স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ এবং সুইজারল্যান্ডের ফাউন্ডেশন ফর ইনোভেটিভ নিউ ডায়াগনোস্টিকস্ – এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএমআর) এবং সুইজারল্যান্ডের ফাউন্ডেশন ফর ইনোভেটিভ নিউ ডায়াগনোস্টিকস্ (এফআইএনডি) – এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দুটি সংস্থা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে একে-অপরকে সাহায্য করবে। গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
সুবিধা : এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় আইসিএমআর এবং এফআইএনডি আন্তর্জাতিক বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে একে-অপরকে সাহায্য করবে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব : আইসিএমআর এবং এফআইএনডি বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করে স্থানীয় অংশীদার ও গবেষকদের জন্য যথাক্রমে ১ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার ও ৪ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার ব্যয় করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট : আইসিএমআর চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণা করে থাকে। এফআইএনডি ২০১৩ সালের ভারতীয় কোম্পানি আইনের ৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে একটি স্বাধীন অলাভজনক প্রতিষ্ঠান।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.