Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A ceremonial function organised to mark the occasion
• Ex-servicemen felicitated at the event to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Victory run by 200 Armed Forces personnel held along with the Victory Flame
• Tree plantation drive conducted as part of Green India campaign
A ceremonial function was organised at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar to mark the visit of Victory Flame of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The ceremony began with the arrival of the Victory Flame which was honoured by a ceremonial salute.
Deputy Commissioner, Car Nicobar Shri Yash Chaudhary, other senior civil & military officials and ex-servicemen attended the event. The gathering was briefed about the 1971 war and in particular about the role of the Armed Forces in the historic victory. All the veterans present on the occasion were felicitated by the Station Commander, Air Force Station Car Nicobar.
The event culminated by paying homage to the martyrs and singing of the National Anthem. Thereafter, a victory run by 200 personnel of the Armed Forces was carried out along with the Victory Flame. As part of the Green India campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted in the premises of the Air Force Station.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कार निकोबार, एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पर स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योति
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
➡️ इसअवसर पर एक औपचारिक समारोह का आयोजन
➡️ 1971 युद्ध में भारत की जीत के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में पूर्व सैनिकों का सम्मान
➡️ विजय ज्योति के साथ 200 सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों द्वारा विजय दौड़
➡️ ग्रीन इंडिया अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया
'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' की विजय ज्योति के आगमन के उपलक्ष्य मेंकार निकोबार, वायु सेना स्टेशन में एक औपचारिक समारोह का आयोजन किया गया ।वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत के उपलक्ष्य में 2021 को 'स्वर्णिमविजय वर्ष' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है । समारोह की शुरुआत विजय ज्योति केआगमन के साथ हुई जिसे औपचारिक सलामी देकर सम्मानित किया गया।
कार निकोबार के उपायुक्त श्री यश चौधरी, अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकऔर सैन्य अधिकारी तथा पूर्व सैनिक इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए । उपस्थितलोगों को 1971 के युद्ध और विशेष रूप से ऐतिहासिक जीत में सशस्त्र बलों कीभूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस अवसर पर मौजूद सभी पूर्व सैनिकोंको स्टेशन कमांडर, कार निकोबार वायु सेना स्टेशन द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर और राष्ट्रगानगाकर किया गया। इसके बाद विजय ज्योति के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बलों के 200 जवानों द्वारा चलाए गए विजय दौड़ आयोजित की गई । हरित भारत अभियान के तहतवायु सेना स्टेशन के परिसर में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।