Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah extended his greetings on the occasion of National Handloom Day
“On National Handloom Day, I extend my warm wishes to our immensely talented weaver community”
“We are blessed to have a vibrant handloom heritage industry that is globally recognized and the Modi Government is leaving no stone unturned to empower this sector.”
“This National Handloom Day, let us all pledge to wear India Handloom products and motivate others to do the same”
“This is the best way to promote and preserve our rich tradition of the ancient weaves in the true sense”
07 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah extended his greetings on the occasion of National Handloom Day today. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “On National Handloom Day, I extend my warm wishes to our immensely talented weaver community and the people associated with it.”
“We are blessed to have a vibrant handloom heritage industry that is globally recognized and the Modi Government is leaving no stone unturned to empower this sector.”
“This National Handloom Day, let us all pledge to wear India Handloom products and motivate others to do the same. This is the best way to promote and preserve our rich tradition of the ancient weaves in the true sense.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
07 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், "மிகுந்த திறமை மிக்க நமது நெசவாளர் சமுதாயத்திற்கும், கைத்தறி உடன் தொடர்புடையவர்களுக்கும் தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தன்று எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்," என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
"சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற துடிப்புமிக்க பாரம்பரிய கைத்தறி தொழிலை பெற நாம் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளோம். இத்துறைக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது."
"தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தன்று, இந்திய கைத்தறி பொருட்களை அணியவும் மற்றவர்களையும் அவ்வாறு செய்ய ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும் நாம் உறுதி ஏற்போம். பண்டைய நெசவாளர்களின் வளமிக்க பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பாதுகாக்கவும் உண்மையிலேயே இது தான் சிறந்த வழியாகும்."