وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ای-روپی ڈجیٹل ادائیگی حل کے اجرا کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
02 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
اس اہم پروگرام میں ملک کے تمام گورنر، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، ریزرو بینک کے گورنر، ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری، مختلف انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز سے وابستہ ساتھی، اسٹارٹ اپ، فن ٹیک کی دنیا سے جڑے میرے نوجوان دوست بینکوں کے سینیئر افسران اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج ملک ڈجیٹل گورننس کو ایک نئی جہت دے رہا ہے۔ e-RUPI واؤچر ملک میں ڈجیٹل لین دین، ڈی بی ٹی کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹارگیٹڈ، شفاف اور لیکیج فری ڈلیوری میں ہر ایک کی مدد کرے گا۔ ای-روپی اس بات کی بھی علامت ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان جدید ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے کس طرح آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ٹکنالوجی کو لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ آغاز ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ملک آزادی کے 75 سالوں پر امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ اور ایسے وقت میں ملک نے مستقبل کی اصلاح کا ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
صرف حکومت ہی نہیں، اگر کوئی عام ادارہ یا تنظیم کسی کے علاج میں، کسی کی تعلیم میں یا کسی اور کام میں مدد کرنا چاہتی ہے، تو وہ نقد رقم کے بجائے ای-روپی دے سکے گی۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ اس کی طرف سے دی گئی رقم اسی کام کے لیے استعمال کی جائے جس کے لیے یہ رقم دی گئی ہے۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں یہ اسکیم ملک کے صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق فوائد پر نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
فرض کریں، ایک تنظیم خدمت کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دی جانے والی مفت ویکسین کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھانا چاہتی، لیکن کسی نجی اسپتال میں بھیجنا چاہتا ہے جہاں کچھ قیمت ادا کرکے ویکسین لگائی جا رہی ہے۔ اگر وہ 100 غریبوں کو ویکسین دینا چاہتا ہے تو وہ ان 100 غریب لوگوں کو ای-روپی واؤچر دے سکتا ہے۔ ای-روپی واؤچر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ اسے صرف ویکسین حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے نہ کہ کسی اور مقصد کے لیے۔ وقت کے ساتھ، اس میں مزید چیزیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ مثال کے طور پر، کوئی علاج پر خرچ کرنا چاہتا ہے، کوئی ٹی بی کے مریض کو صحیح ادویات اور خوراک کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے، یا بچوں، حاملہ خواتین کو خوراک اور غذائیت سے متعلق سہولیات فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے، تو ای-روپی اس کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ یعنی، ای-روپی ایک طرح سے، شخص کے ساتھ ساتھ مقصد مرکوز بھی ہے۔
جس مقصد کے لیے کوئی مدد یا کوئی فائدہ دیا جا رہا ہے وہ اس کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، یہ ای-روپی یقینی بنانے جا رہا ہے۔ اب اگر کوئی اولڈ ایج ہوم میں 20 نئے بستر لینا چاہتا ہے تو ای-روپی واؤچر اس کی مدد کرے گا۔
اگر کوئی کسی علاقے میں 50 غریبوں کے لیے کھانے کا بندوبست کرنا چاہتا ہے تو ای-روپی واؤچر اس کی مدد کرے گا۔ اگر کوئی گؤشالہ میں چارے کا بندوبست کرنا چاہتا ہے تو اس کے لیے بھی ای-روپی واؤچر مدد کرے گا۔
اب اگر ہم اسے قومی نقطہ نظر سے دیکھیں، تو اگر حکومت کی طرف سے کتابوں کے لیے پیسے بھیجے گئے ہیں، تو ای-روپی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ صرف کتابیں خریدی جائیں۔ اگر یونیفارم کے لیے پیسے بھیجے جائیں تو اس سے صرف یونیفارم ہی خریدی جائے۔
اگر رعایتی کھاد کے لیے مدد دی جاتی ہے تو اسے صرف کھاد خریدنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ حاملہ خواتین کے لیے دی گئی رقم سے صرف غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک خریدی جا سکتی ہے۔ یعنی، رقم ادا کرنے کے بعد، ای-روپی واؤچر اس استعمال کو ثابت کرے گا جسے ہم چاہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلے کچھ لوگ ہمارے ملک میں چاہتے تھے اور وہ کہتے تھے کہ ٹکنالوجی صرف امیروں کے لیے ہے، بھارت ایک غریب ملک ہے، تو اس لیے بھارت کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ آج ملک کی سوچ مختلف ہے، نئی ہے۔ آج ہم ٹکنالوجی کو غریبوں کی مدد، ان کی ترقی کے آلے کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ ٹکنالوجی ہندوستان میں کس طرح شفافیت اور ایمانداری لا رہی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
آپ آج کے انوکھے پروڈکٹ کو دیکھیں، آج ہم یہاں تک پہنچے ہیں کیونکہ ملک نے برسوں سے جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کھولنے، انھیں موبائل اور آدھار اور JAM سے جوڑنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ جب JAM شروع کیا گیا تو بہت سے لوگ اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے سے قاصر تھے۔ لیکن ہم نے لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت اس کی اہمیت کو دیکھا۔ جب دنیا کے بڑے ممالک پریشان تھے کہ لاک ڈاؤن میں اپنے غریبوں کی مدد کیسے کی جائے۔ لیکن بھارت کے پاس ایک مکمل نظام تیار تھا۔ جب دوسرے ممالک اپنے ڈاکخانے اور بینک کھول رہے تھے، تو بھارت براہ راست خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں مالی مدد بھیج رہا تھا۔
اب تک بھارت میں براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے تقریباً ساڑھے سترہ لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست مستحقین کے اکاؤنٹس میں بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ آج مرکزی حکومت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے لوگوں کو 300 سے زائد اسکیموں کے فوائد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت تقریباً 90 کروڑ عوام کو کسی نہ کسی شکل میں فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ چاہے وہ راشن ہو، ایل پی جی گیس، علاج، وظیفہ، پنشن، اجرت، گھر بنانے میں مدد، اس طرح کے بہت سے فوائد ڈی بی ٹی سے حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان سمن ندھی کے تحت، 1 لاکھ 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان آج دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ وہ ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اس سے جڑنے میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ جب بات اختراعات کی ہو، سروس کی فراہمی میں ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ہو، ہندوستان دنیا کے بڑے ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی قیادت دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے جو پیش رفت کی ہے اس میں ٹکنالوجی کے مناسب استعمال کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ آپ سوچیے، کیا کسی نے 8-10 سال پہلے تصور کیا تھا کہ کروڑوں گاڑیاں بغیر کسی جسمانی لین دین کے ٹول بوتھ سے گزریں گی؟ یہ آج کے FASTag سے ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔
کیا کسی نے 8-10 سال پہلے سوچا تھا کہ ہمارے سرٹیفکیٹ، دستاویزات ہر وقت ڈجیٹل طور پر ہماری جیب میں رہیں گے، اور ایک کلک کے ساتھ ہر جگہ استعمال ہو سکتے ہیں؟ آج یہ ڈیجی لاکر سے ممکن ہے۔
کیا 8-10 سال پہلے کسی نے سوچا تھا کہ بھارت میں MSME سیکٹر کے کاروباری افراد کو صرف 59 منٹ میں قرض کی منظوری مل جائے گی؟ آج ہندوستان میں یہ بھی ممکن ہے۔ اور اسی طرح، 8-10 سال پہلے کیا آپ نے سوچا تھا کہ آپ کسی چیز کے لیے ڈجیٹل واؤچر بھیجیں گے، اور کام ہو جائے گا؟ آج یہ بھی ای-روپی کے ذریعے ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔
میں آپ کو ایسی کئی مثالیں دے سکتا ہوں۔ ملک نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کی مثال بھی ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ آج یہ ایپ سب سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ ہونے والی ایپس میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسی طرح، کووڈ پورٹل آج بھی ہمارے ویکسینیشن پروگرام میں، ویکسینیشن سنٹر کے انتخاب میں، رجسٹریشن میں، ویکسین سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے میں ہم وطنوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
اگر پرانا نظام چل رہا ہوتا تو ویکسینیشن حاصل کرنے کے بعد سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے بھاگنا پڑتا۔ دنیا کے کئی بڑے ممالک میں بھی آج کاغذ پر ہاتھ سے لکھ کر سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ہندوستان کے لوگ ایک کلک میں ڈجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یاد ہے جب 4 سال قبل BHIM ایپ لانچ کی گئی تھی، تو میں نے کہا تھا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب نوٹ اور سکوں کی بجائے زیادہ تر کاروباری لین دین ڈجیٹل ہو جائے گا۔ پھر میں نے یہ بھی کہا تھا کہ یہ تبدیلی غریب، پسماندہ، چھوٹے تاجروں، کسانوں، قبائلیوں کو سب سے زیادہ با اختیار بنائے گی۔ آج ہم اس کا خود تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہر ماہ یو پی آئی ٹرانزیکشن کے نئے ریکارڈ بن رہے ہیں۔ جولائی کے مہینے میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 300 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کیا گیا ہے جس میں 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے لین دین ہوئے ہیں۔ آج چائے، جوس اور پھل اور سبزی فروش بھی اسے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کا RuPay کارڈ بھی ملک کا فخر بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اسے سنگاپور بھوٹان میں بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 66 کروڑ RuPay کارڈ ہیں اور ہزاروں کروڑ مالیت کے لین دین بھی ملک میں RuPay کارڈ کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کارڈ نے غریبوں کو بھی با اختیار بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹکنالوجی کس طرح غریبوں کو با اختیار بناتی ہے اس کی ایک اور مثال پی ایم سونیدھی یوجنا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں جو ریہڑی پٹری والے، ٹھیلا چلانے والے بھائی بہن ہیں، ان کی اقتصادی شمولیت کے بارے میں پہلے کبھی نہیں سوچا گیا تھا۔ ان کے لیے اپنے کام کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے بینک سے مدد لینا ناممکن تھا۔ جب ڈجیٹل ٹرانزیکشن کی کوئی تاریخ نہ ہو، کوئی دستاویزات نہ ہوں، تب ہمارے گلی کے دکاندار بینک سے قرض لینے کے لیے پہلا قدم بھی نہیں اٹھا سکتے تھے۔ اس کو بھانپتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت نے پی ایم سونیدھی یوجنا شروع کیا۔ آج ملک کے چھوٹے اور بڑے شہروں میں اس سکیم کے تحت 23 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹریٹ فروشوں اور دکانداروں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ اس کورونا دور میں انھیں تقریباً 2300 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ غریب ساتھی اب ڈجیٹل لین دین کر رہے ہیں اور اپنا قرض ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ یعنی اب ان کے لین دین کی ڈجیٹل تاریخ بن رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج دنیا ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ملک میں ڈجیٹل لین دین کے لیے گزشتہ 6-7 سالوں میں کیے گئے کام کا لوہا مان رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر بھارت میں فن ٹیک کی ایک بہت بڑی بنیاد تیار ہوئی ہے۔ ہم وطنوں کی مثبت ذہنیت، فن ٹیک حل کو اپنانے کی ان کی صلاحیت بھی لا محدود ہے۔ لہذا، یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بہت اچھا موقع ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فن ٹیک میں بہت سے امکانات ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ای-روپی واؤچر بھی کامیابی کے نئے باب لکھے گا۔ ہمارے بینکوں اور دیگر ادائیگی گیٹ وے کا اس میں بڑا کردار ہے۔ ہمارے سینکڑوں پرائیویٹ ہسپتالوں، کارپوریٹس، انڈسٹری، این جی اوز اور دیگر اداروں نے بھی اس میں بڑی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ میں ریاستی حکومتوں پر بھی زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنی اسکیموں کے درست اور مکمل فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای-روپی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب کی ایسی نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری ایک ایماندار اور شفاف نظام کی تشکیل کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔
ایک بار پھر میں تمام اہل وطن کو اس بڑی اصلاح کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت مبارکباد!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the launch of e-RUPI digital payment solution
02 AUG 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Joining me in this important program all the Governors from across the country, Lieutenant Governors, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Governor of the Reserve Bank, Chief Secretaries of the States, colleagues associated with different industry associations, my young colleagues from the world of Start-Up and Fin-Tech, senior officers of banks and my dear brothers and sisters,
Today the country is giving a new dimension to digital governance. The e-RUPI voucher is going to play an important role in making digital transactions and DBT more effective in the country. It will ensure targeted, transparent and leakage-free delivery to everybody. E-RUPI signifies how 21st century India is moving ahead with the help of modern technology and connecting technology with people's lives. I am happy that this beginning is happening at a time when the country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of Independence. At such a time, the country has taken another important step of futuristic reform.
Friends,
Not only the government, if any general institution or organization wants to help somebody for treatment, education or for any other work, it would be able to make the payment through e-RUPI instead of cash. This will ensure that the money given by it will be used for the purpose for which that amount was given. In the initial phase, this scheme is being implemented in the health sector of the country.
Suppose, an organization involved in charity does not want to take advantage of the free vaccine scheme of the government of India, but wants to contribute to private hospitals which are buying vaccines at a price. If it intends to vaccinate 100 poor people, it can give e-RUPI vouchers to those 100 poor people. The e-RUPI voucher will ensure that it is used only for vaccination and not for any other purpose. With time, more activities will be added to it. For example, if anybody wants to bear treatment expenses of somebody, or to provide financial help for medicines and food to the TB patient, or wants to provide food and nutrition related facilities to children and pregnant women, e- RUPI will prove to be very helpful to him. That is, e-RUPI, in a way, is person as well as purpose specific.
The e-RUPI will ensure that the purpose for which any help or any benefit is being given; it will be used for that only. If somebody wants to add 20 new beds in an old age home, then e-RUPI voucher will be very helpful.
If somebody wants to arrange food for 50 poor people in any area, then e-RUPI voucher will help him. If anyone wants to arrange fodder in a Gaushala (cow ranch), e-RUPI voucher will help him too.
Now if we look at it from the national perspective, if the government sends money for books, then e-RUPI will ensure that only books are bought. If money is sent for uniforms, then only uniforms should be purchased.
If help is given for subsidized fertilizer, then it should be used only for buying fertilizer. Only nutritious food can be purchased for pregnant women from the given cash. That is, the e-RUPI voucher will ensure the money spent on a particular purpose.
Friends,
Earlier some people used to say that technology is only for the rich and, therefore, what is the use of technology for a poor country like India. When our government talked about making technology a mission many politicians and some particular categories of experts used to question it. But today the country has rejected the thinking of those people, and has also proved them wrong.
Today the approach of the country is different, it is new. Today we are looking at technology as a tool to help the poor and their progress. Today the world is watching how technology is ushering in transparency and honesty in India! How technology is creating new opportunities, making them accessible to the poor and how technology is reducing the dependence of the common man on government and red tape.
You look at today's unique product. We have reached here because the country has worked hard for years to open Jan Dhan accounts, link them with Aadhaar and mobile phones (JAM). When JAM was launched, not many people were able to understand its importance. But we realized its importance during lockdowns. When the developed countries of the world were worried about how to help their poor in lockdowns, India had a comprehensive system ready. While other countries were opening post offices and banks, India was sending financial help directly to the bank accounts of women.
So far, about 17.5 lakh crore rupees have been sent directly to the accounts of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer in India. Today, the Central Government is providing benefits of more than 300 schemes to the people through DBT. About 90 crore countrymen are getting benefits in some form or the other due to this. Be it ration, LPG gas, treatment, scholarship, pension, wages, help to build a house, many such benefits are being extended through DBT. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1.35 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. This time, about Rs 85,000 crore of wheat that has been procured from the farmers has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the farmers. The biggest benefit of all these experiments has been that more than 1.75 lakh crore rupees of the country have been saved from falling into the wrong hands.
Friends,
India has proved to the world that it is second to none in adopting technology and making use of it. When it comes to innovations or the use of technology in service delivery, India has the ability to provide global leadership along with the developed countries of the world. The proper use of technology has a big role in the pace of progress that India has witnessed in the last seven years. Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that crores of vehicles would pass through the toll booths without any physical transaction? This has become possible with FASTag.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that a person involved in handicrafts in a remote village would be able to sell his products directly to any government office in Delhi? Today this is possible with GeM, i.e. Government e-Marketplace Portal.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that our certificates, documents will be digitally in our pockets all the time, and can be used everywhere with a single click? Today it is possible with DigiLocker.
Did anyone imagine 8-10 years ago that the entrepreneurs of the MSME sector in India would get loan approval in just 59 minutes? This is also possible in India today. Similarly, did you imagine 8-10 years ago that you would send a digital voucher for something, and the work would be done? Today this too has become possible through e-RUPI.
I can cite many such examples. The country has realized the power of technology even during this pandemic. An example of the Arogya Setu app is also in front of us. Today this app is one of the most downloaded apps. Similarly, the CoWIN portal is also helping the people in the vaccination program today, in the selection of the vaccination center, registration and in getting the vaccine certificate.
Had the old system been prevalent, one would have to run for the certificate after the vaccination. Even today, hand-written paper certificates are being given in several countries of the world. But the people of India are downloading digital certificates in one click. Therefore, India's CoWIN system is attracting many countries of the world. India is also sharing it with the world.
Friends,
I remember when the BHIM app was launched four years ago, I said that the day is not far when most of the business transactions would be digital instead of currency notes and coins. Then I had also said that this change would empower the poor, underprivileged, small traders, farmers and tribal communities the most. Today we are experiencing this. Every month new records of UPI transactions are being created. In the month of July, more than 300 crore transactions have been done through UPI, in which transactions worth Rs six lakh crore have taken place. Today people selling tea, juice, fruits and vegetables are also using it.
At the same time, India's RuPay card is also strengthening the pride of the country. It has also been launched in Singapore and Bhutan. Today there are 66 crore RuPay cards in the country and transactions worth thousands of crores are also being done through RuPay cards. This card has also empowered the poor. He feels proud that he too can have a debit card and use it.
Friends,
Another example of how technology empowers the poor is PM SVANidhi Yojana. The financial inclusion of the street vendors in our country was never thought of before. It was impossible for them to get financial help from the bank to expand their work. In the absence of a history of digital transactions and documents, our street vendors could not even take the first step to take a loan from the bank. Realizing this, our government started the PM SVANidhi Yojana. Today, more than 23 lakh street vendors spread over small and big cities of the country have been helped under this scheme. Even in this Corona period, about Rs 2300 crore has been provided to them. These poor people are now doing digital transactions and paying their loans. That is, now a digital history of their transactions is being made.
There is a provision in the PM SVANidhi that the street vendors will be able to avail the second loan of Rs. 20,000 once they repay their first loan of Rs. 10,000. Similarly, the amount of the third loan will be increased to Rs. 50,000 upon the repayment of the second loan. You will be happy to know that today hundreds of street vendors are in the process of getting the third loan.
Friends,
Today the world is recognizing the impact of the work done in the last 6-7 years for digital infrastructure and digital transactions in the country. Especially in India, a huge base of fin-tech has been created which is not present even in developed countries. The positive mindset of the countrymen and their ability to adopt fin-tech solutions is also unlimited. This is a great opportunity for the youth of India and the start-up ecosystem of India. There are many possibilities in fin-tech for India's start-ups.
Friends,
I am sure the e-RUPI voucher will also write new chapters of success. Our banks and other payment gateways have a huge role in it. Hundreds of our private hospitals, corporates, industry, NGOs and other institutions have also shown great interest in this. I also urge the State Governments to make maximum use of e-RUPI to ensure accurate and comprehensive benefits of their schemes. I am sure that such a fruitful partnership of all of us will give further impetus to the creation of an honest and transparent system.
Once again, I congratulate all the countrymen for this huge reform. Many congratulations!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.