Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari instructs to open one side of Kuthiran Tunnel in Kerala
01 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari instructed to open one side of the Kuthiran Tunnel in Kerala in a tweet message yesterday This is the first road tunnel in the state and will drastically improve connectivity to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The 1.6 km long tunnel is designed through Peechi- Vazahani wildlife sanctuary. The road will improve connectivity to important ports and towns in North – South Corridor without endangering wildlife.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi transformation in the infrastructure of the country is ensuring better economic opportunities to every citizen.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਥਿਰਨ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਡ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
01 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਤੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਥਿਰਨ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਡ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 1.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪੀਚੀ-ਵਜਹਾਨੀ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੜਕ ਵਣਜੀਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ