his guidance rules have been framed for all four Labour Codes after extensive consultations with all stakeholders. The Atmanibhar Bharat RozgarYojana has been launched to provide employment opportunities to 78.5 lakh workers in the formal sector with a budget of Rs. 23,000 crores.
Shri Apurva Chandra has also worked as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defencew.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. Several major contracts like S-400 missile system, Multi Role Helicopters, Assault Rifles, Naval ships, T-90 tanks etc. were signed during the period. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new Investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) has been operationalised at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) Ltd. and Petronet LNG Ltd.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अपूर्व चंद्र, आईएएस (महाराष्ट्र : 1988) ने आज सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री चंद्र ने आईआईटी दिल्ली से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक और संरचना (स्ट्रक्चरल) इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातकोत्तर की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
इस नियुक्ति से पहले श्री अपूर्व चंद्र 01 अक्टूबर, 2020 से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव के रूप में कार्य कर चुके हैं, जिन्हें सितंबर, 2020 में संसद द्वारा पारित श्रम संहिताओं को शीघ्रता से लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गयी थी। उनके मार्गदर्शन में सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद चारों श्रम संहिताओं के लिए नियम बनाए गए थे। 23,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ औपचारिक क्षेत्र में 78.5 लाख श्रमिकों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना शुरू की गई है।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने 01 दिसम्बर, 2017 से रक्षा मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक (अधिग्रहण) के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। उन्हें अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाकर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने का कार्यभार सौंपा गया था। उनकी कार्य-अवधि के दौरान एस-400 मिसाइल प्रणाली, मल्टी रोल हेलीकॉप्टर, असॉल्ट राइफल्स, नेवल शिप, टी-90 टैंक आदि जैसे कई प्रमुख अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। नई रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया का मसौदा तैयार करने वाली समिति के वे अध्यक्ष थे।
श्री चंद्र ने 2013 से 2017 के बीच चार वर्षों से अधिक समय के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार में प्रधान सचिव (उद्योग) के रूप में कार्य किया है। इस अवधि में एफडीआई और अन्य निवेश आकर्षित करने में महाराष्ट्र देश में सबसे आगे रहा। नए निवेशों को आकर्षित करने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीति, खुदरा नीति, एकल खिड़की नीति जैसी कई नई नीतियों के निर्माण में श्री चंद्रा ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। श्री चंद्रा के नेतृत्व में दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (डीएमआईसी) के तहत पहले स्मार्ट औद्योगिक उपनगर के संचालन की शुरुआत महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद में की गयी थी।
श्री चंद्र भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सात साल से अधिक समय तक रहे हैं। वे उद्योगों को ईंधन आपूर्ति, लोजिस्टिक्स, परिवहन तथा ईंधन उत्पादों के वितरण व भंडारण आदि के संबंध में नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया में शामिल रहे हैं। वे प्राकृतिक गैस परिवहन अवसंरचना, शहर में गैस वितरण के लिए कंपनियों की स्थापना, एलएनजी इम्पोर्ट टर्मिनल और उद्योगों को गैस के आवंटन आदि कार्यों से सीधे तौर पर जुड़े रहे हैं। श्री चंद्र महारत्न पीएसयू, गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल में भी रह चुके हैं।