Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 to 22 awardees at Vigyan Bhawan on 12th August
MOS Shri Nisith Pramanik will give away awards to winners of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Total 14 awards for NYA 2017-18 and 8 awards for NYA 2018-19 will be given
• The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will confer the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on 12th August 2021. Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) will be felicitated by Minister of State Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
Total 22 National Youth awards will be given in individual and organisations categories. Total 14 awards will be given for NYA 2017-18, which includes 10 awards in individual category and 4 awards in Organization category. Total 8 awards will be given for NYA 2018-19 which includes 7 awards in individual category and 1 award in Organization category. The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with United Nations Volunteers and United Nations Development Program had launched the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge in December 2020 for youth from rural, sub-urban and urban India, to identify and nurture innovative, youth-led entrepreneurial solutions in the agri-food value chain. Over 850 youth applied from across India and after many rounds of contests and training, 10 winners emerged from a spread of states including Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 12 अगस्त को विज्ञान भवन में 22 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2017-18 और 2018-19 प्रदान करेंगे
राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
11 AUG 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) 2017-18 के लिए कुल 14 पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) 2018-19 के लिए 8 पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे
• इस पुरस्कार के तहत पुरस्कार पाने वाले व्यक्ति और संगठन को एक पदक, एक प्रमाण - पत्र और क्रमशः 1,00,000/- रुपये और 3,00,000/- रुपये की नकद राशि दी जायेगी
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 12 अगस्त 2021 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2017-18 और 2018-19 प्रदान करेंगे। अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2021 के उपलक्ष्य में, कृषि - उद्यम से जुड़े एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज 2021 (सामाजिक उद्देश्यों से प्रेरित स्वयंसेवी उद्यम विकास) के दस विजेता युवा उद्यमी टीमों को युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
व्यक्तिगत और संगठन श्रेणियों में कुल 22 राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे। राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) 2017-18 के लिए कुल 14 पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे, जिनमें व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी के 10 पुरस्कार और संगठन श्रेणी के 4 पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) 2018-19 के लिए कुल 8 पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे, जिनमें व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी के 7 पुरस्कार और संगठन श्रेणी का 1 पुरस्कार शामिल है। इसके तहत पुरस्कार पाने वाले व्यक्ति और संगठन को एक पदक, एक प्रमाण - पत्र और क्रमशः 1,00,000/- रुपये और 3,00,000/- रुपये की नकद राशि दी जायेगी।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग स्वास्थ्य, मानवाधिकारों के प्रचार, सक्रिय नागरिकता, सामुदायिक सेवा आदि जैसे विकास और सामाजिक सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य एवं योगदान करने वाले व्यक्तियों (15-29 वर्ष के बीच की आयु) और संगठनों को राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) प्रदान करता है।
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास और सामाजिक सेवा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करना, युवाओं को समुदाय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और इस क्रम में एक अच्छे नागरिक के रूप में अपनी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में सुधार करना और समाज सेवा सहित राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए युवाओं के साथ काम करने वाले स्वयंसेवी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को मान्यता देना है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्वयंसेवकों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से देश की कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में अभिनव, युवा नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम संबंधी विकल्पों की पहचान करने और उन्हें निखारने के उद्देश्य से दिसंबर 2020 में ग्रामीण, उप-शहरी और शहरी भारत के युवाओं के लिए एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज शुरू किया। इसके लिए देशभर के 850 से अधिक युवाओं ने आवेदन किया और कई दौर की प्रतियोगिताओं एवं प्रशिक्षण के बाद, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, बिहार, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, गुजरात सहित विभिन्न राज्यों से 10 विजेता उभरकर सामने आए।