|
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ
15 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕਰ ਵਾਲੇ, ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
2. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੂਜਨੀਕ ਬਾਪੂ, ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ, ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ, ਬਿਸਮਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਫਾਕ ਉੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਵੀਰ, ਝਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਬਾਈ, ਕਿਤੂਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਚੇਨੰਮਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤੰਗਿਨੀ ਹਾਜਰਾ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਜੀ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਰਿਣੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਸਾਡਾ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮੀ, ਟੀਕੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
4. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ, ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਨ। ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡਾ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 14 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭਿਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ‘ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭਿਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦਾ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਣਾ, ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਝੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਆਦਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ।
6. ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ- ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 54 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਵਾ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
7. ਜਿਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 80 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਹੈਰਾਨੀਜਨਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ- ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਚਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਫੇਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੱਦ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਅਸਹਿ ਪੀੜਾ, ਇਹ ਤਕਲੀਫ਼ ਸਦਾ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
9. ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਟ 75- ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ - ਇਹ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਹੋਵੇ।
10. ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ - ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਨੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ’ ਔਰ ਅਬ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
11. ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ- ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ (Saturation) ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਤ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਸ਼ਤ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਹੋਣ, ਸ਼ਤ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਣ, ਸ਼ਤ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ।
12. ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ – ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਠੇਲਾ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
13. ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ - ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਢੇ ਚਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ (ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ) ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
14. ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ- ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਨੂੰ fortify ਕਰੇਗੀ।
15. ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ - ਦਲਿਤਾਂ, ਪਿਛੜਿਆਂ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਆਮ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
16. North-East- ਅੱਜ North-East ਵਿੱਚ connectivity ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ connectivity ਦਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ North-East ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
17. Act-East Policy ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅੱਜ North-East, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ Connect ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਜੋ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੁਣ North-East ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
18. ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਵਸਰ- ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਣਾ, ਇਹੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ Delimitation ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
19. ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ, Higher Education ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
20. Deep Ocean Mission ਸਾਗਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੁਪੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ Thermal Energy ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
21. ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ- ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 110 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, Aspirational Districts ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
- ਸਹਿਕਾਰਵਾਦ - ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਵਾਦ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ Grassroots level ਦੀ Economy ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। Co-operative ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਨੋ–ਬਿਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ।
- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ- ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ Entrepreneur ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
- ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ- ਸਰਕਾਰ E-Commerce Platform ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ Digital Platform ਮਹਿਲਾ Self-help Groups ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਲਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ - ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
- ਕਿਸਾਨ - ਛੋਟਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
- ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਹ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ 2 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
- ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ - ਅੱਜ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਲ ਰੂਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
- ਸਵਾਮਿਤਵ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖੁਦ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਲਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ। ਸਵਾਮਿਤਵ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡ–ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਦੀ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
- Next Generation Infrastructure- ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, Next Generation Infrastructure ਦੇ ਲਈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, World Class Manufacturing ਦੇ ਲਈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ Cutting Edge Innovation ਦੇ ਲਈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ New Age Technology ਦੇ ਲਈ।
31. ਬੇਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ - ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ regulations ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ Ease of Living ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ Ease of Doing Business ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ - ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ 75 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅੱਜ, ਜਿਸ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ Airports ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ‘ਉਡਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ - ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ Infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ Infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ Hollistic Approach ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
- ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ- ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ INS ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਲਈ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ - ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਬਮਰੀਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
- Product ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ - ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਅੰਬੈਸਡਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ - ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ Product ਬਾਹਰ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹੋ ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ Product ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
- ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ- ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ Unicorn ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ–ਵੈਲਿਊ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
- Reforms ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Good ਅਤੇ Smart Governance ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਖੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਥੇ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
- ਨਿਯਮਾਂ- ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ - ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ। ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ-ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਓ। ਹਰ ਉਹ ਨਿਯਮ, ਹਰ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣ ਕੇ, ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
- ਨਵੀਂ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ' - ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ 21 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ' ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦਾ ਬੇਟਾ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ–ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਬਣਨਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
41. ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ) - ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਮਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
- ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ- ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ Extracurricular ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਮੇਨ–ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
- ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ - ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ, Boards ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਪੇਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।
- ਬਾਲੜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ - ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋ–ਢਾਈ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
- ਊਰਜਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ- ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ Energy Independent ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ Energy Independent ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
- ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ - ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਜੰਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ – ਉਹ ਹੈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਖੀ ਵਿੱਚ National Hydrogen Mission ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
- ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ - 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਬੜੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਘੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਝਣ ਦਾ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੀ।
- Article 370 ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ - GST ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੰਨ ਰੈਂਕ ਵੰਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਮ ਜਨਮ–ਭੂਮੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਚ ਹੁੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਰੂ ਰਿਆਂਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਓਬੀਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ BDC ਅਤੇ DDC ਚੋਣਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
- ਭਾਰਤ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ - ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਝਿਜਕਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਰੁਕਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
51. ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ- ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੱਖ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੜੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
- ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਜਨਮ–ਜਯੰਤੀ - ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ–ਜਯੰਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 150 ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ–ਜਯੰਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ –ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਤਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਤਨਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਬਦਲਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਿਰਦੈ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
- ਜਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ - ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੀੜਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ own ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਦਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ।
- Can Do Generation- ਮੈਂ ਭਵਿੱਖਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਫਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ– ਬੇਟੀਆਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ Can Do Generation ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਹਰ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
- ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047- ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ 2047, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਵ੍ਰਣਿਮ ਉਤਸਵ, ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਉਹੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ... ਇਹ ਹੈ ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ।
- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ, ਸਦੈਵ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ– 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰੋਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ, ਸਦੈਵ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the highlights from his speech
1. Today, on the pious festival of the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, the country is bowing to all its freedom fighters and brave heroes who continue to sacrifice themselves day and night in the defense of the nation. The country is remembering every personality, including the revered Bapu, who made freedom a mass movement, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, who sacrificed everything for the freedom, or great revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Chandrasekhar Azad, Bismil and Ashfaqulla Khan; Rani of Jhansi Lakshmibai, Queen Chennamma of Kittur or Rani Gaidinliu or the valour of MatanginiHazra; the country's first Prime Minister Pandit Nehru ji, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who integrated the country into a united nation, and Baba Saheb Ambedkar, who determined and paved the way for the future direction of India. The country is indebted to all these great personalities.
2. While we celebrate our freedom today, we cannot forget the pain of partition that still pierces through the heart of all Indians. This has been one of the biggest tragedies of the last century. After attaining freedom, these people were forgotten too soon. Just yesterday India has taken an emotional decision, we will henceforth commemorate August 14 as “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day” in the memory of the victims of partition. Those who were subjected to inhuman circumstances, suffered torturous treatment, they could not even receive a dignified cremation. They must all remain alive and never get erased from our memories. The decision of celebrating “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day” on the 75th Independence Day is a befitting tribute from every Indian to them.
3. Along with modern infrastructure, there is a great need for adopting a holistic and integrated approach in infrastructure construction. In the near future, we are going to launch the National Master Plan of Prime Minister ‘Gati Shakti’ which will be a huge scheme and fulfil the dreams of crores of countrymen. This scheme of more than 100 lakh crores rupees will result in new employment opportunities for lakhs of youth.
4. It is a moment of pride for us that because of our scientists, we were able to develop two Make in India COVID Vaccines and carry out the world's Largest Vaccine Drive.
5. It was extremely difficult to get vaccines during such a major crisis, with pandemic plaguing the entire world. India might or might not have received it and even if it had received the vaccine there was no certainty of getting that in time. But today we can proudly say that the world's largest vaccination programme is being run in our country. More than 54 crore people have received the vaccine dose. Online systems like Cowin and digital certificates are attracting the world today.
6. Our doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, sanitation staff, scientists engaged in developing vaccines, millions of countrymen engaged with the spirit of service during this Corona global pandemic also deserve praise from all of us.
7. India’s young generation has made our country proud at the Tokyo Olympics. All such athletes are amongst us today. They have not only won our hearts but also inspired our young generation.
8. The way India has kept the stoves burning for the poor's house by providing free food grains to 80 crore countrymen continuously for months during the pandemic is not only astonishing to the world but also a matter of discussion.
9. It is true that fewer people have been infected in India as compared to other countries; it is also true that in comparison to the population of other countries of the world, we managed to save more citizens in India but it is not something to be proud of! We cannot rest on these laurels. To say that there was no challenge, will become a restrictive thought in the path of our own development.
10. Our goal is to develop a nation where we not only have world-class infrastructure but also move ahead with the mantra of 'Minimum government, maximum governance'.
11. We should not limit the occasion of 75 years of Indian independence to just one ceremony. We must lay the groundwork for new resolutions and move forward with new resolutions. Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India. The fulfilment of our resolutions in this Amrit period will take us to the hundredth anniversary of Indian independence with pride.
12. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to ascend to new heights of prosperity for India and the citizens of India. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to create an India where the level of facilities is not dividing the village and the city. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to build an India where the government does not interfere unnecessarily in the lives of citizens. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to build an India where there is world’s every modern infrastructure.
13. Amrit Kaal is of 25 years. But we don't have to wait for long to achieve our goals. We have to start now. We don't have a moment to lose. This is the right time. Our country also has to change and we as citizens have to change ourselves too. We also have to adapt ourselves to the changing era. We have started with the spirit of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’. Today I am requesting from the ramparts of the Red Fort that ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and now SakkaPrayas are very important for the achievement of our goals.
14. In this Bharat ki Vikas Yatra, we have to ensure that we meet our goal of building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat when we celebrate 100 years of India's Independence.
15. Just as we have made electricity accessible to 100% households, and have made authentic efforts to construct toilets in 100% households, similarly, we now have to move ahead with the goal of achieving saturation of schemes, and, for this, we do not have to keep a distant deadline. We have to make our resolutions come true within a few years.
16. Now, we have to move even further. 100% villages should have roads, 100% households should have a bank account, 100% beneficiaries should have Ayushman Bharat card, 100% eligible persons should have gas connection under Ujjwala scheme and 100% beneficiaries should have Aawas.
17. We have to move ahead with a mindset of cent percent achievement. Till now, no thought was given for our street vendors, who sell their goods on tracks, footpaths and carts. All these colleagues are now being linked to the banking system through the SVANidhi scheme.
18. We have to move forward with the goal of ensuring that every citizen is connected with government's transformative schemes.In the last few years, our government has provided roads and electricity to the villages. Now these villages have been strengthened with optical fibre network data and the Internet.
19. I am happy that just within 2 years of Jal Jeevan Mission, over 4.5 Crore families have started receiving Nal Se Jal; this is our main achievement when the benefit reaches the last mile citizen.
20. Poshanis one of the key focus of our government. The government has also been working on preventive healthcare, and building health and wellness infrastructure.
21. We need to provide hand holding to the backward categories and sectors. With the concern of fulfilling the basic needs, reservation is being ensured for the Dalits, Backward classes, Adivasis and the poor people from general category. More recently, in the field of medical education, reservation has also been ensured for the OBC category in the All India Quota. By formulating a law in Parliament, the right to make their own list of OBC has been given to the states.
22. Be it rice available at ration shop, rice available in mid-day meal, rice available through every scheme will be fortified by the year 2024.
23. The delimitation commission has been constituted in Jammu and Kashmir itself and preparations are also going on for the assembly elections.
24. Ladakh is witnessing a new transformative phase where the government is focusing on building world-class infrastructure.On one hand, Ladakh is witnessing the creation of modern infrastructure, while on the other, ‘Sindhu Central University’ is going to make Ladakh a centre of higher education.
25. There is a huge potential in the fields of tourism, adventure sports, organic farming, herbal medicine, and oil pump in the North East. We have to fully harness this potential and make it a part of the development journey of the country. And we have to complete this work within a few decades of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. Giving a fair opportunity to the capabilities of all is the true spirit of democracy. Be it Jammu or Kashmir, the balance of development is now visible on the ground.
26. Whether East, North East, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, the entire Himalayan region, our coastal belt or tribal region, these will become a big base for India's development in the future.
27. Today a new history of connectivity is being written in the North-East. This is a connectivity of both the hearts and the infrastructure. Very soon the work of connecting all the state capitals of the North-East with rail service is going to be completed.
28. Under the Act-East Policy, today North-East, Bangladesh, Myanmar and South-East Asia are also being connected. Due to the efforts made in the past years, now the enthusiasm for the creation of Shreshtha Bharat and long-lasting peace in the North-East has increased manifold.
29. We are witnessing a new phase in the developmental journey of our villages. It not only has electricity and water but also nurturing Digital Entrepreneurs.Priority is being given to schemes related to education, health, nutrition, roads, employment, in over 110 aspirational districts of the country. Many of these districts are in tribal areas.
30. We have to focus on helping our small farmers. We have to give maximum benefits of the government's schemes to them; be it through DBT or Krishi Rail.
31. Kisan Rail can help small farmers with this modern facility to reach far flung areas on a low cost of produce and transportation. Several products like Kamalam, Shahi litchi, BhutJolokiachillis, black rice or turmeric are being exported to different countries of the world.
32. The government is now focusing on welfare of small farmers. 10 Crore farmer families have directly received over ₹1.5 lakh crore in their bank accounts.
33. SVAMITVA Yojna is transforming the lives in rural India. Drone is helping our rural citizens to map their land and apply for various schemes/loans online.
34. Co-operatives are not just a system with a network of laws and rules, but co-operative is a spirit, culture, and a mindset of collective growth. We have taken steps to empower them by forming a separate ministry. We have taken this step to empower the cooperative sector in the states.
35. In the coming years, we will have to increase the collective power of the small farmers of the country. They have to be given new facilities. We are trying to empower these farmers through SVAMITVA Yojana.
36. We have decided to celebrate this Amrit Mahotsav of independence for 75 weeks. It started from 12th March and will continue till 15th August, 2023. We have to move forward with new enthusiasm and, therefore, the country has made a very important decision.
37. During these 75 weeks of the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, 75 Vande Bharat trains will connect every corner of the country. The pace at which new airports are being built in the country and the UDAN scheme connecting remote areas is unprecedented.
38. We will have to work together for manufacturing world class products, using cutting-edge innovation and new age technology.
39. Under the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, the poor and needy are now getting affordable medicines. Over 75,000 Health & Wellness Centres have been built and we are working on a network of hospitals at the block level.
40. To further increase our developmental progress, we have to focus on our manufacturing and export.
41. The country has also announced Production Linked Incentive to consolidate our Make in India campaign in the wake of the new economic conditions that have emerged due to Corona. The electronic manufacturing sector stands as an example of the change that is enforced through this scheme. Seven years ago, we used to import mobile phones worth about eight billion dollars. However, now the import has reduced considerably, and today we are also exporting mobile phones worth three billion dollars.
42. Treading ahead on the path of development, India will have to augment both its manufacturing and exports. You have witnessed, just a few days ago, India launched its first indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant for trial in the sea. Today India is making its own indigenous fighter aircraft, its own submarine. Gaganyaan is also slated to hoist India's flag in space. This itself is evidential of our immense capabilities in indigenous manufacturing.
43. I want to tell the manufacturers - Every product you make is a brand ambassador for India. As long as that product is in use, the buyer will say - yes this isMade in India.
44. We have to stop the over involvement of government in the form of complex policies. Today, we have abolished over 15,000 unnecessary compliances.
45. We have introduced tax reforms that will give impetus to Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.Good and smart governance is required to implement the reforms. Today, the world is also witnessing how India is writing a new chapter of governance.
46. To introduce people centric approach in Bureaucracy, we have started Mission Karmayogiand Capacity Building programme.
47. Today the country also has a new National Education Policy to meet the needs of the 21st century. Now our children will neither stop due to lack of skills nor will they be bound by language barriers.This new National Education Policy is also going to be a great tool to fight against poverty in a way. The basis of winning the war against poverty is also the education, prestige and importance of the vernacular language.
48. In a move towards strengthening BetiBachao, BetiPadhaoinitiative, our daughters will now be able to study in Sainik schools too.Today, be it education or Olympics our daughters are performing tremendously. We have to ensure that they get equal opportunities and they feel safe and respected.
49. More than eight crore sisters in the villages are associated with Self-Help Groups and they design top-end products. Now the government will also prepare an e-commerce platform to ensure a huge market in the country and abroad for their products. When the country is moving forward with the mantra of being vocal for local, this digital platform will connect the products of women self-help groups with people in far flung areas of the country as well as abroad and it will have far-reaching consequences.
50. India is not Energy independent. It spends over Rs. 12 lakh crores on importing energy. As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we have to ensure that India becomes AatmaNirbharin energy production too.
51. We are giving equal emphasis to Environmental Security as to National Security. Be it biodiversity or land neutrality, climate change or waste recycling, organic farming, India is progressing in all these sectors.
52. In this decade of the 21st century, India will further accelerate its efforts towards the Blue Economy.The Deep Ocean Mission is the result of our ambition to explore the unlimited possibilities of the ocean. The mineral wealth which is hidden in the sea, the thermal energy which is in the sea water, can give new heights to the development of the country.
53. Green Hydrogen is the future of the world. Today, I announce the setting up of the National Hydrogen Mission.
54. We have to make India a Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Production and Export in the 'Amrit Kaal'. This will not only help India to make a new progress in the field of energy self-reliance but will also become a new inspiration for Clean Energy Transition all over the world. New opportunities from Green Growth to Green Job are opening up today for our start-ups & youth.
55. India has also made a move towards Electric Mobility and the work on 100% electrification of Railways is also progressing at a fast pace. Indian Railways has set a target of becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030.
56. The country is also emphasizing on Mission Circular Economy. Our Vehicle Scrap Policy is a great example of the same. Today, India is the only country in the group of G-20 countries, which is moving fast towards achieving its climate goals.
57. India has set a target of 450 GW of renewable energy by the end of this decade - 450 GW by 2030. Of this, the target of 100 GW has been achieved by India ahead of schedule.
58. Today India is also solving those subject areas, which were hanging fires for decades and centuries. Be it a historic decision to abrogate Article 370, introduction of GST, a system that frees the country from the web of taxes, a decision regarding 'One Rank-One Pension' for our military friends, a peaceful solution to the Ram Janmabhoomi issue, we have seen it come true in a few years.
59. India’s willpower is realizing all the resolutions whether it is the Bru-Reang agreement in Tripura after decades, constitutional status to the OBC commission or the BDC and DDC elections in Jammu and Kashmir for the first time since independence.
60. The nature of global relations has changed after the Second World War. There is a possibility of a new world order post Corona. The world has seen and appreciated India's efforts during Corona. Today the world is looking at India from a new perspective. There are two important aspects of this perception -- one is terrorism and the other is expansionism. India is fighting both these challenges and is also responding strongly in a restrained manner. Our defense preparedness has to be equally strong if India has to fulfill its obligations properly.
61. Our youth is the 'Can Do' Generation, and they can achieve everything they set their mind to.Our actions today will determine our future. Our today will set the theme of our 100 years of India's Independence.
62. I am not a fortune teller, I believe in the fruits of action. I have faith in the youth of my country, I trust the sisters of the country, the daughters of the country, the farmers of the country, or the professionals of the country. This ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every unimaginable goal.
63. In the 21st century, no obstacle can stop us from fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of India. Our strength is our vitality, our strength is our solidarity, our vitality is the spirit of nation first - always first. This is the time for shared dreams, this is the time for shared resolve, this is the time for shared efforts... and this is the time to move towards victory.
64. Today is also the birth anniversary of the great thinker of the country, Sri Aurobindo. His 150th birth anniversary will be celebrated in 2022. Sri Aurobindo was a visionary of India's bright future. He used to say that we have to be as powerful as we were never before. We have to change our habits. We have to re-awaken ourselves.
65. When Swami Vivekananda used to talk about the future of India, when he used to see the magnificence of Mother Bharati in front of his eyes, he used to say – Try to look into the past as far as possible. Drink the water of the ever-new spring flowing back there, and after that, look ahead. Go ahead and make India brighter, greater & better than ever. In this 75th year of independence, it is our duty to move forward believing in the immense potential of the country. We have to work together for new generation infrastructure; we have to work together for world class manufacturing; we have to work together for cutting edge innovations; we have to work together for new age technology.