Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A ceremonial function organised to mark the occasion
• Ex-servicemen felicitated at the event to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Victory run by 200 Armed Forces personnel held along with the Victory Flame
• Tree plantation drive conducted as part of Green India campaign
A ceremonial function was organised at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar to mark the visit of Victory Flame of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The ceremony began with the arrival of the Victory Flame which was honoured by a ceremonial salute.
Deputy Commissioner, Car Nicobar Shri Yash Chaudhary, other senior civil & military officials and ex-servicemen attended the event. The gathering was briefed about the 1971 war and in particular about the role of the Armed Forces in the historic victory. All the veterans present on the occasion were felicitated by the Station Commander, Air Force Station Car Nicobar.
The event culminated by paying homage to the martyrs and singing of the National Anthem. Thereafter, a victory run by 200 personnel of the Armed Forces was carried out along with the Victory Flame. As part of the Green India campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted in the premises of the Air Force Station.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষের বিজয় মশাল কার নিকোবরের বিমানবাহিনী কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে পৌঁছেছে
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বিশেষ দ্রষ্টব্য সমূহ-
* স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষ স্মরণে ভাবগম্ভীর অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন
* ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ভারতের জয় লাভের স্মরণে প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীদের সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠান
* বিজয় মশাল সঙ্গে নিয়ে সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর ২০০ জন জোওয়ানের বিজয় দৌড়
* সবুজ ভারত অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি
স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষ উপলক্ষে কার নিকোবরে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর কার্যালয়ে এক ভাবগম্ভীর অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ভারতের জয় লাভের স্মরণে বিজয় মশাল সঙ্গে নিয়ে বর্ণাঢ্য শোভাযাত্রা বের করা হয়। কার নিকোবরের ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রী যশ চৌধুরী ছাড়াও স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং সামরিক বাহিনীর আধিকারিক ও প্রাক্তন কর্মীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ঐতিহাসিক জয় সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করা হয়। প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীদের কার নিকোবর বিমান বাহিনীর স্টেশন কমান্ডার সংবর্ধিত করেন।
পরে একটি বিজয় দৌড়ের আয়োজন করা হয়। বিজয় মশাল সঙ্গে নিয়ে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রায় দুশ জন জোয়ান এই দৌড়ে অংশ নেয়। সবুজ ভারত অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে বিমানবাহিনীর কার্যালয়ের ভিতর বৃক্ষরোপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।