रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ताजिकिस्तान में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदुः
• रक्षामंत्री तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर आज दुशांबे रवाना होंगे
• कल शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षामंत्रियों की बैठक को सम्बोधित करेंगे
• सदस्य देश रक्षा सहयोग विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे
• रक्षामंत्री की अपने ताजिक समकक्ष से मुलाकात संभावित
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 27 जुलाई से 29 जुलाई, 2021 तक दुशांबे, ताजिकिस्तान के दौरे पर रहेंगे, जहां वे शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (शंघाई कोऑपरेशन ऑर्गनाईजेशन - एससीओ) सदस्य देशों के रक्षामंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे। वार्षिक बैठक में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी और बातचीत के बाद बयान भी जारी हो सकता है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह बैठक को 28 जुलाई, 2021 को सम्बोधित करेंगे।
दुशांबे के दौरे के वक्त आशा की जाती है कि रक्षामंत्री अपने ताजिक समकक्ष कर्नल जरनल शेर अली मीर्ज़ा से मुलाकात करेंगे और आपसी हितों के अन्य मुद्दों सहित द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
याद रहे कि इस साल एससीओ की अध्यक्षता ताजिकिस्तान कर रहा है और मंत्रियों तथा अधिकारियों के स्तर पर कई बैठकों की मेजबानी कर रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers' meeting in Tajikistan
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Raksha Mantri leaves on a 3-day visit to Dushanbe today
· To address SCO Defence Ministers' meet tomorrow
· Member states to discuss defence cooperation issues
· RM also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. In the annual meeting, defence cooperation issues among SCO member states are discussed and a communique is expected to be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh’s address at the meeting is slated for July 28, 2021.
During his visit to Dushanbe, the Raksha Mantri is also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart Col Gen Sherali Mirzo to discuss bilateral issues and other issues of mutual interest.
It may be recalled that Tajikistan is chairing the SCO this year and hosting series of Ministerial and official-level meetings.