Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari instructs to open one side of Kuthiran Tunnel in Kerala
01 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari instructed to open one side of the Kuthiran Tunnel in Kerala in a tweet message yesterday This is the first road tunnel in the state and will drastically improve connectivity to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The 1.6 km long tunnel is designed through Peechi- Vazahani wildlife sanctuary. The road will improve connectivity to important ports and towns in North – South Corridor without endangering wildlife.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi transformation in the infrastructure of the country is ensuring better economic opportunities to every citizen.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केरल में कुथिरन सुरंग के एक छोर को खोलने का निर्देश दिया
01 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कल ट्विटर पर डाले गए एक संदेश में केरल में कुथिरन सुरंग के एक छोर को खोलने का निर्देश दिया। यह राज्य की पहली सड़क सुरंग है और इससे केरल के तमिलनाडु एवं कर्नाटक से संपर्क में काफी सुधार होगा। 1.6 किमी लंबी यह सुरंग पीची-वजहानी वन्यजीव अभयारण्यसे होकर गुजरती है। यह सड़क वन्यजीवों को खतरे में डाले बिना उत्तर-दक्षिण गलियारे में महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाहों और कस्बों से संपर्क में सुधार करेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने साथ ही कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के बुनियादी ढांचे में बदलाव से हर नागरिक के लिए बेहतर आर्थिक अवसर सुनिश्चित हो रहे हैं।