Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF HYDERABAD SAILING WEEK
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
35th edition of Hyderabad Sailing Week Yachting Association of India (YAI) Sailing Championshiporganised at Hussain Sagar Lake, Hyderabad from 13 Aug to 19 Aug 21. This national ranking event witnessed 120 sailors from all over India participating in Laser Standard, 4.7 and Radial class of boats. Nine members from Navy Sailing Team based at INWTC Mumbai, five members from INWTC Visakhapatnam and six boys of Navy Boys Sports Company from INS Mandovi participated in Laser 4.7 class of boat and gave tough competition. This National event in the Laser Class of boats - which is an Olympic class, for both men and women, is being conducted regularly since 1986.
The closing ceremony held in the presence of YAI President Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh. He inspired and motivated the boys and wished them good luck for future sailing championships.
T32O.jpeg)
3IXH.jpeg)
5UIE.jpeg)
4YOE.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸੇਲਿੰਗ ਹਫਤੇ ਦਾ 35 ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸੇਲਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ ਯਾਚਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਵਾਈਏਆਈ) ਸੈਲਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ 35 ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 13 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 21 ਤੱਕ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਝੀਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 120 ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ, 4.7 ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਅਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਆਈਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਸੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੇਵੀ ਸੇਲਿੰਗ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਆਈਐੱਨਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਮੰਡੋਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਨੇਵੀ ਬੁਆਇਜ਼ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਦੀ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ 4.7 ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ - ਜੋ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਲਾਸ ਹੈ, 1986 ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਾਈਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਲਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
T32O.jpeg)
3IXH.jpeg)
5UIE.jpeg)
4YOE.jpeg)