Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of I&B
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (Maharashtra: 1988) today assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. A Civil Engineer by education, Shri Chandra obtained his Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi.
Shri Apurva Chandra has earlier served as Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employmentsince 01.10.2020 with the mandate to implement the Labour Codes passed by the Parliament in September, 2020 expeditiously. Under his guidance rules have been framed for all four Labour Codes after extensive consultations with all stakeholders. The Atmanibhar Bharat RozgarYojana has been launched to provide employment opportunities to 78.5 lakh workers in the formal sector with a budget of Rs. 23,000 crores.
Shri Apurva Chandra has also worked as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defencew.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Forces by expediting the acquisition process. Several major contracts like S-400 missile system, Multi Role Helicopters, Assault Rifles, Naval ships, T-90 tanks etc. were signed during the period. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new Investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) has been operationalised at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) Ltd. and Petronet LNG Ltd.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवपदाचा कार्यभार घेतला
23 AUG 2021 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव पदाचा कार्यभार आज अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी स्वीकारला. ते भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 1988 च्या तुकडीतील महाराष्ट्र संवर्गाचे आहेत.
अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी बांधकाम अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रात पदवी घेतली असून IIT दिल्लीहून संरचना अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रात पदव्युत्तर पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. याआधी अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी 01.10.2020 पासून कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणून सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये संसदेने मंजूर केलेल्या कामगार संहितेच्या त्वरित अंमलबजावणीच्या आदेशावर काम केले आहे. चारही कामगार संहितांवर सर्व संबंधितांशी सविस्तर सल्लामसलत करून नियम तयार करण्याचे काम त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली करण्यात आले होते. नियमित पगार क्षेत्रातील 78.5 लाख कामगारांना रोजगार संधी पुरवण्यासाठी 23,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदींची आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना सुरु करण्यात आली.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयात संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिग्रहण विभागाच्या महासंचालकपदाची जबाबदारी त्यांनी पार पाडली आहे. ह्या कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या अधिग्रहणाची प्रक्रिया व्यवस्थित राबवत लष्कराला बळकटी आणण्याची कामगिरी पार पाडली होती. S-400 क्षेपणास्त्र व्यवस्था, मल्टी रोल हेलिकॉप्टर, ॲसॉल्ट रायफल, नौदलाची जहाजे, T-90 रणगाडे इत्यादींच्या अधिग्रहण करारांवर त्यांच्या कारकिर्दीत स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. नवीन संरक्षण अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया मसुदा तयार करणाऱ्या समितीचे अध्यक्षपदही त्यांच्याकडे होते.
2013 ते 2018 या चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत त्यांनी महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या उद्योग विभागाच्या मुख्य सचिव पदाची जबाबदारी पार पाडली . याच काळात महाराष्ट्राने सर्वात जास्त परदेशी गुंतवणूक तसेच इतर गुंतवणूक आकर्षित केली होती. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक धोरण, किरकोळ विक्री धोरण, एक खिडकी धोरण अशा गुंतवणुकीसाठीच्या अनेक आकर्षक धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी त्यांनी केली. महाराष्ट्रात औरंगाबाद येथे दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर ही पहिल्या स्मार्ट औद्योगिक टाऊनशिपच्या नियोजनात त्यांनी मुख्य कामगिरी निभावली.
अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी सात वर्षांहून जास्त काळ केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायु मंत्रालयात कार्यभार सांभाळला. उद्योग क्षेत्राला इंधन पुरवठा, इंधन उत्पादनाची वाहतूक व्यवस्था, दळणवळण साठवणूक आणि वितरण यांच्यासंदर्भातील धोरणे आखण्यातही त्यांचा सहभाग होता. नैसर्गिक गॅस वाहतुकीसाठी मूलभूत सोयीसुविधा शहरी गॅस वितरण कंपन्या एल एन जी आयात टर्मिनल , उद्योग क्षेत्राला नैसर्गिक वायू वितरण या सर्व कामांशी ते थेट संबंधित होते. सार्वजनिक सेवा क्षेत्रातील महारत्न गेल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या व पेट्रोनेट एल एन जी लिमिटेडच्या संचालक मंडळात त्यांनी काम केले आहे.