Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 48.93 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
42,982 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,11,076) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 10 days
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragehas exceeded 48.93 Cr. Cumulatively, 48,93,42,295 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,21,937 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 37,55,115 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,21,218
2nd Dose
79,16,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,12,481
2nd Dose
1,15,34,779
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,64,37,738
2nd Dose
1,02,76,584
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,90,91,506
2nd Dose
4,09,44,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,63,332
2nd Dose
3,75,43,060
Total
48,93,42,295
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,09,74,748 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,726 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 42,982 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-nine consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,11,076 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,64,030 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.48 crore (47,48,93,363) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currentlyat 2.37% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.58% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 59 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 48.93 करोड़ के पार
रिकवरी दर 97.37 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 42,982 दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 4,11,076 हैं, जो कुल मामलों का 1.29 प्रतिशत हैं
दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर (2.58 प्रतिशत),पिछले 10 दिन से लगातार तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज कल 48.93 करोड़ के पार हो गया है।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल 57,21,937 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 48,93,42,295 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 35,55,115 खुराकें दी गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार है-
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,21,218
दूसरी खुराक
79,16,997
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,80,12,481
दूसरी खुराक
1,15,34,779
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,64,37,738
दूसरी खुराक
1,02,76,584
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
10,90,91,506
दूसरी खुराक
4,09,44,600
60 वर्ष से अधिक
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
7,72,63,332
दूसरी खुराक
3,75,43,060
योग
48,93,42,295
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरूआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,09,74,022 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,668 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं। इस हवाले से रिकवरी दर 97.37 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 42,982 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 39 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,11,076 दर्ज की गई है, जो अब देश के कुल पॉजीटिव मामलों का 1.29 प्रतिशत रह गया है।
.
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 16,64,030 जांचें की गईं। भारत में अब तक 47.48 करोड़ से अधिक (47,48,93,363) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.37 प्रतिशत है। आज दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.58 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर लगातार 59 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।