Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
August 5 is becoming a significant date in the Indian History as abrogation of 370, and Ram Mandir are associated with this: PM
Our youth has taken a big step in re-establishing the glory of our national game hockey today: PM
Our youth is scoring goal of victory whereas some are doing self-goal due to political selfishness: PM
India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.: PM
This great country cannot become hostage to selfish and anti-national politics: PM
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has emerged in recent years: PM
This decade is the decade of making up for the shortfall of the last 7 decades for Uttar Pradesh: PM
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said August 5 has become very special for India. It was on 5th August, 2 years ago, the country had further strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat by abrogating Article 370, making every right and facility available to every citizen of Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister also mentioned, on August 5, Indians took the first step towards the construction of a grand Ram temple after hundreds of years. Ram temple is being constructed at a rapid pace in Ayodhya today.
Continuing with the importance of the date the Prime Minister talked of enthusiasm and excitement brought today, by re-establishing our pride in hockey by the resurgent youth of the country on the Olympic grounds.
The Prime Minister lamented that on one hand our country, our youth are achieving new achievements for India, they are scoring goals for victory, while there are some people in the country who are engaged in self-goal for political selfishness. He added that they are not concerned with what the country wants, what the country is achieving, how the country is changing. The Prime Minister continued that this great country cannot become hostage to such selfish and anti-national politics. No matter how much these people try to stop the development of the country, this country is not going to be bound by them. The country is progressing rapidly on every front, challenging every difficulty, he said.
To illustrate this new spirit, The Prime Minister enumerated many recent records and achievements of Indians. Apart from Olympics, Shri Modi also talked of upcoming landmark 50 crore vaccination, record GST collection of 1 lakh 16 thousand crore in the Month of July signaling new momentum in the economy. He also pointed out an unprecedented monthly export figure of more than two and half lakh crore . This is the highest figure in post Independence India, catapulting India into top-10 agri-export countries. The Prime Minister also talked of the trial of the first Made in India aircraft carrier Vikrant, completion of construction of the highest motorable road in the world in Ladakh and launch of e-Rupi.
The Prime Minister criticized the opposition that those who are worried only for their position cannot stop India now. New India is ruling the world by winning medals not ranks. He added that the path to move forward in the new India will not be determined by family name, but by hard work. India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis. Augmentation of medical infrastructure, world’s largest free vaccination programme, campaign to fight starvation among the vulnerable section, such programmes received investment of lakhs of crore rupees and India is moving ahead successfully. Infrastructure products did not stop amidst the pandemic as exemplified by the highway, expressway projects, dedicated freight corridor and defence corridor in Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. He cited PM Svanidhi Yojana as a great example of this.The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the past decades, Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. It was not even allowed to discuss how UP can play a better role in the development of the country. The Prime Minister noted that the double engine government has changed the way we look at UP's potential from a narrower vision. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has been born in recent years, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded that this decade is the decade of Uttar Pradesh to make up for the shortfall in the last 7 decades. This work cannot be done without adequate participation of the youths in UP, daughters, poor, downtrodden and backward in UP and giving them better opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
5 अगस्त भारतीय इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण तारीख बन रही है, क्योंकि धारा 370 के निरस्त होने और राम मंदिर इस तारीख से जुड़े हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे युवाओं ने आज हमारे राष्ट्रीय खेल, हॉकी के गौरव को फिर से स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे युवा जीत का गोल कर रहे हैं, तो कुछ लोग राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के कारण ‘सेल्फ गोल’ कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के युवाओं का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि वे और भारत दोनों आगे बढ़ रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
यह महान देश स्वार्थी और राष्ट्रविरोधी राजनीति का बंधक नहीं बन सकता: प्रधानमंत्री
डबल इंजन की सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि यूपी में गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, जनजातियों के लिए बनाई गई योजनाओं को तेजी से लागू किया जा सके: प्रधानमंत्री
उत्तर प्रदेश को हमेशा राजनीति के चश्मे से देखा जाता था, यूपी भारत के विकास इंजन का पावरहाउस बन सकता है, यह विश्वास हाल के वर्षों में उभरा है: प्रधानमंत्री
उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए यह दशक, पिछले 7 दशकों की कमी को पूरा करने का दशक है: प्रधानमंत्री
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 5 अगस्त, भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण तारीख बन गया है। 2 साल पहले 5 अगस्त को देश ने अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त कर एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को और मजबूत किया था, जिससे जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रत्येक नागरिक को सभी अधिकार और सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हो गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया की 5 अगस्त को, देशवासियों ने सैकड़ों वर्षों के बाद एक भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण की दिशा में पहला कदम उठाया। अयोध्या में आज राम मंदिर का निर्माण तेजी से हो रहा है।
इस तिथि के विशेष महत्व की चर्चा को जारी रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 5 अगस्त की तारीख फिर एक बार हम सभी के लिए उत्साह और उमंग लेकर आई है। आज ही ओलंपिक के मैदान पर देश के युवाओं ने हॉकी के अपने गौरव को फिर स्थापित करने की तरफ बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि जहां एक ओर हमारा देश, हमारे युवा भारत के लिए नई-नई सिद्धियां प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, जीत के लिए गोल कर रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर देश में कुछ लोग ऐसे भी हैं जो राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए अपने ही पाले में गोल करने में जुटे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश क्या चाहता है, देश क्या हासिल कर रहा है, देश कैसे बदल रहा है इससे इनको कोई सरोकार नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह महान देश ऐसी स्वार्थ और देशहित विरोधी राजनीति का बंधक नहीं बन सकता। ये लोग देश को, देश के विकास को रोकने की कितनी भी कोशिश कर लें, ये देश इनसे रुकने वाला नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर कठिनाई को चुनौती देते हुए देश हर मोर्चे पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस नए जज्बे को दर्शाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीयों द्वारा हाल ही में बनाए गए कई नए रिकॉर्ड और उपलब्धियां गिनाईं। ओलंपिक के अलावा श्री मोदी ने 50 करोड़ टीकाकरण की आगामी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के साथ-साथ जुलाई माह में 1 लाख 16 हजार करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड जीएसटी संग्रह की भी चर्चा की जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास की गति तेज होने का संकेत मिलता है। उन्होंने ढाई लाख करोड़ से अधिक के अभूतपूर्व मासिक निर्यात के आंकड़े का भी उल्लेख किया। यह आजादी के बाद के भारत में सर्वोच्च आंकड़ा है, जिसने भारत को शीर्ष 10 कृषि-निर्यात देशों की श्रेणी में पहुंचा दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में निर्मितपहले विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांतके परीक्षण, लद्दाख में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची मोटर वाहन योग्य सड़क का निर्माण पूरा होने और ई-रुपी को लॉन्च किए जाने की भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विपक्ष की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि जो लोग सिर्फ अपने पद के लिए परेशान हैं, वो अब भारत को रोक नहीं सकते। नया भारत, पद नहीं पदक जीतकर दुनिया में छा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नए भारत में आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग परिवार नहीं, बल्कि परिश्रम से तय होगा और इसलिए, आज भारत का युवा कह रहा है कि भारत चल पड़ा है, भारत का युवा चल पड़ा है।
महामारी के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अतीत में, जब देश पर इतना बड़ा संकट आया था, तब देश की तमाम व्यवस्थाएं बुरी तरह से हिल जाती थीं। लेकिन आज भारत, भारत का हर नागरिक इस महामारी से पूरी ताकत से मुकाबला कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सदी में एक बार आए संकट से निपटने के प्रयासों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। चिकित्सा ढांचे का विस्तार, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा मुफ्त टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम, कमजोर वर्ग के बीच भुखमरी से लड़ने का अभियान, ऐसे कार्यक्रमों में लाखों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ और भारत सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के बीच बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण के काम नहीं रुके और उत्तर प्रदेश में राजमार्ग, एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजनाएं, समर्पित माल गलियारे और रक्षा गलियारे इसके प्रमुख उदाहरण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डबल इंजन की सरकार ने ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों के लिए बनी योजनाएं ज़मीन पर तेज़ी से लागू हों। उन्होंने इसका एक बड़ा उदाहरण पीएम स्वनिधि योजना का हवाला दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किए गए उपायों पर भी विस्तार से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की नीतियों ने खाद्य कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखा है, किसानों को बीज और उर्वरक की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों ने इस साल रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया है और सरकार न्यूनतम गारंटी के साथ रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न भी खरीद रही है। सरकार ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी के तहत रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर खरीदारी भी की। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश में एमएसपी पर रिकॉर्ड खद्यान्न की खरीद के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री की भी प्रशंसा की। उत्तर प्रदेश में पिछले एक साल में एमएसपी से लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। राज्य में 13 लाख किसान परिवारों के खाते में उनकी उपज के मूल्य के रूप में 24 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक सीधे जमा किए गए। उत्तर प्रदेश में 17 लाख परिवारों को मकान आवंटित किए गए हैं, लाखों गरीब परिवारों को शौचालय, लाखों मुफ्त गैस और बिजली कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य में 27 लाख परिवारों को पाइप से पानी मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते दशकों में उत्तर प्रदेश को हमेशा राजनीति के चश्मे से देखा जाता रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश देश के विकास में भी अग्रिम भूमिका निभा सकता है, इसकी चर्चा तक नहीं होने दी गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डबल इंजन की सरकार ने उत्तर प्रदेश के सामर्थ्य को एक संकुचित नज़रिए से देखने का तरीका बदल डाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपी भारत के ग्रोथ इंजन का पावर हाउस बन सकता है, ये आत्मविश्वास बीते सालों में पैदा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि ये दशक एक तरह से उत्तर प्रदेश के पिछले 7 दशकों में जो कमी हुई उसकी भरपाई करने का दशक है। ये काम यूपी के सामान्य युवाओं, हमारी बेटियों, गरीब, दलित, वंचित, पिछड़ों की पर्याप्त भागीदारी और उनको बेहतर अवसर दिए बगैर नहीं हो सकता।