وزارت دفاع
کار نیکوبار کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر سورنم وجے ورش جیت مشعل
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اس موقع پر باقاعدہ ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 1971کی جنگ میں بھارت کی جیت کی یاد منانے کے لئے تقریب میں سابق فوجیوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
• جیت کی مشعل کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے 200 جوانوں نے جیت کی دوڑ میں شرکت کی۔
• سبز بھارت مہم کے حصے کے طور پر شجر کاری کی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
1971کی جنگ میں بھارت کی جیت کی یاد منانے کے لئے سورنم وجے ورش 2021 کو سورنم وجے ورش کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جیت کی مشعل کی دوڑ کے ساتھ کارنیکوبار کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر باقاعدہ ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریب جیت کی مشعل کی آمد کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی، جس کی بعد میں باقاعدہ ایک سلامی کے ساتھ عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
اس تقریب میں کار نیکوبار کے ڈسٹرکٹ کمشنر جناب یش چودھری ، دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران اور سابق فوجیوں نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں 1971 کی جنگ اور خصوصا تاریخی جیت میں مسلح افواج کے رول کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ کار نیکوبار کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کے کمانڈر کی جانب سے اس موقع پر موجود سبھی سابق فوجیوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرکے اور قومی ترانہ بجا کر تقریب اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد جیت کی مشعل کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے 200 جوانوں نے جیت کی دوڑ میں شرکت کی۔ سبز بھارت مہم کے حصے کے طور پر ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کے حدود میں شجر کاری کی مہم کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar
18 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A ceremonial function organised to mark the occasion
• Ex-servicemen felicitated at the event to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Victory run by 200 Armed Forces personnel held along with the Victory Flame
• Tree plantation drive conducted as part of Green India campaign
A ceremonial function was organised at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar to mark the visit of Victory Flame of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The ceremony began with the arrival of the Victory Flame which was honoured by a ceremonial salute.
Deputy Commissioner, Car Nicobar Shri Yash Chaudhary, other senior civil & military officials and ex-servicemen attended the event. The gathering was briefed about the 1971 war and in particular about the role of the Armed Forces in the historic victory. All the veterans present on the occasion were felicitated by the Station Commander, Air Force Station Car Nicobar.
The event culminated by paying homage to the martyrs and singing of the National Anthem. Thereafter, a victory run by 200 personnel of the Armed Forces was carried out along with the Victory Flame. As part of the Green India campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted in the premises of the Air Force Station.