Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 10 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity
In districts with more than 10% positivity, strict restrictions advised to prevent crowds and intermingling of people
Testing to be ramped up along with Vaccination Saturation in Targeted Districts for vulnerable groups
2nd Vaccine Dose coverage to be given priority
Effective and Regular Monitoring of Home Isolated persons to prevent spread of infection
Encourage Private Hospitals to set up Oxygen PSA Plants
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 10 states of Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Manipur. The public health measures taken for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 by the health authorities in these states were also reviewed. These States are either reporting a rise in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and Secretary (DHR) was also present. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), State Surveillance Officer of all these states participated in the review meeting.
Union Secretary for Health and Family Welfare underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting positivity rate more than 10% in the last few weeks need to consider strict restrictions to prevent/curtail movement of people, formation of crowds and intermingling of people to prevent spread of infection. It was forcefully underlined that any laxity at this stage will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. More than 80% active cases in these states are reported to be in home isolation. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor these cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. The people in home isolation should be effectively monitored in such a manner to ensure that those who require hospitalization are seamlessly transferred for timely clinical treatment. Detailed SOPs covering various facets of effective clinical management of COVID19 patients in hospitals have been earlier shared with the States for prompt shifting and effective hospital management.
4. States also to focus on those districts where the positivity rate is less than 10%, so as to protect these districts and the populations by focusing on saturation of vaccination in these districts. Union Health Ministry provides advance visibility on a fortnightly basis to enable the states to plan their vaccination schedules in an effective manner. States were again informed that this quantum of vaccine doses indicates the minimum possible allocation by the Centre to the States; quantum more than this is usually delivered by the Union Health Ministry to States based on their consumption.
5. In the last two months, the Union Government has been supporting States by providing oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders and PSA plants. In addition to this, States are using their own resources to put up PSA plants in government hospitals. States were advised to direct private hospitals to put up hospital-based PSA plants. States have been advised earlier regarding this in the past two months. Provisions under the Clinical Establishment Act enable States to issue such direction to the private hospitals. For states which have already issued such directions, they were advised to review the status and facilitate the private hospitals further.
DG, ICMR warned against any complacency with around 40,000 cases being reported daily since the preceding weeks. Highlighting the fact that 46 districts are showing more than 10% positivity while another 53 districts are showing a positivity between 5%-10%, he urged the States to ramp up their testing. States have been advised to conduct their own state level sero-surveys for district-wise disease prevalence data, as the national level sero-prevalence survey was heterogeneous in nature, in collaboration with ICMR to ensure the same sturdy protocols of survey. He advised the States to ramp up vaccination in the 60+ and 45-60 age categories as evidence shows near 80% of the mortality is from these vulnerable age-groups. Regarding enforcement measures, he advised the State authorities for avoiding all non-essential travel and to discourage all large gatherings of crowds.
Through a detailed presentation, a granular analysis of the highly affected districts (Districts of Concern) in these states, COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage, Status of Ventilators, PSA Plants, Oxygen Cylinders and Concentrators along with some key statistics was presented.
States were asked to use the INSACOG laboratory network for genomic surveillance to screen International Travelers (for the entry of new variants/mutants in India from other countries), monitor ongoing surveillance through Sentinel Sites (RT-PCR labs or secondary & tertiary care hospitals managing COVID cases) and surge surveillance.
States were advised to:
• Undertake intensive containment and active surveillance in clusters reporting higher cases.
• Define containment zones, based on mapping of cases and contacts traced.
• Undertake regular reviews and follow-up for implementation of ECRP-II with a focus on augmentation of existing health infrastructure particularly in rural areas and paediatric cases.
• Report death count as per ICMR guidelines.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పెరుగుతున్న 10 రాష్ట్రాల పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్రం సమీక్ష 10‍% పాజిటివిటీ దాటిన జిల్లాల్లో గుమికూడటం మీద కఠిన ఆంక్షలు
లక్షిత జిల్లాలలో పరీక్షల పెంపు, వ్యాధి రిస్క్ ఉన్నవారికి టీకాలు ఉద్ధృతం
రెండో టీకా డోసుకు ప్రాధాన్యం
వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి ఐసొలేషన్ లో ఉన్నవారిపై నిఘా
ఆక్సిజెన్ ప్లాంట్లు పెట్టుకునేలా ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులకు ప్రోత్సాహం
31 JUL 2021 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మళ్ళీ విజృంభించిన 10 రాష్ట్రాలలో పరిస్థితిని ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ భూషణ్ సమీక్షించారు. ఆ రాష్ట్రాలలో కేరళ, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, ఒడిశా, అస్సాం, మిజోరం, మేఘాలయ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్ ఉన్నాయి. ప్రజారోగ్యం మీద నిఘా పెట్టటం, వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి నివారించటం, నియంత్రించటంలో ఆయా రాష్టాల అధికారుల అప్రమత్తతను సమీక్షించారు.
ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో రోజువారీ కేసులు పెరగటమో, పాజిటివిటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండటమో గమనించారు. భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ బలరామ్ భార్గవ, ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రెటరీ, నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ , అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల నిఘా అధికారులు ఈ సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణలో చేపట్టాల్సిన వ్యూహాలను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి ఈ విధంగా వివరించారు:
1. గత కొన్ని వారాలుగా పాజిటివిటీ శాతం 10% మించి నమోదవుతున్న అన్ని జిల్లాలూ నిబంధనలు కఠినంగా అమలు చేయాలి. ప్రజల కదలికల మీద నిఘాపెట్టి గుంపులుగా గుమికూడకుండా చూడాలి. అ విధంగా వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించాలి. ఈ దశలో ఏ మాత్రం నిర్లక్ష్యం వహించినా ఈ జిల్లాల్లో పరిస్థితి దిగజారుతుందని హెచ్చరించారు.
2. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో 80% పైగా హోమ్ ఐసొలేషన్ లోనే ఉన్నట్టు తెలుస్తోంది. ఈ కేసులను సమర్థంగా పర్యవేక్షించాల్సిన అవసరముంది. అప్పుడే పొరుగువారికి, ఊళ్ళో అందరికీ వ్యాపించకుండా ఉంటుంది.
3. హోమ్ ఐసొలేషన్ లో ఉన్నవారి పరిస్థితిని సక్రమంగా అంచనా వేయటం ద్వారా అవసరమైన వారిని వెంటనే ఆస్పత్రికి తరలించాలి. ఆ విధంగా సకాలంలో చికిత్స అందేటట్లు చూడాలి. సమర్థవంతమైన చికిత్సా విధానాలకు సంబంధించి సవివరమైన ఆచరణ విధానాలను గతంలోనే పంపగా వాటిని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.
4. పాజిటివిటీ 10% కంటే తక్కువ ఉన్న జిల్లాలమీద కూడా దృష్టి సారించి రిస్క్ ఉన్న జనాభాకు టీకాలిచ్చి వారిని కాపాడాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఉంది. పక్షం రోజులు ముందుగానే టీకాల అందుబాటును ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ తెలియజేస్తూ ఉంది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలు పంపిణీ ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసుకుంటాయి.
5. గత రెండు నెలల్లో కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాలకు తగినన్ని ఆక్సిజెన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్లు, ఆక్సిజెన్ సిలిండర్లు, ఆక్సిజెన్ ప్లాంట్లు పంపటం ద్వారా అండగా నిలబడింది. ఇవి కాకుండా ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కూడా ఈ వసతులు పెంచుకునేట్టు రాష్ట్రాలు కృషిచేశాయి. క్లినికల్ ఎస్టాబ్లిష్ మెంట్ చట్టంలోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం రాష్టాలు ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులను ఆదేశించే వీలుంది.
కొద్ది వారాలుగా రోజుకు 40 వేల చొప్పున కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు వస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో మరింత అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని ఐసిఎంఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ హెచ్చరించారు. ప్రస్తుతం 46 జిల్లాల్లో 10% కంటే ఎక్కువ పాజిటివిటీ నమోదు కావటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, మరో 53 జిల్లాల్లో కూడా 5-10% పాజిటివిటీ కనబడుతోందన్నారు. అందుకే పరీక్షలు బాగా పెంచాలని కోరారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలూ తమ జిల్లాల స్థాయిలో సీరో సర్వేలు నిర్వహించుకోవాలని చెప్పారు. జాతీయ స్థాయి సర్వేలో ఏకరూప ఫలితాలు రాకపోవటం వలన ఎక్కడికక్కడ పరిస్థితి తెలుసుకోవటం అవసరమన్నారు. రాష్టాలు టీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయాలని మరణాలలో ఎక్కువగా 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారిలో ఉంటున్నాయి గనుక వారికి టీకాలలో ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని సూచించారు. .
ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో అత్యధికంగా కేసులు నమోదవుతున్న జిల్లల పరిస్థితి మీద వివరణాత్మకమైన ప్రజెంటేషన్ ఇచ్చారు. అక్కడ కోవిడ్ టీకాల పరిస్థితి, వెంటిలేటర్ల అందుబాటు, ఆక్సిజెన్ ప్లాంట్లు, సిలిండర్లు తదితర అంశాలు కూడా సమీక్షించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల జీనోమ్ నిఘా ద్వారా కొత్త వేరియెంట్లు వచ్చే అవకాశాన్ని అడ్డుకోవాలని కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్రాలకిచ్చిన సలహాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
· చురుకైన నిఘా ద్వారా నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టటం, ఎక్కువ కేసులున్న క్లస్టర్లమీద దృష్టిపెట్టటం
· కేసులు, వారినుంచి సంక్రమించినవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలను కంటెయిన్మెంట్ జోన్లుగా గుర్తించటం
· క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షించి మౌలిక వసతులమీద దృష్టి సారించటం, మరీ ముఖ్యంగా ఇప్పుడున్న వైద్య సదుపాయాలకు తోడు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పిల్లల ఆరోగ్య రక్షణకు ఏర్పాట్లు పెంచటం .
· భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా మరణాల నమోదు