Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt Arrive at Guam to participate in Multilateral Maritime Ex Malabar
22 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Guam, an Island Territory of the USA on 21 Aug 21 as part of their on-going deployment to nations in South East Asia and the Pacific Ocean. The two ships are scheduled to participate in the annual Exercise MALABAR-21, between navies of Australia, India, Japan and the USA. MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise and has grown in stature over the years to include four prominent navies in the Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. As part of the Exercise, Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command will have operational discussions with Rear Admiral Leonard C. "Butch" Dollaga, Commander CTF-74 focussing on developing an action plan and coordinated operations in the maritime domain. Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti would be embarked onboard INS Shivalik during the conduct of Sea Phase commencing 26 Aug 21.
Exercise MALABAR-21 will be conducted with USN, JMSDF and RAN at sea from 26-29 Aug 21. The exercise will provide an opportunity for common minded navies to enhance inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations. MALABAR-21 would witness high-tempo exercises conducted between Destroyers', Frigates, Corvettes, Submarines, Helicopters and Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the participating navies. Complex surface, sub-surface and air operations including Live Weapon Firing Drills, Anti-Surface, Anti-Air and Anti-Submarine Warfare Drills, Joint Manoeuvres and Tactical exercises will be conducted during the exercise. The conduct of these exercises despite COVID restrictions is a testimony of synergy between the participating navies and commitment to safer seas.
The participating Indian Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built, multi-role Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively and form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam, Eastern Naval Command. INS Shivalik is commanded by Captain Kapil Mehta whilst INS Kadmatt is commanded by Commander RK Maharana. The two ships are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, can carry multi-role helicopters and represent the growth of India's warship building capabilities.
5941.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்காவின் குவாம் சென்றடைந்தன இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ஷிவாலிக், காட்மாட்
22 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ஷிவாலிக், காட்மாட் ஆகியவை ஆகஸ்ட் 21-ஆம் தேதி அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள குவாம் என்ற தீவை அடைந்தன. இந்த இரு கப்பல்களும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான், இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா நாடுகளின் கடற்படை களுக்கு இடையே ஆண்டுதோறும் நடைபெறும் மலபார்-21 என்ற பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளவிருக்கின்றன. இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்க கடற்படைக்கு இடையே கடந்த 1992-ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட மலபார் கடல்சார் பயிற்சியில், பசிபிக் மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் உள்ள 4 முக்கிய கடற்படைகள் தற்போது பங்கேற்கின்றன. கடற்படை கிழக்கு மண்டல தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ.பி. சிங், கடல்சார் துறையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பாக ஆலோசிப்பார்.
மலபார்-21 பயிற்சி, ஆகஸ்ட் 26-29 வரை நடைபெறும். நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இயங்கு தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், சிறந்த செயல் முறைகளைக் கற்றுக் கொள்ளவும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நடைமுறைகளில் பரஸ்பர புரிதலை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி, ஓர் சிறந்த தளமாக விளங்கும். இந்தியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா ஜப்பான் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் போர்க் கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், தொலைதூர கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்பு விமானம் ஆகியவை பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும். கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயும் இந்தப் பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெறுவதன் மூலம், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பின்மீது நாடுகள் கொண்டுள்ள உறுதித்தன்மை எடுத்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷிவாலிக், காட்மாட், ஆகியவை கிழக்கு கடற்படை தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நவீனரக கப்பல்கள் ஆகும். ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷிவாலிக் கப்பலுக்கு கேப்டன் கபில் மேத்தா தலைமை தாங்குவார்‌. ஐஎன்எஸ் காட்மாட் கப்பலுக்கு கமாண்டர் ஆர் கே மஹாரானா தலைமை வகிப்பார். பல்வேறு ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் உணரிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டு ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் வசதி கொண்ட இந்த இரண்டு கப்பல்கள், இந்தியாவின் போர் கட்டமைப்பு திறன்களை எடுத்துரைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747992