Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF HYDERABAD SAILING WEEK
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
35th edition of Hyderabad Sailing Week Yachting Association of India (YAI) Sailing Championshiporganised at Hussain Sagar Lake, Hyderabad from 13 Aug to 19 Aug 21. This national ranking event witnessed 120 sailors from all over India participating in Laser Standard, 4.7 and Radial class of boats. Nine members from Navy Sailing Team based at INWTC Mumbai, five members from INWTC Visakhapatnam and six boys of Navy Boys Sports Company from INS Mandovi participated in Laser 4.7 class of boat and gave tough competition. This National event in the Laser Class of boats - which is an Olympic class, for both men and women, is being conducted regularly since 1986.
The closing ceremony held in the presence of YAI President Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh. He inspired and motivated the boys and wished them good luck for future sailing championships.
T32O.jpeg)
3IXH.jpeg)
5UIE.jpeg)
4YOE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद नौकायन सप्ताह के अंतर्गत 35वीं चैम्पियनशिप
20 AUG 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद सेलिंग वीक याटिंग एसोसियेशन ऑफ इंडिया (वाईएआई) ने नौकायन की 35वीं चैम्पियनशिप का आयोजन किया। यह प्रतिस्पर्धा 13 अगस्त से 19 अगस्त, 2021 तक हैदराबाद के हुसैन सागर में सम्पन्न हुई। राष्ट्रीय स्तर के इस आयोजन में देशभर के याटिंग के 120 खिलाड़ियों ने प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लिया। प्रतियोगिता में लेजर स्टैंडर्ड 4.7 और रेडियल वर्ग की नावों का इस्तेमाल किया गया था। इसमें मुम्बई इंडियन नेवी वॉटरमैनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेन्टर के नौकायन दल के नौ सदस्यों, विशाखापत्तनम के इंडियन नेवी वॉटरमैनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेन्टर के नौकायन दल के पांच सदस्यों और आईएनएस मांडोवी से नेवी ब्वॉयज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी के छह कैडेटों ने लेसर 4.7 वर्ग की नौका का इस्तेमाल किया और एक-दूसरे को कड़ी टक्कर दी। लेज़र वर्ग की नावों को ओलम्पिक में भी इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, जहां पुरुष और महिलायें, दोनों प्रतिस्पर्धा में हिस्सा लेते हैं। भारत में यह प्रतियोगिता राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 1986 से नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है।
वाईएआई अध्यक्ष नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह की उपस्थिति में समापन कार्यक्रम हुआ। उन्होंने नौसैनिकों और कैडेटों का उत्साहवर्धन किया और भावी नौकायन चैम्पियनशिप के लिये उन्हें शुभकामनायें दीं।
T32O.jpeg)
3IXH.jpeg)
5UIE.jpeg)
4YOE.jpeg)