صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے کووڈ اور مثبت معاملوں میں اضافہ ظاہر کرنے والی دس ریاستوں میں کووڈ -19صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا
دس فیصد سے زیادہ مثبت معاملوں والے اضلاع میں سخت پابندیوں کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے،تاکہ لوگوں کے ہجوم اور آپس میں میل جول کو روکا جائے
کمزور گروپوں کے لئے ہدف بنائے گئے اضلاع میں ویکسینیشن سیچوریشن کے ساتھ ٹیسٹنگ کو بڑھایا جائے گا
دوسری ویکسین خوراک کی کوریج کو ترجیح دی جائے گی
گھر سے الگ تھلگ افراد کی موثر اور باقاعدہ نگرانی تاکہ انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے
نجی اسپتالوں کو آکسیجن پی ایس اے پلانٹس لگانے کی ترغیب
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے دس ریاستوں کیرالہ،مہاراشٹر،کرناٹک،تمل ناڈو،اوڈیشہ،آسام،میزورم،میگھالیہ،آندھرا پردیش اور منی پور میں کووڈ -19 کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی قیادت کی۔ان ریاستوں میں صحت کے حکام کی جانب سے کووڈ 19کی نگرانی،قابو پانے اور انتظام کےلئے اٹھائے گئے عوامی صحت کے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔یہ ریاستیں یا تو روزانہ نئے کووڈ معاملوں اضافے یا پازیٹویٹی کی خبر دے رہی ہیں۔ڈی جی ،آئی سی ایم آر اور سکریٹری (ڈی ایچ آر) ،ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگوا بھی اس مواقع پر موجود تھے ۔پرنسیپل سکریٹری (صحت )،مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم)،سبھی ریاستوں کے ریاستی نگرانی افسر وں نے اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے کووڈ پر قابو پانے اور انتظامی حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی درج ذیل میں کی ہے:
1.پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں دس فیصڈ سے زیادہ مثبت معاملے رپورٹ کرنے والے تمام اضلاع کو لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت کو روکنےکےلئے سخت پابندیوں پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس کی زور دے کر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ اس مرحلےپر کسی قسم کی کوتاہی ان اضلاع کے حالات کو بگاڑ نے کا باعث بنے گی۔
2.ان ریاستوں میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ زیر علاج معاملے گھروں میں قرنطینہ میں ہیں۔ ان معاملوں کی موثر اور سختی سے نگرانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے گھروں ،کمیونٹی ،گاؤں ،محلوں اور وارڈ وغیرہ میں نہ جائیں اور انفیکشن کو نہ پھیلائیں۔
3.گھر میں قرنطینہ میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی موثر طریقے سے نگرانی کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جو لوگ اسپتال میں داخل ہونا چاہتے ہیں انہیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بروقت طبی علاج کےلئے منتقل کیا جائے۔
4.ریاستین ان اضلاع پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں جہاں مثبت شرح دس فیصد سے کم ہے،تاکہ ان اضلاع میں ویکسینیشن کی سیچوریشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ان اضلاع اور آبادی کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت پندرہ روزہ بنیاد پر پیشگی مرئیت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کو اپنے ویکسینیشن شیڈیول کو موثر انداز میں منصوبہ بنانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
5.پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ،مرکزی حکومت آکسیجن کنسینٹر ،آکسیجن سلنڈر اور پی ایس اے پلانٹس فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی مدد کررہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ،ریاستیں سرکاری اسپتالوں میں پی ایس اے پلانٹس لگانے کےلئے اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ نجی اسپتالوں کو ہدایت کریں کہ وہ اسپتال میں پی ایس اے پر مبنی پلانٹس لگائیں۔پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ریاستوں کو اس سے پہلے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ ایکٹ کے تحت ریاستوں کو نجی اسپتالوں کو ایسی ہدایت جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا جاتا ہے۔ان ریاستوں کے لئے جو پہلے ہی اس طرح کی ہدایات جاری کر چکی ہیں،انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں اور نجی اسپتالوں کو مزید سہولت فراہم کریں۔
ڈی جی ،آئی سی ایم آر نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ پچھلے ہفتوں سے روزانہ تقریباً،40،000،000 معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ 46اضلاع دس فیصد سے زیادہ مثبت شرح ظاہر کررہے ہیں جبکہ 53اضلاع پانچ سے دس فیصد کے درمیان پازیٹیوٹی دکھا رہے ہیں،انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی جانچ کو بڑھائیں ۔ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلع وار بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کے اعدادو شمار کےلئے اپنے ریاستی سطح کے سیرو-سروے کریں ،کیونکہ قومی سطح کا سیروپریویلنس سروے مختلف نوعیت کا تھا،آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے سروے کے اسی مضبوط پروٹوکول کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ 60+اور 60-45 عمر کے زمروں میں ویکسینیشن بڑھائیں کیونکہ شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 80فیصد اموات ان کمزور عمر گروپوں سے ہوتی ہیں۔
ایک تفصیلی پیش کش کے ذریعہ ،ان ریاستوں میں انتہائی متاثرہ اضلاع کووڈ ویکسینیشن کوریج ،وینٹیلیٹر کی حالت،پی ایس اے پلانٹس،آکسیجن سلینڈر اور کنسنٹریٹرس کے ساتھ کچھ اہم اعدادو شمار پیش کئے گئے۔
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ:
-زیادہ معاملوں کی رپورٹنگ کرنے والے کلسٹروں میں انتہائی کنٹرول اور فعال نگرانی کریں۔ - معاملوں کی نقشہ سازی اور رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے کی بنیاد پر کنٹینمنٹ زون کی وضاحت کریں۔
-ای سی آر پی –سیکنڈ کے نفاذ کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جائزے لیں اور فالو اپ کریں تاکہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں اور پیڈیاٹرک کیسز میں موجودہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
-آئی سی ایم آر ہدایات کے مطابق اموات کی گنتی کی اطلاع دیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7276

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 10 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity
In districts with more than 10% positivity, strict restrictions advised to prevent crowds and intermingling of people
Testing to be ramped up along with Vaccination Saturation in Targeted Districts for vulnerable groups
2nd Vaccine Dose coverage to be given priority
Effective and Regular Monitoring of Home Isolated persons to prevent spread of infection
Encourage Private Hospitals to set up Oxygen PSA Plants
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 10 states of Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Manipur. The public health measures taken for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 by the health authorities in these states were also reviewed. These States are either reporting a rise in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and Secretary (DHR) was also present. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), State Surveillance Officer of all these states participated in the review meeting.
Union Secretary for Health and Family Welfare underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting positivity rate more than 10% in the last few weeks need to consider strict restrictions to prevent/curtail movement of people, formation of crowds and intermingling of people to prevent spread of infection. It was forcefully underlined that any laxity at this stage will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. More than 80% active cases in these states are reported to be in home isolation. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor these cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. The people in home isolation should be effectively monitored in such a manner to ensure that those who require hospitalization are seamlessly transferred for timely clinical treatment. Detailed SOPs covering various facets of effective clinical management of COVID19 patients in hospitals have been earlier shared with the States for prompt shifting and effective hospital management.
4. States also to focus on those districts where the positivity rate is less than 10%, so as to protect these districts and the populations by focusing on saturation of vaccination in these districts. Union Health Ministry provides advance visibility on a fortnightly basis to enable the states to plan their vaccination schedules in an effective manner. States were again informed that this quantum of vaccine doses indicates the minimum possible allocation by the Centre to the States; quantum more than this is usually delivered by the Union Health Ministry to States based on their consumption.
5. In the last two months, the Union Government has been supporting States by providing oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders and PSA plants. In addition to this, States are using their own resources to put up PSA plants in government hospitals. States were advised to direct private hospitals to put up hospital-based PSA plants. States have been advised earlier regarding this in the past two months. Provisions under the Clinical Establishment Act enable States to issue such direction to the private hospitals. For states which have already issued such directions, they were advised to review the status and facilitate the private hospitals further.
DG, ICMR warned against any complacency with around 40,000 cases being reported daily since the preceding weeks. Highlighting the fact that 46 districts are showing more than 10% positivity while another 53 districts are showing a positivity between 5%-10%, he urged the States to ramp up their testing. States have been advised to conduct their own state level sero-surveys for district-wise disease prevalence data, as the national level sero-prevalence survey was heterogeneous in nature, in collaboration with ICMR to ensure the same sturdy protocols of survey. He advised the States to ramp up vaccination in the 60+ and 45-60 age categories as evidence shows near 80% of the mortality is from these vulnerable age-groups. Regarding enforcement measures, he advised the State authorities for avoiding all non-essential travel and to discourage all large gatherings of crowds.
Through a detailed presentation, a granular analysis of the highly affected districts (Districts of Concern) in these states, COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage, Status of Ventilators, PSA Plants, Oxygen Cylinders and Concentrators along with some key statistics was presented.
States were asked to use the INSACOG laboratory network for genomic surveillance to screen International Travelers (for the entry of new variants/mutants in India from other countries), monitor ongoing surveillance through Sentinel Sites (RT-PCR labs or secondary & tertiary care hospitals managing COVID cases) and surge surveillance.
States were advised to:
• Undertake intensive containment and active surveillance in clusters reporting higher cases.
• Define containment zones, based on mapping of cases and contacts traced.
• Undertake regular reviews and follow-up for implementation of ECRP-II with a focus on augmentation of existing health infrastructure particularly in rural areas and paediatric cases.
• Report death count as per ICMR guidelines.