Prime Minister's Office
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the highlights from his speech
1. Today, on the pious festival of the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom, the country is bowing to all its freedom fighters and brave heroes who continue to sacrifice themselves day and night in the defense of the nation. The country is remembering every personality, including the revered Bapu, who made freedom a mass movement, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, who sacrificed everything for the freedom, or great revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Chandrasekhar Azad, Bismil and Ashfaqulla Khan; Rani of Jhansi Lakshmibai, Queen Chennamma of Kittur or Rani Gaidinliu or the valour of MatanginiHazra; the country's first Prime Minister Pandit Nehru ji, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who integrated the country into a united nation, and Baba Saheb Ambedkar, who determined and paved the way for the future direction of India. The country is indebted to all these great personalities.
2. While we celebrate our freedom today, we cannot forget the pain of partition that still pierces through the heart of all Indians. This has been one of the biggest tragedies of the last century. After attaining freedom, these people were forgotten too soon. Just yesterday India has taken an emotional decision, we will henceforth commemorate August 14 as “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day” in the memory of the victims of partition. Those who were subjected to inhuman circumstances, suffered torturous treatment, they could not even receive a dignified cremation. They must all remain alive and never get erased from our memories. The decision of celebrating “Partition Horrors Remembrance Day” on the 75th Independence Day is a befitting tribute from every Indian to them.
3. Along with modern infrastructure, there is a great need for adopting a holistic and integrated approach in infrastructure construction. In the near future, we are going to launch the National Master Plan of Prime Minister ‘Gati Shakti’ which will be a huge scheme and fulfil the dreams of crores of countrymen. This scheme of more than 100 lakh crores rupees will result in new employment opportunities for lakhs of youth.
4. It is a moment of pride for us that because of our scientists, we were able to develop two Make in India COVID Vaccines and carry out the world's Largest Vaccine Drive.
5. It was extremely difficult to get vaccines during such a major crisis, with pandemic plaguing the entire world. India might or might not have received it and even if it had received the vaccine there was no certainty of getting that in time. But today we can proudly say that the world's largest vaccination programme is being run in our country. More than 54 crore people have received the vaccine dose. Online systems like Cowin and digital certificates are attracting the world today.
6. Our doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, sanitation staff, scientists engaged in developing vaccines, millions of countrymen engaged with the spirit of service during this Corona global pandemic also deserve praise from all of us.
7. India’s young generation has made our country proud at the Tokyo Olympics. All such athletes are amongst us today. They have not only won our hearts but also inspired our young generation.
8. The way India has kept the stoves burning for the poor's house by providing free food grains to 80 crore countrymen continuously for months during the pandemic is not only astonishing to the world but also a matter of discussion.
9. It is true that fewer people have been infected in India as compared to other countries; it is also true that in comparison to the population of other countries of the world, we managed to save more citizens in India but it is not something to be proud of! We cannot rest on these laurels. To say that there was no challenge, will become a restrictive thought in the path of our own development.
10. Our goal is to develop a nation where we not only have world-class infrastructure but also move ahead with the mantra of 'Minimum government, maximum governance'.
11. We should not limit the occasion of 75 years of Indian independence to just one ceremony. We must lay the groundwork for new resolutions and move forward with new resolutions. Starting from here, the entire journey of the next 25 years, when we celebrate the centenary of Indian independence, marks the Amrit period of creation of a new India. The fulfilment of our resolutions in this Amrit period will take us to the hundredth anniversary of Indian independence with pride.
12. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to ascend to new heights of prosperity for India and the citizens of India. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to create an India where the level of facilities is not dividing the village and the city. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to build an India where the government does not interfere unnecessarily in the lives of citizens. The goal of 'Amrit Kaal' is to build an India where there is world’s every modern infrastructure.
13. Amrit Kaal is of 25 years. But we don't have to wait for long to achieve our goals. We have to start now. We don't have a moment to lose. This is the right time. Our country also has to change and we as citizens have to change ourselves too. We also have to adapt ourselves to the changing era. We have started with the spirit of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’. Today I am requesting from the ramparts of the Red Fort that ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and now SakkaPrayas are very important for the achievement of our goals.
14. In this Bharat ki Vikas Yatra, we have to ensure that we meet our goal of building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat when we celebrate 100 years of India's Independence.
15. Just as we have made electricity accessible to 100% households, and have made authentic efforts to construct toilets in 100% households, similarly, we now have to move ahead with the goal of achieving saturation of schemes, and, for this, we do not have to keep a distant deadline. We have to make our resolutions come true within a few years.
16. Now, we have to move even further. 100% villages should have roads, 100% households should have a bank account, 100% beneficiaries should have Ayushman Bharat card, 100% eligible persons should have gas connection under Ujjwala scheme and 100% beneficiaries should have Aawas.
17. We have to move ahead with a mindset of cent percent achievement. Till now, no thought was given for our street vendors, who sell their goods on tracks, footpaths and carts. All these colleagues are now being linked to the banking system through the SVANidhi scheme.
18. We have to move forward with the goal of ensuring that every citizen is connected with government's transformative schemes.In the last few years, our government has provided roads and electricity to the villages. Now these villages have been strengthened with optical fibre network data and the Internet.
19. I am happy that just within 2 years of Jal Jeevan Mission, over 4.5 Crore families have started receiving Nal Se Jal; this is our main achievement when the benefit reaches the last mile citizen.
20. Poshanis one of the key focus of our government. The government has also been working on preventive healthcare, and building health and wellness infrastructure.
21. We need to provide hand holding to the backward categories and sectors. With the concern of fulfilling the basic needs, reservation is being ensured for the Dalits, Backward classes, Adivasis and the poor people from general category. More recently, in the field of medical education, reservation has also been ensured for the OBC category in the All India Quota. By formulating a law in Parliament, the right to make their own list of OBC has been given to the states.
22. Be it rice available at ration shop, rice available in mid-day meal, rice available through every scheme will be fortified by the year 2024.
23. The delimitation commission has been constituted in Jammu and Kashmir itself and preparations are also going on for the assembly elections.
24. Ladakh is witnessing a new transformative phase where the government is focusing on building world-class infrastructure.On one hand, Ladakh is witnessing the creation of modern infrastructure, while on the other, ‘Sindhu Central University’ is going to make Ladakh a centre of higher education.
25. There is a huge potential in the fields of tourism, adventure sports, organic farming, herbal medicine, and oil pump in the North East. We have to fully harness this potential and make it a part of the development journey of the country. And we have to complete this work within a few decades of the ‘Amrit Kaal’. Giving a fair opportunity to the capabilities of all is the true spirit of democracy. Be it Jammu or Kashmir, the balance of development is now visible on the ground.
26. Whether East, North East, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, the entire Himalayan region, our coastal belt or tribal region, these will become a big base for India's development in the future.
27. Today a new history of connectivity is being written in the North-East. This is a connectivity of both the hearts and the infrastructure. Very soon the work of connecting all the state capitals of the North-East with rail service is going to be completed.
28. Under the Act-East Policy, today North-East, Bangladesh, Myanmar and South-East Asia are also being connected. Due to the efforts made in the past years, now the enthusiasm for the creation of Shreshtha Bharat and long-lasting peace in the North-East has increased manifold.
29. We are witnessing a new phase in the developmental journey of our villages. It not only has electricity and water but also nurturing Digital Entrepreneurs.Priority is being given to schemes related to education, health, nutrition, roads, employment, in over 110 aspirational districts of the country. Many of these districts are in tribal areas.
30. We have to focus on helping our small farmers. We have to give maximum benefits of the government's schemes to them; be it through DBT or Krishi Rail.
31. Kisan Rail can help small farmers with this modern facility to reach far flung areas on a low cost of produce and transportation. Several products like Kamalam, Shahi litchi, BhutJolokiachillis, black rice or turmeric are being exported to different countries of the world.
32. The government is now focusing on welfare of small farmers. 10 Crore farmer families have directly received over ₹1.5 lakh crore in their bank accounts.
33. SVAMITVA Yojna is transforming the lives in rural India. Drone is helping our rural citizens to map their land and apply for various schemes/loans online.
34. Co-operatives are not just a system with a network of laws and rules, but co-operative is a spirit, culture, and a mindset of collective growth. We have taken steps to empower them by forming a separate ministry. We have taken this step to empower the cooperative sector in the states.
35. In the coming years, we will have to increase the collective power of the small farmers of the country. They have to be given new facilities. We are trying to empower these farmers through SVAMITVA Yojana.
36. We have decided to celebrate this Amrit Mahotsav of independence for 75 weeks. It started from 12th March and will continue till 15th August, 2023. We have to move forward with new enthusiasm and, therefore, the country has made a very important decision.
37. During these 75 weeks of the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, 75 Vande Bharat trains will connect every corner of the country. The pace at which new airports are being built in the country and the UDAN scheme connecting remote areas is unprecedented.
38. We will have to work together for manufacturing world class products, using cutting-edge innovation and new age technology.
39. Under the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, the poor and needy are now getting affordable medicines. Over 75,000 Health & Wellness Centres have been built and we are working on a network of hospitals at the block level.
40. To further increase our developmental progress, we have to focus on our manufacturing and export.
41. The country has also announced Production Linked Incentive to consolidate our Make in India campaign in the wake of the new economic conditions that have emerged due to Corona. The electronic manufacturing sector stands as an example of the change that is enforced through this scheme. Seven years ago, we used to import mobile phones worth about eight billion dollars. However, now the import has reduced considerably, and today we are also exporting mobile phones worth three billion dollars.
42. Treading ahead on the path of development, India will have to augment both its manufacturing and exports. You have witnessed, just a few days ago, India launched its first indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant for trial in the sea. Today India is making its own indigenous fighter aircraft, its own submarine. Gaganyaan is also slated to hoist India's flag in space. This itself is evidential of our immense capabilities in indigenous manufacturing.
43. I want to tell the manufacturers - Every product you make is a brand ambassador for India. As long as that product is in use, the buyer will say - yes this isMade in India.
44. We have to stop the over involvement of government in the form of complex policies. Today, we have abolished over 15,000 unnecessary compliances.
45. We have introduced tax reforms that will give impetus to Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.Good and smart governance is required to implement the reforms. Today, the world is also witnessing how India is writing a new chapter of governance.
46. To introduce people centric approach in Bureaucracy, we have started Mission Karmayogiand Capacity Building programme.
47. Today the country also has a new National Education Policy to meet the needs of the 21st century. Now our children will neither stop due to lack of skills nor will they be bound by language barriers.This new National Education Policy is also going to be a great tool to fight against poverty in a way. The basis of winning the war against poverty is also the education, prestige and importance of the vernacular language.
48. In a move towards strengthening BetiBachao, BetiPadhaoinitiative, our daughters will now be able to study in Sainik schools too.Today, be it education or Olympics our daughters are performing tremendously. We have to ensure that they get equal opportunities and they feel safe and respected.
49. More than eight crore sisters in the villages are associated with Self-Help Groups and they design top-end products. Now the government will also prepare an e-commerce platform to ensure a huge market in the country and abroad for their products. When the country is moving forward with the mantra of being vocal for local, this digital platform will connect the products of women self-help groups with people in far flung areas of the country as well as abroad and it will have far-reaching consequences.
50. India is not Energy independent. It spends over Rs. 12 lakh crores on importing energy. As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we have to ensure that India becomes AatmaNirbharin energy production too.
51. We are giving equal emphasis to Environmental Security as to National Security. Be it biodiversity or land neutrality, climate change or waste recycling, organic farming, India is progressing in all these sectors.
52. In this decade of the 21st century, India will further accelerate its efforts towards the Blue Economy.The Deep Ocean Mission is the result of our ambition to explore the unlimited possibilities of the ocean. The mineral wealth which is hidden in the sea, the thermal energy which is in the sea water, can give new heights to the development of the country.
53. Green Hydrogen is the future of the world. Today, I announce the setting up of the National Hydrogen Mission.
54. We have to make India a Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Production and Export in the 'Amrit Kaal'. This will not only help India to make a new progress in the field of energy self-reliance but will also become a new inspiration for Clean Energy Transition all over the world. New opportunities from Green Growth to Green Job are opening up today for our start-ups & youth.
55. India has also made a move towards Electric Mobility and the work on 100% electrification of Railways is also progressing at a fast pace. Indian Railways has set a target of becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030.
56. The country is also emphasizing on Mission Circular Economy. Our Vehicle Scrap Policy is a great example of the same. Today, India is the only country in the group of G-20 countries, which is moving fast towards achieving its climate goals.
57. India has set a target of 450 GW of renewable energy by the end of this decade - 450 GW by 2030. Of this, the target of 100 GW has been achieved by India ahead of schedule.
58. Today India is also solving those subject areas, which were hanging fires for decades and centuries. Be it a historic decision to abrogate Article 370, introduction of GST, a system that frees the country from the web of taxes, a decision regarding 'One Rank-One Pension' for our military friends, a peaceful solution to the Ram Janmabhoomi issue, we have seen it come true in a few years.
59. India’s willpower is realizing all the resolutions whether it is the Bru-Reang agreement in Tripura after decades, constitutional status to the OBC commission or the BDC and DDC elections in Jammu and Kashmir for the first time since independence.
60. The nature of global relations has changed after the Second World War. There is a possibility of a new world order post Corona. The world has seen and appreciated India's efforts during Corona. Today the world is looking at India from a new perspective. There are two important aspects of this perception -- one is terrorism and the other is expansionism. India is fighting both these challenges and is also responding strongly in a restrained manner. Our defense preparedness has to be equally strong if India has to fulfill its obligations properly.
61. Our youth is the 'Can Do' Generation, and they can achieve everything they set their mind to.Our actions today will determine our future. Our today will set the theme of our 100 years of India's Independence.
62. I am not a fortune teller, I believe in the fruits of action. I have faith in the youth of my country, I trust the sisters of the country, the daughters of the country, the farmers of the country, or the professionals of the country. This ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every unimaginable goal.
63. In the 21st century, no obstacle can stop us from fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of India. Our strength is our vitality, our strength is our solidarity, our vitality is the spirit of nation first - always first. This is the time for shared dreams, this is the time for shared resolve, this is the time for shared efforts... and this is the time to move towards victory.
64. Today is also the birth anniversary of the great thinker of the country, Sri Aurobindo. His 150th birth anniversary will be celebrated in 2022. Sri Aurobindo was a visionary of India's bright future. He used to say that we have to be as powerful as we were never before. We have to change our habits. We have to re-awaken ourselves.
65. When Swami Vivekananda used to talk about the future of India, when he used to see the magnificence of Mother Bharati in front of his eyes, he used to say – Try to look into the past as far as possible. Drink the water of the ever-new spring flowing back there, and after that, look ahead. Go ahead and make India brighter, greater & better than ever. In this 75th year of independence, it is our duty to move forward believing in the immense potential of the country. We have to work together for new generation infrastructure; we have to work together for world class manufacturing; we have to work together for cutting edge innovations; we have to work together for new age technology.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বিশেষ অংশগুলি
15 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
১. ….স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোত্সব, ৭৫ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসের এই সমারোহে যাঁরা উপস্থিত আছেন আপনাদের সবাইকে এবং গোটা বিশ্বে ভারতকে ভালবাসেন, গণতন্ত্রকে ভালবাসেন, এমন সবাইকে অনেক অনেক শুভকামনা জানাচ্ছি।
২….দেশ পূজনীয় বাপু, নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু, ভগত সিং, চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ, বিসমিল এবং আশফাকুল্লাহ খানের মতো মহান মুক্তি সেনানী থেকে শুরু করে ঝাঁসির রাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই, কিত্তুরের রাণী চিনাম্মা, অথবা রাণী গাইদুলু, অথবা মাতঙ্গিনী হাজরা, দেশের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী পণ্ডিত নেহরুজি, সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল, বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর- দেশ এই সমস্ত মহান মানুষদের কাছে ঋণী।
৩. …বিশ্বব্যাপী করোনা অতিমারিতে আমাদের চিকিত্সক, সেবিকা, প্যারামেডিক্যাল কর্মী, সাফাই কর্মী, টিকা তৈরির কাজে নিয়োজিত আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা, তাঁরা সবাই আমাদের বন্দনার পাত্র।
৪. …অলিম্পিকে ভারতের যুব প্রজন্ম দেশের নাম উজ্জ্বল করেছেন। আমাদের সেই অ্যাথলেট, আমাদের খেলোয়াড়রা আজ আমাদের সঙ্গে আছেন। তাঁরা শুধু আমাদের মন জয়ই করেননি, বরং তাঁরা আমাদের আগামী প্রজন্মকে, ভারতের যুব প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করার বিশাল বড় কাজ করেছেন।
৫. …এখন থেকে প্রতি বছর ১৪ আগস্ট তারিখটিকে ‘বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস’ হিসেবে স্মরণ করা হবে। ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনে ‘বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস’ এর সিদ্ধান্ত, এমন মানুষদের প্রতি সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে সাদর শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন।
৬. …আজ আমরা গৌরবের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, আজ বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি আমাদের দেশে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৫৪ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ টিকার ডোজ পেয়ে গেছেন।
৭….অতিমারির সময় ভারত যেভাবে আশি কোটি দেশবাসীকে বহু মাস ধরে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য জুগিয়ে সেই গরিবদের উনুন জ্বালিয়ে রেখেছে, এটাও পৃথিবীর সামনে চমকে যাওয়ার বিষয় এবং এ নিয়ে আলোচনাও চলছে বটে।
৮….মৃতদের আপনজনদের প্রতি সমবেদনা - সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা সত্বেও কত মানুষকে যে আমরা বাঁচাতে পারলাম না, কত শিশুর মাথার ওপর থেকে যে আশ্বাসের হাত সরে গেছে, আদর করার, বায়না পূরণের লোক মারা গেছেন। এই অসহ্য যন্ত্রণা সর্বদাই আমাদের সঙ্গে থেকে যাবে!
৯….ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাট সেভেন্টি ফাইভ – দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বর্ষ - বর্তমান সময়টা অমৃতকাল। এই অমৃত সময়ে আমাদের সংকল্পের সিদ্ধি আমাদের স্বাধীনতার একশো বছরে পৌঁছে দেবে। এই অমৃত সময়ের লক্ষ্য হল এমন ভারত নির্মাণ করা যেখানে সব আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো থাকবে।
১০….সবার প্রচেষ্টা - অমৃতকাল আগামী পঁচিশ বছরের জন্য। কিন্তু আমাদের লক্ষ্য প্রাপ্তির জন্য এত দীর্ঘ সময় অপেক্ষা করতে হবে না। সবার সঙ্গে, সবার বিকাশ, সবার বিশ্বাস এবং এখন সবার প্রচেষ্টা আমাদের প্রতিটি লক্ষ্যপ্রাপ্তির জন্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
১১….সবার বিকাশ - আগের তুলনায় আমরা অনেক বেশি গতিতে অনেকটাই এগিয়ে গেছি। কিন্তু আমাদের স্যাচুরেশন পর্যন্ত পৌঁছুতে হবে, পূর্ণতায় পৌঁছতে হবে। একশ শতাংশ গ্রামে সড়ক থাকবে, একশো শতাংশ পরিবারের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকবে।, সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের কার্ড থাকবে, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা এবং গ্যাস সংযোগ থাকবে।
১২….স্বনিধি যোজনা – রেললাইনের পাশে আর ফুটপাতে বসে যাঁরা জিনিস বিক্রি করেন, ঠেলায় করে ফেরি করেন যে বন্ধুরা, তাঁদের স্বনিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
১৩….জলজীবন মিশন – আমি আনন্দিত যে জলজীবন মিশন শুরুর পর মাত্র দু’বছরেই সাড়ে চার কোটিরও বেশি পরিবার নলের মাধ্যমে জল পেতে শুরু করেছে।
১৪….অপুষ্টির সমস্যা - গরিব শিশুদের অপুষ্টি এবং তাদের শরীরে প্রয়োজনীয় পুষ্টিকর উপাদানের অভাব দেখেই স্থির করা হয়েছে যে, সরকারের নিজের ভিন্ন ভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যে চাল গরিবদের দেয়, সেগুলিকে আরও গুণমানযুক্ত বা ফরটিফায়েড করা হবে।
১৫….সংরক্ষণের নতুন ব্যবস্থা - দলিত, অনগ্রসর, আদিবাসী, সাধারণ শ্রেণীর গরিবদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি চিকিত্সা শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে অল ইন্ডিয়া কোটায় ওবিসি সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সংসদে আইন পাশ করিয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে ওবিসি তালিকা তৈরির অধিকার প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
১৬….উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত - আজ উত্তর-পূর্বে যোগাযোগের নতুন ইতিহাস রচিত হচ্ছে। এই যোগাযোগ হৃদয়ের তো বটেই, পরিকাঠামোরও। খুব শিগগিরই উত্তর-পূর্বের সমস্ত রাজ্যের রাজধানীকে রেল পরিষেবায় যুক্ত করার কাজ সম্পন্ন হতে চলেছে।
১৭….‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতির আওতায় আজ উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সঙ্গে বাংলাদেশ, মায়ানমার এবং দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হচ্ছে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে যে প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছিল সে কারণে আমরা উত্তর-পূর্বে স্থায়ী শান্তির জন্য, শ্রেষ্ট ভারত গড়ার জন্য অনেক গুণ বেশি উত্সাহ দেখতে পাচ্ছি।
১৮….সবার সক্ষমতাকে উপযুক্ত গুরুত্ব দেওয়াই গণতন্ত্রের আসল ভাবণা। জম্মু কাশ্মীরেই ডিলিমিটেশন কমিশন গঠন করা হয়েছে। আর ভবিষ্যতে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের প্রস্তুতিও চলছে।।
১৯….লাদাখও বিকাশের অসীম সম্ভাবনার দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। একদিকে লাদাখ আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোগুলি নির্মাণ হতে দেখছে, অন্যদিকে সিন্ধু সেন্ট্রাল ইউনিভার্সিটি লাদাখকে উচ্চশিক্ষার, হায়ার এডুকেশনের কেন্দ্রও বানাচ্ছে।
২০….ডিপ ওশান মিশন সমুদ্রের অসীম সম্ভাবনার খোঁজ আমাদের উচ্চাকাঙ্খার প্রমাণ। যে খনিজ সম্পদ সমুদ্রে লুকিয়ে আছে, যে থার্মাল এনার্জি সমুদ্রের জলে আছে, তা দেশের বিকাশকে নতুন উচ্চতা দিতে পারে।
২১….প্রত্যাশী জেলাগুলি - দেশে ১১০টির বেশি প্রত্যাশী জেলা, প্রত্যাশী জেলাগুলিতে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি, সড়ক, রোজগারের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে অনেক জেলা আমাদের আদিবাসী এলাকায়।
২২….সমবায়বাদ - আর্থিক জগতে ভারত সমবায়বাদের উপরে জোর দেয়। সমবায় দেশের তৃণমূল স্তরের অর্থনীতির জন্য একটি প্রধান ক্ষেত্র। সমবায় একটি শিষ্টাচার, যৌথভাবে চলার এক মানসিকতা। তাকে যাতে শক্তিশালী করা যায়, আমরা আলাদা মন্ত্রক বানিয়ে সেই লক্ষ্যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি।
২৩….গ্রামীণ ভারত - আজ আমরা আমাদের গ্রামগুলিকে দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হতে দেখছি। গত কিছু বছরে গ্রাম পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ আর সড়কের সুবিধা পৌঁছানো হচ্ছে। এখন গ্রামগুলিতে অপ্টিক্যাল ফাইবার নেটওয়ার্ক ডেটার শক্তি পৌঁছচ্ছে। ইন্টারনেট পৌঁছোচ্ছে। গ্রামেও ডিজিট্যাল আন্ত্রেপ্রেনার তৈরি হচ্ছে।
২৪….ভোকাল ফর লোকাল – সরকার ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করবে। এখন যখন দেশ ভোকাল ফর লোকাল মন্ত্র নিয়ে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে, এই ডিজিট্যাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত পণ্যকে দেশের দূরদূরান্তের এলাকায় এবং বিদেশেও মানুষকে জুড়বে, এবং তার প্রভাবও খুব বিস্তৃত হবে।
২৫….কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বৈজ্ঞানিকদের ক্ষমতা - দেশের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিকেরা অনেক চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে কাজ করছেন। এখন সময় এসেছে, আমাদের কৃষিক্ষেত্রেও বৈজ্ঞানিকদের ক্ষমতা আর তাঁদের পরামর্শগুলিকে, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জুড়তে হবে। তার জন্য বেশিদিন অপেক্ষা করা যাবে না। আমাদের এর পুরো লাভ তুলতে হবে। দেশকে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা দেওয়ার সঙ্গেই ফল, সবজি আর তরকারির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিতে বিপুল সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে। আর আমরা বিশ্ব পর্যন্ত পৌঁছতে নিজেদের জোরের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব।
২৬….কৃষক - ছোট কৃষকরা হয়ে উঠুক দেশের সম্মান, এটাই আমাদের স্বপ্ন। আগামী দিনে, আমাদের দেশের ছোট কৃষকদের সম্মিলিত শক্তিকে আরও বাড়াতে হবে। তাঁদের নতুন নতুন সুবিধা দিতে হবে।
২৮….দেশে ৮০ শতাংশের বেশি এমন কৃষক আছেন, যাদের কাছে জমির পরিমাণ দুই হেক্টরের চেয়েও কম। আগে দেশে যে নীতিগুলি ছিল, তাতে ছোট কৃষকদের প্রতি যতটা নজর দেওয়া দরকার ছিল, তা হয়নি। এখন দেশে, এই ছোট কৃষকদের কথা মাথায় রেখেই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২৮….কিষাণ রেল - আজ দেশের ৭০টির বেশি রেল রুটে কিষাণ রেল চলছে। ছোট কৃষকরা নিজেদের উৎপাদিত ফসল কম খরচে দূরদূরান্তের এলাকায় পৌঁছে দিতে পারছে।
২৯….স্বামীত্ব যোজনা - গ্রামে জমির দলিলে বেশ কিছু প্রজন্মে কোনও কাজ হয়নি। মানুষের কাছে তার কোনও ব্যবস্থা নেই। এই অবস্থা বদলের কাজ আজ স্বামীত্ব যোজনা করছে। আজ প্রত্যেক গ্রামের প্রত্যেক পরিবারের প্রত্যেক জমির ড্রোন দিয়ে মানচিত্র আঁকা হচ্ছে। গ্রামের জমির তথ্য আর সম্পত্তির দলিল অনলাইনে আপলোড করা হচ্ছে। এর দ্বারা গ্রামে জমি সম্পর্কিত দ্বন্দ্বই কেবল সমাপ্ত হচ্ছে না, উপরন্তু গ্রামের লোকেদের ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে সহজে ঋণ পাওয়ার ব্যবস্থাও তৈরি হয়েছে।
৩০….পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামো - আমাদের মিলিতভাবে কাজ করতে হবে বিশ্বমানের পণ্য উৎপাদনের জন্য। আমাদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের কাটিং এডজ উদ্ভাবনের জন্য। আমাদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির জন্য।
৩১….অনাবশ্যক আইনের প্রক্রিয়া থেকে মুক্তি – অনেক ক্ষেত্রে শত শত পুরনো আইন সমাপ্ত করা হয়েছে। অযৌক্তিক আইনের বন্ধন থেকে মুক্তি ‘ইজ অফ লিভিং’ এর পাশাপাশি ‘ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস’, এই দুটোর জন্যই খুবই জরুরি। আমাদের দেশের শিল্প আর বাণিজ্য আজ এই পরিবর্তন অনুভব করছে।
৩২….জাতীয় সংকল্প – দেশ সংকল্প নিয়েছে যে স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসবের ৭৫ সপ্তাহে, ৭৫টি সপ্তাহে ৭৫টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন দেশের প্রত্যেক প্রান্তকে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে জুড়বে। আজ যে গতিতে দেশে নতুন এয়ারপোর্ট নির্মাণ হচ্ছে, উড়ান যোজনা দূরদূরান্তের এলাকাকে জুড়ছে, তা অভূতপূর্ব।
৩৩….প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি – ভারতে ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানকে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে সমন্বয়ী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। ভারত আগামী কিছুদিনের মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি - ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান চালু করতে চলেছি।
৩৪….শিল্প উৎপাদন আর রপ্তানী -, উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে ভারতকে তার শিল্প উৎপাদন আর রপ্তানী, দুটোকেই বাড়াতে হবে। আপনারা দেখেছেন, এই কিছুদিন আগেই ভারতকে তার নিজস্ব স্বদেশী এয়ারক্র্যাফট ক্যারিয়ার আইএনএস বিক্রান্তকে সমুদ্রে ট্রায়াল-এর জন্য নামিয়েছে।
৩৫….প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন - ভারত আজ নিজস্ব যুদ্ধ বিমান বানাচ্ছে, নিজস্ব ডুবোজাহাজ বানাচ্ছে। মহাকাশযানও অন্তরীক্ষে ভারতের পতাকা ওড়ানোর জন্য তৈরি হচ্ছে।
৩৬….পণ্য এবং সম্মান – আপনাদের প্রতিটি পণ্য ভারতের ব্র্যান্ড আম্বেসেডার। দেশের সব শিল্প উৎপাদকদেরও একথা বুঝতে হবে যে, আপনারা যে পণ্য বিদেশে বেচেন, সেগুলি কেবল আপনাদের কোম্পানির বানানো একটি পণ্য নয়, তার সঙ্গে ভারতের পরিচয় যুক্ত আছে, ভারতের সম্মান যুক্ত আছে।
৩৭….স্টার্ট আপস - আমরা দেখেছি, করোনার এই কঠিন সময়ে হাজার হাজার নতুন স্টার্ট আপ উঠে এসেছে। খুব সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আগে এগোচ্ছে। কালকের স্টার্ট আপ আজ ইউনিকর্ন হয়ে যাচ্ছে। তাদের মার্কেট ভ্যালু হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ছুঁয়ে যাচ্ছে।
৩৮….সংস্কার রূপায়নের জন্য দরকার ভাল এবং স্মার্ট গভর্নেন্স। আজ বিশ্ব এই ঘটনার সাক্ষী যে, ভারত নিজের দেশে গভর্নেন্স ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন অধ্যায় লিখছে।
৩৯….নিয়ম আর প্রক্রিয়ার সমীক্ষা - আমি আজ আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি, কেন্দ্র হোক বা রাজ্য, সকলের দফতরগুলিকেই বলছি, সব সরকারি দফতরকেই বলছি। আপনাদের ওখানে নিয়ম আর প্রক্রিয়ার সমীক্ষা করুন। তেমন প্রত্যেকটি নিয়ম, তেমন প্রত্যেকটি প্রক্রিয়া, যেগুলি দেশের সামনে বাধা হয়ে, বোঝা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে, সেগুলি আমাদের দূর করতে হবে।
৪০….নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি - আজ দেশের কাছে একুশ শতকের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটানোর উপযোগী নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিও আছে। যখন গরিবের মেয়ে, গরিবের ছেলে মাতৃভাষায় পড়াশোনা করে সফল পেশাদার হতে পারবে, তখনই আমাদের সার্বিক সামর্থ্যের সঙ্গে ন্যায় হবে। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিকে আমি দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অস্ত্র বলে মনে করি।
৪১….দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই আর মাতৃভাষা - নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অস্ত্র ভাষা। এই নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি এক অর্থে দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার একটি খুব বড় অস্ত্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ জেতার ভিত্তিও মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষা, মাতৃভাষার সম্মান, মাতৃভাষার মাহাত্ম্য।
৪২.….শিক্ষস নীতি আর ক্রীড়া - নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির আরেকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। এতে ক্রীড়াকে এক্সট্রা কারিকুলার-এ না রেখে মূল ধারার পাঠক্রমের অংশ করা হয়েছে। জীবনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যত কার্যকরী মাধ্যম রয়েছে, তার মধ্যে একটি হল খেলা।
৪৩….ভারতের মেয়েরা - এটা দেশের জন্য গর্বের বিষয় যে শিক্ষা হোক কিংবা খেলা, বোর্ডের ফল হোক কিংবা অলিম্পিকের ময়দান – আমাদের মেয়েরা আজ অভূতপূর্ব নৈপুণ্য দেখাচ্ছে। আজ ভারতের মেয়েরা তাঁদের জায়গা নেওয়ার জন্য প্রবল আগ্রহী।
৪৪….মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল - আজ আমি একটি আনন্দের কথা দেশবাসীকে জানাচ্ছি। দু আড়াই বছর আগে মিজোরামের সৈনিক স্কুলে প্রথমবার মেয়েদের ভর্তি করার একটি ক্ষুদ্র প্রয়োগ আমরা করেছিলাম। সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, এখন থেকে দেশের সমস্ত সৈনিক স্কুল দেশের মেয়েদের জন্যও খুলে দেওয়া হবে।
৪৫….শক্তি উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভরতা - ভারতের প্রগতির জন্য, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার জন্য ভারতের শক্তি উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হওয়া সময়ের চাহিদা; অনিবার্য প্রয়োজন। সেজন্য আজ ভারতকে এই সঙ্কল্প নিতে হবে যে, আমরা স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্তির আগে ভারতকে শক্তি উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবো
৪৬… গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন ক্ষেত্র - ভারত আজ যত কাজ করছে, তার মধ্যে সবচাইতে বড় লক্ষ্য হল, যা ভারতকে কোয়ান্টাম জাম্প এনে দেবে তা হল, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেনের ক্ষেত্র। আমি আজ এই জাতীয় পতাকাকে সাক্ষী রেখে ন্যাশনাল হাইড্রোজেন মিশন ঘোষণা করছি।
৪৭….ঝুলে থাকা সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান - একবিংশ শতাব্দীর আজকের ভারত বড় লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ আর সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের সামর্থ্য রাখে। আজ ভারত সেই সমস্যাগুলিরও সমাধান করছে, যেগুলি সমাধানের জন্য দেশবাসী কয়েক দশক কিংবা কয়েক শতাব্দী ধরে অপেক্ষায় ছিল।
৪৮….আর্টিকেল ৩৭০ বদলের ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত থেকে শুরু করে, দেশকে ট্যাক্সের জাল থেকে মুক্তি প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা – জিএসটি, আমাদের ফৌজি সাথীদের জন্য ‘ওয়ান র্যাঙ্ক ওয়ান পেনশন’ এর সিদ্ধান্ত, রাম জন্মভূমি বিবাদের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান – এসব কিছু আমরা বিগত কয়েক বছরে বাস্তবায়িত হতে দেখেছি।
৪৯….ত্রিপুরায় কয়েক দশক পর ব্রূ রিয়াং চুক্তি সম্পাদন থেকে শুরু করে ওবিসি কমিশনকে সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদা প্রদান পর্যন্ত আর জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথমবার বিডিসি এবং ডিডিসি নির্বাচন, ভারতের সঙ্কল্প শক্তি ক্রমাগত বাস্তবায়িত করে চলেছে।
৫০….ভারত বদলাচ্ছে - আজ করোনার এই সঙ্কটকালে ভারতে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আসছে। ভারতের বিদেশি মুদ্রা ভাণ্ডার সর্বকালীন সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে পৌঁছেছে। সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক এবং এয়ার স্ট্রাইক করে ভারত দেশের শত্রুদের নতুন ভারতের সামর্থ্যের বার্তাও দিয়েছে। ভারত বদলাচ্ছে, ভারত বদলাতে পারে। ভারত কঠিন থেকে কঠিনতর সিদ্ধান্তও নিতে পারে, আর কড়া সিদ্ধান্ত নিতেও ভারত দ্বিধাগ্রস্ত হয় না, থামে না।
৫১….সন্ত্রাসবাদ আর বিস্তারবাদের চ্যালেঞ্জ - আজ বিশ্ব ভারতকে একটি নতুন চোখে দেখছে। এই দৃষ্টির দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাত্রা রয়েছে – একটি সন্ত্রাসবাদ, আর দ্বিতীয়টি বিস্তারবাদ।, আর দ্বিতীয়টি বিস্তারবাদ। ভারত এই দুটি সমস্যার বিরুদ্ধে লড়ছে আর বিচক্ষণতার সঙ্গে, অনেক সাহসের সঙ্গে জবাবও দিচ্ছে।
৫৩... অরবিন্দ জন্মজয়ন্তী - আজ দেশের মহান দার্শনিক শ্রী অরবিন্দেরও জন্মজয়ন্তী। ২০২২ সালে তাঁর ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী পালিত হবে। তিনি বলতেন, আমাদের ততটাই সামর্থ্যবান হয়ে উঠতে হবে, যতটা আমরা আগে কখনও ছিলাম না। আমাদের নিজস্ব স্বভাবগুলি বদলাতে হবে। একটি নতুন হৃদয় নিয়ে নিজেদেরকে আবার জাগ্রত করতে হবে।
৫৩….গণ সহযোগিতা- ভারত আজ যে সংকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে, সেগুলি বাস্তবায়ণের জন্য এর সঙ্গে দেশের প্রত্যেক মানুষকে যুক্ত হতে হবে, এগুলি প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীকে আপন করে নিতে হবে। দেশ জল সংরক্ষণের অভিযান শুরু করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে আমাদের কর্তব্য হলো, জল বাঁচানোকে আমাদের অভ্যাসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা।
৫৪….ক্যান ডু জেনারেশন - আমি ভবিষ্যৎদ্রষ্টা নই, আমি কর্মের মাধ্যমে ফল পাওয়া বিশ্বাস করি। আমার বিশ্বাস আছে আমার দেশের যুবশক্তি ওপরে, আমার বিশ্বাস আছে দেশের বোনেদের ওপর, দেশের মেয়েদের ওপর, দেশের কৃষকদের ওপর, দেশের পেশাদারদের ওপর। এটা ক্যান ডু জেনারেশন, এরা প্রত্যেক লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষমতা রাখে।
৫৫….ভিশন ২০৪৭-আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যখন ২০৪৭, স্বাধীনতার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উৎসব হবে – তখন যিনিই প্রধানমন্ত্রী হবেন, তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে যেসব সাফল্যের কথা বর্ণনা করবেন, সেই সাফল্যগুলি সেগুলিই হবে, যেগুলির সঙ্কল্প আজ দেশ গ্রহণ করছে… এটা আমার বিশ্বাস।
৫৭….রাষ্ট্র সর্বাগ্রে, সর্বদাই সর্বাগ্রে - একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের স্বপ্নগুলি এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করার ক্ষেত্রে কোনও বাধা এখন আমাদের থামাতে পারবে না। আমাদের শক্তি আমাদের ঐক্যবদ্ধতা। আমাদের প্রাণশক্তি ‘রাষ্ট্র সর্বাগ্রে, সর্বদাই সর্বাগ্রে’-র ভাবনা।