যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ১২ আগস্ট বিজ্ঞানভবনে ২২ প্রাপককে ২০১৭-১৮ এবং ২০১৮-১৯ বর্ষের জন্য জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক এস ও এল ভি ই ডি- চ্যালেঞ্জের বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ আগষ্ট, ২০২১
মূল লক্ষনীয় বিষয়-
* ২০১৭-১৮ বছরের জন্য মোট ১৪টি এবং ২০১৮-১৯ বছরের জন্য ৮ টি জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে
* পুরস্কার হিসাবে প্রাপকদের একটি পদক, একটি শংসাপত্র এবং ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে নগদ হিসেবে এক লক্ষ টাকা এবং সংস্থাগত ভাবে নগদ হিসেবে তিন লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আগামী ১২ আগস্ট নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ বছরের জন্য জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
জাতীয় যুব দিবস-২০২১ কে স্মরণীয় করে তুলতে ওই দিন কৃষি- উদ্যোগের চ্যালেঞ্জের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, সামাজিক উদ্দেশ্য নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন ( এস ও এল ভি ই ডি) এর ১০ জন তরুণ উদ্যোগী দলকে সম্মানিত করবেন রাজ্যের যুববিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক।
ব্যক্তিগত এবং সংস্থাগত পর্যায়ে মোট ২২ টি জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। এরমধ্যে ২০১৭-১৮ বর্ষে মোট ১৪ টি পুরস্কারের মধ্যে ১০ টি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে ও ৪ টি সংস্থাগত পর্যায়ে দেওয়া হবে।
অন্যদিকে, ২০১৮-১৯ বছরের জন্য মোট ৮ টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। এরমধ্যে ৭ টি ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে ও একটি সংস্থাগত পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
পুরস্কার হিসাবে প্রাপকদের একটি পদক, একটি শংসাপত্র এবং ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে নগদ এক লক্ষ টাকা আর সংস্থাগত পর্যায়ে নগদ ৩ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে বয়স ধরা হয়েছে ১৫ থেকে ২৯ বছর পর্যন্ত। অন্যদিকে, সংস্থাগত পর্যায়ে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অথবা মানবাধিকার ক্ষেত্রে কিংবা সক্রিয় নাগরিকতা বা সম্প্রদায় গত সেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
এই জাতীয় যুব পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করার উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে, যুবদের জাতি বা সমাজ গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 to 22 awardees at Vigyan Bhawan on 12th August
MOS Shri Nisith Pramanik will give away awards to winners of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Total 14 awards for NYA 2017-18 and 8 awards for NYA 2018-19 will be given
• The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on 12th August 2021. Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) will be felicitated by Minister of State Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
Total 22 National Youth awards will be given in individual and organisations categories. Total 14 awards will be given for NYA 2017-18, which includes 10 awards in individual category and 4 awards in Organization category. Total 8 awards will be given for NYA 2018-19 which includes 7 awards in individual category and 1 award in Organization category. The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with United Nations Volunteers and United Nations Development Program had launched the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge in December 2020 for youth from rural, sub-urban and urban India, to identify and nurture innovative, youth-led entrepreneurial solutions in the agri-food value chain. Over 850 youth applied from across India and after many rounds of contests and training, 10 winners emerged from a spread of states including Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat.