प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल पेमेंट सॉल्‍यूशन ‘ई-रुपी’ लॉन्च किया
ई-रुपी वाउचर से लक्षित, पारदर्शी और लीकेज मुक्‍त वितरण में सभी को बड़ी मदद मिलेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
ई-रुपी वाउचर ‘डीबीटी’ को और भी अधिक प्रभावकारी बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा एवं डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को एक नया आयाम देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हम प्रौद्योगिकी को गरीबों की मदद करने के एक साधन, उनकी प्रगति के एक साधन के रूप में देखते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और सेवाएं मुहैया कराने में दुनिया के बड़े देशों के साथ मिलकर वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्रदान करने की क्षमता रखता है: प्रधानमंत्री
देश में डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन के लिए पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में हुए उत्‍कृष्‍ट काम का लोहा आज दुनिया मान रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
02 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘ई-रुपी’ लॉन्‍च किया जो सही अर्थों में व्यक्ति-विशिष्ट और उद्देश्य-विशिष्ट डिजिटल पेमेंट सॉल्‍यूशन है। ‘ई-रुपी’ दरअसल डिजिटल पेमेंट के लिए एक नकद रहित (कैशलेस) और संपर्क रहित साधन है।
आयोजन के दौरान संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘ई-रुपी’ वाउचर देश में डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन में डीबीटी को और भी अधिक प्रभावकारी बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा एवं डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को एक नया आयाम देगा। इससे लक्षित, पारदर्शी और लीकेज मुक्त वितरण में सभी को बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-रुपी’ इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत किस तरह से लोगों के जीवन को प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़कर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यह भविष्यवादी या अत्याधुनिक सुधार पहल ऐसे समय में की गई है जब देश आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के अतिरिक्त, अगर कोई संगठन किसी के इलाज, शिक्षा या अन्य किसी काम में सहायता करना चाहता है तो वह नकद की जगह ई-रुपी वाउचर देने में सक्षम होगा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि उसके धन का उपयोग उस काम के लिए ही किया गया है, जिसके लिए रकम दी गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ई-रुपी व्यक्ति के साथ-साथ उद्देश्य विशिष्ट है। ई-रुपी यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि धन का उपयोग उसी उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा रहा है जिसके लिए कोई सहायता या कोई लाभ प्रदान किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते वक्त का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था जब तकनीक को संपन्न लोगों का क्षेत्र माना जाता था और भारत जैसे गरीब देश में तकनीकका क्या काम, ऐसी सोच थी। उन्होंने इस बात को भी याद किया, जब इस सरकार ने तकनीक को एक मिशन के रूप में लिया था, तब राजनीतिक नेताओं और कुछ खास तरह के विशेषज्ञों ने इस पर सवाल उठाया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश ने उन लोगों की सोच को भी खारिज कर दिया और उन्हें गलत साबित कर दिया है। आज देश की सोच अलग है, यह नई है। आज हम तकनीक को गरीबों की सहायता करने औरउनकी प्रगति के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में देख रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि तकनीक किस तरह से लेनदेनों में पारदर्शिता और प्रमाणिकता ला रही है व नए अवसर पैदा कर रही है, साथ ही उन्हें गरीबों को उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में विशेष उत्पादों तक पहुंच के लिए मोबाइल और आधार को जोड़ने वाली जेएएम प्रणाली की स्थापना के द्वारा वर्षों के दौरान नींव तैयार की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जेएएम के लाभ लोगों को नजर आने में कुछ समय लगा और हमने देखा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान जब दूसरे देशों को लोगों तक सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए जूझना पड़ रहा था, वहीं हम जरूरतमंदों तक सहायता पहुंचाने में कामयाब रहे।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से 17.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये सीधे लोगों के खातों में हस्तांतरित किए गए। 300 से ज्यादा योजनाएं डीबीटी का उपयोग कर रही हैं। 90 करोड़ भारतीय किसी न किसी रूप में या एलपीजी, राशन, चिकित्सा उपचार, छात्रवृत्ति, पेंशन या वेतन वितरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। इसके माध्यम से पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत किसानों को सीधे 1 लाख 35 हजार करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, गेहूं की सरकारी खरीद के लिए 85 हजार करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह हुआ कि 1 लाख 78हजार करोड़ रुपये गलत हाथों में जाने से बच गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में डिजिटल लेनदेनों के विकास से गरीब और वंचित, छोटे उद्यम, किसान और आदिवासी आबादी सशक्त हुई है। यह जुलाई में 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड 300 करोड़ यूपीआई लेनदेनों से महसूस किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भारत ने साबित किया है कि वह तकनीक को अपनाने और उससे जुड़ने में दुनिया में किसी से पीछे नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, सेवाएं देने में तकनीक के उपयोग की बात हो तो भारत दुनिया के बड़े देशों के साथ मिलकर वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्व की क्षमता रखता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना ने देश के बड़े शहरों और छोटे कस्बों में 23 लाख से ज्यादा रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की मदद की है। इस महामारी के दौरान, उनके बीच लगभग 2,300 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में देश में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए किए गए कार्यों के प्रभाव को पूरा विश्व स्वीकार कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, खास तौर पर भारत में, फिनटेक का बहुत व्यापक आधार तैयार हुआ है, जो यहां तक कि विकसित देशों में भी नहीं है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches digital payment solution e-RUPI
eRUPI voucher will help everyone in targeted, transparent and leakage free delivery: PM
eRUPI voucher will play a huge role in making DBT more effective and will give a new dimension to digital governance: PM
We see technology as a tool to help the poor, a tool for their progress: PM
India has the ability to give global leadership alongside major countries of the world in innovations, use of technology and in service delivery: PM
World is recognizing the impact of the work done in the last 6-7 years for digital infrastructure and digital transactions in the country: PM
02 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched digital payment solution e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution, today via video conference. e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that the eRUPI voucher is going to play a huge role in making DBT more effective in digital transactions in the country and will give a new dimension to digital governance. This will help everyone in targeted, transparent and leakage free delivery. He said e-RUPI is a symbol of how India is progressing by connecting people’s lives with technology. He also expressed happiness that this futuristic reform initiative has come at a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on the 75th anniversary of independence.
He said in addition to the government, if any organization wants to help someone in their treatment, education or for any other work, then they will be able to give an eRUPI voucher instead of cash. This will ensure that the money given by him is used for the work for which the amount was given.
The Prime Minister said eRUPI is person as well as purpose specific. eRUPI will ensure that the money is being used for the purpose for which any help or any benefit is being provided.
The Prime Minister recalled that there was a time when technology was considered a domain of the rich people and there was no scope for technology in a poor country like India. He remembered when this government took technology as a mission, it was questioned by the political leaders and certain types of experts. He added that today the country has also denied the thinking of those people, and has proved them wrong. Today the thinking of the country is different, it is new. Today we are seeing technology as a tool to help the poor, a tool for their progress.
The Prime Minister noted how technology is bringing in transparency and integrity in transections and creating new opportunities and making them available to the poor. He mentioned that for reaching today’s unique product, foundation was prepared over the years by creating the JAM system which connected mobile and Aadhaar. Benefits of JAM took some time to be visible to people and we saw how we could help the needy during the lockdown period while other countries were struggling to help their people, said the Prime Minister. He noted that in India, more than seventeen and half lakh crore rupees have been transferred directly to the accounts of the people via Direct Benefit Transfer. More than three hundred schemes are using DBT. 90 crore Indian are being benefited in some way or the other through in areas like LPG, ration, medical treatment, scholarship, pension or wage disbursal. 1 lakh 35 thousand crore rupees have directly been transferred to farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, 85 thousand crore rupees for government purchase of wheat were also disbursed in this manner. “The biggest benefit of this all is that 1 lakh 78 thousand crore rupees were prevented from going to the wrong hands, '' he added.
The Prime Minister noted that development of digital transactions in India has empowered the poor and deprived, small businesses, farmers and tribal population. This can be felt in the record of 300 crore UPI transactions in the month of July amounting to 6 lakh crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said India is proving to the world that we are second to none in adopting technology and adapting to it. When it comes to innovations, use of technology in service delivery, he said that India has the ability to give global leadership alongside major countries of the world.
The Prime Minister said that the PM Svanidhi Yojana has helped more than 23 lakh street vendors in small towns and large cities of the country. During this pandemic period, about Rs 2300 crore has been disbursed to them.
The Prime Minister said the world is recognizing the impact of the work done in the last 6-7 years for digital infrastructure and digital transactions in the country. Especially in India, a huge base of fintech has been created which is not present even in developed countries, he added.