Ministry of Culture
Government has declared 23rd January as Parakram Diwas to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Govt of India has approved various proposals relating to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji
- Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum has been set up at Red Fort New Delhi
- Gazette notification issued on declaration of 23rd January as Parakram Diwas
Government of India is celebrating 125th Birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Inaugural function of 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was organized at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd January 2021 which was presided over by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Commemorative coin and stamps on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose were released on the occasion. International Seminars were also organized on the 23rd January 2021 at Kolkata and 5th March 2021 at Jabalpur under the above commemoration.
High Level Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister has been constituted for the commemoration. The Committee includes distinguished persons, historians, authors, experts, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauz (INA). Gazette notification issued on 19th Jan, 2021 on declaration of 23rd January as Parakram Diwas every year.
Government of India has approved various proposals relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose such as establishing a memorial in Red Fort to INA martyrs and at Neelganj near Kolkata, short Videos on Netaji and INA, documentary on INA trials, publishing of biography of Col. Dhillon and Gen. Shahnawaz Khan, publishing of photos of INA in the form of a pictorial book, children- friendly comics on Netaji. Govt. of India is also celebrating important dates associated with Netaji & INA at significant places such as Moirang Day-British army defeated on Indian soil -14 April, INA Raising Day-21st October, Netaji went to Andaman & unfurled flag-30th December, INA battle of Imphal.
• Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum has been set up at Red Fort New Delhi. An extensive exhibition on Subhas is currently on at Victoria Memorial Hall at Kolkata.
• Following Institutions have been after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose:
• Netaji Subhas University, Pokhari, Jamshedpur
• Netaji Subhas Open University, Kolkata
• Netaji Subhas University of Technology, New Delhi
• Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports, Patiala.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 125 వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని ప్రభుత్వం జనవరి 23 వ తేదీని పరాక్రం దివస్‌గా ప్రకటించింది: శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
02 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్య అంశాలు :
- నేతాజీ 125 వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆమోదించింది
- న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోటలోనేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది
- జనవరి 23ని పరాక్రం దివస్‌గా ప్రకటిస్తూ గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేయబడింది
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 125 వ జయంతి ఉత్సవాలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 125 వ జయంతి ఉత్సవాల ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమం 23 జనవరి 2021 న కోల్‌కతాలోని విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ హాల్‌లో జరిగింది. దీనికి గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ స్మారక నాణెం మరియు స్టాంపులను విడుదల చేశారు. ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా 23 జనవరి 2021 న కోల్‌కతా, 5 మార్చి 2021 జబల్‌పూర్‌లో అంతర్జాతీయ సెమినార్లు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
ఉత్సవాల నిర్వహణకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఏర్పాటయింది. ఈ కమిటీలో విశిష్ట వ్యక్తులు, చరిత్రకారులు, రచయితలు, నిపుణులు, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులు అలాగే ఆజాద్ హింద్ ఫౌజ్ తో సంబంధం ఉన్న ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తులు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు. ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జనవరి 23 వ తేదీని పరాక్రమం దివస్‌గా గుర్తిస్తూ 19 జనవరి, 2021 న గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదల అయ్యింది.
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్‌కు సంబంధించిన అనేక ప్రతిపాదనలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఎర్రకోట,కోల్‌కతా సమీపంలోని నీల్‌గంజ్ లో ఐఎన్ఏ అమరవీరుల స్మారక స్థాపన , నేతాజీ మరియు ఐఎన్ఏ లపై లఘు వీడియోలు, ఐఎన్ఏ ట్రయల్స్‌పై డాక్యుమెంటరీ, కల్నల్ ధిల్లాన్ జీవిత చరిత్ర ప్రచురణ మరియు జనరల్ షానవాజ్ ఖాన్, పిల్లలకు అర్థమయ్యేలా నేతాజీపై స్నేహపూర్వక కామిక్స్, చిత్ర పుస్తకం రూపంలో ఐఎన్ఏ ఫోటోలను ప్రచురించడం లాంటివి దీనిలో ఉన్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వం భారతదేశం నేతాజీ ఐఎన్ఏలకు సంబంధంసంబంధించి ముఖ్యమైన తేదీలను గుర్తు చేస్తూ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నది. బ్రిటిష్ సైన్యం భారత గడ్డపై ఓడిపోయిన -14 ఏప్రిల్ న మొయిరాంగ్ డే, ఐఎన్ఏ రైజింగ్ డే -21 అక్టోబర్, నేతాజీ అండమాన్ వెళ్ళి జెండాను ఆవిష్కరించడం -30 డిసెంబర్, ఇంఫాల్ కోసం ఐఎన్ఏ పోరాటం చేయడాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తూ కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ.
* న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోటలో నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. ప్రస్తుతం కోల్‌కతాలోని విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ హాల్‌లో సుభాష్‌పై విస్తృత ప్రదర్శన జరుగుతోంది.
* నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ పేరుతో కింది సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి:
*నేతాజీ సుభాస్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, పోఖారి, జంషెడ్పూర్
* నేతాజీ సుభాస్ ఓపెన్ యూనివర్సిటీ, కోల్‌కతా
* నేతాజీ సుభాష్ యూనివర్సిటీ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ, న్యూఢిల్లీ
* నేతాజీ సుభాష్ నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ స్పోర్ట్స్, పాటియాలా.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈరోజు లోక్ సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చారు.