பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவை சென்றடைந்தது பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடர்
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரின் பொன்விழா ஆண்டு வெற்றிச் சுடரை வரவேற்பதற்காக கார் நிக்கோபாரில் உள்ள விமானப்படை தளத்தில் பாரம்பரிய நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. வெற்றிச் சுடருக்கு மரபு தழுவிய முறையில் மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவின் துணை ஆணையர் திரு யாஷ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் இதர அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள். 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற போர் பற்றியும், குறிப்பாக, இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றியில் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் பங்கு குறித்தும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. மூத்த ராணுவ வீரர்கள் அனைவரும் விமானப்படை தளத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதியால் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
போரில் வீர மரணம் எய்திய தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது. அதைத்தொடர்ந்து, பொன்விழா சுடருடன் ஆயுதப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 200 பேர் கலந்து கொண்ட வெற்றி ஓட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பசுமை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக விமானப்படை தள வளாகத்தில் மரம் நடும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746862

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A ceremonial function organised to mark the occasion
• Ex-servicemen felicitated at the event to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Victory run by 200 Armed Forces personnel held along with the Victory Flame
• Tree plantation drive conducted as part of Green India campaign
A ceremonial function was organised at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar to mark the visit of Victory Flame of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The ceremony began with the arrival of the Victory Flame which was honoured by a ceremonial salute.
Deputy Commissioner, Car Nicobar Shri Yash Chaudhary, other senior civil & military officials and ex-servicemen attended the event. The gathering was briefed about the 1971 war and in particular about the role of the Armed Forces in the historic victory. All the veterans present on the occasion were felicitated by the Station Commander, Air Force Station Car Nicobar.
The event culminated by paying homage to the martyrs and singing of the National Anthem. Thereafter, a victory run by 200 personnel of the Armed Forces was carried out along with the Victory Flame. As part of the Green India campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted in the premises of the Air Force Station.