Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 to 22 awardees at Vigyan Bhawan on 12th August
MOS Shri Nisith Pramanik will give away awards to winners of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Total 14 awards for NYA 2017-18 and 8 awards for NYA 2018-19 will be given
• The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on 12th August 2021. Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) will be felicitated by Minister of State Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
Total 22 National Youth awards will be given in individual and organisations categories. Total 14 awards will be given for NYA 2017-18, which includes 10 awards in individual category and 4 awards in Organization category. Total 8 awards will be given for NYA 2018-19 which includes 7 awards in individual category and 1 award in Organization category. The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with United Nations Volunteers and United Nations Development Program had launched the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge in December 2020 for youth from rural, sub-urban and urban India, to identify and nurture innovative, youth-led entrepreneurial solutions in the agri-food value chain. Over 850 youth applied from across India and after many rounds of contests and training, 10 winners emerged from a spread of states including Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఆగస్టు 12 న విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో 22 మంది అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు 2017-18 మరియు 2018-19 జాతీయ యువ పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.
మంత్రి శ్రీ నిసిత్ ప్రమాణిక్ S.O.L.V.E.D ఛాలెంజ్ విజేతలకు అవార్డులు అందజేస్తారు
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానాంశాలు:
* ఎన్‌వైఎ 2017-18కు 14 అవార్డులు మరియు ఎన్‌వైఎ 2018-19కు 8 అవార్డులు ఇవ్వబడతాయి
* ఈ అవార్డులో ఒక పతకం, ఒక సర్టిఫికేట్‌తో పాటు వ్యక్తులకు రూ .1,00,000/-, సంస్థకు రూ. 3,00,000/ నగదు బహుమతి అందించబడుతుంది.
కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ జాతీయ యువ పురస్కారాలను 2017-18 మరియు 2018-19 సంవత్సరాలకు గాను ఆగష్టు 12, 2021 న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజ్ ఛాలెంజ్ ఎస్‌.ఓ.ఎల్‌.వి.ఈ.డి. 2021 (సోషల్ ఆబ్జెక్టివ్స్-లీడ్ వాలంటీర్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్) విజేతలను యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడలశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిసిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ సన్మానిస్తారు.
వ్యక్తిగత మరియు సంస్థల విభాగాలలో మొత్తం 22 జాతీయ యువత అవార్డులు ఇవ్వబడతాయి. ఎన్‌వైఏ 2017-18 సంవత్సరానికి మొత్తం 14 అవార్డులు ఇవ్వబడతాయి. ఇందులో వ్యక్తిగత విభాగంలో 10 అవార్డులు మరియు ఆర్గనైజేషన్ కేటగిరీలో 4 అవార్డులు ఉంటాయి. ఎన్‌వైఏ 2018-19 సంవత్సరానికి మొత్తం 8 అవార్డులు ఇవ్వబడతాయి, ఇందులో వ్యక్తిగత విభాగంలో 7 అవార్డులు మరియు ఆర్గనైజేషన్ కేటగిరీలో 1 అవార్డులు ఉంటాయి. ఈ అవార్డులో ఒక పతకం, ఒక సర్టిఫికేట్ మరియు వ్యక్తులకు రూ .1,00,000/-, సంస్థకు రూ. 3,00,000/ నగదు బహుమతి అందించబడుతుంది.
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, యువజన వ్యవహారాల విభాగం..వ్యక్తులు (15-29 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు గలవారు) మరియు ఆరోగ్యం మరియు అభివృద్ధి మరియు సామాజిక సేవ, మానవ హక్కులు, క్రియాశీల పౌరసత్వం, సమాజ సేవ మొదలైన వివిధ రంగాలలో అద్భుతమైన పని మరియు సహకారం అందించిన వ్యక్తులకు జాతీయ యువ అవార్డులను (ఎన్‌వైఏ) అందజేస్తుంది.
జాతీయ అభివృద్ధి మరియు సామాజిక సేవా రంగంలో రాణించడానికి యువకులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, సమాజం పట్ల బాధ్యత పెంపొందించడానికి యువతను ప్రోత్సహించడం తద్వారా మంచి పౌరులుగా వారి స్వంత వ్యక్తిగత సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు అందించడం ఈ అవార్డుల లక్ష్యం. సామాజిక సేవతో సహా దేశాభివృద్ధి కోసం యువతతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్న స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు చేసిన అత్యుత్తమ పనికి ఈ అవార్డు ఒక గుర్తింపును అందిస్తుంది.
యునైటెడ్ నేషన్స్ వాలంటీర్స్ మరియు యునైటెడ్ నేషన్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ సహకారంతో యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిసెంబర్ 2020 లో సాల్వ్డ్‌ ఛాలెంజ్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. భారతదేశంలోని గ్రామీణ, అర్బన్ మరియు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని యువతలో వినూత్న మరియు యువ తృత్వంలోని వ్యవస్థాపక పరిష్కారాలను గుర్తించడానికి మరియు పెంపొందించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు. భారతదేశంవ్యాప్తంగా 850 మందికి పైగా యువత దరఖాస్తు చేసుకున్నారు మరియు అనేక రౌండ్ల పోటీలు మరియు శిక్షణ తర్వాత 10 మంది విజేతలను జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, బీహార్, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్‌ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ఎంపిక చేశారు.