യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ 2.0 എന്ന പരിപാടിക്ക് ആഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് തുടക്കമാകും
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10, 2021
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ 2.0 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപക പരിപാടിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുമെന്ന് യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ഉഷ ശർമ്മ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഉദ്‌ഘാടന പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിസിത്
പ്രാമാണിക്കിനൊപ്പം ബിഎസ്എഫ്, സിഐഎസ്എഫ്, സിആർപിഎഫ്, റെയിൽവേ, എൻവൈകെഎസ്, ഐടിബിപി, എൻഎസ്ജി, എസ്എസ്ബി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഭാഗങ്ങളും തന്ത്രപ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വിർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, ഉദ്‌ഘാടന ദിവസം അതായത് 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 -ന് ചരിത്രപ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ 75 പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
തുടർന്ന്, 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ ഓരോ ആഴ്ചയിലും 75 ജില്ലകളിലെ 75 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ പരിപാടികൾ നടക്കും. അങ്ങനെ, 744 ജില്ലകളിലും അതായത് 744 ജില്ലകളിലെ 75 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വീതവും 30,000 വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ഏഴരക്കോടിയിലധികം യുവാക്കലുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പൗരന്മാർ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകും.
ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തോടെ മുന്നേറിയാൽ മാത്രമേ കരുത്തുറ്റ ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന നമ്മുടെ ലക്‌ഷ്യം സാർത്ഥകമാകൂ. ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമെടുക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യാ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ 2.0 ൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് അതിനെ ഒരു ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് 30 മിനിറ്റെങ്കിലും കായികക്ഷമത നിലനിർത്താനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ 2.0 -പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രതിജ്ഞ, ദേശീയഗാനം, ഫ്രീഡം റൺ, സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം, യുവാക്കളായ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവത്തകർക്ക് പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും അവരുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ സമാനമായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ വേണ്ട അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പോർട്ടലായ https://fitindia.gov.in ൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത് ഫ്രീഡം റൺ പരിപാടികൾ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാനും #Run4India, #AzadikaAmritMahotsav എന്ന ഹാഷ് ടാഗിൽ സാമൂഹ്യമാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും കഴിയും.
പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ, ജനപ്രതിനിധികൾ, പിആർഐ ലീഡേഴ്സ് , സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, കായിക താരങ്ങൾ, മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകർ, ഡോക്ടർമാർ, കർഷകർ, കരസേന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ വിവിധ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കണമെന്നും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പാലിച്ച് വിർച്വലായും അല്ലാതെയും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ഇതര സംഘടനകളും 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിർച്വലായും അല്ലാതെയും ഫ്രീഡം റൺ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രചാരണം കൂടുതൽ ജനകീയമാക്കാൻ, സുഹൃത്തുക്കൾ, കുടുംബങ്ങൾ, സമപ്രായക്കാർ മുതലായവർ ഒന്നിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും ആഹ്വാനമുണ്ട്.
പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.അന്ന് 5 കോടിയിലധികം പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും 18 കോടി കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം താണ്ടുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 on 13th August
I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021
• Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country
• Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizens will be reached to take part in the run
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 throughout the country. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
Briefing mediapersons today, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Usha Sharma informed that the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 on 13th August 2021. Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Nisith Pramanik will also join the launch event, where organizations like BSF, CISF, CRPF, Railways, NYKS, ITBP, NSG, SSB would also join virtually from iconic locations across the country. Further, there will be 75 physical events at different historical locations on launch day i.e., on 13th August 2021.
Subsequently, each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. Thus, Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country. Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizen will be reached to take part in the run.
In his message, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sport's has said, "As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we must resolve for a fit and healthy India because only a fit and healthy India can be a strong India. So, I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement."
This time Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 will commence on 13th August 2021 and conclude on 2nd October 2021. The aim is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives "FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ".
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events will be organized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19 protocols.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations have been requested to conduct physical/virtual Freedom Run events throughout the campaign till 2nd October 2021. To make the campaign people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in the maximum.
'Fit India Freedom Run' was conceived last year in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic when social distancing became 'new normal lifestyle, so as to keep the imperative need of fitness active even while following the social distancing norms, Fit India Freedom Run was launched on the concept of virtual run i.e. 'it can be run anywhere, anytime! You run a route of your choice, at a time that suits you. Basically, you run your own race and time your own pace'.
The first edition of the campaign was organized from 15th August to 2nd October, 2020. More
than 5 Crore people from Central/State Departments and organizations including Central Armed Forces, NGOs, Private Organizations, Schools, Individuals, Youth Clubs participated and covered around 18 crore kms distance.