Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers' meeting in Tajikistan
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Raksha Mantri leaves on a 3-day visit to Dushanbe today
· To address SCO Defence Ministers' meet tomorrow
· Member states to discuss defence cooperation issues
· RM also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. In the annual meeting, defence cooperation issues among SCO member states are discussed and a communique is expected to be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh’s address at the meeting is slated for July 28, 2021.
During his visit to Dushanbe, the Raksha Mantri is also expected to meet his Tajik counterpart Col Gen Sherali Mirzo to discuss bilateral issues and other issues of mutual interest.
It may be recalled that Tajikistan is chairing the SCO this year and hosting series of Ministerial and official-level meetings.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ تاجکستان میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
27 JUL 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• وزیر دفاع آج دوشنبے کے تین روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہورہے ہیں۔
• کل شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کریں گے۔
• ممبر ممالک دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
• وزیر دفاع اپنے تاجک ہم منصب کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 27 سے 29 جولائی 2021 تک تاجکستان کے شہر دوشنبے کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں، جہاں وہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممبر ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع کی سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ سالانہ میٹنگ میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممبر ممالک ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور توقع ہے کہ مذاکرات کے بعد ایک کمیونک جاری کیا جائے گا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا میٹنگ سے خطاب 28 جولائی کو ہوگا۔
دوشنبے کے اپنے دورے کے دوران توقع ہے کہ وزیر دفاع اپنے تاجک ہم منصب کرنل جنرل شیر علی مرزو سے ملاقات کریں گے اور باہمی تعاون کے علاوہ آپسی مفاد کے دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ تاجکستان اس سال شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور وزراء اور سرکاری سطح کی میٹنگوں کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے۔