Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for Subsidized Domestic LPG
09 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the total amount of fuel subsidy paid by Government since F.Y. 2011-12 is Rs. 7,03,525 cores. The Budget Estimates for F.Y. 2021-22 for LPG & Natural Gas (NG) subsidy is Rs. 12,995 crores.
The prices of petroleum products in the country are linked to the price of respective products in the international market. The Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for Subsidized Domestic LPG. The prices of non-subsidized Domestic LPG are however determined by the OMCs in line with changes in the international markets. The subsidy on the product increases/decreases with the increase/decrease in the product price in international market and decision of Government on subsidy.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ
09 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2011-12 ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਾਲਣ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 7,03,525 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਐੱਨਜੀ) ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 12,995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ/ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ’ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਧਦੀ/ਘਟਦੀ ਹੈ।