Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 on 13th August
I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021
• Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country
• Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizens will be reached to take part in the run
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 throughout the country. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
Briefing mediapersons today, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Usha Sharma informed that the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 on 13th August 2021. Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Nisith Pramanik will also join the launch event, where organizations like BSF, CISF, CRPF, Railways, NYKS, ITBP, NSG, SSB would also join virtually from iconic locations across the country. Further, there will be 75 physical events at different historical locations on launch day i.e., on 13th August 2021.
Subsequently, each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. Thus, Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country. Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizen will be reached to take part in the run.
In his message, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sport's has said, "As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we must resolve for a fit and healthy India because only a fit and healthy India can be a strong India. So, I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement."
This time Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 will commence on 13th August 2021 and conclude on 2nd October 2021. The aim is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives "FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ".
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events will be organized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19 protocols.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations have been requested to conduct physical/virtual Freedom Run events throughout the campaign till 2nd October 2021. To make the campaign people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in the maximum.
'Fit India Freedom Run' was conceived last year in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic when social distancing became 'new normal lifestyle, so as to keep the imperative need of fitness active even while following the social distancing norms, Fit India Freedom Run was launched on the concept of virtual run i.e. 'it can be run anywhere, anytime! You run a route of your choice, at a time that suits you. Basically, you run your own race and time your own pace'.
The first edition of the campaign was organized from 15th August to 2nd October, 2020. More
than 5 Crore people from Central/State Departments and organizations including Central Armed Forces, NGOs, Private Organizations, Schools, Individuals, Youth Clubs participated and covered around 18 crore kms distance.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 13 अगस्त को फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
मैं हर किसी से राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 में भाग लेने और इसे जनांदोलन बनाने का अनुरोध करता हूं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत किया जा रहा है
• 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक 75 जिलों और हर जिले के 75 गांवों में प्रत्येक सप्ताह कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
• फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन 744 जिलों, 744 में से हरेक जिले के 75 गांवों और देश भर के 30,000 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में किया जाएगा
• इस पहल के माध्यम से, 7.50 करोड़ से ज्यादा युवा और नागरिक दौड़ में भाग लेने के लिए पहुंचेंगे
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- India@75 समारोह के तहत देश भर में फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। 12 मार्च, 2021 को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने कार्यवाही और संकल्प @75 के स्तम्भ के तहत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन की संकल्पना की है।
आज संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए युवा मामले और खेल सचिव श्रीमती ऊषा शर्मा ने बताया कि केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर 13 अगस्त, 2021 को फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन्स 2.0 के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक भी शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, जहां बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, रेलवे, एनवाईकेएस, आईटीबीपी, एनएसजी, एसएसबी जैसे संगठन देश भर के प्रमुख स्थानों से वर्चुअल माध्यम से इससे जुड़ेंगे। इसके अलावा, 13 अगस्त को शुभारम्भ के दिन विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर 75 कार्यक्रम होंगे।
इस क्रम में, 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक हर सप्ताह 75 जिलों और प्रत्येक जिले के 75 गांवों में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, 744 जिलों, 744 में से प्रत्येक जिले के 75 गांवों और देश भर के 30,000 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस पहल के माध्यम से, 7.50 करोड़ युवा और नागरिक इस दौड़ में भाग लेने के लिए पहुंचेंगे।
अपने संदेश में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री ने कहा, “हम स्वतंत्रता का 75वां साल मना रहे हैं, इसलिए हमें स्वस्थ और तंदरुस्त भारत के लिए संकल्प लेना चाहिए क्योंकि स्वस्थ और तंदरुस्त भारत ही एक मजबूत भारत बन सकता है। इसलिए, मैं हर किसी से राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 में भाग लेने और इसे जनांदोलन बनाने का अनुरोध करता हूं।”
इस बार फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 13 अगस्त, 2021 को शुरू होगी और 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 को इसका समापन होगा। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों को दौड़ और दैनिक जीवन के खेलों जैसी स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और मोटापा, आलस, तनाव, चिंता, बीमारियों आदि से मुक्ति दिलाना है। इस अभियान “फिटनेस की डोज आधा घंटा रोज” के माध्यम से नागरिकों से अपने जीवन में प्रतिदिन कम से कम 30 मिनट शारीरिक गतिविधि को शामिल करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया जाएगा।
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0 की मुख्य गतिविधियों में संकल्प, राष्ट्रगान, फ्रीडम रन, विभिन्न स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, युवा स्वयंसेवकों को भागीदारी के लिए जागरूक बनाना और अपने-अपने गांवों में इसी प्रकार की फ्रीडम रन का आयोजन करना शामिल है। लोग फिट इंडिया पोर्टल https://fitindia.gov.in पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं और #Run4India व #AzadikaAmritMahotsav के साथ अपने सोशल मीडिया चैनलों पर अपनी दौड़ का प्रचार कर सकते हैं।
प्रमुख हस्तियों, जन प्रतिनिधियों, पीआरआई लीडर, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, खिलाड़ियों, मीडिया से जुड़े लोगों, डॉक्टरों, किसानों और सैन्यकर्मियों से अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि वे विभिन्न स्तरों पर इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेकर लोगों को प्रोत्साहित व प्रेरित करें। ये कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए देश भर में फिजिकल और वर्चुअल दोनों तरह से आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य संगठनों से 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक चलने वाले इस अभियान के दौरान होने वाले फिजिकल/वर्चुअल फ्रीडम रन कार्यक्रम कराने का अनुरोध किया गया है। कार्यक्रम को जनता पर आधारित बनाने के लिए, दोस्तों, परिवारों और साथी समूहों को अधिक से अधिक संख्या में भाग लेने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए बीते साल ‘फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन’ की योजना बनाई गई थी जब सामाजिक दूरी ‘नई सामान्य जीवनशैली’ के रूप में सामने आई थी, इसीलिए सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए स्वास्थ्य की आवश्यकता को बनाए रखने के लिए फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन को वर्चुअल रन की धारणा पर शुरू किया गया था, जिसका मतलब है कि ‘इसमें कहीं से भी, कभी भी दौड़ में शामिल हो सकते हैं! आप अपने अनुकूल समय और अपनी पसंद के रूट पर दौड़ सकते हैं। कुल मिलाकर आप अपनी दौड़ दौड़ते हैं और अपने हिसाब से समय चुनते हैं।’
इस अभियान का पहला संस्करण 15 अगस्त से 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें केंद्रीय सैन्य बलों, एनजीओ, निजी संस्थानों, स्कूलों, व्यक्तिगत लोगों, युवा क्लबों सहित केन्द्र/ राज्य सरकार के विभागों के 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने भाग लिया और लगभग 18 करोड़ किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की थी।