যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ১৩ই আগস্ট দেশজুড়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ সূচনা করবেন
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট, ২০২১
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব – ইন্ডিয়া @৭৫ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশজুড়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ আয়োজন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ই মার্চ আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনার প্রাক্কালে যে বক্তব্য রেখেছিলেন, তাতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে মন্ত্রক এই কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
সাংবাদিকদের এই কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে জানাতে গিয়ে দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী উষা শর্মা বলেন, ১৩ই আগস্ট শ্রী সিং ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ –র সূচনা করবেন। বিএসএফ, সিআইএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ, রেল, এনওয়াইকেএস, আইটিবিপি, এনএসজি, এসএসবি –র মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দেশের ঐতিহ্য মন্ডিত স্থান থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবে। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিকও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ১৩ই আগস্ট দেশের ৭৫টি স্থানে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পরবর্তীতে প্রতি সপ্তাহে ৭৫টি জেলার ৭৫টি গ্রামে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। দোসরা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত দেশের ৭৪৪টি জেলার প্রতিটিতে ৭৫টি গ্রামে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচিতে ৩০,০০০ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান যুক্ত হবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, দেশের ৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি নাগরিক এই দৌড়ে সামিল হবেন।
এক বার্তায় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, “আমরা স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন করছি। এই অবস্থায় আমাদের শারীরিকভাবে ফিট থাকার অঙ্গীকার করতে হবে। কারণ স্বাস্থ্যবান ভারতই শক্তিশালী ভারত হয়ে উঠতে পারে। আমি তাই দেশজুড়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ –তে যোগদানের জন্য প্রত্যেককে আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি, যাতে এই কর্মসূচি জন আন্দোলনের রূপ নেয়।”
জনসাধারণকে তাদের দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্মের ফাঁকে খেলাধুলা এবং দৌড়ানোর মতো ফিট থাকার জন্য কিছু করতে উৎসাহিত করার উদ্দেশ্যে এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে স্থুলতা, অলস, মানসিক চাপ এবং বিভিন্ন ব্যাধি থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়া সম্ভব। প্রত্যেককে ফিট থাকার জন্য দিনে আধ ঘন্টা কিছু করার বার্তা দিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ, জাতীয় সঙ্গীত গাওয়া, দৌড়ানো, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। https://fitindia.gov.in – পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করে নাগরিকরা তাদের দৌড়ের ছবি আপলোড করতে পারেন। এছাড়াও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় #Run4India অথবা #AzadikaAmritMahotsav –এ ‘স্বাধীনতার দৌড়’ কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে কিছু পোষ্ট করা যেতে পারে।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রান ২.০ –তে জনপ্রতিনিধি, সমাজকর্মী, ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব, সংবাদ জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের, চিকিৎসক, কৃষক ও সেনাবাহিনীর কর্মীদের যুক্ত হতে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে। দেশজুড়ে এই কর্মসূচি পালনের সময় কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত বিধি – নিয়ম মেনে চলা হবে। দোসরা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সংগঠনগুলিকে এই দৌড় কর্মসূচি পালনের অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। বন্ধু – বান্ধব, পরিবারের অন্য সদস্যদের কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত করার জন্য নিবিড় প্রচার চালানোর আবেদন করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে চলা যখন জীবনশৈলীর নতুন ধারা হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পায়, সেই সময় গত বছর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্রিডম রানের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভার্চুয়ালী এই দৌড়ে যে কেউ, যে কোনো জায়গায়, যখন খুশি নিজের পছন্দ মতো রাস্তায় দৌড়াতে পারেন। নাগরিকরা যাতে ফিট থাকেন, তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। গত বছর ১৫ই আগস্ট থেকে দোসরা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী, অসরকারী সংগঠন, বেসরকারী সংস্থা, বিদ্যালয়, ব্যক্তি বিশেষ, বিভিন্ন ক্লাবের সদস্যরা যোগ দেন। ৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষ ১৮ কোটি কিলোমিটারের বেশি দৌড়ে সেই কর্মসূচীতে সামিল হয়েছিলেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 on 13th August
I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Fit India Freedom Run being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
• Each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021
• Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country
• Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizens will be reached to take part in the run
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 throughout the country. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
Briefing mediapersons today, Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Usha Sharma informed that the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 on 13th August 2021. Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Sh. Nisith Pramanik will also join the launch event, where organizations like BSF, CISF, CRPF, Railways, NYKS, ITBP, NSG, SSB would also join virtually from iconic locations across the country. Further, there will be 75 physical events at different historical locations on launch day i.e., on 13th August 2021.
Subsequently, each week programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021. Thus, Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, 75 villages in each of the 744 Districts and 30,000 Educational Institutions across the country. Through this initiative, more than 7.50 Crore youth and citizen will be reached to take part in the run.
In his message, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sport's has said, "As we celebrate 75 years of Independence, we must resolve for a fit and healthy India because only a fit and healthy India can be a strong India. So, I urge everyone to take part in the nationwide fit India Freedom Run 2.0 and make it people's movement."
This time Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 will commence on 13th August 2021 and conclude on 2nd October 2021. The aim is to encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. Through this campaign, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity of at least 30 minutes daily in their lives "FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ".
The key activities of Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 include pledge, rendering of National Anthem, Freedom Run, cultural functions at venues, awareness among Youth Volunteers to participate and also organize similar Freedom Runs in their villages. People can register and upload their run on Fit India portal https://fitindia.gov.in and promote freedom run on their social media channels with #Run4India and #AzadikaAmritMahotsav.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons, media personalities, doctors, farmers and Army personnel are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels. Events will be organized physically and virtually all across the country by following the COVID-19 protocols.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations have been requested to conduct physical/virtual Freedom Run events throughout the campaign till 2nd October 2021. To make the campaign people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in the maximum.
'Fit India Freedom Run' was conceived last year in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic when social distancing became 'new normal lifestyle, so as to keep the imperative need of fitness active even while following the social distancing norms, Fit India Freedom Run was launched on the concept of virtual run i.e. 'it can be run anywhere, anytime! You run a route of your choice, at a time that suits you. Basically, you run your own race and time your own pace'.
The first edition of the campaign was organized from 15th August to 2nd October, 2020. More
than 5 Crore people from Central/State Departments and organizations including Central Armed Forces, NGOs, Private Organizations, Schools, Individuals, Youth Clubs participated and covered around 18 crore kms distance.