Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 on 13th August
I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021
• Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country
• Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizens will be reached to take part in the run
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 throughout the country. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
Briefing mediapersons today, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Usha Sharma informed that the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 on 13th August 2021. Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Nisith Pramanik will also join the launch event, where organizations like BSF, CISF, CRPF, Railways, NYKS, ITBP, NSG, SSB would also join virtually from iconic locations across the country. Further, there will be 75 physical events at different historical locations on launch day i.e., on 13th August 2021.
Subsequently, each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. Thus, Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country. Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizen will be reached to take part in the run.
In his message, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sport's has said, "As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we must resolve for a fit and healthy India because only a fit and healthy India can be a strong India. So, I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement."
This time Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 will commence on 13th August 2021 and conclude on 2nd October 2021. The aim is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives "FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ".
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events will be organized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19 protocols.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations have been requested to conduct physical/virtual Freedom Run events throughout the campaign till 2nd October 2021. To make the campaign people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in the maximum.
'Fit India Freedom Run' was conceived last year in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic when social distancing became 'new normal lifestyle, so as to keep the imperative need of fitness active even while following the social distancing norms, Fit India Freedom Run was launched on the concept of virtual run i.e. 'it can be run anywhere, anytime! You run a route of your choice, at a time that suits you. Basically, you run your own race and time your own pace'.
The first edition of the campaign was organized from 15th August to 2nd October, 2020. More
than 5 Crore people from Central/State Departments and organizations including Central Armed Forces, NGOs, Private Organizations, Schools, Individuals, Youth Clubs participated and covered around 18 crore kms distance.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆగస్టు 13న దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా జరగనున్న ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరు పాల్గొని విజయవంతం చేయాలని కోరిన శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు
* ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ నిర్వహణ
* 2021 అక్టోబర్ 2 వరకు 75 జిల్లాలు మరియు 75 జిల్లాల్లో ప్రతి వారం కార్యక్రమాలు
* దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 744 జిల్లాలు, ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 75 గ్రామాలు మరియు 30,000 విద్యాసంస్థలలో ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ నిర్వహణ
* పరుగులో పాల్గొనున్న 7.50 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా యువత, ప్రజలు
ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్-ఇండియా@75 వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ 2.0 ని నిర్వహించనున్నది. 12 మార్చి 2021 న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు మేరకు యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 75 అంశాలలో ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
కార్యక్రమ వివరాలను యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఉషా శర్మ పత్రికా ప్రతినిధులకు వివరించారు. కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2021 ఆగస్టు 13న యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి నిసిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ కూడా ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. దేశంలోని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వర్చువల్ విధానంలో బిసిఎఫ్, సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్, సిఆర్పిఎఫ్, రైల్వేస్, ఎన్వైకెఎస్, ఐటిబిపి, ఎన్ఎస్జి, ఎస్ఎస్బి వంటి సంస్థలు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటాయి. కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభ సూచికగా 2021 ఆగస్టు 13 న 75 ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యక్ష కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు.
దీని తరువాత ప్రతి వారం 75 జిల్లాల్లో కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 75 గ్రామాల్లో 2021 అక్టోబర్ రెండవ తేదీ వరకు వీటిని నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ ను 744 జిల్లాలు ( ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 75 గ్రామాలు), 30,000 విద్యా సంస్థల్లో నిర్వహించేలా ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో దేశవ్యాపితంగా 7.50 కోట్ల మంది యువత, ప్రజలు పాల్గొంటారు.
కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో ' మనం 75 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్నాము. శారీరకంగా దృఢంగా ఉండే దేశం అన్ని రంగాల్లో దృఢంగా బలంగా ఉండగలుగుతుంది. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ 2.0 లో పాల్గొని దీనిని ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా నివహించాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను.' అని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
13 ఆగష్టు 2021 న ప్రారంభం అయ్యే ఈ ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ 2.0 అక్టోబర్ రెండవ తేదీన ముగుస్తుంది. ఊబకాయం, సోమరితనం, ఒత్తిడి నుంచి బయటపడడానికి ప్రజలు ప్రతి రోజు నడక, క్రీడలు లాంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా శారీరకంగా దృఢంగా ఉండాలని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది. ' ప్రతి రోజు శారీరక దృఢత్వ సాధనకు 30 నిమిషాలు కేటాయించాలి' అన్న పిలుపుతో ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ ను నివహిస్తున్నారు. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ప్రతిజ్ఞ తీసుకోవడం , జాతీయ గీతం ఆలపించడం , ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్, వేదికల వద్ద సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ, కార్యక్రమంలో యువతలో స్ఫూర్తి కలిగించి వారి గ్రామాల్లో ఇలాంటి ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్‌లను నిర్వహించడం లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టడం జరుగుతుంది. ప్రజలు తమ కార్యక్రమాలను ఫిట్ ఇండియా పోర్టల్ https://fitindia.gov.in, #Run4India మరియు #AzadikaAmritMahotsav లోఅప్‌లోడ్ చేసి సోషల్ మీడియా ఛానెళ్లలో ప్రసారం చేసుకోవడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని ప్రజలను చేయాలని ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తులు, ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, సామాజిక కార్యకర్తలు, క్రీడాకారులు, మీడియా ప్రముఖులు, వైద్యులు, రైతులు మరియు ఆర్మీ సిబ్బందికి యువజన సర్వీసులు, క్రీడల శాఖ విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది. కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా, వర్చువల్ విధానంలో నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది.
2021 అక్టోబర్ రెండవ తేదీ వరకు కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా వర్చువల్ విధానంలో నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు ఇతర సంస్థలను యువజన సర్వీసులు, క్రీడల శాఖ కోరింది. కార్యక్రమంలో ఎక్కువ మంది పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి స్నేహితులు, కుటుంబ సభ్యులను ప్రోత్సహించాలని ప్రజలకు యువజన సర్వీసులు, క్రీడల శాఖ విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది.
గత సంవత్సరం కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో సామాజిక దూరం రూపంలో ప్రజల సాధారణ జీవనశైలి మారింది. సామాజిక దూర నిబంధనలను అనుసరిస్తూ కూడా శారీరకంగా దృఢంగా చురుగ్గా ఉండడానికి ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్ రన్ కు రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. వర్చువల్ రన్ అనే భావనపై ప్రారంభించబడింది అంటే ' ఎక్కడైనా, ఎప్పుడైనా మీకు నచ్చిన సమయంలో, మీకు నచ్చిన మార్గంలో మీరు నడవ గలరు' అన్న నినాదంతో దీనిని రూపొందించారు.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని తొలిసారిగా 2020 ఆగష్టు 15 నుంచి అక్టోబర్ రెండు వరకు నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర/ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు, సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బంది, స్వచ్చంధ సంస్థలు, ప్రజలు, విద్యార్థులు, యువజన సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొని 18 కోట్లకు మించి కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం నడిచారు.