Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers' meeting in Tajikistan
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Raksha Mantri leaves on a 3-day visit to Dushanbe today
· To address SCO Defence Ministers' meet tomorrow
· Member states to discuss defence cooperation issues
· RM also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. In the annual meeting, defence cooperation issues among SCO member states are discussed and a communique is expected to be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh’s address at the meeting is slated for July 28, 2021.
During his visit to Dushanbe, the Raksha Mantri is also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart Col Gen Sherali Mirzo to discuss bilateral issues and other issues of mutual interest.
It may be recalled that Tajikistan is chairing the SCO this year and hosting series of Ministerial and official-level meetings.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தஜிகிஸ்தானில் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஜூலை 27-29 வரை தஜிகிஸ்தானின் துஷான்பேவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்த வருடாந்திர கூட்டத்தில் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு நாடுகளிடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்றும், கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு அதிகாரபூர்வமான அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்படும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஜூலை 28-ஆம் தேதி திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாற்றுவார்.
தமது பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியா மற்றும் தஜிகிஸ்தான் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர விருப்பம் சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கர்னல் ஜெனரல் ஷெராலி மிர்சோவுடன் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆலோசனை நடத்துவார் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த வருடத்தின் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தையும், அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் அளவிலான கூட்டங்களையும் தஜிகிஸ்தான் நடத்துவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739352