Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
August 5 is becoming a significant date in the Indian History as abrogation of 370, and Ram Mandir are associated with this: PM
Our youth has taken a big step in re-establishing the glory of our national game hockey today: PM
Our youth is scoring goal of victory whereas some are doing self-goal due to political selfishness: PM
India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.: PM
This great country cannot become hostage to selfish and anti-national politics: PM
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has emerged in recent years: PM
This decade is the decade of making up for the shortfall of the last 7 decades for Uttar Pradesh: PM
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said August 5 has become very special for India. It was on 5th August, 2 years ago, the country had further strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat by abrogating Article 370, making every right and facility available to every citizen of Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister also mentioned, on August 5, Indians took the first step towards the construction of a grand Ram temple after hundreds of years. Ram temple is being constructed at a rapid pace in Ayodhya today.
Continuing with the importance of the date the Prime Minister talked of enthusiasm and excitement brought today, by re-establishing our pride in hockey by the resurgent youth of the country on the Olympic grounds.
The Prime Minister lamented that on one hand our country, our youth are achieving new achievements for India, they are scoring goals for victory, while there are some people in the country who are engaged in self-goal for political selfishness. He added that they are not concerned with what the country wants, what the country is achieving, how the country is changing. The Prime Minister continued that this great country cannot become hostage to such selfish and anti-national politics. No matter how much these people try to stop the development of the country, this country is not going to be bound by them. The country is progressing rapidly on every front, challenging every difficulty, he said.
To illustrate this new spirit, The Prime Minister enumerated many recent records and achievements of Indians. Apart from Olympics, Shri Modi also talked of upcoming landmark 50 crore vaccination, record GST collection of 1 lakh 16 thousand crore in the Month of July signaling new momentum in the economy. He also pointed out an unprecedented monthly export figure of more than two and half lakh crore . This is the highest figure in post Independence India, catapulting India into top-10 agri-export countries. The Prime Minister also talked of the trial of the first Made in India aircraft carrier Vikrant, completion of construction of the highest motorable road in the world in Ladakh and launch of e-Rupi.
The Prime Minister criticized the opposition that those who are worried only for their position cannot stop India now. New India is ruling the world by winning medals not ranks. He added that the path to move forward in the new India will not be determined by family name, but by hard work. India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis. Augmentation of medical infrastructure, world’s largest free vaccination programme, campaign to fight starvation among the vulnerable section, such programmes received investment of lakhs of crore rupees and India is moving ahead successfully. Infrastructure products did not stop amidst the pandemic as exemplified by the highway, expressway projects, dedicated freight corridor and defence corridor in Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. He cited PM Svanidhi Yojana as a great example of this.The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the past decades, Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. It was not even allowed to discuss how UP can play a better role in the development of the country. The Prime Minister noted that the double engine government has changed the way we look at UP's potential from a narrower vision. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has been born in recent years, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded that this decade is the decade of Uttar Pradesh to make up for the shortfall in the last 7 decades. This work cannot be done without adequate participation of the youths in UP, daughters, poor, downtrodden and backward in UP and giving them better opportunities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اترپردیش میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی
پانچ اگست ہندوستانی تاریخ میں ایک اہم تاریخ بنتا جارہا ہے کیونکہ اس کا تعلق دفعہ 370 منسوخ کئے جانے اور رام مندر سے ہے: وزیراعظم
آج ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ہمارے قومی کھیل ہاکی کی شان کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک بڑا کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہمارے نوجوان جیت کا گول کررہے ہیں جبکہ ملک کے کچھ لوگ سیاسی خود غرضی کی وجہ سے سیلف گول کرنے میں لگے ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھارت کے نوجوان کا یہ پختہ یقین ہے کہ وہ اور بھارت دونوں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
اس عظیم ملک کو خود غرض اور ملک دشمن سیاست یرغمال نہیں بنا سکتی: وزیراعظم
ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اترپردیش میں غریبوں ، دبے کچلے لوگوں، پسماندہ لوگوں اور قبائلیوں کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اسکیموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جائے: وزیراعظم
اترپردیش کو ہمیشہ ہی سیاست کے چشمے سے دیکھا جاتا رہا ہے؛ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ یقین پیدا ہوا ہےکہ اترپردیش بھارت کی ترقی کے انجن کا پاور ہاؤس بن سکتا ہے: وزیراعظم
یہ دہائی اترپردیش کے لئے گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کی خامیوں کی تلافی کرنے کی دہائی ہے: وزیراعظم
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 50؍اگست 2021 : وزیراعظم جناب نریندرنے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اترپردیش میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پانچ اگست بھارت کے لئے بہت خاص دن بن گیا ہے۔ دو سال قبل پانچ اگست کے دن ہی ملک نے دفعہ 370 منسوخ کرتے ہوئے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت بخشی تھی۔ جس سے جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ایک شہری کو تمام حقوق اور سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی گئیں۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 5 اگست کو سینکڑوں برسوں بعد ہندوستانیوں نے ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر کی جانب پہلا قدم اٹھایا۔ آج اجودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کا کام بہت تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔
اس تاریخ کی اہمیت کا ذکر جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس جوش و خروش کا بھی تذکر کیا جو اولمپک کے میدان میں ملک کے نوجوانوں نے ہاکی میں ملک کا وقار پھر سے قائم کرکے پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک جانب تو ہمارا ملک اور ہمارے نوجوان بھارت کے لئے نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کررہے ہیں ، وہ جیت کا گول کررہے ہیں جبکہ ملک کے کچھ لوگ سیاسی خود غرضی کی وجہ سے سیلف گول کرنے میں لگے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کا اس بات سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے کہ ملک کیا چاہتا ہے، ملک کیا حاصل کررہا ہے، ملک کس طرح تبدیل ہورہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس عظیم ملک کو خود غرض اور ملک دشمن سیاست یرغمال نہیں بنا سکتی۔ اس سے فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ یہ لوگ ملک کی ترقی کو روکنے کے لئے کتنی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ملک ان کا پابند نہیں بنے گا۔ ملک ہر میدان میں تیزی سے ترقی کررہا ہے اور ہر مشکل کا سامنا کررہا ہے۔
اس نئے جذبے کو واضح کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانیوں کے کئی حالیہ ریکارڈ اور کامیابیوں کاذکر کیا۔ اولمپک کے علاوہ جناب مودی نے آنے والے پچاس کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری ، جولائی ماہ میں ایک 16 ہزار کروڑ کے جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کی شاندار کامیابی کا بھی ذکر کیا جس سے معیشت میں ایک نئے دور کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ کی غیر معمولی ماہانہ برآمدات کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آزادی کے بعد بھارت سے کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی برآمدات ہے۔ اس سے بھارت زرعی پیداوار برآمد کرنے والے ٹاپ 10 ملکوں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے بھارت میں تیار کئے گئے پہلے طیارہ بردار جہاز وکرانت کا ٹرائل اور لداخ میں دنیا کے سب سے اونچے موٹرایبل روڈ کی تعمیر مکمل ہونے اور ای۔ روپی کے لانچ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپوزیشن کی تنقید کی کہ جنہیں صرف اپنی عہدے کی فکر ہے، وہ اب بھارت کو روک نہیں سکتے۔ اب بھارت عہدے نہیں میڈل جیت کر دنیا میں غلبہ حاصل کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے بھارت میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ خاندانی نام سے نہیں بلکہ محنت سے طے ہوگا۔ بھارت کے نوجوان کا یہ پختہ یقین ہے کہ وہ اور بھارت دونوں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
عالمی وبا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماضی میں جب ملک کے سامنے کوئی بڑا بحران موجود ہوتا تھا تو ملک کے تمام نظام بری طرح ہل جاتے تھے۔ لیکن آج بھارت میں ہر ایک شہری پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اس عالمی وبا سے لڑ رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنے والے بحران سے مقابلہ کرنے کی کوششوں پر کافی حد تک اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔ میڈیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کے فروغ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام، کمزور طبقات بھکمری سے لڑنے کی مہم ایسے پروگراموں میں لاکھوں کروڑ روپے لگائے گئےہیں اور بھارت کامیابی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔عالمی وبا کے دوران بنیاد ڈھانچے کے پروڈکٹ کو روکا نہ جانا اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے یہ کام اترپردیش میں شاہراہ ، ایکسپریس پروجیکٹوں، ڈیڈی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور اور ڈیفنس کوریڈور کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن کی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ غریبوں ، دبے کچلے لوگوں، پسماندہ لوگوں، قبائلیوں کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اسکیموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کو اس کی ایک بڑی مثال بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے عالمی وبا کے دوران صورتحال پر قابو پانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ایک موثر حکمت عملی سے اشیائے خوردنی کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھا گیا، کسانوں کے لئے بیجوں اور فرٹیلائزرز کی سپلائی کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کئے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی اور حکومت نے بھی ایم ایس پی کے تحت ریکارڈ حصولیابی کی۔انہوں نے اترپردیش میں ریکارڈ ایم ایس پی حصولیابی کے لئے اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی کی بھی تعریف کی۔ گزشتہ سال اترپردیش میں ایم ایس پی سے استفادہ کرنے والے کسانوں کی تعداد دو گنی ہوئی ہے۔ اترپردیش میں 13 لاکھ کسان خاندانوں کی پیداوار کی قیمت کے طور پر 24 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے براہ راست ان کے کھاتے میں جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اترپردیش میں 17 اکھ خاندانوں کو مکان الاٹ کئے گئے، لاکھوں غریب خاندانوں کو ٹوائلیٹ ملے، مفت گیس اور لاکھوں بجلی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 27 لاکھ گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اترپردیش کو ہمیشہ سیاست کے چشمے سے دیکھا گیا تھا۔ اس بات کے تذکرے کی اجازت نہیں تھی کہ اترپردیش کس طرح ملک کی ترقی میں ایک بہتر رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے اترپردیش کی جانب برتی جانے والی تنگ نظری کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں یہ یقین پیدا ہوا ہےکہ اترپردیش بھارت کی ترقی کے انجن کا پاور ہاؤس بن سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دہائی اترپردیش کے لئے گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کی خامیوں کی تلافی کرنے کی دہائی ہے۔ یہ کام اترپردیش میں نوجوانوں کی خاطر خواہ شرکت کے بغیر نہیں ہوسکتا تھا۔ یہ کام اترپردیش میں نوجوانوں، بیٹیوں ، غریبوں، دبے کچلے لوگوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی خاطر خواہ شرکت اور انہیں بہتر مواقع فراہم کرائے بغیر نہیں ہوسکتا۔