பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இ-ருப்பி மின்னணு கட்டண தீர்வின் துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் உரை
02 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்னுடன் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் ஆளுநர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சரவையைச் சேர்ந்த எனது சக நண்பர்கள், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் ஆளுநர், மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், வெவ்வேறு தொழில் சங்கங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய நண்பர்கள், புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த எனது இளம் நண்பர்கள், வங்கிகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
மின் ஆளுகைக்கு ஒரு புதிய பரிணாமத்தை இன்று நாடு அளிக்கிறது. மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனையை மேலும் தரமிக்கதாக மாற்றுவதில் இ-ருப்பி ரசீது முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் கசிவுகளற்ற விநியோகம் அனைவருக்கும் வழங்கப்படுவதை இது உறுதி செய்யும். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைப்பதற்கு 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு முன்னேறுகிறது என்பதை இ-ருப்பி எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர தின ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெறுவதை எண்ணி நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இதுபோன்ற தருணத்தில் எதிர்கால சீர்திருத்தத்தை நோக்கிய மேலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை நாடு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒருவரது சிகிச்சை, கல்வி அல்லது எந்தவித பணிக்காக உதவ நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது அமைப்புகள் விரும்பினால், ரொக்க பணத்திற்கு பதிலாக, இ-ருப்பி வாயிலாக அந்த நிறுவனம் பணத்தை செலுத்தலாம். இதன்மூலம் அந்தத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்ட காரணத்திற்காக, அப்பணம் முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும். முதல் கட்டமாக இந்தத் திட்டம் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
உதாரணத்திற்கு, 100 ஏழை மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த ஒரு அமைப்பு முன்வரும்போது, இந்திய அரசின் இலவச தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்திற்கு பதிலாக தடுப்பூசிகளை குறிப்பிட்ட தொகைக்கு வாங்கும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளை அந்த அமைப்பு தேர்வு செய்தால், குறிப்பிட்ட 100 ஏழை மக்களுக்கு இ-ருப்பி ரசீதுகள் வழங்கப்படலாம். இதன் மூலம் தடுப்பூசிக்கு மட்டுமே அந்தத் தொகை பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும்.
ஒரு மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லத்தில், கூடுதலாக 20 புதிய படுக்கைகளை ஒருவர் ஏற்படுத்த விரும்பினால், அப்போது இ-ருப்பி ரசீது மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். அதேபோல, 50 ஏழை மக்களுக்கு உணவு ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கும், கோ-சாலையில் தீவனங்களை அளிப்பதற்கும் இந்த ரசீது பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
தேசிய கண்ணோட்டத்தில் இதனை பார்த்தோமேயானால், புத்தகங்களுக்காக அரசு தொகையை அனுப்பினால், அந்தத் தொகைக்கு புத்தகங்கள் மட்டுமே வாங்கப்படுவதை இ-ருப்பி உறுதிசெய்யும்.
மானிய உரங்களுக்கு உதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டால், உரங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு மட்டுமே அதனைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். அளிக்கப்பட்ட தொகையிலிருந்து கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்துமிக்க உணவை மட்டுமே வாங்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம், வசதியானவர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே என்றும், இந்தியா போன்ற ஏழை நாடுகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் என்ன பயன் என்றும் முன்னர் சில பேர் கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர். தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஓர் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவது தொடர்பாக நமது அரசு பேசியபோது, அதுபற்றி ஏராளமான அரசியல்வாதிகளும், குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்களும் கேள்வி எழுப்புவார்கள். ஆனால் இன்று இதுபோன்ற மக்களின் எண்ணங்கள் நிராகரிக்கப்பட்டு, அவர்களது எண்ணங்கள் தவறானது என்று நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று நாட்டின் அணுகுமுறை வேறு விதமாக, புதியதாக உள்ளது. ஏழைகளுக்கும், அவர்களது வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பயன்படுத்தும் சாதனமாக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இன்று நாம் பார்க்கிறோம். இந்தியாவில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நேர்மையை தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு புகுத்துகிறது என்பதை தற்போது உலகம் காண்கிறது.
இன்றைய தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த சேவையைக் காணுங்கள். ஜன்-தன் கணக்குகளைத் துவக்குவதற்கும், ஆதார் மற்றும் செல்பேசியுடன் அவற்றை இணைப்பதற்கும் (ஜாம்) பல ஆண்டுகள் நாடு கடுமையாக உழைத்ததால் இன்று நாம் இந்த இடத்தில் இருக்கிறோம். ஜாம் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட போது, அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஏராளமான மக்களால் புரிந்து கொள்ள இயலவில்லை. ஆனால், அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பொதுமுடக்கக் காலங்களில் நாம் உணர்ந்தோம். வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள ஏழை மக்களுக்கு முழு ஊரடங்கின்போது எவ்வாறு உதவி அளிப்பது என அந்நாடுகள் கவலைப்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்த வேளையில், இந்தியாவில் ஓர் விரிவான அமைப்புமுறை தயாராக இருந்தது. இதர நாடுகள், அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களையும், வங்கிகளையும் திறந்து கொண்டிருந்த சமயத்தில், பெண்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக நிதி உதவிகளை இந்தியா அனுப்பி வந்தது.
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை ரூ. 17.5 லட்சம் கோடி, பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகப் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனையின் மூலம் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் பயன்களை மத்திய அரசு அளித்து வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 90 கோடி மக்கள் நேரடியாகவோ, இதர வழிகளிலோ பயனடைந்து வருகிறார்கள். நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனையின் வாயிலாக ரேஷன், சமையல் எரிவாயு, சிகிச்சை, கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, ஓய்வூதியம், சம்பளம், வீடு கட்டுவதற்கான உதவி உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான பயன்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 1.35 லட்சம் கோடி, விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முறை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கோதுமையைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ததற்காக சுமார் ரூ. 85,000 கோடி, விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை அனைத்தையும் விட, ரூ. 1.75 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை தவறான நபர்களிடம் செல்வதை இந்தத் திட்டம் தடுத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவை விநியோகத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டைப் பொறுத்தவரையில், சர்வதேச அளவில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் திறனை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா அடைந்த வளர்ச்சியில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முறையான பயன்பாடு மிகப்பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஆற்றலை பெருந்தொற்றின் காலகட்டத்திலும் நாடு உணர்ந்துள்ளது. ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி அதற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம். இன்று, அதிகம் தரவிறக்கம் செய்யப்படும் செயலிகளுள் அதுவும் ஒன்று. அதேபோல, பொதுமக்கள் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களைத் தேர்வு செய்வது, முன்பதிவு செய்வது மற்றும் சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவதில் கோவின் தளம் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது. எனவே, இந்தியாவின் கோவின் அமைப்புமுறை நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான நாடுகளை ஈர்த்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவும் உலக நாடுகளுடன் அதனை பகிர்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பீம் செயலி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட போது, இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் வளர்ச்சி, ஏழைகள், நலிவடைந்தவர்கள், சிறு தொழில்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்திருந்தேன். இன்று நாம் அதை அனுபவிக்கிறோம். ஜூலை மாதத்தில் 300 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் யுபிஐ வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தன. இவற்றின் மூலம் ஆறு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. தேநீர், பழரசம், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை விற்பவர்கள் கூட இன்று இதனைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
அதேவேளையில், இந்தியாவின் ரூபே அட்டையும், நாட்டின் பெருமைக்கு வலு சேர்க்கிறது. சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் பூட்டானிலும் இந்த அட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று நாட்டில் 66 கோடி ரூபே அட்டைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் இந்த அட்டைகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்த அட்டைகளும் ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஏழைகளுக்கு, தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது என்பதற்கு பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டம் மற்றொரு சிறந்த உதாரணம். இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 23 லட்சம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்து வருகிறார்கள். கொரோனா காலகட்டத்திலும் சுமார் ரூ. 2300 கோடி அவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏழை மக்கள், தங்களது கடன்களை மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் வாயிலாக தற்போது செலுத்துகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் மின்னணு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணியின் தாக்கத்தை தற்போது உலகம் அங்கீகரித்து வருகிறது. குறிப்பாக, வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் கூட இல்லாத வகையில் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு பிரம்மாண்ட அடித்தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களுக்கும், புதுமை நிறுவனங்களின் சூழலியலுக்கும் இது ஒரு மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இ-ருப்பி ரசீதும் வெற்றியின் புதிய அத்தியாயங்களை உருவாக்கும் என்பதில் எனக்கு சந்தேகமில்லை. நமது வங்கிகளுக்கும், இதர பணம் செலுத்தும் தளங்களுக்கும் இதில் மிகப்பெரும் பங்குண்டு. நூற்றுக்கணக்கான தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறைகள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர அமைப்புகள் இதில் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டி வருகின்றன. மாநில அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் துல்லியமாகவும், முறையாகவும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இ-ருப்பியின் அதிகபட்ச பயன்பாட்டை உபயோகிக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த பிரம்மாண்ட சீர்திருத்தத்திற்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவிக்கிறேன். நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the launch of e-RUPI digital payment solution
02 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Joining me in this important program all the Governors from across the country, Lieutenant Governors, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Governor of the Reserve Bank, Chief Secretaries of the States, colleagues associated with different industry associations, my young colleagues from the world of Start-Up and Fin-Tech, senior officers of banks and my dear brothers and sisters,
Today the country is giving a new dimension to digital governance. The e-RUPI voucher is going to play an important role in making digital transactions and DBT more effective in the country. It will ensure targeted, transparent and leakage-free delivery to everybody. E-RUPI signifies how 21st century India is moving ahead with the help of modern technology and connecting technology with people's lives. I am happy that this beginning is happening at a time when the country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of Independence. At such a time, the country has taken another important step of futuristic reform.
Friends,
Not only the government, if any general institution or organization wants to help somebody for treatment, education or for any other work, it would be able to make the payment through e-RUPI instead of cash. This will ensure that the money given by it will be used for the purpose for which that amount was given. In the initial phase, this scheme is being implemented in the health sector of the country.
Suppose, an organization involved in charity does not want to take advantage of the free vaccine scheme of the government of India, but wants to contribute to private hospitals which are buying vaccines at a price. If it intends to vaccinate 100 poor people, it can give e-RUPI vouchers to those 100 poor people. The e-RUPI voucher will ensure that it is used only for vaccination and not for any other purpose. With time, more activities will be added to it. For example, if anybody wants to bear treatment expenses of somebody, or to provide financial help for medicines and food to the TB patient, or wants to provide food and nutrition related facilities to children and pregnant women, e- RUPI will prove to be very helpful to him. That is, e-RUPI, in a way, is person as well as purpose specific.
The e-RUPI will ensure that the purpose for which any help or any benefit is being given; it will be used for that only. If somebody wants to add 20 new beds in an old age home, then e-RUPI voucher will be very helpful.
If somebody wants to arrange food for 50 poor people in any area, then e-RUPI voucher will help him. If anyone wants to arrange fodder in a Gaushala (cow ranch), e-RUPI voucher will help him too.
Now if we look at it from the national perspective, if the government sends money for books, then e-RUPI will ensure that only books are bought. If money is sent for uniforms, then only uniforms should be purchased.
If help is given for subsidized fertilizer, then it should be used only for buying fertilizer. Only nutritious food can be purchased for pregnant women from the given cash. That is, the e-RUPI voucher will ensure the money spent on a particular purpose.
Friends,
Earlier some people used to say that technology is only for the rich and, therefore, what is the use of technology for a poor country like India. When our government talked about making technology a mission many politicians and some particular categories of experts used to question it. But today the country has rejected the thinking of those people, and has also proved them wrong.
Today the approach of the country is different, it is new. Today we are looking at technology as a tool to help the poor and their progress. Today the world is watching how technology is ushering in transparency and honesty in India! How technology is creating new opportunities, making them accessible to the poor and how technology is reducing the dependence of the common man on government and red tape.
You look at today's unique product. We have reached here because the country has worked hard for years to open Jan Dhan accounts, link them with Aadhaar and mobile phones (JAM). When JAM was launched, not many people were able to understand its importance. But we realized its importance during lockdowns. When the developed countries of the world were worried about how to help their poor in lockdowns, India had a comprehensive system ready. While other countries were opening post offices and banks, India was sending financial help directly to the bank accounts of women.
So far, about 17.5 lakh crore rupees have been sent directly to the accounts of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer in India. Today, the Central Government is providing benefits of more than 300 schemes to the people through DBT. About 90 crore countrymen are getting benefits in some form or the other due to this. Be it ration, LPG gas, treatment, scholarship, pension, wages, help to build a house, many such benefits are being extended through DBT. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1.35 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. This time, about Rs 85,000 crore of wheat that has been procured from the farmers has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the farmers. The biggest benefit of all these experiments has been that more than 1.75 lakh crore rupees of the country have been saved from falling into the wrong hands.
Friends,
India has proved to the world that it is second to none in adopting technology and making use of it. When it comes to innovations or the use of technology in service delivery, India has the ability to provide global leadership along with the developed countries of the world. The proper use of technology has a big role in the pace of progress that India has witnessed in the last seven years. Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that crores of vehicles would pass through the toll booths without any physical transaction? This has become possible with FASTag.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that a person involved in handicrafts in a remote village would be able to sell his products directly to any government office in Delhi? Today this is possible with GeM, i.e. Government e-Marketplace Portal.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that our certificates, documents will be digitally in our pockets all the time, and can be used everywhere with a single click? Today it is possible with DigiLocker.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that the entrepreneurs of the MSME sector in India would get loan approval in just 59 minutes? This is also possible in India today. Similarly, did you imagine 8-10 years ago that you would send a digital voucher for something, and the work would be done? Today this too has become possible through e-RUPI.
I can cite many such examples. The country has realized the power of technology even during this pandemic. An example of the Arogya Setu app is also in front of us. Today this app is one of the most downloaded apps. Similarly, the CoWIN portal is also helping the people in the vaccination program today, in the selection of the vaccination center, registration and in getting the vaccine certificate.
Had the old system been prevalent, one would have to run for the certificate after the vaccination. Even today, hand-written paper certificates are being given in several countries of the world. But the people of India are downloading digital certificates in one click. Therefore, India's CoWIN system is attracting many countries of the world. India is also sharing it with the world.
Friends,
I remember when the BHIM app was launched four years ago, I said that the day is not far when most of the business transactions would be digital instead of currency notes and coins. Then I had also said that this change would empower the poor, underprivileged, small traders, farmers and tribal communities the most. Today we are experiencing this. Every month new records of UPI transactions are being created. In the month of July, more than 300 crore transactions have been done through UPI, in which transactions worth Rs six lakh crore have taken place. Today people selling tea, juice, fruits and vegetables are also using it.
At the same time, India's RuPay card is also strengthening the pride of the country. It has also been launched in Singapore and Bhutan. Today there are 66 crore RuPay cards in the country and transactions worth thousands of crores are also being done through RuPay cards. This card has also empowered the poor. He feels proud that he too can have a debit card and use it.
Friends,
Another example of how technology empowers the poor is PM SVANidhi Yojana. The financial inclusion of the street vendors in our country was never thought of before. It was impossible for them to get financial help from the bank to expand their work. In the absence of a history of digital transactions and documents, our street vendors could not even take the first step to take a loan from the bank. Realizing this, our government started the PM SVANidhi Yojana. Today, more than 23 lakh street vendors spread over small and big cities of the country have been helped under this scheme. Even in this Corona period, about Rs 2300 crore has been provided to them. These poor people are now doing digital transactions and paying their loans. That is, now a digital history of their transactions is being made.
There is a provision in the PM SVANidhi that the street vendors will be able to avail the second loan of Rs. 20,000 once they repay their first loan of Rs. 10,000. Similarly, the amount of the third loan will be increased to Rs. 50,000 upon the repayment of the second loan. You will be happy to know that today hundreds of street vendors are in the process of getting the third loan.
Friends,
Today the world is recognizing the impact of the work done in the last 6-7 years for digital infrastructure and digital transactions in the country. Especially in India, a huge base of fin-tech has been created which is not present even in developed countries. The positive mindset of the countrymen and their ability to adopt fin-tech solutions is also unlimited. This is a great opportunity for the youth of India and the start-up ecosystem of India. There are many possibilities in fin-tech for India's start-ups.
Friends,
I am sure the e-RUPI voucher will also write new chapters of success. Our banks and other payment gateways have a huge role in it. Hundreds of our private hospitals, corporates, industry, NGOs and other institutions have also shown great interest in this. I also urge the State Governments to make maximum use of e-RUPI to ensure accurate and comprehensive benefits of their schemes. I am sure that such a fruitful partnership of all of us will give further impetus to the creation of an honest and transparent system.
Once again, I congratulate all the countrymen for this huge reform. Many congratulations!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.