Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 on 13th August
I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021
• Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country
• Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizens will be reached to take part in the run
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 throughout the country. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
Briefing mediapersons today, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Usha Sharma informed that the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 on 13th August 2021. Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Nisith Pramanik will also join the launch event, where organizations like BSF, CISF, CRPF, Railways, NYKS, ITBP, NSG, SSB would also join virtually from iconic locations across the country. Further, there will be 75 physical events at different historical locations on launch day i.e., on 13th August 2021.
Subsequently, each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. Thus, Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country. Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizen will be reached to take part in the run.
In his message, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sport's has said, "As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we must resolve for a fit and healthy India because only a fit and healthy India can be a strong India. So, I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement."
This time Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 will commence on 13th August 2021 and conclude on 2nd October 2021. The aim is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives "FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ".
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events will be organized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19 protocols.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations have been requested to conduct physical/virtual Freedom Run events throughout the campaign till 2nd October 2021. To make the campaign people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in the maximum.
'Fit India Freedom Run' was conceived last year in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic when social distancing became 'new normal lifestyle, so as to keep the imperative need of fitness active even while following the social distancing norms, Fit India Freedom Run was launched on the concept of virtual run i.e. 'it can be run anywhere, anytime! You run a route of your choice, at a time that suits you. Basically, you run your own race and time your own pace'.
The first edition of the campaign was organized from 15th August to 2nd October, 2020. More
than 5 Crore people from Central/State Departments and organizations including Central Armed Forces, NGOs, Private Organizations, Schools, Individuals, Youth Clubs participated and covered around 18 crore kms distance.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 2.0-ஐ ஆகஸ்ட் 13 அன்று இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ்-இந்தியா@75 கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 2.0- இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தவுள்ளது. 2021 மார்ச் 12 அன்று விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ்-இன் அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையினால் உந்தப்பட்டு, செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்கள்@75 எனும் தலைப்பின் கீழ் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ்-இன் கொண்டாட்டத்தை இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் வகுத்துள்ளது.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் இன்று பேசிய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திருமதி உஷா சர்மா, ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 2.0- ஆகஸ்ட் 13 அன்று இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார் என்று தெரிவித்தார். எல்லையோர பாதுகாப்புப் படை, மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ரயில்வே, நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கம், இந்திய திபெத் எல்லையோரக் காவல் படை, எஸ்எஸ்பி உள்ளிட்டவை நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள முக்கிய இடங்களில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலம் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக்கும் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மேலும், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இருந்து 75 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அன்று நடைபெறும்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அக்டோபர் 2 வரை ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் 75 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள தலா 75 கிராமங்களில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். இவ்வாறு, 744 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள தலா 75 கிராமங்களிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 30,000 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் நடைபெறும். 7.50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இது குறித்து இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், “75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நாம் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், உடல் உறுதியுடனும் ஆரோக்கியத்துடனும் இருக்க நாம் உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவே வலிமையான இந்தியாவாக இருக்க முடியும். எனவே, ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 2.0-ல் அனைவரும் கலந்து கொண்டு, மக்கள் இயக்கமாக அதை மாற்ற நான் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன்,” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
உறுதிமொழி, தேசிய கீதம், சுதந்திர ஓட்டம், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 2.0-ன் முக்கிய அங்கங்களாக இருக்கும். முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், தலைவர்கள், சமூக ஆர்வலர்கள், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், ஊடக பிரபலங்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றூம் ராணுவத்தினர் இதில் கல்ந்து கொண்டு மக்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் இதர அமைப்புகளும் சுதந்திர ஓட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
தாங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் ஓட்டங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை https://fitindia.gov.in எனும் இணையதளத்தில் மக்கள் பதிவேற்றுவதோடு, #Run4India மற்றும் #AzadikaAmritMahotsav ஆகிய ஹேஷ்டேக்குகளை பயன்படுத்தி தங்கள் சமூக வலைதள பக்கங்களிலும் பதிவேற்றலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744453