Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویٹو نیو ڈائیگنوسٹکس (ایف آئی این ڈی) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
18 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو بین الاقوامی سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون اور باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویٹو نیو ڈائیگنوسٹکس (ایف آئی این ڈی) کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ کے بارے میں باخبر کرایا گیا۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر فروری 2021 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ بین الاقوامی سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے ڈھانچہ کے اندر بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
مالی اثرات:
آئی سی ایم آر 100000 امریکی ڈالر تک کا فنڈ مہیا کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، جب کہ ایف آئی این ڈی 400000 امریکی ڈالر کا فنڈ تجویز کے لیے درخواست (آر ایف پی) کے ذریعے نشان زد مقامی شراکت داروں اور محققین کو مہیا کرائے گا۔
پس منظر:
آئی سی ایم آر ملک میں انٹرا میورل اور ایکسٹرا میورل تحقیق کے ذریعے بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ایف آئی این ڈی، (ہندوستانی) کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کی دفعہ 8 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا، ایک خود مختار غیر منافع بخش ادارہ ہے۔