Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh
August 5 is becoming a significant date in the Indian History as abrogation of 370, and Ram Mandir are associated with this: PM
Our youth has taken a big step in re-establishing the glory of our national game hockey today: PM
Our youth is scoring goal of victory whereas some are doing self-goal due to political selfishness: PM
India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.: PM
This great country cannot become hostage to selfish and anti-national politics: PM
Double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously in UP: PM
Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has emerged in recent years: PM
This decade is the decade of making up for the shortfall of the last 7 decades for Uttar Pradesh: PM
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh via video conference. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said August 5 has become very special for India. It was on 5th August, 2 years ago, the country had further strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat by abrogating Article 370, making every right and facility available to every citizen of Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister also mentioned, on August 5, Indians took the first step towards the construction of a grand Ram temple after hundreds of years. Ram temple is being constructed at a rapid pace in Ayodhya today.
Continuing with the importance of the date the Prime Minister talked of enthusiasm and excitement brought today, by re-establishing our pride in hockey by the resurgent youth of the country on the Olympic grounds.
The Prime Minister lamented that on one hand our country, our youth are achieving new achievements for India, they are scoring goals for victory, while there are some people in the country who are engaged in self-goal for political selfishness. He added that they are not concerned with what the country wants, what the country is achieving, how the country is changing. The Prime Minister continued that this great country cannot become hostage to such selfish and anti-national politics. No matter how much these people try to stop the development of the country, this country is not going to be bound by them. The country is progressing rapidly on every front, challenging every difficulty, he said.
To illustrate this new spirit, The Prime Minister enumerated many recent records and achievements of Indians. Apart from Olympics, Shri Modi also talked of upcoming landmark 50 crore vaccination, record GST collection of 1 lakh 16 thousand crore in the Month of July signaling new momentum in the economy. He also pointed out an unprecedented monthly export figure of more than two and half lakh crore . This is the highest figure in post Independence India, catapulting India into top-10 agri-export countries. The Prime Minister also talked of the trial of the first Made in India aircraft carrier Vikrant, completion of construction of the highest motorable road in the world in Ladakh and launch of e-Rupi.
The Prime Minister criticized the opposition that those who are worried only for their position cannot stop India now. New India is ruling the world by winning medals not ranks. He added that the path to move forward in the new India will not be determined by family name, but by hard work. India’s youth has firm belief that both they and India are on the move.
Talking about the pandemic, the Prime Minister noted that in the past, when such a big crisis hit the country, then all the systems of the country were shaken badly. However, today in India, every citizen is fighting this pandemic with full force. The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the efforts to deal with the once in a century crisis. Augmentation of medical infrastructure, world’s largest free vaccination programme, campaign to fight starvation among the vulnerable section, such programmes received investment of lakhs of crore rupees and India is moving ahead successfully. Infrastructure products did not stop amidst the pandemic as exemplified by the highway, expressway projects, dedicated freight corridor and defence corridor in Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government has ensured that the schemes made for the poor, downtrodden, backward, tribals are implemented expeditiously. He cited PM Svanidhi Yojana as a great example of this.The Prime Minister also elaborated on the measures taken to mitigate the situation during the pandemic. An effective strategy kept the cost of food items in control, Suitable measures were undertaken to keep the supply of seeds or fertilizers for farmers as a result, the farmers gave record production and the government also made record procurement under MSP. He also praised the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister for record MSP procurement in UP. In UP the number of farmers benefited from MSP doubled during the past year. In UP, more than 24 thousand crore rupees were deposited directly in the account of 13 lakh farmer families as price of their produce. In Uttar Pradesh 17 lakh families have been allotted houses, lakhs of poor families got toilets, One half free gas and lakhs of electricity connections. 27 lakh households have received piped water in the state, the prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the past decades, Uttar Pradesh was always seen through the prism of politics. It was not even allowed to discuss how UP can play a better role in the development of the country. The Prime Minister noted that the double engine government has changed the way we look at UP's potential from a narrower vision. The confidence that UP can become the powerhouse of India's growth engine has been born in recent years, he said.
The Prime Minister concluded that this decade is the decade of Uttar Pradesh to make up for the shortfall in the last 7 decades. This work cannot be done without adequate participation of the youths in UP, daughters, poor, downtrodden and backward in UP and giving them better opportunities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ
• ଭାରତୀୟ ଇତିହାସରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୫ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିବସ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି କାରଣ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ୩୭୦ଧାରା ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ସହ ରାମମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଆମର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ଖେଳ ହକିର ଗୌରବ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାରେ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଆମର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଲ ସ୍କୋର କଲାବେଳେ କେତେକ ରାଜନୈତିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆତ୍ମଘାତୀ ଗୋଲ କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଓ ଭାରତ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ମହାନ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଓ ଜାତୀୟତା ବିରୋଧୀ ରାଜନୀତିର ପଣବନ୍ଦୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଡବଲଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଗରିବ, ନିଷ୍ପେସିତ, ଅନଗ୍ରସର, ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ରାଜନୀତିର ପ୍ରିଜିମରେ ଦେଖାଯାଏ । ୟୁପି ଦିନେ ଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଶକ୍ତିକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ନିକଟରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସାତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ରହିଥିବା ଭୂଲଭଟକା ଓ ଅଭାବ ଏହି ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ପୂରଣ ହେବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 AUG 2021 3:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୫ତାରିଖ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଛି । ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୫ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ୩୭୦ଧାରା ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ହେଲା ।
ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାର ଓ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୫ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭାରତ ଭବ୍ୟ ରାମ ମନ୍ଦିର ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଥମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ରାମମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଗୋଟେ ପଟେ ଆମର ଦେଶ, ଆମର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଲସ୍କୋର କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ, ରାଜନୈତିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପରତାର ପରବଶ ହୋଇ କେତେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ନିଜର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିସ୍ତାର କରି ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସାଧନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ତାର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶ କଣ ଦରକାର କରେ, ଦେଶ କଣ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ଓ ଦେଶରେ କଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟୁଛି ସେଥିରେ ସେଭଳି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ କିଛି ଯାଏ ଆସେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ କେବେବି ଏଭଳି ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥନ୍ୱେଷୀ ଓ ଦେଶ ବିରୋଧୀ ରାଜନୀତିର ପଣବନ୍ଦୀ ହେଇ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏଭଳି ଲୋକେ ବିକାଶ ଧାରାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେତେ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ ନାହିଁ। ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇ ଦେଶ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୃତଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ସାହର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାର ବିବରଣୀ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଅଲମ୍ବିକ୍ସକୁ ଛାଡି ୫୦କୋଟି ଟିକାକରଣ ଛୁଇଁବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଅଭିଯାନ, ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ଏକଲକ୍ଷ ୧୬ହଜାର କୋଟିର ରେକର୍ଡ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ଆଦାୟ, ଦେଶ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ପରିଚାୟକ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବନାହିଁ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଢେଇ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୃଷିଭିତ୍ତିକ ମାସିକ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ମଧ୍ୟ ନଜିର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଥିବାବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦଶଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ କୃଷିଭିତ୍ତିକ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜକୁ ଆମ ଦେଶ ସାମିଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ତିଆରି ପ୍ରଥମ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିବାବେଳେ ଇ-ରୂପୀ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ଯାନବାହନ ଯାତାୟତ କରିପାରୁଥିବା ଲଦାଖର ସଡକ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଯେଉଁମାନେ କେବଳ ପଦପଦବୀ ଜାବୁଡି ଧରି ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ସେମାନେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତି ରୋକିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏପରି ବିରୋଧୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ପଦକ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଶାସନ କରୁଛି ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ନୁହଁ , ନବଭାରତରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାର ନୂତନ ରାସ୍ତା ପରିବାରର ନାଁ ଯୋଗୁ ନୁହଁ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମ୍ଭବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିର ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ନେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅତୀତରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏଭଳି ସ୍ଥିତି ଆସୁଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭୁଶୁଡି ପଡୁଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ନିଜର ସମସ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ଖଟାଇ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛି । ଶହେବର୍ଷରେ ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଥରେ ଆସିଲେ ତାକୁ କିପରି ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେ ନେଇ ବିଶଦ୍‌ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମେଡିକାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଟୀକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଦେଶର ଅବହେଳିତ ଓ ବଂଚିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅନାହାର ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଉଦ୍ୟନିମନ୍ତେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଦେଶ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କରିଡର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗରିବ, ଅବହେଳିତ, ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଜନାମାନ ସଫଳତାର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର କିପରି ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ତାହାର ସବିଶେଷ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାର ରିହାତି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରି କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ରେକର୍ଡ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ସରକାର ରେକର୍ଡ ପରିମାଣରେ ଶସ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ରେକର୍ଡ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଶସ୍ୟ କିଣି ଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ୧୩ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୨୪ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏମଏସପି ବାବଦ ଜମା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୧୭ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାରଙ୍କୁ ଘର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ରହିଛି । ୨୭ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ପାଇପ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୂର୍ବ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ସଦାବେଳେ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ପ୍ରିଜିମରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଶକ୍ତିକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶେଷରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଗତ ସାତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାକି ରହିଥିବା ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଏଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂରଣ ହେବ । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଯୁବ ସମାଜ, ଝିଅ, ଗରିବ ଓ ଅନଗ୍ରସରଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ନ ଦେଇ ଅସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।