രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണിം വിജയ വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല കാർ നിക്കോബാറിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 18,2021
സ്വർണിം വിജയ വർഷ് വിജയജ്വാല സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കാർ നിക്കോബാറിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ ഔപചാരികമായ ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു . 1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നേടിയ വിജയത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷമായാണ് 2021 സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നത്
ചടങ്ങിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് വിജയ ജ്വാല ഔപചാരിക സല്യൂട്ടോടെ സ്വീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു .കാർ നിക്കോബാർ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ. യഷ് ചൗധരി, മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന സിവിൽ- സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിമുക്ത ഭടൻമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തെ പറ്റിയും, ചരിത്രപരമായ വിജയം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയതിൽ സായുധസേന വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ പറ്റിയുമുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കുവെച്ചു . കാർ നിക്കോബാർ വ്യോമസേനാ കേന്ദ്രം സ്റ്റേഷൻ കമാൻഡർ, ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത എല്ലാ വിമുക്തഭടൻമാരെയും ആദരിച്ചു
രാജ്യത്തിനായി ജീവൻ ബലികഴിച്ച രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ആദരമർപ്പിച്ച് ദേശീയ ഗാനത്തോടെയാണ് ചടങ്ങ് സമാപിച്ചത് . ഇതേതുടർന്ന് സായുധ സേനയിലെ 200 അംഗങ്ങൾ , വിജയ് ജ്വാല ക്കൊപ്പം വിക്ടറി റണ്ണിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഹരിത ഭാരതമുന്നേറ്റത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വ്യോമസേന കേന്ദ്ര പരിസരങ്ങളിൽ മരം നടീൽ യജ്ഞങ്ങളും നടന്നു

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A ceremonial function organised to mark the occasion
• Ex-servicemen felicitated at the event to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Victory run by 200 Armed Forces personnel held along with the Victory Flame
• Tree plantation drive conducted as part of Green India campaign
A ceremonial function was organised at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar to mark the visit of Victory Flame of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The ceremony began with the arrival of the Victory Flame which was honoured by a ceremonial salute.
Deputy Commissioner, Car Nicobar Shri Yash Chaudhary, other senior civil & military officials and ex-servicemen attended the event. The gathering was briefed about the 1971 war and in particular about the role of the Armed Forces in the historic victory. All the veterans present on the occasion were felicitated by the Station Commander, Air Force Station Car Nicobar.
The event culminated by paying homage to the martyrs and singing of the National Anthem. Thereafter, a victory run by 200 personnel of the Armed Forces was carried out along with the Victory Flame. As part of the Green India campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted in the premises of the Air Force Station.