ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
റവന്യൂ കമ്മി ഗ്രാന്റ് ആയി 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ എക്സ്പെണ്ടിച്ചർ വകുപ്പ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ കമ്മി (PDRD) ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ 5-ാമത്തെ പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡു ഇനത്തിൽ, 2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 9 ന്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 9,871 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഈ ഗഡു കൂടി നൽകിയതോടെ, ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ യോഗ്യതയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 49,355 കോടി രൂപ മൊത്തം തുക അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ മാസം നൽകിയ ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും 2021-22-ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച പിഡിആർഡി ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ ആകെ തുകയും പട്ടികയിൽ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ, മൊത്തം പോസ്റ്റ് ഡെവലൂഷൻ റവന്യൂ കമ്മി ഗ്രാന്റ് ഇനത്തിൽ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 1,18,452 കോടി രൂപ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ നിന്നും 49,355 കോടി രൂപ (41.67%) ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
കേരളത്തിന് അഞ്ചാം ഗഡുവായി 1657.58 കോടി രൂപയും ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 8287.92 കോടി രൂപയും ലഭിച്ചു.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00