Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 48.93 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
42,982 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,11,076) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 10 days
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coveragehas exceeded 48.93 Cr. Cumulatively, 48,93,42,295 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,21,937 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 37,55,115 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,21,218
2nd Dose
79,16,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,12,481
2nd Dose
1,15,34,779
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,64,37,738
2nd Dose
1,02,76,584
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,90,91,506
2nd Dose
4,09,44,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,63,332
2nd Dose
3,75,43,060
Total
48,93,42,295
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,09,74,748 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,726 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 42,982 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirty-nine consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,11,076 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,64,030 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.48 crore (47,48,93,363) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currentlyat 2.37% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.58% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 59 consecutive days now.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୪୮.୯୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୯୭.୩୭%
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୪୨,୯୮୨
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା (୪,୧୧,୦୭୬) ଏବେ ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୨୯% ରହିଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (୨.୫୮%) ଗତ ୧୦ ଦିନ ଧରି ୩% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
05 AUG 2021 10:19AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୪୮.୯୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୫୭,୨୧,୯୩୭ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୪୮,୯୩,୪୨,୨୯୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୭,୫୫,୧୧୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,21,218
2nd Dose
79,16,997
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,12,481
2nd Dose
1,15,34,779
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,64,37,738
2nd Dose
1,02,76,584
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,90,91,506
2nd Dose
4,09,44,600
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,63,332
2nd Dose
3,75,43,060
Total
48,93,42,295
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ନୂତନ ସରକଳୀକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଦେଶରେ ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ୩,୦୯,୭୪,୭୪୮ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୧,୭୨୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୭.୩୭% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୨,୯୮୨ ଜଣ କରୋନାରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୩୯ ଦିନ ଧରି କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୫୦ ହଜାର ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଫଳ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୪,୧୧,୦୭୬ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୨୯% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୬,୬୪,୦୩୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ ଉପରେ ଭାରତରେ ୪୭.୪୮ କୋଟି (୪୭,୪୮,୯୩,୩୬୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଗଲାଣି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଆଜି ୨.୩୭% ଏବଂ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୨.୫୮% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୫୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫% ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି ।