Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 48.93 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
42,982 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,11,076) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 10 days
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragehas exceeded 48.93 Cr. Cumulatively, 48,93,42,295 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,21,937 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 37,55,115 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,21,218
2nd Dose
79,16,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,12,481
2nd Dose
1,15,34,779
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,64,37,738
2nd Dose
1,02,76,584
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,90,91,506
2nd Dose
4,09,44,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,63,332
2nd Dose
3,75,43,060
Total
48,93,42,295
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,09,74,748 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,726 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 42,982 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-nine consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,11,076 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,64,030 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.48 crore (47,48,93,363) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currentlyat 2.37% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.58% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 59 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 48.93 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37%
గత 24 గంటల్లో 42,982 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,11,076); మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1. 29%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.58%; 10 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 48.93 కోట్లు దాటింది. 57,21,937 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 48,93,42,295 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 37,55,115 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,21,218
రెండో డోస్
79,16,997
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,80,12,481
రెండో డోస్
1,15,34,779
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
16,64,37,738
రెండో డోస్
1,02,76,584
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
10,90,91,506
రెండో డోస్
4,09,44,600
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,72,63,332
మొదటి డోస్
3,75,43,060
మొత్తఁ
48,93,42,295
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,09,74,748 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 41,726 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 42,982 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 39 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,11,076 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.29% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,64,030 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 47.48 కోట్లకు పైగా (47,48,93,363) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.37% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.58% అయింది. వరుసగా 59 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.