Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF HYDERABAD SAILING WEEK
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
35th edition of Hyderabad Sailing Week Yachting Association of India (YAI) Sailing Championshiporganised at Hussain Sagar Lake, Hyderabad from 13 Aug to 19 Aug 21. This national ranking event witnessed 120 sailors from all over India participating in Laser Standard, 4.7 and Radial class of boats. Nine members from Navy Sailing Team based at INWTC Mumbai, five members from INWTC Visakhapatnam and six boys of Navy Boys Sports Company from INS Mandovi participated in Laser 4.7 class of boat and gave tough competition. This National event in the Laser Class of boats - which is an Olympic class, for both men and women, is being conducted regularly since 1986.
The closing ceremony held in the presence of YAI President Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh. He inspired and motivated the boys and wished them good luck for future sailing championships.
T32O.jpeg)
3IXH.jpeg)
5UIE.jpeg)
4YOE.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
হায়দ্রাবাদ নৌচালন সপ্তাহের ৩৫তম সংস্করণ
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
হায়দ্রাবাদ নৌচালন সপ্তাহের ৩৫তম সংস্করণের নৌচালন চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ হায়দ্রাবাদের হুসেন সাগর হৃদে অনুষ্ঠিত হল । ১৩ থেকে ১৯শে আগস্ট দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ১২০ জন নাবিক এই প্রতিযোগতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। ইয়েটিং অ্যাসোশিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় লেজার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ৪.৭ এবং রেডিয়াল ক্লাস নৌকা নিয়ে আইএনডাব্লুটিসি-র মুম্বাইয়ের ৯ জন ও বিশাখাপত্তনমের ৫ জন সদস্য, আইএনএস মান্ডভীর নেভি বয়েজ স্পোর্টস কোম্পানির ৬ জনের অংশগ্রহন ছিল নজর কাড়া । অলিম্পিক্সে লেজার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড নৌকা ব্যবহৃত হয়। ১৯৮৬ সাল থেকে নৌচালনার এই জাতীয় প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষ এবং মহিলারা অংশ নেন ।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ইয়েটিং অ্যাসোশিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সভাপতি নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান করমবীর সিং উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিযোগিদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং ভবিষ্যৎ সাফল্য কামনা করেন।