Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 10 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity
In districts with more than 10% positivity, strict restrictions advised to prevent crowds and intermingling of people
Testing to be ramped up along with Vaccination Saturation in Targeted Districts for vulnerable groups
2nd Vaccine Dose coverage to be given priority
Effective and Regular Monitoring of Home Isolated persons to prevent spread of infection
Encourage Private Hospitals to set up Oxygen PSA Plants
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 10 states of Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Manipur. The public health measures taken for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 by the health authorities in these states were also reviewed. These States are either reporting a rise in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and Secretary (DHR) was also present. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), State Surveillance Officer of all these states participated in the review meeting.
Union Secretary for Health and Family Welfare underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting positivity rate more than 10% in the last few weeks need to consider strict restrictions to prevent/curtail movement of people, formation of crowds and intermingling of people to prevent spread of infection. It was forcefully underlined that any laxity at this stage will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. More than 80% active cases in these states are reported to be in home isolation. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor these cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. The people in home isolation should be effectively monitored in such a manner to ensure that those who require hospitalization are seamlessly transferred for timely clinical treatment. Detailed SOPs covering various facets of effective clinical management of COVID19 patients in hospitals have been earlier shared with the States for prompt shifting and effective hospital management.
4. States also to focus on those districts where the positivity rate is less than 10%, so as to protect these districts and the populations by focusing on saturation of vaccination in these districts. Union Health Ministry provides advance visibility on a fortnightly basis to enable the states to plan their vaccination schedules in an effective manner. States were again informed that this quantum of vaccine doses indicates the minimum possible allocation by the Centre to the States; quantum more than this is usually delivered by the Union Health Ministry to States based on their consumption.
5. In the last two months, the Union Government has been supporting States by providing oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders and PSA plants. In addition to this, States are using their own resources to put up PSA plants in government hospitals. States were advised to direct private hospitals to put up hospital-based PSA plants. States have been advised earlier regarding this in the past two months. Provisions under the Clinical Establishment Act enable States to issue such direction to the private hospitals. For states which have already issued such directions, they were advised to review the status and facilitate the private hospitals further.
DG, ICMR warned against any complacency with around 40,000 cases being reported daily since the preceding weeks. Highlighting the fact that 46 districts are showing more than 10% positivity while another 53 districts are showing a positivity between 5%-10%, he urged the States to ramp up their testing. States have been advised to conduct their own state level sero-surveys for district-wise disease prevalence data, as the national level sero-prevalence survey was heterogeneous in nature, in collaboration with ICMR to ensure the same sturdy protocols of survey. He advised the States to ramp up vaccination in the 60+ and 45-60 age categories as evidence shows near 80% of the mortality is from these vulnerable age-groups. Regarding enforcement measures, he advised the State authorities for avoiding all non-essential travel and to discourage all large gatherings of crowds.
Through a detailed presentation, a granular analysis of the highly affected districts (Districts of Concern) in these states, COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage, Status of Ventilators, PSA Plants, Oxygen Cylinders and Concentrators along with some key statistics was presented.
States were asked to use the INSACOG laboratory network for genomic surveillance to screen International Travelers (for the entry of new variants/mutants in India from other countries), monitor ongoing surveillance through Sentinel Sites (RT-PCR labs or secondary & tertiary care hospitals managing COVID cases) and surge surveillance.
States were advised to:
• Undertake intensive containment and active surveillance in clusters reporting higher cases.
• Define containment zones, based on mapping of cases and contacts traced.
• Undertake regular reviews and follow-up for implementation of ECRP-II with a focus on augmentation of existing health infrastructure particularly in rural areas and paediatric cases.
• Report death count as per ICMR guidelines.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ও পজিটিভ রেট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, এমন ১০টি রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনায় কেন্দ্র
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ১০টি রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সম্প্রতি এই ১০টি রাজ্যে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও পজিটিভ রেট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে দেখা গেছে। এই ১০টি রাজ্য হ’ল – কেরল, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, ওডিশা, আসাম, মিজোরাম, মেঘালয়, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও মণিপুর। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও নজরদারির জন্য জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এই রাজ্যগুলিতে যে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল, আজকের বৈঠকে তা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই ১০টি রাজ্যে দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে নতুন করে কোভিডে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হয় বাড়ছে অথবা পজিটিভ রেট বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ বলরাম ভার্গব, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের মিশন ডায়রেক্টর, রাজ্যগুলির নজরদারি আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলায় নিম্নলিখিত রণকৌশলগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন –
১) সমস্ত জেলায়, যেখানে গত কয়েক সপ্তাহে পজিটিভ রেট ১০ শতাংশের বেশি থেকেছে, সেখানে সাধারণ মানুষের যাতায়াতে বিধিনিষেধ আরোপ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে, যাতে সংক্রমণ-শৃঙ্খল প্রতিরোধ করা যায়।
২) যে রাজ্যগুলিতে অ্যাক্টিভ কেসের সংখ্যা ৮০ শতাংশের বেশি, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে রোগীদের হোম আইসোলেশনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, আক্রান্তদের ওপর কড়া নজরদারির প্রয়োজন, যাতে তাঁরা পাড়ায়, নিজের ওয়ার্ডে বা মহল্লায় যত্রতত্র অবাধে ঘুরে বেড়াতে না পারেন।
৩) হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা রোগীদের ওপর কড়া নজর রাখতে হবে, যাতে প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে তাঁদের জরুরি চিকিৎসার জন্য হাসপাতালে স্থানান্তরিত করা যায়।
৪) রাজ্যগুলিকে সেই সমস্ত জেলাগুলিতে নজর রাখতে বলা হয়েছে, যেখানে পজিটিভ রেট ১০ শতাংশের কম। তবে, এই জেলাগুলি থেকে অন্য জেলায় যাতে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে না পড়ে, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে টিকাকরণের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, যাতে অধিক সংখ্যক মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
৫) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শেষ দু’মাসে রাজ্যগুলিকে অক্সিজেন কনসেন্ট্রেটর, অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করেছে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যগুলি তাদের সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করছে, যাতে অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা মেটানো যায়। একইভাবে, বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকেও পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপনের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ভার্গব গত সপ্তাহ থেকেই দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৪০ হাজারে পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় যে কোনও ধরনের উদাসীনতা সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন। দেশে ৪৬টি জেলায় পজিটিভ রেট ১০ শতাংশের বেশি বলে উল্লেখ করে ডঃ ভার্গব জানান, আরও ৫৩টি জেলায় পজিটিভ রেট ৫-১০ শতাংশের মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যগুলিকে জেলাওয়াড়ি সেরো সমীক্ষা চালাতে হবে, যাতে এই ভাইরাসের প্রদুর্ভাব সম্পর্কিত তথ্য জানা যায়। জাতীয় স্তরে সেরো সমীক্ষা পরিচালিত হলেও তাতে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ফলাফল এসেছে বলে তিনি জানান। ষাটোর্ধ ও ৪৫-৬০ বছর বয়সী ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে মৃত্যু হার প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ বলে উল্লেখ করে ডঃ ভার্গব রাজ্যগুলিকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ও পরিধি আরও বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেন।
রাজ্যগুলিকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও পজিটিভ রেট বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে যে সমস্ত এলাকা থেকে আক্রান্তের সর্বাধিক ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, সেখানে কন্টেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা আরও কঠোর করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও সংক্রমণের সংখ্যার নিরিখে কনটেনমেন্ট জোনগুলিকে পৃথক করতে বলা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায়, বিশেষ করে বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর অগ্রগতিতে গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় নজরদারির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী প্রতিটি মৃত্যুর ঘটনা লিপিবদ্ধ করে রাখতে। CG/BD/SB.....31_JULY_2021.......(608)......