Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana - PMUY) in Uttar Pradesh
10 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Just now I got an opportunity to talk to all the mothers and sisters. I am happy that the festival of Raksha Bandhan will be celebrated after a few days and I got the blessings of mothers and sisters in advance. Today I have got the opportunity to present another gift to the sisters of crores of poor, Dalit, deprived, backward and tribal families of the country. Today many sisters are getting free gas connection and gas stoves as part of the next phase of the Ujjwala scheme. I once again congratulate all the beneficiaries.
Present in Mahoba, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Chief Minister of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, my another cabinet colleague Rameshwar Teli ji, Deputy CM of Uttar Pradesh Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Dr. Dinesh Sharma ji, all ministers of UP government, my colleagues in Parliament, all respected MLAs, and my brothers and sisters,
The number of people and women that the Ujjwala scheme has illuminated is unprecedented. This scheme was launched in 2016 from Ballia in Uttar Pradesh, from the land of Mangal Pandey ji, the pioneer of the freedom struggle. Today the second phase of Ujjwala is also starting from Mahoba, the valiant land of UP. Be it Mahoba or Bundelkhand, these have been spirited sites for the country's independence. Every particle here has the fragrance of the heroic tales of many heroes like Rani Laxmibai, Rani Durgavati, Maharaja Chhatrasal, Veer Alha and Udal. At a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of the country’s independence, this event is also an occasion to remember our great personalities.
Friends,
Today I also remember another great prodigy of Bundelkhand -- Major Dhyan Chand, our DaddaDhyan Chand.The name of the country's highest sports award is now the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. I am sure that the name of Dadda, associated now with Khel Ratna, will inspire lakhs and crores of youth in the wake of the phenomenal performance of our young players in the Olympics. This time our players have not only won medals, but have also given an inkling for a better future by performing well in many events.
Brothers and sisters,
We are about to herald the 75th year of independence. But if we look at the progress of the last seven- and-a-half decades, we feel that there were some situations which could have been changed many decades ago. There were many basic needs like home, electricity, water, toilets, gas, roads, hospitals and schools, for which the countrymen had to wait for decades. This is tragic. It is our mothers and sisters who have suffered the most because of this (apathy), especially the poor mothers and sisters.It is the mother who has to face the problem due to the leaking roof of the hut. It is the mother who has to face the problem due to lack of electricity. If the family falls sick due to polluted water, even then the mother has to face the maximum problems. Thereis a problem for mothers and daughters as they have to wait for darkness to go out due to lack of toilets. If there is no separate toilet in the school, then there is a problem for our daughters. Many generations like us have grown up seeing the sight of the mother rubbing her eyes near fireplaces in the kitchen in the scorching heat.
Friends,
Can we move towards the 100th year of independence in such conditions? Will we spend our energy only in meeting basic needs? How can a family, a society fulfill their big dreams if they continue to struggle for basic facilities?How can dreams be fulfilled, unless society gets this belief and gathers the confidence to fulfill them? And how can a country become self-reliant without self-confidence?
Brothers and sisters,
When the country gave us the opportunity to serve in 2014, we asked ourselves these questions. It was very clear that we had to find solutions to all these problems within a stipulated time. Our daughters would be able to come out of homes and kitchens and contribute extensively in nation building only when the problems related to home and kitchen were solved first. Therefore, everything has been done on a mission mode in the last 6-7 years to find solutions. Crores of toilets were built across the country under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Pucca houses of more than 2 crore poor were built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The ownership of most of these houses is with our sisters. We built thousands of kilometers of rural roads and gave electricity connections to about 3 crore familiesthrough the Saubhagya Yojana. Ayushman Bharat scheme is providing free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to more than 50 crore people. Thousands of rupees are being deposited directly into the bank accounts of expecting mothers for vaccination and nutritious food during pregnancy under the Matru Vandana Yojana. Bank accounts of crores of sisters were opened under the Jan Dhan Yojana, in which the government deposited about 30,000 crore rupees during the Corona period. Now work is underway to provide pure water from pipes to our sisters of rural families through the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Friends,
Ujjwala Yojana has put great emphasis on the resolve of ensuring health, convenience and empowerment of sisters. In the first phase of the scheme, eight crore poor, Dalit, deprived, backward and tribal families were given free gas connections. We have seen its benefits during the Corona period. When there was no movement and businesseswere closed, then crores of poor families were given free gas cylinders for several months. Imagine, what would have been the condition of our poor sisters in times of crisis had the Ujjwalascheme not been there?
Friends,
Another impact of the Ujjwala scheme has been that the infrastructure related to LPG gas has expanded manifold in the entire country. In the last 6-7 years, more than 11,000 new LPG distribution centers have been opened across the country. Uttar Pradesh alone had less than 2,000 distribution centers in 2014. Today it has exceeded more than 4,000. Due to this, thousands of youth got employment and secondly, families who were earlier deprived of gas connections got access to it. It is because of these efforts thatthe gas coverage in India is very close to being 100%. More gas connections have been given in the last 7 years than they were in the country till 2014. Efforts are also underway to resolve the problems of booking and delivery of cylinders, which were there earlier.
Brothers and sisters,
Today one more facility is being added to the existing facilities in the Ujjwala scheme. Many of our comrades from all over UP and other states, including Bundelkhand, go to other states from villages to cities to work. But they face the problem of proof of address. The second phase of the Ujjwala scheme is going to provide the maximum relief to lakhs of such families. Now my labor colleagues do not have to wander for proof of address. The government has full faith in your honesty. All you have to do is give a self-declaration of your address through writing and you will get a gas connection.
Friends,
Now the government is working in the direction of providing gas through pipesas it happens with water in your kitchen. This PNG is also much cheaper than the cylinder. The work of providing PNG connections in many districts of Eastern India, including Uttar Pradesh, is going on at a brisk pace. In the first phase, a target has been set to connect about 21 lakh houses in more than 50 districts of UP. Similarly, a massive effort is underway for CNG-based transport.
Brothers and sisters,
When dreams are big, the efforts to achieve them should be equally big. Today on the occasion of World Bio-fuel Day, we have to remember our goals again. We just saw a small documentary regarding what is happening in the sphere of bio-fuels. Bio-fuel is not just a clean fuel;rather it is also a medium to accelerate the engine of self-reliance in fuel, the engine of development of the country and the engine of development of the villages. Bio-fuel is the energy that we can get from household and farm waste, from plants and from rotten grains. The country is working on bio-fuel-ethanol goals. In the last 6-7 years, we have come very close to the target of 10 percent blending in petrol. In the next 4-5 years, we are moving towards achieving the target of 20 percent blending. The target is also to manufacture such vehicles in the country which will run on 100% ethanol.
Friends,
Ethanol will make commutingcheaper and the environment will also be safe. But the biggest benefit will accrue to our farmers and youth, especially to those from UP. When there will be an option to make ethanol from sugarcane, then sugarcane farmers will get more money and that too on time. Ethanol worth Rs 7,000 crore was purchased from ethanol producers in UP in the last year alone. Over the years, many units related to ethanol and bio-fuel have been set up in UP. In order to make compressed biogas from sugarcane residue, 70 districts of UP are in the process of setting up CBG plants. Now three big complexes are being built to develop bio-fuel from agricultural residue and stubble. Of these, two are being built in Badaun and Gorakhpur in UP and one in Bathinda in Punjab. With these projects, farmers will get paid for waste, thousands of youth will get employment and the environment will also be protected.
Friends,
Similarly, there is another important scheme, GobarDhanYojana. This scheme encourages the production of biogas from cow dung. This will also bring cleanliness in the villages and such animals which are not useful for the dairy sector and do not give milk will also be gainful. Yogi ji's government has also built many Gaushalas (cow ranches). This is an important effort for the care of cows and for the protection of farmers' crops.
Friends,
Now the country is moving towards fulfilling the dream of a better life, by achieving basic amenities. We have to increase this potential manifold in the next 25 years. Together we have to realize this resolve of a capable India. Sisters are going to have a special role. I once again convey my best wishes to all the beneficiary sisters of Ujjwala. I feel blessed that I got an opportunity to do this service to mothers and sisters ahead of the holy festival of Raksha Bandhan. I feel blessed. May your blessings be always there so that we continue to work with new energy to serve Mother Bharti, the 130 crore countrymen, the villages, poor, farmers, Dalits, victims and backwards. With this desire, best wishes to you. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اترپردیش میں اُجّولا 2.0(پردھان منتری اُجّولا یوجنا-پی ایم یو وائی) لانچ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
10 AUG 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍اگست2021:
نمسکار!
ابھی مجھے آپ سب ماتاؤں-بہنوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا اور میرے لئے خوشی ہے کہ تھوڑے دن کے بعد ہی رکشا بندھن کا تہوار بھی آر ہاہے اور آج مجھے پیشگی میں ماتاؤں ، بہنوں کے آشیرواد بھی ملے۔اور ایسے میں ملک کے کروڑوں غریب، دلت، محروم طبقات، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائلی خاندانوں کی بہنوں کو آج ایک اور تحفہ دینے کا موقع ملاہے۔آج اُجّولا یوجنا کے اگلے مرحلے میں کئی بہنوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن اور گیس چولہا مل رہا ہے۔ میں مستفدین کو پھر سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں۔
مہوبا میں موجود مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاون ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی ، یوپی کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب آدتیہ ناتھ جی،کابینہ کے میرے ایک اور ساتھی رامیشور تیلی جی، اترپردیش کے ڈپٹی سی ایم کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، ڈاکٹر دنیش شرما جی، ریاستی سرکار کے دیگر تمام وزراء، تمام پارلیمنٹ کےمیرے ساتھی، تمام قابل احترام ممبران اسمبلی اور میرے بھائیوں اور بہوں،
اُجّولا یوجنا نے ملک کے جتنے لوگوں ، جتنی خواتین کی زندگی روشن کی ہے، وہ بے مثال ہے۔یہ یوجنا 2016ء سے اترپردیش کے بلیہ سے آزادی کی لڑائی کے اگلی صف کی قائد منگل پانڈے جی کی سرزمین سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔آج اُجّولا کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھی یوپی کے ہی مہوبا کی بہادروں کی زمین سے شروع ہورہا ہے۔ مہوباہو ، بندیل کھنڈ ہو، یہ تو ملک کی آزادی کے ایک طرح سے توانائی کے مقامات رہے ہیں۔یہاں کے ذرہ ذرہ میں رانی لکشمی بائی، رانی درگا وتی، مہاراجہ چھتر سال، ویر آلہا اور اودل جیسے متعدد ویر –ویرانگناؤں کی بہادری کے داستانوں کی خوشبو ہے۔آج جب ملک اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہتوسو منا رہا ہے تو یہ انعقاد اِن عظیم شخصیتوں کو یاد کرنے کا بھی موقع لے کر آیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج میں بندیل کھنڈ کی ایک اور عظیم سپوت کو یاد کررہا ہوں۔ میجر دھیان چند، ہمارے ددّا دھیان چند۔ ملک کے سب سے بڑے کھیل ایوارڈ کا نام اب میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن پُرسکار ہوگیا ہے۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ اولمپک میں ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے درمیان کھیل رتن کے ساتھ جڑا ددّا کا یہ نام لاکھوں کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو تحریک دےگا۔اس بار ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے میڈل تو جیتے ہی، مختلف کھیلوں میں زبردست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے مستقبل کا اشارہ بھی دے دیا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ہم آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہونے والے ہیں۔ایسے میں پچھلی سات دہائیوں کی ترقی کو دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمیں ضرور لگتا ہے کہ بعض حالات ایسے ہیں، جن کو کئی دہائی قبل بدلا جاسکتا تھا۔ گھر، بجلی، پانی، بیت الخلا، گیس، سڑک، اسپتال، اسکول ایسی متعدد بنیادی ضرورتیں ہیں، جن کی تکمیل کے لئے دہائیوں کا انتظار ملک کے شہریوں کو کرنا پڑا، یہ افسوسناک ہے۔اس کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان کسی نے اٹھایا ہے تو ہماری ماتاؤں بہنوں نے اٹھایا ہے۔خاص طور سے غریب ماتاؤں –بہنوں کو مصیبت جھیلنی پڑی ہے۔جھونپڑی میں ٹپکتے ہوئے پانی سے سب سے زیادہ پریشانی اگر کسی کو ہے ، تو ماں کو ہے۔بجلی کی دقت میں سب سے زیادہ پریشانی ہے تو ماں کو ہے۔پانی کی گندگی سے خاندان بیمار ، تو بھی سب سے زیادہ پریشانی ماں کو۔ بیت الخلا کی قلت میں اندھیرا ہونے کا انتظار ، پریشانی ہماری ماتاؤں-بہنوں کو ۔اسکول میں اگر ٹوائلٹ نہیں تو مسئلہ ہماری بیٹیوں کا ۔ ہماری جیسی متعدد نسلیں تو ماں کو دھوئیں میں آنکھیں ملتے ، بلا کی گرمی میں بھی آگ میں تپتے ، ایسے ہی منظر کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہی بڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس طرح کی صورتحال کے ساتھ کیا ہم آزادی کے 100ویں کی طرف بڑھ سکتے ہیں؟کیا ہماری توانائی صرف بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں ہی لگی رہے گی؟جب بنیادی سہولتوں کے لئے ہی کوئی خاندان ، کوئی سماج جدوجہد کرتا رہے گا ، تو وہ اپنے بڑے خوابوں کو پورا کیسے کرسکتا ہے؟ خواب پورے ہوسکتے ہیں، جب تک یہ اعتماد سماج کو نہیں ملے گا ، تب ان کو پورا کرنے کی خود اعتمادی وہ کس طرح اکٹھا کر پائے گا؟ اور خود اعتمادی کے بغیر کوئی ملک آتم نر بھر کیسے بن سکتا ہے؟
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
2014ء میں جب ملک نے ہمیں جب خدمت کا موقع دیا، تو ایسے ہی سوالوں کو ہم نے خود سے پوچھا۔ تب بالکل واضح تھا کہ ان تمام مسائل کا حل ہمیں ایک طے وقت کے اندر ہی تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ ہماری بیٹیاں گھر اور رسوئی سے باہر نکل کر قومی تعمیر میں وسیع تعاون تبھی دے پائیں گی، جب پہلے گھر اور رسوئی سے جڑے مسائل حل ہوں گے۔اس لئے گزرے ہوئے 7-6سالوں میں ایسے ہر حل کے لئے مشن موڈ پر کام کیا گیا ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ملک بھر میں کروڑوں بیت الخلا بنائے گئے۔بھارت منتری آواس یوجنا میں دو کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کے پختہ گھر تعمیر ہوئے۔ان گھروں میں زیادہ کا تر مالکانہ حق بہنوں کے نام پر ہے۔ ہم نے ہزاروں کلو میٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنوائیں تو سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً3 کروڑ خاندانوں کو بجلی کنکشن دیا۔آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو 5لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کی سہولت دے رہی ہے۔ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے تحت حمل کے دوران ٹیکہ کاری اور تغذیے کے لئے ہزاروں روپے براہ راست بینک کھاتے میں جمع کئے جارہے ہیں۔ جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت ہم نے کروڑوں بہنوں کے بینک کھاتے کھلوائے، جن میں کورونا کے دور میں تقریباً 30ہزار کروڑ روپے سرکار نے جمع کروائے ہیں۔ اب ہم جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے دیہی خاندانوں کی ہماری بہنوں کو پائپ سے صاف پانی نل سے پہنچانے کا کام کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
بہنوں کی صحت ، سہولت اور بااختیار بنانے کے اس عہد کو اُجّولا یوجنا نے بہت بڑی طاقت دی ہے۔یوجنا کے پہلے مرحلے میں 8کروڑ غریب، دلت ، محروم طبقات، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائل خاندانوں کی بہنوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن دیا گیا۔اس کا کتنا فائدہ ہوا ہے ، یہ ہم نے کورونا کے دور میں دیکھا ہے۔جب باہر آنا جانا بند تھا، کام دھندے بند تھے، تب کروڑوں غریب خاندانوں کو کئی مہینوں تک مفت گیس سلینڈر دیئے گئے۔ تصور کیجئے اُجّولا نہیں ہوتی، تو بحران کے اس دور میں ہماری اِن بہنوں کیا حالت کیا ہوتی؟
ساتھیوں،
اُجّولا یوجنان کا ایک اور اثر یہ بھی ہوا کہ پورے ملک میں ایل پی جی گیس سے جڑے انفراسٹرکچر کی کئی گناتوسیع ہوئی ہے۔ گزرے ہوئے 7-6 سال میں ملک بھر میں 11ہزار سے زیادہ نئے ایل پی جی تقسیم مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں۔تنہا اترپردیش میں 2014ء میں 2000 سے بھی کم تقسیم مراکز تھے، آج یوپی میں ان کی تعداد 4000 سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ اس سے ایک تو ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو نئے روزگار ملے اور دوسرا جو خاندان پہلے بہتر سہولت کی قلت میں گیس کنکشن سے محروم تھے ، وہ بھی جڑ گئے۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں سے آج بھارت میں گیس کوریج صد فیصد ہونے کے بہت قریب ہے۔2014ء تک ملک میں جتنے گیس کنکشن تھے، اس سے زیادہ پچھلے سات سال میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔ سلینڈر بکنگ اور ڈلیوری کو لے کر پہلے جو پریشانی ہوتی تھی، اسے بھی دور کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
اُجّولا یوجنا سے جو یہ سہولتیں بڑھیں ہیں، اس میں ایک اور سہولت جوڑی جارہی ہے۔ بندیل کھنڈ سمیت پورے یوپی اور دوسری ریاستوں کے ہمارے بہت سے ساتھی کام کرنے کے لئے گاؤں سے شہر جاتے ہیں۔ دوسری ریاست جاتے ہیں، لیکن وہاں ان کے سامنے پتے کی تصدیق کا مسئلہ آتا ہے۔ ایسے ہی لاکھوں خاندانوں کو اُجّولا دوسرے مرحلے کی یوجنا سب سے زیادہ راحت دینے والی ہے۔ اب میرے مزدور ساتھیوں کو پتے کی تصدیق کے لئے ادھر ادھربھٹکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ سرکار کو آپ کی ایمانداری پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے پتے کا صرف ایک سیلف ڈکلیئریشن یعنی خود لکھ کر دینا ہے اور آپ کو گیس کنکشن مل جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
سرکار کی کوشش اب اس سمت میں یہ بھی ہے کہ آپ کے رسوئی میں پانی کی طرح گیس بھی پائپ سے آئے۔ یہ پی این جی سلینڈر کے مقابلے بہت سستی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اترپردیش سمیت مشرقی بھارت کے متعدد اضلاع میں پی این جی کنکشن دینے کا کام بہت تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں یوپی کے 50 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں تقریباً 21 لاکھ گھروں کو اس سے جوڑنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سی این جی پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے بڑی سطح پر کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
جب خواب بڑے ہوتے ہیں تو ان کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش بھی اتنی ہی بڑی ہونی چاہئے۔آج عالمی بایو فیول دن پر ہمیں اپنے اہداف کو پھر یاد کرنا ہے۔ ابھی ہم نے ایک چھوٹی سی فلم بھی دیکھی ہے۔ بایو فیول کے شعبے میں کیا کام ہورہا ہے، بایو فیول ایک صاف ایندھن بھر نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایندھن میں خود انحصاری کے انجن کو ، ملک کی ترقی کے انجن کو ، گاؤں کی ترقی کے انجن کو رفتار دینے کا بھی ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ بایو فیول ایک ایسی توانائی ہے، جو ہم گھر اور کھیت کے کچرے سے، پودوں سے ، خراب سڑے ہوئے اناج سے حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ایسے ہی ایک بایو فیول –ایتھینال پر ملک بہت بڑے اہداف کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔گزرے ہوئے 7-6سالوں میں ہم پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد بلینڈنگ کے ہدف کے بہت قریب پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ آنے والے 5-4 سال میں ہم 20فیصد بلینڈ نگ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہدف ملک میں ایسی گاڑیوں کی تعمیر کا بھی ہے،جو صد فیصد ایتھینال سے ہی چلیں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ایتھینال سے آناجانا بھی سستا ہوگا، ماحولیات بھی محفوظ رہے گا۔ لیکن سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہمارے کسانوں کو ہوگا، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ہوگا۔ اس میں بھی خصوصی طور سے یوپی کے کسانوں –نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔گنّے سے جب ایتھینان بنانے کا متبادل ملے گا تو گنّا پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو پیسہ بھی زیادہ ملے گا اور وقت پر ملے گا۔پچھلے سال ہی یوپی میں ایتھینال پیدا کرنے والوں سے 7ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایتھینال خریدا گیا ہے۔گزرے ہوئے سالوں میں ایتھینال سے جڑی ، بایو فیول سے جڑی ،متعدد اِکائیاں یوپی میں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ گنّے کے فضلہ سے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس بنانے کے لئے یوپی کے 70اضلاع میں سی بی جی پلانٹ بنانے کا عمل چل رہا ہے۔ اب تو زراعتی فضلہ سے ، پرالی سے، بایو فیول بنانے کے لئے 3بڑے کمپلیکس بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 2 یوپی کے بدایوں اور گوکھپورپور میں اور ایک پنجاب کے بھٹنڈا میں بنایا جارہا ہے۔ اِن پروجیکٹوں سے کسانوں کو کچرے کا دام بھی ملے گا، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملےگاماحولیات کا بھی تحفظ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
اسی طرح ایک دوسرا اہم منصوبہ ہے، گوبردھن یوجنا ۔ یہ منصوبہ گوبر سے بایو گیس بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس سے گاؤں میں صاف صفائی بھی آئے گی اور ایسے جانور ، جو ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے مفید نہیں ہے، جو دودھ نہیں دیتے ہیں، وہ بھی کمائی کرکے دیں گے۔ یوگی جی کی سرکار نے متعدد گوشالاؤں کی بھی تعمیر کی ہے۔ یہ گائے اور گائے کی نسل کے دوسرے جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال اور کسانوں کی فصل کی حفاظت کے لئے اہم کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اب ملک بنیادی سہولتوں کی تکمیل میں بہتر زندگی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آنے والے 25 سال میں اس صلاحیت کو ہمیں کئی گنان بڑھانا ہے۔اہلیت اور صلاحیت بھارت کے اس عہد کو ہمیں مل کر ثابت کرنا ہے۔اس میں بہنوں کا خصوصی کردار ہونے والا ہے۔ میں اُجّولا کی تمام مستفدین بہنوں کو پھر سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور رکشا بندھن کے اس مقدس تہوار سے پہلے ماتاؤں-بہوں کی خدمت کر نے کا موقع ملا۔ میں اپنے آپ کو خوش نصیب سمجھتاہوں۔ آپ کا آشیرواد ہمیشہ بنا رہے، تاکہ ہم ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ماں بھارتی خدمت کے لئے ، 130 کروڑ ملک کے شہریوں کی خدمت کے لئے، گاؤں، غریب، کسان، دلت، مظلوم، پسماندہ طبقات، سب کی خدمت کے لئے جی جان سے لگے رہیں۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔