Ministry of Culture
Government has declared 23rd January as Parakram Diwas to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Govt of India has approved various proposals relating to commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji
- Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum has been set up at Red Fort New Delhi
- Gazette notification issued on declaration of 23rd January as Parakram Diwas
Government of India is celebrating 125th Birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Inaugural function of 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was organized at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd January 2021 which was presided over by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Commemorative coin and stamps on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose were released on the occasion. International Seminars were also organized on the 23rd January 2021 at Kolkata and 5th March 2021 at Jabalpur under the above commemoration.
High Level Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister has been constituted for the commemoration. The Committee includes distinguished persons, historians, authors, experts, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauz (INA). Gazette notification issued on 19th Jan, 2021 on declaration of 23rd January as Parakram Diwas every year.
Government of India has approved various proposals relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose such as establishing a memorial in Red Fort to INA martyrs and at Neelganj near Kolkata, short Videos on Netaji and INA, documentary on INA trials, publishing of biography of Col. Dhillon and Gen. Shahnawaz Khan, publishing of photos of INA in the form of a pictorial book, children- friendly comics on Netaji. Govt. of India is also celebrating important dates associated with Netaji & INA at significant places such as Moirang Day-British army defeated on Indian soil -14 April, INA Raising Day-21st October, Netaji went to Andaman & unfurled flag-30th December, INA battle of Imphal.
• Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Museum has been set up at Red Fort New Delhi. An extensive exhibition on Subhas is currently on at Victoria Memorial Hall at Kolkata.
• Following Institutions have been after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose:
• Netaji Subhas University, Pokhari, Jamshedpur
• Netaji Subhas Open University, Kolkata
• Netaji Subhas University of Technology, New Delhi
• Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports, Patiala.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

وزارات ثقافت
حکومت نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کو منانے کے لئے 23 جنوری کو پراکرم دوس قرار دیا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
02 AUG 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اگست 2021،
اہم جھلکیاں:
• حکومت ہند نے نیتا جی کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش منانے سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز کو منظور کیا۔
• لال قلعہ نئی دہلی میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس میوزیم کیا گیا ہے۔
• 23 جنوری کو پراکرم دوس قرار دیئے جانے سے متعلق گزٹ نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کا 125 واں یوم پیدائش منا رہی ہے۔ نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد 23 جنوری 2021 کو وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال کولکاتا میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کی صدارت وزیراعظم نے کی تھی۔
اس موقع پر نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس سے متعلق یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ مذکورہ تقریب کے تحت کولکاتا میں 23 مارچ 2021 کو جبل پور میں 5 مارچ 2021 کو بین الاقوامی سیمیناروں کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
تقریب کے لئے وزیراعظم کی صدارت میں ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔اس کمیٹی میں معروف شخصتیں، تاریخ داں، مصنفین، ماہرین، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے خاندان کے ارکان کے ساتھ ساتھ آزاد ہند فوج سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ 23 جنوری کو ہر سال پرا کرم دوس کے طور پر منائے جانے کے اعلان سے متعلق گزٹ نوٹی فکیشن 19 جنوری 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز مثلاً لال قلعہ میں آئی این اے شہیدوں کا میموریل قائم کرنے نیتاجی سے متعلق شارٹ ویڈیوز اور آئی این اے ٹرائل کے بارے میں ڈاکیومینٹری، کرنل ڈھلوں اور جنرل شاہنواز خاں کی سوانح حیات شائع کرنےنیتا جی کے بارے میں بچوں کے کے لئے موزوں کامکس ، تصویروں کی کتاب کی شکل میں آئی این اے کی فوٹوز شائع کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
لال قلعہ نئی دہلی میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس میوزم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیتاجی سے متعلق ایک جامع نمائش اس وقت کولکاتا کے وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال میں کی جارہی ہے۔
نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے نام پر درج ذیل ادارے چل رہے ہیں:
• نیتاجی سبھاش یونیورسٹی، پوکھری، جمشید پور
• نیتاجی سبھاش اوپن یونیورسٹی، کولکاتا
• نیتاجی سبھاش یونیورسٹی آف ٹکنالوجی، نئی دہلی
• نیتاجی سبھاش نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹ ، پٹیالہ