Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers' meeting in Tajikistan
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Raksha Mantri leaves on a 3-day visit to Dushanbe today
· To address SCO Defence Ministers' meet tomorrow
· Member states to discuss defence cooperation issues
· RM also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. In the annual meeting, defence cooperation issues among SCO member states are discussed and a communique is expected to be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh’s address at the meeting is slated for July 28, 2021.
During his visit to Dushanbe, the Raksha Mantri is also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart Col Gen Sherali Mirzo to discuss bilateral issues and other issues of mutual interest.
It may be recalled that Tajikistan is chairing the SCO this year and hosting series of Ministerial and official-level meetings.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং তাজিকিস্তানে এসসিও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন
27 JUL 2021 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সাংহাই কো-অপারেশন অর্গানাইজেশন বা সাংহাই সহযোগী সংস্থা (এসসিও)এর সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে আয়োজিত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের ২৭-২৯ জুলাই বার্ষিক বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে তাজিকিস্তানের দুশানবে সফরে রওনা হয়েছেন। এই বার্ষিক বৈঠকে এসসিও সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আগামীকাল (২৮ জুলাই) এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
এই সফরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাজিকিস্তানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কর্নেল জেনারেল শেরালি মিরজোর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এ বছর এসসিও-এর সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে তাজিকিস্তান। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এসসিও সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীপরিষদ ও আধিকারিক পর্যায়ে একাধিক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।